Knoxville Building & Construction Trades
To enhance and promote building trades
Key facts about Knoxville Building & Construction Trades
In short: Knoxville Building & Construction Trades gave $13K across 1 grant in 2026 (avg $13K), mostly in Tennessee. Source: 2026 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 62-0262615
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2026
- Annual giving (2026)
- $13,000
- Grants made (2026)
- 1
- Average grant
- $13,000
- Median grant
- $13,000
- Total assets
- $191,868
- Primary geography
- Tennessee (100% of itemized 2026 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2026; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2026 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$192K
-42.6% YoY
Annual Giving
$13K
+8.3% YoY
Grant Count
1
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$13K
+8.3% YoY
How Knoxville Building & Construction Trades gives
- Giving fell 56% from 2023 to 2026. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
About Knoxville Building & Construction Trades
Based on IRS filings
Knoxville Building & Construction Trades is a nonprofit organization focused on Employment, based in Knoxville, TN. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2026. As of 2026, the organization holds $192K in total assets. In 2026, it awarded 1 grant totaling $13K. Net investment income was $9K.
Focus Areas
Ready to take the next step with Knoxville Building & Construction Trades?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 1 itemized 2026 grant dollars.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 1 recipients in 2026
Grant Size Distribution
6 grants across all recorded years
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| EAST TENNESSEE CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL Knoxville, TN | TO PROVIDE CARE AND SUPPORT FOR THE EAST TENNESSEE CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL. | $13,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2026 | 2025 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $191,868 | $334,208 | $335,562 |
| Revenue | $135,292 | $94,885 | $63,213 |
| Expenses | $285,447 | $93,937 | $62,159 |
| Qualifying Distributions | — | — | — |
| Net Investment Income | $9,209 | $12,085 | $213 |
| Distributable Amount | — | — | — |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS August 30, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS August 20, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS August 19, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2026 (received by the IRS August 11, 2026)
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Knoxville Building & Construction Trades is led by Charles Woody, President on every filing since 2021; none of the 7 officers listed in 2026 report compensation.
Officers on the 2026 filing
Charles Woody
President
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Billy McCall
Trustee
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
David Rhea
Trustee
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Sara Rymer
Trustee
New on the 2026 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Tony Dagley
Vice President
On filings since 2021
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jim Smith
Warden
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Christian Fuller
Recording Secretary & Treasurer
Recording & Financial Secretary → Recording Secretary & Treasurer, 2026
On filings since 2024
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (8)
- Former: Beau Hawk (2023–2025) — Trustee
- Former: Chris Griffey (2021–2023) — Recording & Financial Secretary
- Former: Jeff Hester (2022) — Trustee Recently Retired
- Former: William Condon (2022) — Warden
- Former: David Garcia (2021) — Trustee
- Former: David Ray (2021) — Trustee
- Former: Jeff Whitehead (2021) — Warden
- Former: Steve Kirkland (2021) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2026. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Knoxville Building & Construction Trades
How much does Knoxville Building & Construction Trades give each year?
Knoxville Building & Construction Trades gave $13K across 1 grant in 2026, according to its 2026 IRS Form 990. In 2025 it gave $12K across 1 grant.
How large is Knoxville Building & Construction Trades?
Knoxville Building & Construction Trades reported $192K in total assets on its 2026 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $135K.
What is Knoxville Building & Construction Trades?
Knoxville Building & Construction Trades is a nonprofit organization focused on Employment, based in Knoxville, TN. It holds $192K in total assets as of 2026.
Where does Knoxville Building & Construction Trades operate?
Knoxville Building & Construction Trades has awarded grants in Tennessee.
What is Knoxville Building & Construction Trades's EIN?
Knoxville Building & Construction Trades's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 62-0262615. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2026.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Knoxville Building & Construction Trades by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Knoxville Building & Construction Trades's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Tractor Supply Company Foundation
Brentwood, TN
The Tractor Supply Company Foundation supports a broad range of work, with 2025 grants including agriculture and youth development, disaster response, food access, and support for veterans and military families. It awarded 3,375 grants totaling $3.81 million, typically $250 (median), with awards ranging from $250 to $280,750; the largest share of funding went to Tennessee, followed by the District of Columbia, California, Indiana, and Texas. The filing says giving is not limited to preselected organizations and lists a contact, but does not explicitly state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$6.1M
Grants
3,375
Total Given
$3.8M
The Community Foundation of Middle
Nashville, TN
The Community Foundation of Middle Tennessee supports nonprofits through community impact and fund-specific grants across a range of charitable areas, primarily serving Middle Tennessee. Its 2024 grants had a median of $8,500, though awards varied widely; it accepts applications for annual Special Interest Grants, but is not opening a new competitive Community Impact cycle for 2026–2027.
Assets
$832.0M
Grants
2,450
Total Given
$107.1M
Hca Healthcare Foundation
Nashville, TN
HCA Healthcare Foundation funds community health and health equity, including primary care, basic needs, education, and the arts; its Middle Tennessee Fund serves nine counties, while other initiatives support communities served by HCA Healthcare. In 2024, grants ranged from $1,000 to $9.65 million, with a median of $5,000. It accepts requests through an Applicant Inquiry Form for new applicants and organizations that have not received funding in 18 months; staff provide next steps after review.
Assets
$192.7M
Grants
999
Total Given
$25.4M
Dollar General Employee Assistance
Goodletsville, TN
The foundation provides emergency financial assistance to active Dollar General employees and their families facing qualifying hardships, such as a home loss, a death, or a serious illness or injury. In 2026, grants ranged from $37 to $6,000, with a median of $2,000; all reported recipients were in Tennessee. It accepts applications from eligible employees, who must submit supporting documentation.
Assets
$5.8M
Grants
957
Total Given
$1.7M
The Community Foundation of Greater Chattanooga Inc
Chattanooga, TN
The foundation supports scholarships and community needs including affordable housing, health and wellness, workforce development, education, culture, and hunger relief, with a focus on Chattanooga and surrounding areas; Fund for Chattanooga grants prioritize organizations serving Hamilton County residents. Its 2024 grants had a median of $10,000, and a separate program offers unrestricted grants of up to $30,000. It does not describe an open unsolicited application process: prospective applicants are asked to discuss a proposal with staff, who may invite them to apply.
Assets
$245.3M
Grants
810
Total Given
$25.8M
Community Foundation
Memphis, TN
The Community Foundation of Greater Memphis supports nonprofits serving West Tennessee, eastern Arkansas, and northern Mississippi across a range of community needs, with grants made mainly through donor-advised funds and several focused programs. Grant sizes vary widely; the 2025 median was $20,200, while its Nonprofit Capacity Building program averages about $15,000 and Community Solutions Grants ranged from $50,000 to $150,000. Some programs accept applications, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted generally.
Assets
$953.1M
Grants
761
Total Given
$134.3M
Christian Community Foundation of
Memphis, TN
The foundation supports a broad range of U.S. charities through donor-advised funds, with a particular focus on Christian ministries and community transformation in Memphis; its Hope for Memphis Fund serves eligible Gospel-centered nonprofits in the Memphis metro area. Its 2025 grants had a median of $22,050, and it accepts applications for the Hope for Memphis Fund during its stated application cycle.
Assets
$229.0M
Grants
636
Total Given
$109.7M
Chattanooga Christian Community
Chattanooga, TN
The Generosity Trust supports Christian ministries and other nonprofits, education, community and human services, and ministry students, with a strong focus on the Chattanooga area but grants nationwide. Its 2024 listed grants had a median of $18,250 and ranged from $5,002 to $2.5 million; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$136.1M
Grants
567
Total Given
$36.4M
Dollar General Literacy Foundation
Goodlettsville, TN
The Dollar General Literacy Foundation funds direct literacy and education programs for learners of all ages, including adult, family, youth, and summer reading programs, as well as disaster relief for eligible K–12 public school libraries. Its reported median grant was $10,000; most program awards are capped at $3,000–$10,000, and it supports eligible organizations in states where Dollar General operates, generally within 15 miles of a store.
Assets
$84.6M
Grants
564
Total Given
$14.5M
International Paper Company Foundation
Memphis, TN
The foundation funds education, hunger relief, health and wellness, and disaster relief, primarily in communities where International Paper operates and has a significant employee presence. In 2024, grants ranged from $500 to $250,000, with a median of $3,500. It accepts unsolicited requests, except Memphis-area requests are by invitation only.
Assets
$76.4M
Grants
472
Total Given
$3.4M
United Way of Middle Tennessee Inc
Nashville, TN
United Way of Middle Tennessee funds nonprofit programs in education, financial stability, and health, especially those serving low-income families and vulnerable children and adults; it also supports HIV care and disaster recovery. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,015 to $697,309, with a median of $22,500. Its Community Impact Funding serves nine Middle Tennessee counties, while some programs serve people statewide; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$68.1M
Grants
347
Total Given
$19.7M
Regal Foundation
Knoxville, TN
The Regal Foundation supports education, health, military-related work, and children and families, with grants for use within Regal communities; most 2024 funding went to Tennessee, Georgia, and California. Its 343 grants ranged from $90 to $500,000, with a median of $679. It accepts applications from eligible 501(c)(3) organizations; requests are due 120 days before the event or need.
Assets
$10.0M
Grants
343
Total Given
$3.0M
More Funders in Tennessee
Knoxville Building & Construction Trades down — hundreds of funders to go?