Kondracke Family Foundation
Kondracke Family Foundation is a private foundation, based in Columbus, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $156K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 7 grants totaling $13K. Net investment income was $21K.
Kondracke Family Foundation at a glance
In short: Kondracke Family Foundation gave $13K across 7 grants in 2025 (avg $2K), mostly in Ohio. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $13,364
- +24.6% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 7
- -41.7% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $1,909
- +113.6% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $2,600
- Total assets
- $155,631
- +2.2% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Ohio (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Kondracke Family Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 7 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Wittenberg University ($3K). Together the top 7 received $13K.
Grant Size Distribution
56 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 56 grants of 56 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 7 itemized grants.
Cities
How Kondracke Family Foundation gives
- Giving grew 49% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 112% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $9K (2022) to $13K (2025). In 2025 it made 7 grants totaling $13K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Wittenberg University Springfield, OH | General Operating Fund | $3,000 |
| First Community Church Columbus, OH | General Operating Fund | $2,750 |
| Pelotonia Columbus, OH | General Operating Fund | $2,743 |
| Childhood League Columbus, OH | General Operating Fund | $2,600 |
| Bexley Community Foundation Bexley, OH | General Operating Fund | $1,000 |
| Birdie Light Columbus, OH | General Operating Fund | $1,000 |
| Southern Ohio PGA Section Fairborn, OH | General Operating Fund | $271 |
Ready to take the next step with Kondracke Family Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $155,631 | $20,713 | $17,423 | $13,364 | 7 | $13,364 | $20,713 | $11,953 |
| 2024 | $152,341 | $28,654 | $14,464 | $10,726 | 12 | $10,726 | $28,654 | $11,163 |
| 2023 | $138,151 | $7,850 | $13,353 | $9,016 | 16 | $9,016 | $7,850 | $9,617 |
| 2022 | $143,654 | $17,041 | $12,747 | $8,961 | 10 | $8,961 | $17,041 | $9,827 |
| 2021 | $139,360 | $15,079 | $13,576 | $9,963 | 11 | $9,963 | $15,079 | $10,582 |
| 2020 | $137,857 | $5,001 | $13,641 | $9,903 | 9 | — | $5,001 | $8,677 |
| 2019 | $146,497 | $13,486 | $12,715 | $9,537 | 9 | — | $13,486 | $8,343 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Kondracke Family Foundation reported a distributable amount of $12K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Kondracke Family Foundation is led by George Scott Kondracke, Trustee & President on every filing since 2019; none of the 2 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
George Scott Kondracke
Trustee & President
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
David Chris Kondracke
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Kondracke Family Foundation
How much does Kondracke Family Foundation give each year?
Kondracke Family Foundation gave $13K across 7 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $11K across 12 grants.
What is Kondracke Family Foundation's typical grant size?
Kondracke Family Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $2,600, and its average grant was $1,909, across 7 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Kondracke Family Foundation give grants?
Kondracke Family Foundation gives mostly in Ohio: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Columbus, OH (4 grants).
Does Kondracke Family Foundation give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of Kondracke Family Foundation's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (7 of 7) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are Kondracke Family Foundation's largest grantees?
Kondracke Family Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Wittenberg University ($3,000), First Community Church ($2,750) and Pelotonia ($2,743), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 64% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Kondracke Family Foundation?
Kondracke Family Foundation reported $156K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $13K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $12K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is Kondracke Family Foundation's EIN?
Kondracke Family Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 31-1603776. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS June 1, 2020)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 12, 2026)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS August 10, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS August 1, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 23, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 21, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 10, 2025)
Live grants for the work Kondracke Family Foundation funds
Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Kondracke Family Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Ohio
Columbus Foundation
Columbus, OH
The Columbus Foundation supports a broad range of nonprofit work, including arts, education, health, basic needs, neighborhoods, and capacity building, primarily in central Ohio. Its 2024 grants had a median of $21,471, though amounts varied widely. Most grants are directed by donors and aren’t made through an application process, but some specific programs accept applications.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
1,747
Total Given
$242.7M
The Foundation of the Catholic Diocese of Columbus
Columbus, OH
It funds Catholic parishes, education, vocations, and ministries, including related community services, primarily across the 23-county Diocese of Columbus. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,132 to $1,717,576, with a median of $20,000. It accepts online applications in a fall responsive grant cycle from eligible parishes, schools, and other specified or invited organizations; individuals are not eligible.
Assets
$289.0M
Grants
235
Total Given
$12.6M
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation funds nonprofits working on education, housing, community and cultural vibrancy, and related regional needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000, though amounts vary widely; specific opportunities include awards of up to $35,000 for Resilient Communities and up to $450,000 through the Neighborhood Development Fund. It lists RFP and letter-of-intent opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,408
Total Given
$184.4M
The Cleveland Foundation
Cleveland, OH
The Cleveland Foundation funds education, human services, neighborhoods and housing, health, arts and culture, the environment, economic development, and other community priorities, primarily through grants to nonprofits in Cuyahoga, Lake and Geauga counties. Its 2024 grants ranged from about $5,000 to $17.5 million, with a median of about $30,700. It accepts applications year-round through its standard grant process, with deadlines determining which cycle an application enters.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
1,016
Total Given
$184.2M
The Scripps Howard Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The foundation supports journalism education and related programs that foster informed, engaged communities, including journalism fellowships and environmental and technology-focused journalism initiatives. In 2024, grants ranged from $25 to $675,706, with a median of $1,250; funding was concentrated in Maryland and Washington, D.C., followed by Arizona, Ohio, and Colorado. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$69.4M
Grants
819
Total Given
$7.4M
Nisource Charitable Foundation
Columbus, OH
The NiSource Charitable Foundation supports nonprofits addressing safety, workforce and economic development, environmental stewardship, STEM and energy education, and basic needs in communities across Indiana, Kentucky, Maryland, Ohio, Pennsylvania, and Virginia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $60 to $2.1 million, with a median of $3,000. The filing directs applicants to contact the Foundation for application materials and deadlines; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$43.0M
Grants
683
Total Given
$7.5M
More similar funders
More Funders in Ohio
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Kondracke Family Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Kondracke Family Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?