Knights of Columbus Council #1561
The Knights of Columbus is a fraternal organization whose members share a common background and faith.
Knights of Columbus Council #1561 at a glance
In short: Knights of Columbus Council #1561 gave $28K across 1 grant in 2020 (avg $28K), mostly in Indiana. Source: 2020 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2020)
- $27,700
- +66.9% vs 2019
- Grants made (2020)
- 1
- +0.0% vs 2019
- Average grant
- $27,700
- +66.9% vs 2019
- Median grant
- $27,700
- Total assets
- $140,371
- -9.0% vs 2019
- Primary geography
- Indiana (100% of itemized 2020 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2020 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2020; updated September 2026.
Who Knights of Columbus Council #1561 funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2020
The largest 2020 recipient was Pulaski Animal Center ($28K).
Grant Size Distribution
2 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 2 grants of 2 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2020 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2020, annual grant giving ranged from $17K (2019) to $28K (2020). In 2020 it made 1 grant totaling $28K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Pulaski Animal Center Winamac, IN | fundraiser for families of children in bus wreck | $27,700 |
Ready to take the next step with Knights of Columbus Council #1561?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | $140,371 | $49,313 | $59,603 | $27,700 | 1 | $2 |
| 2019 | $154,312 | $42,834 | $48,817 | $16,600 | 1 | $7 |
About Knights of Columbus Council #1561
Based on IRS filings
Knights of Columbus Council #1561 is a public charity, based in Winamac, IN. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2020. As of 2020, the organization holds $140K in total assets. In 2020, it awarded 1 grant totaling $28K. Net investment income was $2.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Knights of Columbus Council #1561's 2020 filing lists 8 officers; none of the 8 officers listed in 2020 report compensation.
Officers on the 2020 filing
Bernie Blaumuser
Outside Guard
On filings since 2019
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Greg Loehmer
Inside Guard
On filings since 2019
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
James Murray
Advocate
On filings since 2019
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Joseph Sabec
Financial Secretary
On filings since 2019
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Patrick Goodman
Grand Knight
On filings since 2019
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Randy Baker
Chancellor
On filings since 2019
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Robert Powers
Warden
On filings since 2019
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Steve Sommers
Deputy Grand Knight
On filings since 2019
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2020. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Knights of Columbus Council #1561
How much does Knights of Columbus Council #1561 give each year?
Knights of Columbus Council #1561 gave $28K across 1 grant in 2020, according to its 2020 IRS Form 990. In 2019 it gave $17K across 1 grant.
How large is Knights of Columbus Council #1561?
Knights of Columbus Council #1561 reported $140K in total assets on its 2020 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $49K.
Where does Knights of Columbus Council #1561 operate?
Knights of Columbus Council #1561 has awarded grants in Indiana.
What is Knights of Columbus Council #1561's EIN?
Knights of Columbus Council #1561's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 23-7184975. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2020.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(2)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS January 4, 2020)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal year 2020
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Knights of Columbus Council #1561's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Indiana
Community Foundation of Pulaski County Inc
Winamac, IN
The Community Foundation of Pulaski County funds charitable programs and projects benefiting Pulaski County residents, including areas such as education, health, agriculture, disability services, the environment, and conservation. In 2024, grants ranged from $7,845 to $65,349, with a median of $17,178. It accepts online applications, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$16.0M
Grants
18
Total Given
$2.4M
Lilly Endowment Inc
Indianapolis, IN
Lilly Endowment funds community development, education and youth, and religion, with priority given to Indianapolis and Indiana and some national support, especially for religion. Its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000, though awards varied widely; for community development requests, it suggests starting with a brief preliminary letter.
Assets
$105.9B
Grants
2,285
Total Given
$3.9B
National Collegiate Athletic Association
Indianapolis, IN
The NCAA funds college sports, including member conferences and schools, championships, student-athlete programs, coaching and athletics administration, and academic initiatives. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to $61.9 million, with a median of $16,228; recipients were across the United States, with the largest reported shares in Texas, North Carolina, Illinois, and Alabama. The profile does not state whether the NCAA accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
591
Total Given
$627.8M
Central Indiana Community Foundation Inc
Indianapolis, IN
Through its funds and collaborative entities, CICF supports a broad range of charitable work, including equity, food access, childcare, arts, nature, and youth programs, primarily in Central Indiana. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $25,000; some funds offer competitive applications, while others are invitation-only, and CICF itself does not directly award grants.
Assets
$583.5M
Grants
525
Total Given
$31.1M
University of Notre Dame du Lac
Notre Dame, IN
The University of Notre Dame supports student aid, Catholic education and mission, research, academics, athletics, and other university priorities, with grants reported to organizations and institutions in multiple U.S. states. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,500 to $36.5 million, with a median of $30,480; some specific programs solicit eligible proposals, but no general policy on unsolicited requests is stated.
Assets
$29.6B
Grants
462
Total Given
$84.8M
United Way of Central Indiana Inc
Indianapolis, IN
United Way of Central Indiana funds nonprofits addressing basic needs, early learning, economic mobility, safe and affordable housing, and organizational capacity in Boone, Hamilton, Hancock, Hendricks, Marion, Morgan, and Putnam counties. Its 2025 grants ranged from $86 to $1.74 million, with a median of $16,238. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$255.2M
Grants
370
Total Given
$29.9M
More similar funders
More Funders in Indiana
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Knights of Columbus Council #1561's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Knights of Columbus Council #1561 down — hundreds of funders to go?