Klaus Family Foundation
Klaus Family Foundation is a private foundation, based in Atlanta, GA. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $10.1M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 6 grants totaling $771K. Net investment income was $773K.
Klaus Family Foundation at a glance
In short: Klaus Family Foundation gave $771K across 6 grants in 2025 (avg $128K), mostly in Florida. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $770,800
- +31.5% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 6
- -25.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $128,467
- +75.4% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $14,400
- Total assets
- $10,091,350
- -0.2% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Florida (87% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Klaus Family Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 6 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Schwab Charitable Fund ($672K). Together the top 6 received $771K.
Grant Size Distribution
28 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 18 grants of 28 (64%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 6 itemized grants.
Cities
How Klaus Family Foundation gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+19%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 111% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $586K (2024) to $771K (2025). In 2025 it made 6 grants totaling $771K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Schwab Charitable Fund Orlando, FL | Unrestricted | $672,000 |
| Emory University Atlanta, GA | Unrestricted | $50,000 |
| Georgia Tech Foundation Atlanta, GA | Unrestricted | $18,000 |
| Arch Smyrna, GA | Unrestricted | $10,800 |
| American University of Beirut | Unrestricted | $10,000 |
| D3 Research Foundation Inc Suwanee, GA | Unrestricted | $10,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Klaus Family Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $10,091,350 | $809,603 | $818,607 | $770,800 | 6 | $770,800 | $772,846 | $696,333 |
| 2024 | $10,112,972 | $600,169 | $629,511 | $586,000 | 8 | $586,000 | $564,973 | $648,343 |
| 2023 | $10,174,284 | $1,670,508 | $677,120 | $620,000 | 9 | $620,000 | $1,636,809 | $586,222 |
| 2022 | $9,146,106 | $879,971 | $685,843 | $645,030 | 3 | $645,030 | $850,987 | $618,610 |
| 2021 | $9,006,905 | $128,604 | $666,168 | $620,000 | 2 | — | $94,967 | $654,276 |
| 2019 | $8,905,063 | $554,765 | $713,167 | $676,530 | 4 | — | $531,271 | $645,453 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Klaus Family Foundation reported a distributable amount of $696K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Klaus Family Foundation is led by Christopher Klaus, Trustee on every filing since 2019 — the only officer listed, and uncompensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Christopher Klaus
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Klaus Family Foundation
How much does Klaus Family Foundation give each year?
Klaus Family Foundation gave $771K across 6 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $586K across 8 grants.
What is Klaus Family Foundation's typical grant size?
Klaus Family Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $14,400, and its average grant was $128,467, across 6 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Klaus Family Foundation give grants?
Klaus Family Foundation gives mostly in Florida: 87% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was Georgia (12%). The most frequent recipient cities were Atlanta, GA (2 grants).
Does Klaus Family Foundation give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of Klaus Family Foundation's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (6 of 6) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are Klaus Family Foundation's largest grantees?
Klaus Family Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Schwab Charitable Fund ($672,000), Emory University ($50,000) and Georgia Tech Foundation ($18,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 96% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Klaus Family Foundation?
Klaus Family Foundation reported $10.1M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $771K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $696K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is Klaus Family Foundation's EIN?
Klaus Family Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 20-5529710. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS July 20, 2020)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS August 15, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS July 25, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS April 30, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS March 3, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS February 24, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2025
Live grants for the work Klaus Family Foundation funds
Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Klaus Family Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
IBM International Foundation
Armonk, NY
The IBM International Foundation funds education and workforce programs that build 21st-century and technology job skills, including initiatives for underserved students and job seekers. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10,000 to $8.48 million, with a median of $100,000, and went to organizations across several U.S. states, especially Delaware and Massachusetts. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$357.7M
Grants
16
Total Given
$11.7M
Fraser-Parker Foundation
Atlanta, GA
The Fraser-Parker Foundation supports a broad range of charitable organizations, including schools, higher education, arts, trails, and community and human services, with most of its giving in Georgia. In 2024, grants ranged from $25,000 to $1.5 million, with a median of $100,000. It accepts no unsolicited funding requests and gives only to preselected organizations.
Assets
$219.1M
Grants
40
Total Given
$8.3M
Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc
Princeton, NJ
The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health access and stronger health systems, with a focus on adult and pediatric cancers, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation in the United States, Brazil, India, and ten Sub-Saharan African countries. In 2024, its median grant was about $134,000, though awards varied widely; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests, and advises prospective applicants to contact the Foundation about its process.
Assets
$83.3M
Grants
144
Total Given
$67.7M
The Jesse H and Susan R Oppenheimer
San Antonio, TX
The foundation supports charitable organizations in education, health care, arts and culture, and other areas, with most funding going to Texas. Its 2025 grants ranged from $875 to $136,000, with a median of $5,000. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.6M
Grants
76
Total Given
$642K
United Way Worldwide
Alexandria, VA
United Way Worldwide funds community programs focused on youth opportunity, health, financial security, education, and disaster relief, with 2024 grants made across multiple U.S. states and internationally. Its 209 reported grants ranged from $5,100 to $736,333, with a median of $22,675. It does not state whether it accepts unsolicited grant requests.
Assets
$68.0M
Grants
209
Total Given
$11.4M
Deloitte Foundation
Stamford, CT
The Deloitte Foundation funds U.S. education initiatives, including scholarships, curriculum and faculty support, mentoring, and grants to education nonprofits and universities, particularly through local programs in about 30 selected locations. Its 2025 grants had a median of $50,000, and it does not accept unsolicited requests for its Local Impact Grant Program.
Assets
$51.4M
Grants
121
Total Given
$32.5M
More similar funders
More Funders in Georgia
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Klaus Family Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Klaus Family Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?