Kitchen Spokane logo

Kitchen Spokane

SPOKANE, WA EIN: 47-3580170 Website

Public Kitchens for safe meal prep, training & education

Financial Overview

From 2021 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing

Total Assets

$8K

-68.8% YoY

Annual Giving

$15K

Grant Count

1

Avg Grant Size

$15K

About Kitchen Spokane

Based on IRS filings

Kitchen Spokane is a nonprofit organization focused on Community Improvement & Capacity Building, based in SPOKANE, WA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2021. As of 2021, the organization holds $8K in total assets. In 2021, it awarded 1 grants totaling $15K.

Ready to take the next step with Kitchen Spokane?

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$138K$275K$413K$550K20202021
Metric20212020
Total Assets$8,199$26,289
Revenue$267,957$248,453
Expenses$500,222$281,615
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
Distributable Amount

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$4K$8K$11K$15K0 grants20201 grants2021

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 1 recipients in 2021

Spokane Hospitality Coal…$15K

Grant Size Distribution

1 grants across all recorded years

1<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

Among its reported 2021 grants, the largest include Spokane Hospitality Coalition ($15,000).

RecipientPurposeAmount
Spokane Hospitality Coalition Grant to an organization affected by Covid$15,000

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Compensation Overview

From 2021 IRS filing

From 2021 filing

NameTitleHoursCompensation
Jayme CozzettoExecutive Director20
Heather NuciforaOfficer2
Kevin RynoOfficer2
Lisette AlentOfficer2
Victoria CozzettoSecretary2

Subject Areas

Focus areas based on grantmaking activity

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Kitchen Spokane?

Kitchen Spokane is a nonprofit organization focused on Community Improvement & Capacity Building, based in SPOKANE, WA. It holds $8K in total assets as of 2021.

How large is Kitchen Spokane?

As of 2021, Kitchen Spokane holds $8K in total assets with $268K in annual revenue. It awarded 1 grants totaling $15K in 2021.

What size grants does Kitchen Spokane award?

In 2021, Kitchen Spokane awarded 1 grants totaling $15K — an average of about $15K per grant, based on its IRS Form 990 filings.

What is Kitchen Spokane's EIN?

Kitchen Spokane's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 47-3580170. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2021.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Kitchen Spokane's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Data last updated April 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

What could you do with Kitchen Spokane on Grantable?

  • Assess strategic fit with your organization
  • Draft a tailored letter of inquiry
  • Find open RFPs from this funder
  • Monitor for new funding opportunities

Go from researching Kitchen Spokane to a real strategy.

Plan your approach