Kevork and Sirwart Hovnanian Foundation
Kevork and Sirwart Hovnanian Foundation is a private foundation, based in Matawan, NJ. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $1.6M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 9 grants totaling $128K. Net investment income was $236K.
Kevork and Sirwart Hovnanian Foundation at a glance
In short: Kevork and Sirwart Hovnanian Foundation gave $128K across 9 grants in 2025 (avg $14K), top state New York. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $128,000
- +12.3% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 9
- -18.2% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $14,222
- +37.2% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $10,000
- Total assets
- $1,554,622
- +7.4% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- New York (48% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Kevork and Sirwart Hovnanian Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 9 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Columbia University ($60K). Together the top 9 received $128K.
Grant Size Distribution
63 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 59 grants of 63 (94%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 9 itemized grants.
Cities
How Kevork and Sirwart Hovnanian Foundation gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+2%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 113% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $62K (2021) to $128K (2025). In 2025 it made 9 grants totaling $128K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Columbia University New York, NY | To Promote the Work of the Organization | $60,000 |
| Riverview Medical Center Foundation Inc Edison, NJ | To Promote the Work of the Organization | $25,000 |
| St Stepanos Armenian Church Long Branch, NJ | To Promote the Work of the Organization | $12,000 |
| Trustees of Tufts College Somerville, MA | To Promote the Work of the Organization | $10,000 |
| Monmouth University West Long Branch, NJ | To Promote the Work of the Organization | $10,000 |
| Farnsworth Art Museum Rockland, ME | To Promote the Work of the Organization | $5,000 |
| Massachusetts Institute of Technology Cambridge, MA | To Promote the Work of the Organization | $2,000 |
| Armenian Radio Hour of NJ South Orange, NJ | To Promote the Work of the Organization | $2,000 |
| Funds for Armenian Reliefansef New York, NY | To Promote the Work of the Organization | $2,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Kevork and Sirwart Hovnanian Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,554,622 | $281,253 | $174,678 | $128,000 | 9 | $128,000 | $236,292 | $113,154 |
| 2024 | $1,448,047 | $169,856 | $155,657 | $114,000 | 11 | $114,000 | $128,199 | $106,387 |
| 2023 | $1,433,848 | $335,141 | $144,417 | $100,500 | 11 | $100,500 | $297,224 | $81,051 |
| 2022 | $1,243,124 | $161,510 | $167,377 | $125,500 | 18 | $125,500 | $122,137 | $84,385 |
| 2021 | $1,248,991 | $225,922 | $108,627 | $62,420 | 14 | $62,420 | $183,056 | $100,623 |
| 2020 | $1,131,696 | $98,887 | $162,802 | $123,950 | 12 | — | $60,515 | $83,060 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Kevork and Sirwart Hovnanian Foundation reported a distributable amount of $113K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Kevork and Sirwart Hovnanian Foundation's 2025 filing lists 5 officers; none of the 5 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Ara K. Hovnanian
Trustee
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Esther K. Hovnanian
Trustee
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Lucy K. Kalian
Trustee
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Nadia K. Rodriguez
Trustee
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Sossie K. Najarian
Trustee
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Former officers (1)
- Former: Sirwart K. Hovnanian (2020–2024) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Kevork and Sirwart Hovnanian Foundation
How much does Kevork and Sirwart Hovnanian Foundation give each year?
Kevork and Sirwart Hovnanian Foundation gave $128K across 9 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $114K across 11 grants.
What is Kevork and Sirwart Hovnanian Foundation's typical grant size?
Kevork and Sirwart Hovnanian Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $10,000, and its average grant was $14,222, across 9 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Kevork and Sirwart Hovnanian Foundation give grants?
Kevork and Sirwart Hovnanian Foundation's top state is New York, with 48% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were New Jersey (38%) and Massachusetts (9%). The most frequent recipient cities were New York, NY (2 grants).
Does Kevork and Sirwart Hovnanian Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 9 grants with a stated purpose on Kevork and Sirwart Hovnanian Foundation's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "To Promote the Work of the Organization" (9 grants).
Who are Kevork and Sirwart Hovnanian Foundation's largest grantees?
Kevork and Sirwart Hovnanian Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Columbia University ($60,000), Riverview Medical Center Foundation Inc ($25,000) and St Stepanos Armenian Church ($12,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 76% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Kevork and Sirwart Hovnanian Foundation?
Kevork and Sirwart Hovnanian Foundation reported $1.6M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $128K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $113K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is Kevork and Sirwart Hovnanian Foundation's EIN?
Kevork and Sirwart Hovnanian Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 05-0562489. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS September 10, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 14, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 12, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 4, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS April 10, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 13, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Kevork and Sirwart Hovnanian Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in New Jersey
Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc
Princeton, NJ
The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health access and stronger health systems, with a focus on adult and pediatric cancers, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation in the United States, Brazil, India, and ten Sub-Saharan African countries. In 2024, its median grant was about $134,000, though awards varied widely; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests, and advises prospective applicants to contact the Foundation about its process.
Assets
$83.3M
Grants
144
Total Given
$67.7M
Community Foundation of New Jersey
Morristown, NJ
The Community Foundation of New Jersey supports a broad range of causes, including arts, education, health, human services, and the environment, through donor-directed and other charitable funds. Its 2024 itemized grants had a median of $19,759, with awards ranging widely; its current health grant opportunity serves Morris and Somerset counties. Eligible New Jersey nonprofits may apply to specific grant opportunities, subject to each opportunity’s guidelines.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,321
Total Given
$93.8M
The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation
Princeton, NJ
The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation funds efforts to improve health and health equity in the United States, including systems change addressing structural barriers to health. In 2024, its grants ranged from $125 to $12.15 million, with a median of $40,000. It typically funds through targeted programs and partnerships; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$13.4B
Grants
3,093
Total Given
$622.6M
Crane Fund for Widows and Children
Englewood Cliffs, NJ
The Crane Fund for Widows and Children supports charitable organizations, including those working in healthcare and social services, children’s services, recreation, and basic needs, with grants across multiple states. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,000 to $45,000, with a median of $4,500; it funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.6M
Grants
985
Total Given
$4.5M
The Hyde and Watson Foundation
Warren Township, NJ
The Hyde and Watson Foundation funds capital projects in human services, education, health, arts and culture, and the environment. Most awards are $5,000–$20,000, with a 2024 median of $10,000, for eligible nonprofits in New York City and Essex, Morris, and Union counties in New Jersey. It accepts applications through an online portal during its stated application periods; the profile does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$88.2M
Grants
611
Total Given
$6.1M
Princeton Area Community Foundation Inc
Princeton, NJ
The foundation supports nonprofits and community programs in areas such as basic needs, education, health, housing, arts, and the environment, with competitive grants focused on under-resourced communities and women and girls. Its 2024 grants had a median of $15,000, and its discretionary grantmaking primarily serves Mercer County and nearby parts of New Jersey and eastern Bucks County, Pennsylvania. The profile describes competitive programs but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$279.6M
Grants
515
Total Given
$31.3M
More similar funders
More Funders in New Jersey
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Kevork and Sirwart Hovnanian Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Kevork and Sirwart Hovnanian Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?