Knights of Columbus 2164

Foundation · Grantmaker Herrin, IL EIN: 37-0369093

CHARITY

Key facts about Knights of Columbus 2164

In short: Knights of Columbus 2164 reported $51K in grants paid in 2025 (a total; its filing lists no individual grants). Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

EIN
37-0369093
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025
Grants paid (2025)
$50,893 — reported as a total on the IRS filing, without an itemized list
Total assets
$199,190

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing

Total Assets

$199K

-2.2% YoY

Grants Paid (reported total)

$51K

+111.8% YoY

Revenue

$69K

+5.4% YoY

Net Investment Income

$3K

-2.6% YoY

About Knights of Columbus 2164

Based on IRS filings

Knights of Columbus 2164 is a nonprofit organization, based in Herrin, IL. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $199K in total assets. In 2025, it reported $51K in grants paid as a total on its IRS filing, without an itemized list. Net investment income was $3K.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Knights of Columbus 2164?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

States

Cities

Herrin

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$20K$40K$60KTotal only2020Total only2021Total only20221 grants2023Total only2024Total only2025

Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 0 recipients in 2025

Grant Size Distribution

1 grants across all recorded years

1<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

No grants recorded for 2025.

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$25K$50K$75K$100K202020212022202320242025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$199,190$203,609$176,851
Revenue$69,168$65,619$68,411
Expenses$73,587$38,861$25,969
Qualifying Distributions———
Net Investment Income$3,097$3,180$1,036
Distributable Amount———

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 12, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS August 29, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS July 26, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 7, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS June 27, 2025)
  6. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 19, 2026)

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Knights of Columbus 2164's 2025 filing lists 6 officers; none of the 6 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Stanley J. Matuszczak

    Treasurer

    N 17th Street & Herrin → Treasurer, 2022

    On filings since 2020

    10 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Brian Golden

    Financial Secretary

    On filings since 2022

    10 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Chris Warren

    Deputy Grand Knight

    On filings since 2022

    20 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Joseph Jurich

    Chancellor

    On filings since 2022

    12 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Randall Lively

    Grand Knight

    On filings since 2022

    12 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • William Tauber

    Recoreder

    On filings since 2022

    10 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (3)
  • Former: Bill Hatley (2020–2021) — P O Box & Herrin
  • Former: Delmus D. Franklin (2020–2021) — E Bryan St & Herrin
  • Former: Randy Lively (2020–2021) — N 4th Street & Herrin

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Knights of Columbus 2164

How much does Knights of Columbus 2164 give each year?

Knights of Columbus 2164 reported $51K in grants paid in 2025 on its 2025 IRS Form 990, as a total without an itemized list of grants. In 2024 it reported $24K in grants paid.

How large is Knights of Columbus 2164?

Knights of Columbus 2164 reported $199K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $69K.

Where does Knights of Columbus 2164 operate?

Knights of Columbus 2164 has awarded grants in Illinois.

What is Knights of Columbus 2164's EIN?

Knights of Columbus 2164's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 37-0369093. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Knights of Columbus 2164 by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Knights of Columbus 2164's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

The Chicago Community Trust

Chicago, IL

The Chicago Community Trust funds nonprofits addressing economic mobility, wealth gaps, and urgent community needs, with priorities including homeownership, small businesses, education, quality jobs, and investment in underinvested communities. Its 2025 itemized grants had a median of $26,500, though awards vary widely; grants generally benefit Chicago-region residents, and the Trust directs applicants to open opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$7.1B

Grants

4,316

Total Given

$1.2B

Arthur J Gallagher Foundation

Rolling Meadows, IL

The Arthur J Gallagher Foundation funds education, philanthropy and voluntarism, and human services, with a primary focus on Illinois, California, and New York. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10 to $100,000, with a median of $250. It gives only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

—

Grants

2,692

Total Given

$1.6M

The Allstate Foundation

Northbrook, IL

The Allstate Foundation funds youth empowerment, efforts to prevent and address relationship abuse, nonprofit leadership, and related economic opportunity and equity work. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $2 million, with a median of $1,000, and awards must support work in the United States. It accepts proposals from organizations beyond a preselected list; proposals are reviewed as received.

Assets

—

Grants

2,010

Total Given

$38.0M

Elks National Foundation Inc

Chicago, IL

The Elks National Foundation funds scholarships, youth programs, veterans services, disaster relief, and community projects, primarily through Elks Lodges and state associations in communities across the United States where Elks live and work. Its 2025 grants had a median of $8,500, though amounts varied widely; the listed Beacon and Freedom Grants are limited to Elks Lodges. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$954.1M

Grants

1,536

Total Given

$36.5M

Baxter International Foundation

Deerfield, IL

Baxter International Foundation funds healthcare access for underserved people, community programs, and STEM and other healthcare innovation, supporting nonprofits worldwide and especially in communities where Baxter operates. Its 2024 median grant was $212, though awards varied widely; it makes grants by invitation only and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$67.5M

Grants

1,300

Total Given

$13.7M

John D and Catherine T Macarthur

Chicago, IL

The foundation funds a broad range of work, including journalism, arts, Chicago communities, climate and clean energy, homelessness, human rights, and criminal justice reform. Its 2024 grants had a median of $160,000, with awards ranging from $450 to $21 million; funding is nationwide, with the largest shares going to New York, Illinois, and Washington, D.C. Application rules vary by program: some accept self-nominations or Letters of Inquiry, while others generally do not fund unsolicited proposals.

Assets

$9.3B

Grants

1,086

Total Given

$356.1M

Arie and Ida Crown Memorial

Chicago, IL

Arie and Ida Crown Memorial supports a broad range of organizations, including education, Jewish organizations, and community foundations. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $3 million, with a median of $55,000; 55% of grant dollars went to Illinois, with additional funding in New York, Washington, DC, California, and Minnesota. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

—

Grants

897

Total Given

$115.2M

Jewish Federation of Metropolitan

Chicago, IL

The Jewish Federation of Metropolitan funds human services, education, community programs, Jewish life, and crisis relief in the Chicago area, as well as support for Israel and Jewish communities worldwide. Its 2025 grants ranged from about $5,000 to $27.4 million, with a median of about $20,000. Unsolicited requests are not addressed for the Federation overall; its separate Jewish Women’s Foundation accepts letters of intent, with proposals by invitation only.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.1B

Grants

896

Total Given

$166.6M

Circle of Service Foundation

Chicago, IL

Circle of Service Foundation funds community services, education, medical research, and Jewish causes, with nearly all grants going to organizations in Cook and Lake Counties, Illinois. Grants typically range from $100 to $500,000, with a median of $25,000. It accepts unsolicited pre-applications for community services and Jewish community needs; education and medical research grants are typically by invitation, and unsolicited capital proposals are not accepted.

Assets

—

Grants

637

Total Given

$37.0M

Polk Bros Foundation Inc

Chicago, IL

Polk Bros Foundation funds community-driven Chicago nonprofits working to close the life expectancy gap, build community wealth, and foster participatory, multiracial democracy. Recent grants ranged from $100 to $250,000, with a median of $25,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests during its transition period, which ends in fall 2026; it currently offers targeted RFPs.

Assets

$334.3M

Grants

568

Total Given

$19.3M

Ea Mellinger Educational

Monmouth, IL

The foundation primarily funds undergraduate scholarships and makes a small number of educational grants to charitable organizations; in 2025, awards ranged from $183 to $15,000, with a median of $2,100. Scholarships are limited to residents of six Illinois counties, and most grant dollars go to Illinois recipients. It provides an online scholarship application, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests for organizational grants is not stated.

Assets

$25.0M

Grants

582

Total Given

$1.2M

Helen V Brach Foundation

Chicago, IL

The Helen V Brach Foundation funds education, animal and child welfare, and charitable, literary, arts, religious, and scientific purposes; its 2025 filings report 553 grants totaling about $5.9 million, but no typical award size is given. Recent filings show grants went to Illinois, including Chicago. It accepts requests from organizations not preselected for funding; an application form is available upon request, and applicants must be 501(c)(3) organizations.

Assets

$128.9M

Grants

1

Total Given

$6.8M

More Funders in Illinois

Knights of Columbus 2164 down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?