Kolbe Family Foundation

Grantmaker Austin, TX EIN: 46-3902038

Kolbe Family Foundation is a private foundation based in Austin, Texas. Its 2024 filing reports grants to charitable organizations, including organizations working in arts education, veteran and military-family support, animal welfare, and other areas.

Kolbe Family Foundation at a glance

In short: Kolbe Family Foundation gave $11K across 17 grants in 2024 (avg $631.588), mostly in Texas. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990 filing.

Annual giving (2024)
$10,737
+94.8% vs 2023
Grants made (2024)
17
+21.4% vs 2023
Average grant
$632
+60.4% vs 2023
Median grant
$500
Total assets
$3,957
-15.7% vs 2023
Primary geography
Texas (63% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990 filing, 2024 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990 filing, 2024; updated October 2026.

How to apply to Kolbe Family Foundation

Accepts unsolicited proposals
No
How to Apply

The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds.

Contact

Mailing address: 8202 Scenic Ridge Cv, Austin, TX 78735
Phone: (512) 322-2001

Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Who Kolbe Family Foundation funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2024

Own Your Own Universe: $1KOwn Your Own Universe$1KHonor Flight Austin: $1KHonor Flight Austin$1KSamaritan Center: $1KSamaritan Center$1KTunnels to Towers Foundation: $1KTunnels to Towers Foundation$1KAustin Pets Alive: $525Austin Pets Alive$525USO: $503USO$503Comfort Crew for Military Kids: $500Comfort Crew for Military Kids$500Taps: $500Taps$500Home for Our Troops: $500Home for Our Troops$500Sanctuary Project: $500Sanctuary Project$500

The largest 2024 recipient was Own Your Own Universe ($1K). Together the top 10 received $7K.

Grant Size Distribution

73 grants across all recorded years

73<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 73 grants of 73 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

The foundation’s 2024 grant dollars went to recipients in several states. Texas accounted for 63%, New York 9%, and Washington, D.C., Virginia, and Massachusetts 5% each.

Grant Distribution by State

10states

Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 17 itemized grants.

Cities

AustinWashingtonArlingtonBoydsCedar ParkKansas CityMartindaleSan AntonioStaten IslandTauntonAlexandriaLame DeerSan MarcosPompano Beach

How Kolbe Family Foundation gives

  • 76% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
  • Giving fell 76% from 2021 to 2024. Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$20K$40K$60K1 grant2020 22 grants2021 19 grants2022 14 grants2023 17 grants2024

From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $6K (2023) to $45K (2021). In 2024 it made 17 grants totaling $11K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Own Your Own Universe Martindale, TXArts education$1,180
Honor Flight Austin Austin, TXTransport veterans tovisit their memorials$1,029
Samaritan Center Austin, TXServing individuals andfamilies in Central Texas.$1,000
Tunnels to Towers Foundation Staten Island, NYSuppor for first responders, veterans and families$1,000
Austin Pets Alive Austin, TXAnimal support$525
USO Washington, DCStrengthening Americas military service members$503
Comfort Crew for Military Kids Austin, TXHelp military kidsand their family connectand build resiliency$500
Taps Arlington, VACompassionate carefor military families$500
Home for Our Troops Taunton, MAHomes for veterans$500
Sanctuary Project Austin, TXAdvocate for Women$500
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Kolbe Family Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2024$3,957$10,001$10,737$10,73717—
2023$4,693$25$7,011$5,51114—
2022$11,679$8$28,000$28,00019—
2021$39,671$25,008$45,000$45,00022—
2020$64,663$50,462$10,096$10,0001$462

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2024 grants included support for organizations whose stated missions include helping veterans visit memorials (Honor Flight Austin), providing mental healthcare (Samaritan Center Inc.), and helping to eliminate the killing of companion animals (Austin Pets Alive Inc.). Other grantees’ stated missions include supporting recovering combat veterans and their families through service-dog training and placement (Warrior Canine Connection Inc.) and bringing safe water and sanitation to the world (Water.org).

Grantmaking

In 2024, the foundation reported 17 grants totaling $10,737. Grant amounts ranged from $500 to $1,180, with a median of $500. Its largest listed grants included Own Your Own Universe ($1,180 for arts education), Honor Flight Austin ($1,029), Samaritan Center ($1,000), and Tunnels to Towers Foundation ($1,000). Other listed recipients included Austin Pets Alive ($525), USO ($503), and several organizations receiving $500.

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2024 filing lists Del D Kolbe, Nicholas Kolbe, and Jacquelyn Kolbe as directors.

Kolbe Family Foundation's 2024 filing lists 3 officers; none of the 3 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Del D Kolbe

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jacquelyn Kolbe

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Nicholas Kolbe

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (1)
  • Former: Janice L Kolbe (2020) — Director

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Kolbe Family Foundation

How much does Kolbe Family Foundation give each year?

Kolbe Family Foundation gave $11K across 17 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990 filing. In 2023 it gave $6K across 14 grants.

What is Kolbe Family Foundation's typical grant size?

Kolbe Family Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $500, and its average grant was $632, across 17 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990 filing.

Where does Kolbe Family Foundation give grants?

Kolbe Family Foundation gives mostly in Texas: 63% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990 filing went to recipients there. The next largest state was New York (9%). The most frequent recipient cities were Austin, TX (7 grants).

Does Kolbe Family Foundation give general operating support?

Not in 2024: none of the 17 grants with a stated purpose on Kolbe Family Foundation's 2024 IRS Form 990 filing were described as general or operating support.

Who are Kolbe Family Foundation's largest grantees?

Kolbe Family Foundation's largest 2024 grantees include Own Your Own Universe ($1,180), Honor Flight Austin ($1,029) and Samaritan Center ($1,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990 filing. Together they received 30% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.

How large is Kolbe Family Foundation?

Kolbe Family Foundation reported $4K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990 filing. Its revenue that year was $10K.

What does Kolbe Family Foundation fund?

No mission statement for the foundation is provided. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from Kolbe Family Foundation?

The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

What is Kolbe Family Foundation's EIN?

Kolbe Family Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 46-3902038. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Does Kolbe Family Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?

No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑

Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Data update history

(1)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Kolbe Family Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Texas

Duke Energy Foundation

Charlotte, NC

The Duke Energy Foundation funds workforce and local economic development, disaster resilience, conservation, clean water, and economic opportunity in North Carolina, South Carolina, Florida, Ohio, Kentucky, and Indiana. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000; applications for grants of $20,000 or less are accepted year-round, after applicants discuss proposals with a state representative.

Assets

$1.9M

Grants

41

Total Given

$25.6M

Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc

Princeton, NJ

The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health access and stronger health systems, with a focus on adult and pediatric cancers, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation in the United States, Brazil, India, and ten Sub-Saharan African countries. In 2024, its median grant was about $134,000, though awards varied widely; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests, and advises prospective applicants to contact the Foundation about its process.

Assets

$83.3M

Grants

144

Total Given

$67.7M

McKesson Foundation Inc

Dallas, TX

The McKesson Foundation funds cancer support and care, healthcare workforce pathways, and emergency response, with grants mainly supporting organizations in the United States and Canada. Its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000, though amounts ranged from $10,000 to about $2.47 million. Its filing says it does not accept unsolicited requests, while its application page describes an online application process with stated submission windows.

Assets

$1.6M

Grants

76

Total Given

$16.6M

Communities Foundation of Texas Inc

Dallas, TX

Communities Foundation of Texas funds a broad range of community needs, including health, education, housing, and community development, primarily in North Texas and across Texas. Its 2025 grants had a median of about $18,800, though amounts varied widely; nearly all opportunities are by invitation, with some specific programs open for applications.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.2B

Grants

2,209

Total Given

$209.2M

Greater Houston Community Foundation

Houston, TX

The Foundation makes grants through donor-advised and other donor-established funds for public benefit, human services, education, and health, including initiatives addressing economic mobility and poverty in Harris County. In 2024, its median grant was $25,000; it serves Greater Houston, while grants also go to recipients elsewhere in Texas and beyond. It does not accept proposals for the upcoming High-Impact Grantmaking cycle and plans to invite selected organizations or collaboratives to apply.

Assets

$1.1B

Grants

1,724

Total Given

$232.3M

BNSF Railway Foundation

Fort Worth, TX

The BNSF Railway Foundation funds civic, cultural, education, health and human services, environmental, and youth programs, including operating costs and specific projects. Its 2025 median grant was $2,500, though awards ranged from $100 to $500,000; it supports eligible organizations serving communities near BNSF rail lines across its 28 operating states. The foundation provides an online application process, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$23.0M

Grants

993

Total Given

$7.0M

More similar funders

More Funders in Texas

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Kolbe Family Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Kolbe Family Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?