Kline Eleanor C Schol FD Ita 76
Kline Eleanor C Schol FD Ita 76 is a private foundation, based in Saint Louis, MO. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. In 2024, it awarded 1 grant totaling $81K. Net investment income was $21K.
Kline Eleanor C Schol FD Ita 76 at a glance
In short: Kline Eleanor C Schol FD Ita 76 gave $81K across 1 grant in 2024 (avg $81K), mostly in South Carolina. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $80,898
- Grants made (2024)
- 1
- Average grant
- $80,898
- Median grant
- $80,898
- Primary geography
- South Carolina (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who Kline Eleanor C Schol FD Ita 76 funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Coastal Community Foundation ($81K).
Grant Size Distribution
2 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 1 grant of 2 (50%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2024 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
How Kline Eleanor C Schol FD Ita 76 gives
- In 2024 it paid out well above its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $4K (2020) to $81K (2024). In 2024 it made 1 grant totaling $81K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Coastal Community Foundation North Charleston, SC | Scholarship | $80,898 |
Ready to take the next step with Kline Eleanor C Schol FD Ita 76?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | — | $22,313 | $102,351 | $80,898 | 1 | $101,064 | $21,390 | $3,288 |
| 2023 | $79,897 | $-1,777 | $15,923 | — | — | $14,341 | $1,275 | $4,821 |
| 2022 | $97,592 | $2,759 | $9,325 | — | — | $7,424 | $1,533 | $5,382 |
| 2021 | $104,108 | $12,490 | $8,542 | — | — | $6,536 | $8,988 | $6,060 |
| 2020 | $100,135 | $9,757 | $7,472 | $4,000 | 1 | — | $6,441 | $5,218 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Kline Eleanor C Schol FD Ita 76 reported a distributable amount of $3K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Kline Eleanor C Schol FD Ita 76's only listed officer is Wells Fargo Bank N A, Trustee on every filing since 2020 (compensated).
Officers on the 2024 filing
Wells Fargo Bank N A
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$2K (2020) → $1K (2024)
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $1K, to Wells Fargo Bank N a (Trustee).
Frequently asked questions about Kline Eleanor C Schol FD Ita 76
How much does Kline Eleanor C Schol FD Ita 76 give each year?
Kline Eleanor C Schol FD Ita 76 gave $81K across 1 grant in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Kline Eleanor C Schol FD Ita 76 operate?
Kline Eleanor C Schol FD Ita 76 has awarded grants in South Carolina.
How much is Kline Eleanor C Schol FD Ita 76 required to give away each year?
Private foundations must generally distribute about 5% of their assets annually. For 2024, Kline Eleanor C Schol FD Ita 76 reported a distributable amount of $3K on its IRS Form 990-PF — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
What is Kline Eleanor C Schol FD Ita 76's EIN?
Kline Eleanor C Schol FD Ita 76's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 57-0935398. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(2)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 5, 2021)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Other open foundation grants in Missouri
Missouri Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Kline Eleanor C Schol FD Ita 76's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Missouri
James R Smith Family Foundation
Roanoke, VA
The James R Smith Family Foundation supports a varied range of charitable organizations, with recent grants going mainly to recipients in North Carolina and Virginia. In 2024, grants ranged from $500 to $210,000, with a median of $9,000; it does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected organizations.
Assets
$9.4M
Grants
24
Total Given
$422K
The Bonnie Family Foundation
Keswick, VA
The Bonnie Family Foundation’s grants have supported organizations working in local history, education, the environment, the arts, and services for people affected by abuse or sexual violence; its stated priorities are not specified. In 2025, grants ranged from $250 to $30,000, with a median of $10,000, and went to organizations in Kentucky, Montana, South Carolina, and New York. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.1M
Grants
15
Total Given
$152K
Palmetto Goodwill
North Charleston, SC
Palmetto Goodwill’s Community Investment Fund supports eligible 501(c)(3) nonprofits addressing childcare, transportation, housing, and education or workforce development, primarily in its South Carolina service regions, including the Tri-County area, Orangeburg, and Sumter. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,000 to $50,000, with a median of $19,110; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$137.2M
Grants
10
Total Given
$232K
The Sunshine Foundation Inc
Barnwell, SC
The foundation supports organizations working in health, education, economic activity, and the environment, with most funding going to South Carolina. Its 2024 grants had a median of $1,000, though amounts ranged from $25 to $165,126. It funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$13.2M
Grants
104
Total Given
$724K
Community Foundation Santa Cruz County
Aptos, CA
Community Foundation Santa Cruz County funds nonprofits and public agencies across arts and culture, community development, education, the environment, health, and human services, with a strong focus on Santa Cruz County but grants also going beyond it. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $20,000, though amounts varied widely. For Community Grants, requests are invited where funding is available; organizations without an invitation are encouraged to contact the foundation.
Assets
$252.5M
Grants
303
Total Given
$20.7M
CharlesBrenda Larsen Family Foundation
Johns Island, SC
The foundation supports organizations in education, food access, health care, and youth programs, with grants across South Carolina and other states, especially Massachusetts, New York, and Kentucky. Its 2025 grants ranged from $50 to $20,000, with a median of $1,000. It does not limit giving to preselected organizations, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$2.7M
Grants
57
Total Given
$110K
More similar funders
More Funders in Missouri
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Kline Eleanor C Schol FD Ita 76's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Kline Eleanor C Schol FD Ita 76 down — hundreds of funders to go?