Croll Irma L & Abram S Char-Main

Private foundation · Grantmaker Saint Louis, MO EIN: 13-7312974

Croll Irma L & Abram S Char-Main is a private foundation, based in Saint Louis, MO. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $6.9M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 6 grants totaling $370K. Net investment income was $536K.

Croll Irma L & Abram S Char-Main at a glance

In short: Croll Irma L & Abram S Char-Main gave $370K across 6 grants in 2025 (avg $62K), mostly in New York. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2025)
$370,000
+51.0% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
6
+0.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$61,667
+51.0% vs 2024
Median grant
$45,000
Total assets
$6,854,503
+1.8% vs 2024
Primary geography
New York (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

How to apply to Croll Irma L & Abram S Char-Main

Who Croll Irma L & Abram S Char-Main funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 6 recipients in 2025

Rockefeller University: $100KRockefeller University$100KMetropolitan New York Coordinating: $100KMetropolitan New YorkCoordinating$100KNewyork Historical Society: $50KNewyork Historical Society$50KMemorial Sloankettering Cancer: $40KMemorial Sloankettering Cancer$40KAlbert Einstein College of Medicine: $40KAlbert Einstein College ofMedicine$40KEmet Classical Academy: $40KEmet Classical Academy$40K

The largest 2025 recipient was Rockefeller University ($100K). Together the top 6 received $370K.

Grant Size Distribution

35 grants across all recorded years

20<$50K10$50–100K5$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 20 grants of 35 (57%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

4states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 6 itemized grants.

Cities

New YorkBronxGarrisonWashington DCWestburyJacksonvilleLos AngelesWashington

How Croll Irma L & Abram S Char-Main gives

  • Giving grew 54% from 2022 to 2025. Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 93% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$200K$400K$600K$800K11 grants2020 9 grants2021 8 grants2022 6 grants2023 6 grants2024 6 grants2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $213K (2023) to $713K (2020). In 2025 it made 6 grants totaling $370K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Rockefeller University New York, NYGeneral Operating$100,000
Metropolitan New York Coordinating New York, NYGeneral Operating$100,000
Newyork Historical Society New York, NYGeneral Operating$50,000
Memorial Sloankettering Cancer New York, NYGeneral Operating$40,000
Albert Einstein College of Medicine Bronx, NYGeneral Operating$40,000
Emet Classical Academy New York, NYGeneral Operating$40,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Croll Irma L & Abram S Char-Main?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2025$6,854,503$630,685$507,358$370,0006$406,860$535,605$437,397
2024$6,730,161$365,472$368,118$245,0006$279,430$278,982$407,175
2023$6,727,172$243,681$322,462$213,0006$244,553$162,350$370,101
2022$6,871,830$178,220$370,176$240,0008$273,588$157,014$397,820
2021$7,006,226$627,486$582,056$468,0009—$539,202$409,055
2020$6,965,457$227,964$822,144$713,00011—$136,483$377,426

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Croll Irma L & Abram S Char-Main reported a distributable amount of $437K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Croll Irma L & Abram S Char-Main's 2025 filing lists 2 officers; all 2 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Sarah J. Schlesinger

    Co-Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    $11K (2020) → $14K (2025)

  • Wells Fargo Bank N A

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    $84K (2020) → $95K (2025)

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Wells Fargo Bank N a — Trustee: $95KWells Fargo Bank N aTrustee$95KSarah J Schlesinger — Co-Trustee: $14KSarah J SchlesingerCo-Trustee$14K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $95K, to Wells Fargo Bank N a (Trustee). 2 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Croll Irma L & Abram S Char-Main

How much does Croll Irma L & Abram S Char-Main give each year?

Croll Irma L & Abram S Char-Main gave $370K across 6 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $245K across 6 grants.

What is Croll Irma L & Abram S Char-Main's typical grant size?

Croll Irma L & Abram S Char-Main's median grant in 2025 was $45,000, and its average grant was $61,667, across 6 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does Croll Irma L & Abram S Char-Main give grants?

Croll Irma L & Abram S Char-Main gives mostly in New York: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were New York, NY (5 grants).

Does Croll Irma L & Abram S Char-Main give general operating support?

Yes: 100% of Croll Irma L & Abram S Char-Main's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (6 of 6) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Who are Croll Irma L & Abram S Char-Main's largest grantees?

Croll Irma L & Abram S Char-Main's largest 2025 grantees include Rockefeller University ($100,000), Metropolitan New York Coordinating ($100,000) and Newyork Historical Society ($50,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 68% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is Croll Irma L & Abram S Char-Main?

Croll Irma L & Abram S Char-Main reported $6.9M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $407K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $437K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.

What is Croll Irma L & Abram S Char-Main's EIN?

Croll Irma L & Abram S Char-Main's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 13-7312974. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(2)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS August 11, 2026)
  2. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Live grants for the work Croll Irma L & Abram S Char-Main funds

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Croll Irma L & Abram S Char-Main's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Missouri

The New York Community Trust

New York, NY

The New York Community Trust funds nonprofit programs in areas such as arts, education, health, the environment, workforce development, and youth development, including projects that improve services, build organizational capacity, or advance policy and systems change. Its competitive grants mainly serve New York City, Long Island, and Westchester, with some national and international environmental funding; the 2024 median grant was $20,000. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$3.5B

Grants

2,748

Total Given

$193.8M

Freedom Together Foundation

New York, NY

The foundation funds work to strengthen multiracial democracy and build community and worker power, racial and gender justice, movement infrastructure, reproductive health, medical research, and community institutions. In 2024, its grants ranged from $5,000 to $14 million, with a median of $500,000; its largest shares went to organizations in Washington, DC, New York, California, Massachusetts, and Illinois. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$3.4B

Grants

595

Total Given

$470.0M

Shapiro-Silverberg Foundation

New York, NY

The foundation supports organizations working in Jewish community life and Israel, arts and culture, child advocacy, and research, with 2025 grants concentrated in New York, Massachusetts, California, and Washington, DC. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to $3.6 million, with a median of $150,000. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$46.0M

Grants

17

Total Given

$12.1M

Greater Horizons

Kansas City, MO

Greater Horizons distributes donor-advised fund grants to eligible U.S. charities and institutions across a wide range of causes; international organizations may also be supported after additional due diligence. In 2024, its grants had a median of $15,000, though amounts varied widely. Grants are requested by fund holders, and no general application process for organizations seeking funding is described.

Assets

$2.8B

Grants

3,282

Total Given

$212.2M

St Louis Community Foundation Inc

St. Louis, MO

The foundation supports nonprofits through its own community priorities and funds it administers for private and family foundations, including economic mobility, youth connections, and a range of other donor-directed causes. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,050 to $4 million, with a median of $20,000; community-impact funding focuses mainly on high-need ZIP codes in Missouri and Illinois, though grants also go elsewhere. It does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests; applicants should check each funder’s criteria and deadlines.

Assets

$494.4M

Grants

839

Total Given

$63.9M

Commerce Bancshares Foundation

Kansas City, MO

The foundation supports a broad range of charitable organizations and community projects, with 2024 grants typically small (median $1,500) but ranging from $200 to $60,500. Most funding went to Missouri, followed by Kansas and Illinois, with smaller amounts elsewhere; it says applicants should contact the program director and provide proof of 501(c)(3) status, and does not restrict giving to preselected organizations.

Assets

$35.0M

Grants

645

Total Given

$2.0M

More similar funders

More Funders in Missouri

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Croll Irma L & Abram S Char-Main's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Croll Irma L & Abram S Char-Main down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?