Krehbiel Family Foundation
The Krehbiel Family Foundation is a private foundation based in Chicago, Illinois. Its 2024 filing records grants to charitable organizations in several states, including organizations working in conservation, the arts, education, and poverty reduction.
Key facts about Krehbiel Family Foundation
In short: Krehbiel Family Foundation gave $869K across 49 grants in 2024 (avg $18K), top state Illinois. 45% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 84-1621866
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $869,000
- Grants made (2024)
- 49
- Average grant
- $17,735
- Median grant
- $10,000
- New grantees (estimate)
- 45% first-time grantees (20 of 44, 2024)
- Total assets
- $15,782,041
- Primary geography
- Illinois (38% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to apply
- The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests for funds and states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations. Full details ↓
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$15.8M
+0.7% YoY
Annual Giving
$869K
-30.1% YoY
Grant Count
49
+16.7% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$18K
-40.1% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Krehbiel Family Foundation reported a distributable amount of $784K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is Krehbiel Family Foundation open to new grantees?
45%
first-time grantees, 2024
In 2024, 20 of 44 grantees (45%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $13K; repeat grants $25K. How we count
Medians: $10K first-time, $10K repeat.
- 55% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
- Giving held roughly steady from 2021 to 2024 (+5%). Method
- In 2024 it paid out 111% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2021–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
The foundation’s own mission is not stated in the available information. Its 2024 grants included organizations with varied missions. The Nature Conservancy says its mission is to conserve the lands and waters on which all life depends. A Better Chicago says it invests in ideas that create opportunities for Chicago youth as part of changing how the city fights poverty. The Arts Club of Chicago says it encourages and develops higher standards of arts craftsmanship and maintains a facility for public galleries and exhibitions. Columbia College Chicago says it educates students for creative occupations in arts and media.
Other 2024 recipients describe work supporting warriors, veterans, and their families (Navy SEAL Foundation); advanced work in the arts and humanities (American Academy in Rome); college access and completion for students from low-income backgrounds (10,000 Degrees); and environmental, energy, and natural-resource decisions through research and policy engagement (Resources for the Future).
Grantmaking
In filing year 2024, the foundation made 49 grants totaling $869,000. Grants ranged from $1,000 to $100,000, with a median of $10,000. Its largest listed grant was $100,000 to The Nature Conservancy for general support. Other notable grants included $50,000 each to Alzheimer’s Drug Discovery Foundation, Art Institute of Chicago, The Arts Club of Chicago, A Better Chicago, Columbia College Chicago, and Trustees of Dartmouth College, all for general support.
Ready to take the next step with Krehbiel Family Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2024, grant dollars were distributed among recipients in Illinois (38%), New York (22%), Virginia (14%), New Hampshire (7%), and California (6%). These figures describe the locations of recipients, not necessarily where their work takes place.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 49 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $831K (2021) to $1.2M (2023). In 2024 it made 49 grants totaling $869K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Alzheimer's Drug Discovery Foundati ($100K across 2 grants). Together the top 10 received $552K.
Grant Size Distribution
156 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 117 grants of 156 (75%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| The Nature Conservancy Arlington, VA | General Support | $100,000 |
| Alzheimer's Drug Discovery Foundati New York, NY | General Support | $50,000 |
| Art Institute of Chicago Chicago, IL | General Support | $50,000 |
| The Arts Club Of Chicago Chicago, IL | General Support | $50,000 |
| A Better Chicago Chicago, IL | General Support | $50,000 |
| Alzheimer's Drug Discovery Foundati New York, NY | General Support | $50,000 |
| Columbia College Chicago Chicago, IL | General Support | $50,000 |
| Trustees Of Dartmouth College Hanover, NH | General Support | $50,000 |
| World Monuments Fund Inc New York, NY | General Support | $32,000 |
| Navy Seal Foundation Virginia Beach, VA | General Support | $25,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $15,782,041 | $594,893 | $1,310,998 | $869,000 |
| 2023 | $15,667,047 | $5,495,923 | $1,578,442 | $1,243,766 |
| 2022 | $12,419,084 | $2,388,527 | $1,162,311 | $965,000 |
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $15,782,041 | $15,667,047 | $12,419,084 |
| Revenue | $594,893 | $5,495,923 | $2,388,527 |
| Expenses | $1,310,998 | $1,578,442 | $1,162,311 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $869,092 | $1,243,853 | $965,873 |
| Net Investment Income | — | $158,044 | $1,213,589 |
| Distributable Amount | $783,599 | $780,478 | $629,428 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2024 filing lists Margaret Krehbiel as President; Jay F. Krehbiel as Vice President and Treasurer; and William V. Krehbiel and John H. Krehbiel III as Executive Directors.
Krehbiel Family Foundation is led by John H Krehbiel III, Executive Director on every filing since 2021; none of the 4 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
John H Krehbiel III
Executive Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Margaret Krehbiel
President
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
William V Krehbiel
Executive Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jay F Krehbiel
Vice President & Treasurer
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Contact
Mailing address: 444 West Lake Street 3450, Chicago, IL 60606
Phone: (312) 819-4800
Frequently asked questions about Krehbiel Family Foundation
How much does Krehbiel Family Foundation give each year?
Krehbiel Family Foundation gave $869K across 49 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $1.2M across 42 grants.
What is Krehbiel Family Foundation's typical grant size?
Krehbiel Family Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $10,000, and its average grant was $17,735, across 49 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Krehbiel Family Foundation that year got $13K on average.
Where does Krehbiel Family Foundation give grants?
Krehbiel Family Foundation's top state is Illinois, with 38% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were New York (22%) and Virginia (14%). The most frequent recipient cities were Chicago, IL (20 grants), New York, NY (9 grants), Washington, DC (4 grants) and Hanover, NH (2 grants).
Does Krehbiel Family Foundation give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of Krehbiel Family Foundation's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (49 of 49) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are Krehbiel Family Foundation's largest grantees?
Krehbiel Family Foundation's largest 2024 grantees include Alzheimer's Drug Discovery Foundati ($100,000 across 2 grants), The Nature Conservancy ($100,000) and Trustees Of Dartmouth College ($60,000 across 2 grants), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 30% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is Krehbiel Family Foundation?
Krehbiel Family Foundation reported $15.8M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $869K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $784K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does Krehbiel Family Foundation fund?
The foundation’s own mission is not stated in the available information. Its 2024 grants included organizations with varied missions. The Nature Conservancy says its mission is to conserve the lands and waters on which all life depends. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Krehbiel Family Foundation?
The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests for funds and states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Krehbiel Family Foundation's EIN?
Krehbiel Family Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 84-1621866. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2024.
Does Krehbiel Family Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Krehbiel Family Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Krehbiel Family Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Illinois
The Chicago Community Trust
Chicago, IL
The Chicago Community Trust funds nonprofits addressing economic mobility, wealth gaps, and urgent community needs, with priorities including homeownership, small businesses, education, quality jobs, and investment in underinvested communities. Its 2025 itemized grants had a median of $26,500, though awards vary widely; grants generally benefit Chicago-region residents, and the Trust directs applicants to open opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.1B
Grants
4,316
Total Given
$1.2B
Arie and Ida Crown Memorial
Chicago, IL
Arie and Ida Crown Memorial supports a broad range of organizations, including education, Jewish organizations, and community foundations. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $3 million, with a median of $55,000; 55% of grant dollars went to Illinois, with additional funding in New York, Washington, DC, California, and Minnesota. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
897
Total Given
$115.2M
Jewish Federation of Metropolitan Chicago
Chicago, IL
The Jewish Federation of Metropolitan funds human services, education, community programs, Jewish life, and crisis relief in the Chicago area, as well as support for Israel and Jewish communities worldwide. Its 2025 grants ranged from about $5,000 to $27.4 million, with a median of about $20,000. Unsolicited requests are not addressed for the Federation overall; its separate Jewish Women’s Foundation accepts letters of intent, with proposals by invitation only.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
896
Total Given
$166.6M
John D and Catherine T Macarthur Foundation
Chicago, IL
The foundation funds a broad range of work, including journalism, arts, Chicago communities, climate and clean energy, homelessness, human rights, and criminal justice reform. Its 2024 grants had a median of $160,000, with awards ranging from $450 to $21 million; funding is nationwide, with the largest shares going to New York, Illinois, and Washington, D.C. Application rules vary by program: some accept self-nominations or Letters of Inquiry, while others generally do not fund unsolicited proposals.
Assets
$9.3B
Grants
1,086
Total Given
$356.1M
The Allstate Foundation
Northbrook, IL
The Allstate Foundation funds youth empowerment, efforts to prevent and address relationship abuse, nonprofit leadership, and related economic opportunity and equity work. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $2 million, with a median of $1,000, and awards must support work in the United States. It accepts proposals from organizations beyond a preselected list; proposals are reviewed as received.
Assets
$89.3M
Grants
2,010
Total Given
$38.0M
Elks National Foundation Inc
Chicago, IL
The Elks National Foundation funds scholarships, youth programs, veterans services, disaster relief, and community projects, primarily through Elks Lodges and state associations in communities across the United States where Elks live and work. Its 2025 grants had a median of $8,500, though amounts varied widely; the listed Beacon and Freedom Grants are limited to Elks Lodges. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$954.1M
Grants
1,536
Total Given
$36.5M
Circle of Service Foundation
Chicago, IL
Circle of Service Foundation funds community services, education, medical research, and Jewish causes, with nearly all grants going to organizations in Cook and Lake Counties, Illinois. Grants typically range from $100 to $500,000, with a median of $25,000. It accepts unsolicited pre-applications for community services and Jewish community needs; education and medical research grants are typically by invitation, and unsolicited capital proposals are not accepted.
Assets
$592.0M
Grants
637
Total Given
$37.0M
Ea Mellinger Educational
Monmouth, IL
The foundation primarily funds undergraduate scholarships and makes a small number of educational grants to charitable organizations; in 2025, awards ranged from $183 to $15,000, with a median of $2,100. Scholarships are limited to residents of six Illinois counties, and most grant dollars go to Illinois recipients. It provides an online scholarship application, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests for organizational grants is not stated.
Assets
$25.0M
Grants
582
Total Given
$1.2M
Polk Bros Foundation Inc
Chicago, IL
Polk Bros Foundation funds community-driven Chicago nonprofits working to close the life expectancy gap, build community wealth, and foster participatory, multiracial democracy. Recent grants ranged from $100 to $250,000, with a median of $25,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests during its transition period, which ends in fall 2026; it currently offers targeted RFPs.
Assets
$334.3M
Grants
568
Total Given
$19.3M
National Council of YMCAs of the USA
Chicago, IL
Y-USA funds YMCA and affiliated World Alliance of YMCAs members for youth development, healthy living, social responsibility, and related program support. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,000 to $799,726, with a median of $55,000, and supported organizations across the United States. It states that proposals are evaluated by staff and approved through its International Group process; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$260.5M
Grants
540
Total Given
$44.1M
More Funders in Illinois
Krehbiel Family Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?