Kline Eleanor C Schol FD Ita 76

Private foundation · Grantmaker Saint Louis, MO EIN: 57-0935398

Kline Eleanor C Schol FD Ita 76 is a private foundation, based in Saint Louis, MO. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. In 2024, it awarded 1 grant totaling $81K. Net investment income was $21K.

Kline Eleanor C Schol FD Ita 76 at a glance

In short: Kline Eleanor C Schol FD Ita 76 gave $81K across 1 grant in 2024 (avg $81K), mostly in South Carolina. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2024)
$80,898
Grants made (2024)
1
Average grant
$80,898
Median grant
$80,898
Primary geography
South Carolina (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026.

Who Kline Eleanor C Schol FD Ita 76 funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2024

Coastal Community Foundation: $81KCoastal Community Foundation$81K

The largest 2024 recipient was Coastal Community Foundation ($81K).

Grant Size Distribution

2 grants across all recorded years

1<$50K1$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 1 grant of 2 (50%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of the 2024 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

Cities

North CharlestonConway

How Kline Eleanor C Schol FD Ita 76 gives

  • In 2024 it paid out well above its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$25K$50K$75K$100K1 grant2020 0 grants2021 0 grants2022 0 grants2023 1 grant2024

From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $4K (2020) to $81K (2024). In 2024 it made 1 grant totaling $81K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Coastal Community Foundation North Charleston, SCScholarship$80,898
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Kline Eleanor C Schol FD Ita 76?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2024—$22,313$102,351$80,8981$101,064$21,390$3,288
2023$79,897$-1,777$15,923——$14,341$1,275$4,821
2022$97,592$2,759$9,325——$7,424$1,533$5,382
2021$104,108$12,490$8,542——$6,536$8,988$6,060
2020$100,135$9,757$7,472$4,0001—$6,441$5,218

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Kline Eleanor C Schol FD Ita 76 reported a distributable amount of $3K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Kline Eleanor C Schol FD Ita 76's only listed officer is Wells Fargo Bank N A, Trustee on every filing since 2020 (compensated).

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Wells Fargo Bank N A

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    $2K (2020) → $1K (2024)

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2024 IRS filing

Wells Fargo Bank N a — Trustee: $1KWells Fargo Bank N aTrustee$1K

The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $1K, to Wells Fargo Bank N a (Trustee).

Frequently asked questions about Kline Eleanor C Schol FD Ita 76

How much does Kline Eleanor C Schol FD Ita 76 give each year?

Kline Eleanor C Schol FD Ita 76 gave $81K across 1 grant in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does Kline Eleanor C Schol FD Ita 76 operate?

Kline Eleanor C Schol FD Ita 76 has awarded grants in South Carolina.

How much is Kline Eleanor C Schol FD Ita 76 required to give away each year?

Private foundations must generally distribute about 5% of their assets annually. For 2024, Kline Eleanor C Schol FD Ita 76 reported a distributable amount of $3K on its IRS Form 990-PF — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

What is Kline Eleanor C Schol FD Ita 76's EIN?

Kline Eleanor C Schol FD Ita 76's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 57-0935398. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(2)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 5, 2021)
  2. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Kline Eleanor C Schol FD Ita 76's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Missouri

James R Smith Family Foundation

Roanoke, VA

The James R Smith Family Foundation supports a varied range of charitable organizations, with recent grants going mainly to recipients in North Carolina and Virginia. In 2024, grants ranged from $500 to $210,000, with a median of $9,000; it does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected organizations.

Assets

$9.4M

Grants

24

Total Given

$422K

The Bonnie Family Foundation

Keswick, VA

The Bonnie Family Foundation’s grants have supported organizations working in local history, education, the environment, the arts, and services for people affected by abuse or sexual violence; its stated priorities are not specified. In 2025, grants ranged from $250 to $30,000, with a median of $10,000, and went to organizations in Kentucky, Montana, South Carolina, and New York. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.1M

Grants

15

Total Given

$152K

Palmetto Goodwill

North Charleston, SC

Palmetto Goodwill’s Community Investment Fund supports eligible 501(c)(3) nonprofits addressing childcare, transportation, housing, and education or workforce development, primarily in its South Carolina service regions, including the Tri-County area, Orangeburg, and Sumter. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,000 to $50,000, with a median of $19,110; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Human Services

Assets

$137.2M

Grants

10

Total Given

$232K

The Sunshine Foundation Inc

Barnwell, SC

The foundation supports organizations working in health, education, economic activity, and the environment, with most funding going to South Carolina. Its 2024 grants had a median of $1,000, though amounts ranged from $25 to $165,126. It funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$13.2M

Grants

104

Total Given

$724K

Community Foundation Santa Cruz County

Aptos, CA

Community Foundation Santa Cruz County funds nonprofits and public agencies across arts and culture, community development, education, the environment, health, and human services, with a strong focus on Santa Cruz County but grants also going beyond it. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $20,000, though amounts varied widely. For Community Grants, requests are invited where funding is available; organizations without an invitation are encouraged to contact the foundation.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$252.5M

Grants

303

Total Given

$20.7M

CharlesBrenda Larsen Family Foundation

Johns Island, SC

The foundation supports organizations in education, food access, health care, and youth programs, with grants across South Carolina and other states, especially Massachusetts, New York, and Kentucky. Its 2025 grants ranged from $50 to $20,000, with a median of $1,000. It does not limit giving to preselected organizations, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$2.7M

Grants

57

Total Given

$110K

More similar funders

More Funders in Missouri

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Kline Eleanor C Schol FD Ita 76's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Kline Eleanor C Schol FD Ita 76 down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?