Kimberlie Jo Patek Foundation
Kimberlie Jo Patek Foundation is a private foundation, based in Olathe, KS. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $441K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $20K. Net investment income was $55K.
Kimberlie Jo Patek Foundation at a glance
In short: Kimberlie Jo Patek Foundation gave $20K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $20K), mostly in Missouri. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $20,000
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- Average grant
- $20,000
- Median grant
- $20,000
- Total assets
- $441,394
- +11.8% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Missouri (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Kimberlie Jo Patek Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Julius Buyers ($20K).
Grant Size Distribution
3 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 3 grants of 3 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
How Kimberlie Jo Patek Foundation gives
- Giving grew 100% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 97% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $3K (2021) to $50K (2019). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $20K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Julius Buyers Kansas City, MO | Medical Treatment and Rehabilitation Costs | $20,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Kimberlie Jo Patek Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $441,394 | $69,932 | $23,274 | $20,000 | 1 | $20,000 | $54,932 | $20,661 |
| 2024 | $394,736 | $15,726 | $3,041 | — | — | — | $15,726 | $19,687 |
| 2023 | $382,051 | $4,737 | $3,889 | — | — | — | $9,682 | $18,432 |
| 2022 | $381,203 | $-2,776 | $14,836 | $10,000 | 1 | $10,000 | — | $18,729 |
| 2021 | $398,815 | $39,208 | $8,309 | $3,000 | 1 | $3,000 | $49,876 | $17,532 |
| 2020 | $367,916 | $11,961 | $15,669 | $6,800 | 1 | — | — | $16,149 |
| 2019 | $371,624 | $11,541 | $55,595 | $49,904 | 3 | — | $11,541 | $17,993 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Kimberlie Jo Patek Foundation reported a distributable amount of $21K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Kimberlie Jo Patek Foundation is led by Fredrick J. Patek, President, Treasurer & Director on every filing since 2019; none of the 3 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Fredrick J. Patek
President, Treasurer & Director
On filings since 2019
8 hrs/week
$2K (2020) → $0 (2025)
Geraldine Patek
Secretary & Director
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Heather Rehkow
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
No officer or director reported compensation in the available filings.
Frequently asked questions about Kimberlie Jo Patek Foundation
How much does Kimberlie Jo Patek Foundation give each year?
Kimberlie Jo Patek Foundation gave $20K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
How large is Kimberlie Jo Patek Foundation?
Kimberlie Jo Patek Foundation reported $441K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $20K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $21K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
Where does Kimberlie Jo Patek Foundation operate?
Kimberlie Jo Patek Foundation has awarded grants in Missouri.
What is Kimberlie Jo Patek Foundation's EIN?
Kimberlie Jo Patek Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 43-1869323. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(8)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS July 12, 2020)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS October 28, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS July 19, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS August 2, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 14, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 30, 2025)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS July 30, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2024
Live grants for the work Kimberlie Jo Patek Foundation funds
Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Kimberlie Jo Patek Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Kansas
Ima Foundation
Wichita, KS
Assets
$11.4M
Grants
602
Total Given
$831K
Jewish Community Foundation of Greater Kansas City
Overland Park, KS
The Foundation funds Jewish communal life, education, arts, safety-net services, community relations, and special-needs programs, primarily in Greater Kansas City; some funds support other purposes or locations. Its 2024 grants had a median of $11,000, though awards ranged from $5,100 to $2.5 million.
Assets
$318.3M
Grants
559
Total Given
$15.4M
Koch Family Foundation
Wichita, KS
The Koch Family Foundation supports arts and education, along with related work such as history education and restoration, primarily in Kansas. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $500,000, with a median award of $2,000. It accepts completed grant requests throughout the year, with proposals due by September 15 for consideration at its annual board meeting.
Assets
$19.8M
Grants
534
Total Given
$2.3M
Greater Salina Community Foundation
Salina, KS
The Greater Salina Community Foundation funds charitable projects and programs in areas including arts and culture, education, health and human services, community development, parks, and public safety, generally within the geographic areas it serves. Grants vary widely; its 2025 median grant was $14,350, and Responsive Grants consider requests up to $2,500. The Foundation describes application options for eligible organizations but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$318.9M
Grants
328
Total Given
$24.1M
Dane G Hansen Foundation
Logan, KS
The Dane G Hansen Foundation funds education, health care, economic development, social services, conservation, arts and culture, and community improvement, primarily in Northwest Kansas’s 26 most northwestern counties. Its typical grant was $20,000 in 2025, though awards varied widely; it accepts online applications year-round.
Assets
$367.5M
Grants
346
Total Given
$27.8M
Greater Manhattan Community Foundation
Manhattan, KS
Greater Manhattan Community Foundation supports nonprofits in the Greater Manhattan, Kansas area across basic needs, youth, arts and humanities, education, health, and community development, with some programs serving other regional communities. Its Greater Manhattan grants typically consider requests of $10,000 or less; its 2024 itemized grants had a median of $19,483. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$182.7M
Grants
304
Total Given
$19.9M
More similar funders
More Funders in Kansas
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Kimberlie Jo Patek Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Kimberlie Jo Patek Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?