Kirley Family Foundation Trust
Kirley Family Foundation Trust is a private foundation based in Cape Coral, Florida. Its 2024 filing reports grants to charitable organizations, with recipients in Florida and other states.
Key facts about Kirley Family Foundation Trust
In short: Kirley Family Foundation Trust gave $54K across 33 grants in 2024 (avg $2K), top state District of Columbia. 48% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 84-2573528
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $54,457
- Grants made (2024)
- 33
- Average grant
- $1,650
- Median grant
- $1,000
- New grantees (estimate)
- 48% first-time grantees (16 of 33, 2024)
- Total assets
- $439,188
- Primary geography
- District of Columbia (46% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to apply
- The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests for funds and states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations. Full details ↓
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$439K
-3.5% YoY
Annual Giving
$54K
+40.2% YoY
Grant Count
33
+50.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$2K
-6.5% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Kirley Family Foundation Trust reported a distributable amount of $37K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is Kirley Family Foundation Trust open to new grantees?
48%
first-time grantees, 2024
In 2024, 16 of 33 grantees (48%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $849; repeat grants $2K. How we count
Medians: $719 first-time, $1K repeat.
- 42% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
- Giving grew 42% from 2021 to 2024. Method
- In 2024 it paid out 152% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2024 grants include support for organizations whose own stated missions address humanitarian aid, health care, local food and utility assistance, recovery from chemical dependency, veterans and first responders, justice, and quality of life for people in Haiti. For example, Samaritan’s Purse describes its work as providing spiritual and physical aid to people affected by war, poverty, disasters, disease, and famine; Shepherd Center describes its work as acute and rehabilitative hospital care for people with spinal cord and other neurological conditions; and Cape Coral Caring Center describes providing food, utility assistance, transportation, and referrals to local residents in need.
Grantmaking
In 2024, the foundation reported 33 grants totaling $54,457. Grant amounts ranged from $25 to $25,000, with a median of $1,000. The largest awards included $25,000 to CORE UGANDA, $4,500 to Samaritan’s Purse, $3,000 to St. Leaonard Catholic Church, $2,000 to Shepherd Center, and $1,500 to Hillsdale College. The filing lists the purposes of these grants as general purpose.
Ready to take the next step with Kirley Family Foundation Trust?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The foundation is based in Cape Coral, Florida. In 2024, 46% of grant dollars went to recipients in Washington, DC, 20% to Florida, 8% to North Carolina, and 4% each to Illinois and Georgia. The filing lists grants to organizations in additional states as well.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 33 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $33K (2020) to $54K (2024). In 2024 it made 33 grants totaling $54K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Core Uganda ($25K). Together the top 10 received $41K.
Grant Size Distribution
132 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 132 grants of 132 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Core Uganda Washington, DC | General Purpose | $25,000 |
| Samaritan's Purse Boone, NC | General Purpose | $4,500 |
| St Leaonard Catholic Church Bonita Springs, FL | General Purpose | $3,000 |
| Shepherd Center Atlanta, GA | General Purpose | $2,000 |
| Hillsdale College Hillsdale, MI | General Purpose | $1,500 |
| Marmion Academy Aurora, IL | General Purpose | $1,141 |
| St Joseph Catholic School Tampa, FL | General Purpose | $1,100 |
| American Red Cross Fort Myers, FL | General Purpose | $1,025 |
| Tunnels to Towers Staten Island, NY | General Purpose | $1,025 |
| Better Together Naples, FL | General Purpose | $1,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $439,188 | $44,301 | $60,254 | $54,457 |
| 2023 | $455,141 | $26,049 | $39,177 | $38,844 |
| 2022 | $470,094 | $27,335 | $51,234 | $49,358 |
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $439,188 | $455,141 | $470,094 |
| Revenue | $44,301 | $26,049 | $27,335 |
| Expenses | $60,254 | $39,177 | $51,234 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $56,925 | $38,844 | $49,358 |
| Net Investment Income | $40,972 | $25,716 | $25,459 |
| Distributable Amount | $37,346 | $34,374 | $35,944 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2024 filing lists Richard Kirley and Kathleen O Kirley as trustees.
Kirley Family Foundation Trust's 2024 filing lists 2 officers; none of the 2 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Kathleen O. Kirley
Trustee
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Richard Kirley
Trustee
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Contact
Mailing address: 1234 Sw 53Rd Terrace, Cape Coral, FL 33914
Phone: (239) 939-2233
Frequently asked questions about Kirley Family Foundation Trust
How much does Kirley Family Foundation Trust give each year?
Kirley Family Foundation Trust gave $54K across 33 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $39K across 22 grants.
What is Kirley Family Foundation Trust's typical grant size?
Kirley Family Foundation Trust's median grant in 2024 was $1,000, and its average grant was $1,650, across 33 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Kirley Family Foundation Trust that year got $849 on average.
Where does Kirley Family Foundation Trust give grants?
Kirley Family Foundation Trust's top state is District of Columbia, with 46% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were Florida (20%) and North Carolina (8%). The most frequent recipient cities were Fort Myers, FL (4 grants), Washington, DC (2 grants), Naples, FL (2 grants) and Cape Coral, FL (2 grants).
Does Kirley Family Foundation Trust give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of Kirley Family Foundation Trust's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (33 of 33) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are Kirley Family Foundation Trust's largest grantees?
Kirley Family Foundation Trust's largest 2024 grantees include Core Uganda ($25,000), Samaritan's Purse ($4,500) and St Leaonard Catholic Church ($3,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 60% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is Kirley Family Foundation Trust?
Kirley Family Foundation Trust reported $439K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $57K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $37K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does Kirley Family Foundation Trust fund?
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Kirley Family Foundation Trust?
The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests for funds and states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Kirley Family Foundation Trust's EIN?
Kirley Family Foundation Trust's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 84-2573528. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Does Kirley Family Foundation Trust accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Kirley Family Foundation Trust by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Kirley Family Foundation Trust's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Florida
Duke Energy Foundation
Charlotte, NC
The Duke Energy Foundation funds workforce development, local economic development and recovery, disaster resilience, conservation, and economic opportunity in communities across North Carolina, South Carolina, Florida, Ohio, Kentucky, and Indiana. It reports more than $30 million in annual charitable grants; awards vary widely, with a 2024 median of $25,000, and applications of $20,000 or less are accepted on a rolling basis. Applicants should contact their local Foundation representative before applying.
Assets
$1.9M
Grants
41
Total Given
$25.6M
Aetna Foundation Inc
Hartford, CT
Aetna Foundation supported health and wellness, access to health care, and related community needs; its 2021 grants ranged from $5,000 to $1 million, with a median of $40,000, and went to organizations across multiple states, especially in D.C. and Connecticut. Its 2021 filing was marked final, so it appears to have ended or be winding down grantmaking; that filing said there were no restrictions on who could apply and pointed applicants to its website for application materials.
Assets
—
Grants
65
Total Given
$7.2M
McKesson Foundation Inc
Dallas, TX
McKesson Foundation supports healthcare access across the U.S. and Canada, focusing on cancer, healthcare workforce training, and emergency response, especially for vulnerable communities; local priorities include Atlanta, Columbus, Dallas-Fort Worth, Houston, Memphis, Montreal, Richmond, and Toronto. Its 2025 grants ranged from $10,000 to $2.47 million, with a median of $100,000. Its filing says it does not accept unsolicited requests, while its current website describes online applications: up to $25,000 year-round and larger requests from February 1 through April 30.
Assets
$1.6M
Grants
76
Total Given
$16.6M
Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc
Princeton, NJ
The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health-access initiatives for disproportionately affected populations, including cancer, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation, in the United States and internationally. In 2024, its median grant was $134,090, though awards varied widely; it says application materials are available upon request and advises organizations to contact it about the process, but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$83.3M
Grants
144
Total Given
$67.7M
Greater Houston Community Foundation
Houston, TX
The Foundation makes grants through donor-advised and other donor-established funds for public benefit, human services, education, and health, including initiatives addressing economic mobility and poverty in Harris County. In 2024, its median grant was $25,000; it serves Greater Houston, while grants also go to recipients elsewhere in Texas and beyond. It does not accept proposals for the upcoming High-Impact Grantmaking cycle and plans to invite selected organizations or collaboratives to apply.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
1,724
Total Given
$232.3M
Publix Super Markets Charities Inc
Lakeland, FL
Publix Super Markets Charities supports nonprofits addressing hunger, homelessness and housing, youth, education, and community needs in Florida, Georgia, Alabama, North Carolina, South Carolina, Tennessee, Virginia, and Kentucky. Its 2024 median grant was $2,500, though awards ranged widely; it accepts online requests from eligible organizations, with application periods varying by program.
Assets
$233.8M
Grants
3,269
Total Given
$52.5M
The Community Foundation for Northeast Florida Inc
Jacksonville, FL
The Community Foundation for Northeast Florida supports nonprofits and civic work in Duval, St. Johns, Nassau, Baker, Clay, and Putnam counties, with interests including neighborhoods, education, aging adults, arts, women and girls, young children, and early literacy. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, though amounts varied widely; most donor-advised grants are not open to applications, but eligible nonprofits can apply through competitive programs when application windows are open.
Assets
$708.7M
Grants
2,470
Total Given
$78.0M
Community Foundation of Tampa Bay Inc
Tampa, FL
The Community Foundation of Tampa Bay funds nonprofits addressing economic opportunity, environmental sustainability, health, education, and community vitality in Hillsborough, Pinellas, Pasco, Hernando, and Citrus counties. Its annual competitive grants are typically $10,000–$50,000; it also accepts year-round requests for urgent, unforeseen needs of up to $250,000. Apply through the relevant grant opportunity; the profile does not state whether general unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
698
Total Given
$54.3M
Gulf Coast Community Foundation Inc
Venice, FL
Gulf Coast Community Foundation funds arts and culture, civic and economic development, education, the environment, health and human services, and disaster response, with a focus on its Florida service area. Community grants provide up to $25,000 per organization per fiscal year; larger catalytic grants are available, and 2025 grants had a median of $16,251. It accepts unsolicited requests through scheduled Community Grant cycles; catalytic grants start with a letter of inquiry, and initiative grants are by invitation only.
Assets
$533.7M
Grants
651
Total Given
$45.0M
Early Learning Coalition of Broward County Inc
Fort Lauderdale, FL
The Early Learning Coalition of Broward funds child care reimbursement and early-learning providers, including programs supporting child care and preschool, primarily in Broward County, Florida. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,127 to $3,994,863, with a median of $158,921. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$15.9M
Grants
636
Total Given
$152.2M
Leslie L Alexander Foundation Inc
Delray Beach, FL
The Leslie L Alexander Foundation supports animal rescue, education, children’s services, and other charitable work. In 2024, grants ranged from $600 to $1 million, with a median of $35,000; giving was concentrated in Florida and Texas, with awards also made elsewhere. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$291.4M
Grants
622
Total Given
$28.4M
CSX Foundation Inc
Jacksonville, FL
Assets
$9.7M
Grants
607
Total Given
$13.7M
More Funders in Florida
Kirley Family Foundation Trust down — hundreds of funders to go?