Krasberg Mason Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker Raleigh, NC EIN: 36-3807993

The Krasberg Mason Foundation is a private foundation based in Raleigh, North Carolina. Its 2025 filing reports contributions to other organizations that qualify as tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code.

Krasberg Mason Foundation at a glance

In short: Krasberg Mason Foundation gave $285K across 14 grants in 2025 (avg $20K), mostly in North Carolina. 0% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2025)
$285,000
+1.8% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
14
+0.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$20,357
+1.8% vs 2024
Median grant
$20,000
Total assets
$3,163,065
-5.5% vs 2024
New grantees (estimate)
0% first-time grantees (0 of 11, 2025; small sample)
Primary geography
North Carolina (51% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated October 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).

How to apply to Krasberg Mason Foundation

Accepts unsolicited proposals
No
How to Apply

The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests for funds and states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations.

Contact

Mailing address: 12844 River Dance Dr, Raleigh, NC 27613
Phone: (518) 506-0933

Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Who Krasberg Mason Foundation funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2025

Catch the Fire: $85K across 3 grantsCatch the Fire$85K · 3 grantsChicago Botanic Garden: $50KChicago Botanic Garden$50KFocus: $25KFocus$25KDuke Lemur Center: $20KDuke Lemur Center$20KHope Reins: $20KHope Reins$20KNorth Carolina Symphony: $20KNorth Carolina Symphony$20KAnglican Diocese of the Living Word: $15KAnglican Diocese of the LivingWord$15KIntervarsity Christian Fellowship: $15K across 2 grantsIntervarsity ChristianFellowship$15K · 2 grantsOasis Sanctuaries: $15KOasis Sanctuaries$15KJesus Film Project: $10KJesus Film Project$10K

The largest 2025 recipient was Catch the Fire ($85K across 3 grants). Together the top 10 received $275K.

Grant Size Distribution

93 grants across all recorded years

90<$50K3$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 90 grants of 93 (97%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

In 2025, 51% of grant dollars went to recipients in North Carolina, 18% to Illinois, 12% to Connecticut, 5% to Virginia, and 5% to Wisconsin.

Grant Distribution by State

13states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 14 itemized grants.

Cities

DurhamChicagoRaleighOrlandoMadisonAmbridgeClintonEvanstonGlencoeNew CanaanWashingtonWatertownManassasSan GabrielChampaignFalls ChurchGlen EllynNew YorkTucsonAlbert Lea

Is Krasberg Mason Foundation open to new grantees?

0%

first-time grantees, 2025

In 2025, 0 of 11 grantees (0%) were first-time recipients. With only 11 grantees, that is a small sample: one grantee more or less moves the share by about 9 points. How we count

  • 100% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
  • Giving grew 75% from 2022 to 2025. Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 105% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$100K$200K$300K8 grants2020 38 grants2021 15 grants2022 12 grants2023 14 grants2024 14 grants2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $37K (2020) to $285K (2025). In 2025 it made 14 grants totaling $285K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Chicago Botanic Garden Glencoe, ILGeneral Support$50,000
Catch the Fire Durham, NCGeneral Support$35,000
Catch the Fire Durham, NCFor "Embrace Durham"$30,000
Focus New Canaan, CTGeneral Support$25,000
Duke Lemur Center Durham, NCGeneral Support$20,000
Hope Reins Raleigh, NCGeneral Support$20,000
North Carolina Symphony Raleigh, NCGeneral Support$20,000
Catch the Fire Durham, NCFor "Heart for the House"$20,000
Anglican Diocese of the Living Word Manassas, VAGeneral Support$15,000
Oasis Sanctuaries San Gabriel, CAGeneral Support$15,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Krasberg Mason Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2025$3,163,065$164,084$347,296$285,00014$285,000$120,847$270,225
2024$3,346,277$578,721$322,320$280,00014$280,000$540,953$245,033
2023$3,089,876$1,710,419$212,233$210,00012$210,811$119,468$203,428
2022$1,591,690$241,773$170,386$163,00015$163,000$42,178$148,781
2021$1,519,742$45,955$161,876$160,50038$160,500$44,579$157,676
2020$1,624,444$49,320$38,369$36,5008—$47,451$124,669

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Krasberg Mason Foundation reported a distributable amount of $270K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

The foundation’s filing describes its charitable activity as contributions to qualifying 501(c)(3) organizations. Its 2025 grants went to organizations including a botanical garden, arts and education institutions, and charitable organizations. One recipient, Hope Reins, describes its mission as pairing children and teens experiencing trauma with rescued horses and mentors to support hope and healing.

Grantmaking

In filing year 2025, the foundation gave $285,000 through 14 grants. Grant amounts ranged from $5,000 to $50,000, with a median grant of $20,000. Notable grants included $50,000 to Chicago Botanic Garden for general support; $35,000 to Catch the Fire for general support and $30,000 for “Embrace Durham”; $25,000 to FOCUS for general support; and $20,000 each to Duke Lemur Center, Hope Reins, and North Carolina Symphony for general support. Catch the Fire also received $20,000 for “Heart for the House.”

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2025 filing lists Bruce E. Mason as president, Shay S. Mason as secretary, and Sarah M. Wolchuk as vice president.

Krasberg Mason Foundation is led by Bruce E. Mason, President since 2021 (on filings since 2020); none of the 3 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Bruce E. Mason

    President

    Director → President, 2021

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Sarah M. Wolchuk

    Vice President

    Director → Vice President, 2022

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Shay S. Mason

    Secretary

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (2)
  • Former: David Mason (2020–2021) — Secretary
  • Former: Margaret Mason (2020) — President

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Krasberg Mason Foundation

How much does Krasberg Mason Foundation give each year?

Krasberg Mason Foundation gave $285K across 14 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $280K across 14 grants.

What is Krasberg Mason Foundation's typical grant size?

Krasberg Mason Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $20,000, and its average grant was $20,357, across 14 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does Krasberg Mason Foundation give grants?

Krasberg Mason Foundation gives mostly in North Carolina: 51% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were Illinois (18%) and Connecticut (12%). The most frequent recipient cities were Durham, NC (4 grants), Raleigh, NC (2 grants) and Madison, WI (2 grants).

Does Krasberg Mason Foundation give general operating support?

Yes: 71% of Krasberg Mason Foundation's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (10 of 14) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Who are Krasberg Mason Foundation's largest grantees?

Krasberg Mason Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Catch the Fire ($85,000 across 3 grants), Chicago Botanic Garden ($50,000) and Focus ($25,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 56% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is Krasberg Mason Foundation?

Krasberg Mason Foundation reported $3.2M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $285K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $270K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What does Krasberg Mason Foundation fund?

The foundation’s filing describes its charitable activity as contributions to qualifying 501(c)(3) organizations. Its 2025 grants went to organizations including a botanical garden, arts and education institutions, and charitable organizations. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from Krasberg Mason Foundation?

The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests for funds and states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

What is Krasberg Mason Foundation's EIN?

Krasberg Mason Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 36-3807993. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Does Krasberg Mason Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?

No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑

Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Data update history

(7)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS August 1, 2022)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS August 24, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS September 7, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 10, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS June 18, 2025)
  6. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS June 10, 2026)
  7. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Krasberg Mason Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in North Carolina

The Chicago Community Trust

Chicago, IL

The Chicago Community Trust funds eligible nonprofits working to narrow the wealth gap and meet urgent needs, with priorities including economic mobility, education, jobs, homeownership, and community development in metropolitan Chicago and Cook County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,500, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$7.1B

Grants

4,316

Total Given

$1.2B

Christian Community Foundation Inc

Colorado Springs, CO

WaterStone supports domestic and international nonprofits, including Christian ministries and charitable and educational organizations, through donor-directed grants; eligible organizations must be IRS-recognized 501(c)(3)s whose mission aligns with its Statement of Faith. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000, with awards ranging from $5,028 to $11 million, and were concentrated in Texas and Colorado. Grant recommendations come from donor-advised fund holders; the profile does not state that it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$746.4M

Grants

1,651

Total Given

$161.8M

State Employees Credit Union Foundation

Raleigh, NC

The foundation funds capital projects, regional or statewide programs, and organizational capacity building that strengthen North Carolina communities; it favors projects with broad or replicable impact and does not fund operating budgets or shortfalls. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,250 to $1 million, with a median of $2,500. Applications are accepted at any time and typically reviewed semiannually.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$61.0M

Grants

1,806

Total Given

$17.4M

Foundation for the Carolinas

Charlotte, NC

Foundation For The Carolinas funds education and youth development, environmental and wildlife work, health and human services, and animal welfare, with a reported median grant of $25,000 in 2024. Its competitive programs focus on Charlotte-Mecklenburg, the Carolinas, and specific local communities, while donor-advised funds may support eligible nonprofits more broadly; it accepts applications for some competitive grants, but most grants are recommended by fund advisors and have no application process.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$3.9B

Grants

1,605

Total Given

$609.1M

Dogwood Health Trust

Asheville, NC

Dogwood Health Trust funds work in housing, education, economic opportunity, and health and wellness that improves wellbeing in Western North Carolina, including its 18 counties and the Qualla Boundary. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,000 to $21 million, with a median of $37,500; application requirements vary by funding opportunity.

Assets

$2.0B

Grants

835

Total Given

$148.2M

The Winston-Salem Foundation

Winston-Salem, NC

The Winston-Salem Foundation funds charitable organizations serving Forsyth County, North Carolina, across areas including education, housing, economic opportunity, civic engagement, arts, health, and human services. Its 2024 median grant was $25,000; specific programs offer grants ranging from small grants of up to $2,000 to capital grants of up to $100,000. The profile describes application-based programs but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$630.1M

Grants

823

Total Given

$90.4M

More similar funders

More Funders in North Carolina

Cite this profile

Grantable. (2026). Krasberg Mason Foundation funder profile. GrantGraph. Retrieved October 15, 2026, from https://grantable.co/funders/krasberg-mason-foundation-morg_d732669be8a34c5394c64c853b8f6001

BibTeX
@misc{grantable_363807993_2026,
  author       = {{Grantable}},
  title        = {{Krasberg Mason Foundation funder profile}},
  howpublished = {GrantGraph},
  year         = {2026},
  url          = {https://grantable.co/funders/krasberg-mason-foundation-morg_d732669be8a34c5394c64c853b8f6001},
  note         = {Accessed 2026-10-15. Data licensed CC BY 4.0}
}

The figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0: reuse them with credit to Grantable and a link. Download the data.

Figures come from Krasberg Mason Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Krasberg Mason Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?