Kipp Dubois Charter School logo

Kipp Dubois Charter School

Public charity · Grantmaker Philadelphia, PA EIN: 47-4229584 Website

Together with families and communities, we create joyful, academically excellent schools that prepare students with the skills and confidence they need to pursue the paths they choose college, career, and beyond so they can lead fulfilling lives and build a more just world.

Kipp Dubois Charter School at a glance

Total assets
$8,422,193
-4.8% vs 2024
Revenue (2025)
$13,628,280
+2.5% vs 2024
Net investment income (2025)
$169,803
+5440.1% vs 2024
Expenses (2025)
$13,408,715
+3.9% vs 2024
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Kipp Dubois Charter School funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Grant Size Distribution

1 grant across all recorded years

<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M1$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $1–5M range: 1 grant of 1 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

States

Cities

Philadelphia

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$500K$1M$1.5M0 grants2020 1 grant2021 0 grants2022 0 grants2023 0 grants2024 0 grants2025

In 2021 it made 1 grant totaling $1.2M.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Kipp Philadelphia Charter School Philadelphia, PAOperating Grants$1,200,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Kipp Dubois Charter School?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$8,422,193$13,628,280$13,408,715——$169,803
2024$8,843,602$13,299,354$12,910,238——$3,065
2023$11,578,279$11,368,196$11,974,870——$13
2022$10,872,759$10,621,245$10,237,692——$5
2021$4,497,033$10,015,314$9,433,633$1,200,0001$6
2020$2,751,808$8,913,702$7,918,854——$6

About Kipp Dubois Charter School

Based on IRS filings

Kipp Dubois Charter School is a public charity focused on Education, based in Philadelphia, PA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $8.4M in total assets. Net investment income was $170K.

Focus Areas

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Kipp Dubois Charter School is led by Courtney Moragne, School Leader & CEO since 2023 (on filings since 2022); 6 of 16 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Courtney Moragne

    School Leader & CEO

    Assistant Principal → School Leader & CEO, 2023

    On filings since 2022

    50 hrs/week

    $111K (2022) → $122K (2025)

  • Melissa Anne Lake

    High School Special Executive Director Teacher

    Special Education Teacher → High School Special Executive Director Teacher, 2025

    On filings since 2024

    50 hrs/week

    $104K (2024) → $107K (2025)

  • Samantha Wilson-Jones

    Chair

    Vice President → Chair, 2021

    On filings since 2020

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Levi Rogers

    Director of Operations

    On filings since 2022

    50 hrs/week

    $100K (2022) → $126K (2025)

  • Joseph Wendel

    Assistant Principal

    On filings since 2022

    50 hrs/week

    $103K (2022) → $118K (2025)

  • Michael Schaller

    High School Music Teacher

    High School History Teacher → High School Music Teacher, 2025

    On filings since 2024

    50 hrs/week

    $100K (2024) → $109K (2025)

  • Eryn Tighe

    Assistant Principal of Student Support

    New on the 2025 filing

    50 hrs/week

    $123K (2025)

  • Ann Aerts

    Vice Chair

    Member → Vice Chair, 2021

    On filings since 2020

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Amanda Keyes

    Secretary

    Member → Secretary, 2023

    On filings since 2021

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Herschel Richman

    Board Member

    Secretary → Board Member, 2023

    On filings since 2021

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Bernard Cummings

    Treasurer

    Member → Treasurer, 2023

    On filings since 2022

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Anthony Fullard

    Board Member

    On filings since 2024

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Crystal Hardie Langston

    Board Member

    On filings since 2024

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kelly Jones

    Board Member

    On filings since 2024

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Andrew Wheeler

    Board Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Diana Tucker Harrison

    Board Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (18)
  • Former: Toya Algarin (2020–2024) — Board Member
  • Former: Chris Johnson (2021–2024) — Board Member
  • Former: Gail Lewis (2021–2024) — Board Member
  • Former: Toni Healy (2022–2024) — High School Spanish Teacher
  • Former: Tia Llopiz (2024) — Board Member
  • Former: David Reuter (2020–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Carolyn Sallen-Thomas (2023) — Assistant Principal
  • Former: Kenneth Andrew Clouse (2023) — High School Special Education Teacher
  • Former: Melissa Poorman (2020–2022) — School Leader & CEO
  • Former: Melanie Carter (2021) — Member
  • Former: Alisa Field (2020) — Secretary
  • Former: Jerry Davidse (2020) — Member
  • Former: Leigh Whitaker (2020) — Member
  • Former: Nancy Scharff (2020) — Member
  • Former: Natasha Boston (2020) — Member
  • Former: Samuel Whitaker (2020) — Treasurer
  • Former: Steve Casper (2020) — Chair
  • Former: Wydia Simmons (2020) — Member

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Levi Rogers — Director of Operations: $126KLevi RogersDirector of Operations$126KEryn Tighe — Asst. Principal of Student Support: $123KEryn TigheAsst. Principal of Student…$123KCourtney Moragne — School Leader/CEO: $122KCourtney MoragneSchool Leader/CEO$122KJoseph Wendel — Assistant Principal: $118KJoseph WendelAssistant Principal$118KMichael Schaller — High School Music Teacher: $109KMichael SchallerHigh School Music Teacher$109KMelissa Anne Lake — High School Special Ed. Teacher: $107KMelissa Anne LakeHigh School Special Ed. Teacher$107K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $126K, to Levi Rogers (Director of Operations). 6 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Kipp Dubois Charter School

How large is Kipp Dubois Charter School?

Kipp Dubois Charter School reported $8.4M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $13.6M.

What is Kipp Dubois Charter School?

Kipp Dubois Charter School is a public charity focused on Education, based in Philadelphia, PA. It holds $8.4M in total assets as of 2025.

Where does Kipp Dubois Charter School operate?

Kipp Dubois Charter School has awarded grants in Pennsylvania.

What is Kipp Dubois Charter School's EIN?

Kipp Dubois Charter School's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 47-4229584. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(3)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 15, 2022)
  2. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 6, 2026)
  3. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Kipp Dubois Charter School's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Pennsylvania

The Pittsburgh Foundation

Pittsburgh, PA

The Pittsburgh Foundation funds nonprofits working in basic needs, equity and social justice, environmental action, arts and culture, and economic mobility, with most opportunities for organizations in Allegheny County or primarily serving its residents. Its 2024 grants had a median amount of about $18,600, though awards varied widely. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.5B

Grants

1,132

Total Given

$64.0M

The William Penn Foundation

Philadelphia, PA

The William Penn Foundation funds arts and culture, children and families, civic participation, the environment and public spaces, and workforce training, primarily in the Philadelphia region. Its 2024 median grant was $50,000, though awards varied widely. It accepts unsolicited requests through limited open applications and invites letters of inquiry from public charities.

Assets

$3.4B

Grants

1,027

Total Given

$148.8M

Dick's Sporting Goods Foundation

Coraopolis, PA

DICK’S Sporting Goods Foundation primarily funds youth sports participation in under-resourced communities, including equipment, registration costs and facilities, and also supports outdoor access and education. Its 2025 grants ranged from $626 to $2.5 million, with a median of $5,000, and Sports Matter funding has reached all 50 states. Sports Matter opportunities are by invitation only; the foundation says 501(c)(3) grant requests should be submitted in writing.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$34.5M

Grants

964

Total Given

$18.0M

Hillman Family Foundations

Pittsburgh, PA

The 18 independently operated foundations support projects in areas such as arts and culture, health, education, economic development, and community improvement, with a preference for Pittsburgh and southwestern Pennsylvania; each foundation has its own geographic focus. In 2024, grants ranged from $75 to $5 million, with a median of $20,000. The 2024 filing says unsolicited requests are accepted, beginning with a brief letter of intent through the online portal.

Assets

$1.9B

Grants

814

Total Given

$88.8M

Pidc Financing Corporation

Philadelphia, PA

PIDC Financing Corporation administers Pennsylvania business loans for real estate, leasehold improvements, and equipment, as well as partner-funded grants for Philadelphia economic, cultural, civic, historical, storefront, and stormwater projects. Its 2024 filing reports no grants, so no typical giving level is stated; grant partners select recipients, and the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Community Improvement & Capacity Building

Assets

$6.7M

Grants

774

Total Given

$16.4M

Pennsylvania CDFI Network

Philadelphia, PA

The Pennsylvania CDFI Network funds Pennsylvania CDFIs and community-development organizations, and supports small businesses through counseling, technical assistance, loan capital, and some microgrants. Its 2025 grants had a median of $10,000, with awards ranging from $6,000 to $7,124,547; its business assistance programs serve all 67 Pennsylvania counties. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$4.5M

Grants

180

Total Given

$15.5M

More similar funders

More Funders in Pennsylvania

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Kipp Dubois Charter School's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Kipp Dubois Charter School down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?