Kondracke Family Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker Columbus, OH EIN: 31-1603776

Kondracke Family Foundation is a private foundation, based in Columbus, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $156K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 7 grants totaling $13K. Net investment income was $21K.

Kondracke Family Foundation at a glance

In short: Kondracke Family Foundation gave $13K across 7 grants in 2025 (avg $2K), mostly in Ohio. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2025)
$13,364
+24.6% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
7
-41.7% vs 2024
Average grant
$1,909
+113.6% vs 2024
Median grant
$2,600
Total assets
$155,631
+2.2% vs 2024
Primary geography
Ohio (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Kondracke Family Foundation funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 7 recipients in 2025

Wittenberg University: $3KWittenberg University$3KFirst Community Church: $3KFirst Community Church$3KPelotonia: $3KPelotonia$3KChildhood League: $3KChildhood League$3KBexley Community Foundation: $1KBexley Community Foundation$1KBirdie Light: $1KBirdie Light$1KSouthern Ohio PGA Section: $271Southern Ohio PGA Section$271

The largest 2025 recipient was Wittenberg University ($3K). Together the top 7 received $13K.

Grant Size Distribution

56 grants across all recorded years

56<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 56 grants of 56 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

7states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 7 itemized grants.

Cities

ColumbusBexleySpringfieldFairbornDublinBloomingtonChestnut HillChicagoDelawareGahannaManhattan BeachMiamiNaplesNew HavenNewarkRedwood CityWestervilleWhitehall

How Kondracke Family Foundation gives

  • Giving grew 49% from 2022 to 2025. Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 112% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$5K$10K$15K9 grants2019 9 grants2020 11 grants2021 10 grants2022 16 grants2023 12 grants2024 7 grants2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $9K (2022) to $13K (2025). In 2025 it made 7 grants totaling $13K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Wittenberg University Springfield, OHGeneral Operating Fund$3,000
First Community Church Columbus, OHGeneral Operating Fund$2,750
Pelotonia Columbus, OHGeneral Operating Fund$2,743
Childhood League Columbus, OHGeneral Operating Fund$2,600
Bexley Community Foundation Bexley, OHGeneral Operating Fund$1,000
Birdie Light Columbus, OHGeneral Operating Fund$1,000
Southern Ohio PGA Section Fairborn, OHGeneral Operating Fund$271
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Kondracke Family Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2025$155,631$20,713$17,423$13,3647$13,364$20,713$11,953
2024$152,341$28,654$14,464$10,72612$10,726$28,654$11,163
2023$138,151$7,850$13,353$9,01616$9,016$7,850$9,617
2022$143,654$17,041$12,747$8,96110$8,961$17,041$9,827
2021$139,360$15,079$13,576$9,96311$9,963$15,079$10,582
2020$137,857$5,001$13,641$9,9039—$5,001$8,677
2019$146,497$13,486$12,715$9,5379—$13,486$8,343

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Kondracke Family Foundation reported a distributable amount of $12K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Kondracke Family Foundation is led by George Scott Kondracke, Trustee & President on every filing since 2019; none of the 2 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • George Scott Kondracke

    Trustee & President

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • David Chris Kondracke

    Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Kondracke Family Foundation

How much does Kondracke Family Foundation give each year?

Kondracke Family Foundation gave $13K across 7 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $11K across 12 grants.

What is Kondracke Family Foundation's typical grant size?

Kondracke Family Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $2,600, and its average grant was $1,909, across 7 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does Kondracke Family Foundation give grants?

Kondracke Family Foundation gives mostly in Ohio: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Columbus, OH (4 grants).

Does Kondracke Family Foundation give general operating support?

Yes: 100% of Kondracke Family Foundation's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (7 of 7) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Who are Kondracke Family Foundation's largest grantees?

Kondracke Family Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Wittenberg University ($3,000), First Community Church ($2,750) and Pelotonia ($2,743), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 64% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is Kondracke Family Foundation?

Kondracke Family Foundation reported $156K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $13K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $12K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What is Kondracke Family Foundation's EIN?

Kondracke Family Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 31-1603776. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(7)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS June 1, 2020)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 12, 2026)
  3. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS August 10, 2021)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS August 1, 2022)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 23, 2023)
  6. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 21, 2024)
  7. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 10, 2025)

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Kondracke Family Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Ohio

Columbus Foundation

Columbus, OH

The Columbus Foundation supports a broad range of nonprofit work, including arts, education, health, basic needs, neighborhoods, and capacity building, primarily in central Ohio. Its 2024 grants had a median of $21,471, though amounts varied widely. Most grants are directed by donors and aren’t made through an application process, but some specific programs accept applications.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$2.8B

Grants

1,747

Total Given

$242.7M

The Foundation of the Catholic Diocese of Columbus

Columbus, OH

It funds Catholic parishes, education, vocations, and ministries, including related community services, primarily across the 23-county Diocese of Columbus. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,132 to $1,717,576, with a median of $20,000. It accepts online applications in a fall responsive grant cycle from eligible parishes, schools, and other specified or invited organizations; individuals are not eligible.

Assets

$289.0M

Grants

235

Total Given

$12.6M

The Greater Cincinnati Foundation

Cincinnati, OH

The Greater Cincinnati Foundation funds nonprofits working on education, housing, community and cultural vibrancy, and related regional needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000, though amounts vary widely; specific opportunities include awards of up to $35,000 for Resilient Communities and up to $450,000 through the Neighborhood Development Fund. It lists RFP and letter-of-intent opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.0B

Grants

1,408

Total Given

$184.4M

The Cleveland Foundation

Cleveland, OH

The Cleveland Foundation funds education, human services, neighborhoods and housing, health, arts and culture, the environment, economic development, and other community priorities, primarily through grants to nonprofits in Cuyahoga, Lake and Geauga counties. Its 2024 grants ranged from about $5,000 to $17.5 million, with a median of about $30,700. It accepts applications year-round through its standard grant process, with deadlines determining which cycle an application enters.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$3.3B

Grants

1,016

Total Given

$184.2M

The Scripps Howard Foundation

Cincinnati, OH

The foundation supports journalism education and related programs that foster informed, engaged communities, including journalism fellowships and environmental and technology-focused journalism initiatives. In 2024, grants ranged from $25 to $675,706, with a median of $1,250; funding was concentrated in Maryland and Washington, D.C., followed by Arizona, Ohio, and Colorado. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$69.4M

Grants

819

Total Given

$7.4M

Nisource Charitable Foundation

Columbus, OH

The NiSource Charitable Foundation supports nonprofits addressing safety, workforce and economic development, environmental stewardship, STEM and energy education, and basic needs in communities across Indiana, Kentucky, Maryland, Ohio, Pennsylvania, and Virginia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $60 to $2.1 million, with a median of $3,000. The filing directs applicants to contact the Foundation for application materials and deadlines; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$43.0M

Grants

683

Total Given

$7.5M

More similar funders

More Funders in Ohio

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Kondracke Family Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Kondracke Family Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?