Kretz Family Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker Rocky River, OH EIN: 45-4045594

Kretz Family Foundation is a private foundation, based in Rocky River, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $403K in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 7 grants totaling $15K. Net investment income was $10K.

Kretz Family Foundation at a glance

In short: Kretz Family Foundation gave $15K across 7 grants in 2024 (avg $2K), mostly in Ohio. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2024)
$15,000
-2.4% vs 2023
Grants made (2024)
7
-12.5% vs 2023
Average grant
$2,143
+11.6% vs 2023
Median grant
$2,500
Total assets
$403,207
+34.2% vs 2023
Primary geography
Ohio (93% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026.

Who Kretz Family Foundation funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 7 recipients in 2024

St Hermans House - Focus Cleveland: $3KSt Hermans House - FocusCleveland$3KGreater Cleveland Food Bank: $3KGreater Cleveland Food Bank$3KOur Lady of the Wayside: $3KOur Lady of the Wayside$3KVillage Project: $3KVillage Project$3KNortheast Ohio Coalition for Homele: $2KNortheast Ohio Coalition forHomele$2KBlessing House: $2KBlessing House$2KBooks for Collier Kids: $1KBooks for Collier Kids$1K

The largest 2024 recipient was St Hermans House - Focus Cleveland ($3K). Together the top 7 received $15K.

Grant Size Distribution

32 grants across all recorded years

32<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 32 grants of 32 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

3states

Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 7 itemized grants.

Cities

ClevelandNaplesAvonRocky RiverBay VillageLorainStrongsvilleAkronBereaElyriaHinkleyLakewoodMendon

How Kretz Family Foundation gives

  • Giving held roughly steady from 2021 to 2024 (−6%). Method
  • In 2024 it paid out 87% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$10K$20K$30K16 grants2019 7 grants2020 5 grants2021 5 grants2022 8 grants2023 7 grants2024

From 2019 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $15K (2024) to $27K (2022). In 2024 it made 7 grants totaling $15K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
St Hermans House - Focus Cleveland Cleveland, OHSupport the Mission to Serve Poor$2,500
Greater Cleveland Food Bank Cleveland, OHSupport the Food Needs of Cleveland$2,500
Our Lady of the Wayside Avon, OHProgamming for Develp Disabled$2,500
Village Project Bay Village, OHCommunity Meals T Families W Cancer$2,500
Northeast Ohio Coalition for Homele Cleveland, OHHomeless Outreach$2,000
Blessing House Elyria, OHFamily in Crisis Shelter$2,000
Books for Collier Kids Naples, FLBook Distrution to Disadv Youth$1,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Kretz Family Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2024$403,207$123,643$15,178$15,0007$15,000$9,939$17,190
2023$300,448$27,967$16,965$15,3658$15,365$12,786$14,486
2022$295,042$28,415$27,209$26,9125$26,912$11,059$15,365
2021$335,149$9,173$16,100$16,0005$16,000$1,673$16,424
2020$332,749$36,854$16,100$16,0007—$11,836$15,745
2019$313,333$14,031$22,840$16,61616—$10,093$15,713

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Kretz Family Foundation reported a distributable amount of $17K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Kretz Family Foundation's 2024 filing lists 4 officers; none of the 4 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Anton J. Glynias

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    No compensation reported

  • Heidi M. Glynias

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    No compensation reported

  • Manuel P. Glynias

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    No compensation reported

  • Peter G. Glynias

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Kretz Family Foundation

How much does Kretz Family Foundation give each year?

Kretz Family Foundation gave $15K across 7 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $15K across 8 grants.

What is Kretz Family Foundation's typical grant size?

Kretz Family Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $2,500, and its average grant was $2,143, across 7 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does Kretz Family Foundation give grants?

Kretz Family Foundation gives mostly in Ohio: 93% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was Florida (7%). The most frequent recipient cities were Cleveland, OH (3 grants).

Does Kretz Family Foundation give general operating support?

Not in 2024: none of the 7 grants with a stated purpose on Kretz Family Foundation's 2024 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support.

Who are Kretz Family Foundation's largest grantees?

Kretz Family Foundation's largest 2024 grantees include St Hermans House - Focus Cleveland ($2,500), Greater Cleveland Food Bank ($2,500) and Our Lady of the Wayside ($2,500), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 50% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.

How large is Kretz Family Foundation?

Kretz Family Foundation reported $403K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $15K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $17K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.

What is Kretz Family Foundation's EIN?

Kretz Family Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 45-4045594. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(7)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS September 2, 2020)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 10, 2021)
  3. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS August 4, 2022)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 9, 2023)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS August 7, 2024)
  6. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS August 5, 2025)
  7. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2024

Live grants for the work Kretz Family Foundation funds

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Kretz Family Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

The Catherine L & Edward a Lozick Foundation

Pepper Pike, OH

The foundation’s 2023 grants supported health care, public safety, education, youth, and community organizations, primarily in Ohio, with a small share going to Florida. It awarded 13 grants totaling $95,255, ranging from $1,000 to $51,255 (median $2,500), but it dissolved on December 31, 2023. It accepted only requests from preselected organizations and did not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

—

Grants

13

Total Given

$95K

Enterprise Holdings Foundation

Saint Louis, MO

The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.

Assets

$594.3M

Grants

1

Total Given

$101.4M

The Albert B & Audrey G Ratner

Shaker Heights, OH

The foundation’s reported giving supports arts organizations, including the Cleveland Pops Orchestra, but its broader funding priorities and geographic scope are not stated. Giving varied from $2,250 in one grant in 2024 to $396,455 across 46 grants in 2023. It gives only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$8K

Grants

1

Total Given

$2K

Thatcher Family Fund

Cleveland, OH

The Thatcher Family Fund supports charitable and educational work on behalf of the Cleveland Foundation, with recent grants addressing food access, housing, health care, addiction and mental health, and services for children and families. Its 2024 grants ranged from $7,500 to $100,000, with a median of $10,000, and went to organizations in Ohio. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$7.1M

Grants

27

Total Given

$468K

The O'Neill Brothers Foundation

Chagrin Falls, OH

The O’Neill Brothers Foundation supports established nonprofits, mainly in Northeast Ohio, with preferences for Catholic, education, human services, cultural, and conservation work; it does not fund individuals, for-profits, or other grant-making organizations. Its typical grant is $5,000–$10,000, though 2024 awards ranged from $1,000 to $50,000. It accepts unsolicited requests, with trustees reviewing them twice a year.

Assets

$5.2M

Grants

74

Total Given

$479K

The Arthur B McBride Sr Family

Westlake, OH

The foundation supports charitable organizations in health care, education, and social services, with most 2024 funding going to Ohio groups. Its 78 grants ranged from $500 to $50,000, with a median of $1,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected organizations.

Assets

$3.4M

Grants

78

Total Given

$301K

More similar funders

More Funders in Ohio

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Kretz Family Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Kretz Family Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?