Kevin Walsh Family Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker Naperville, IL EIN: 35-7196069

The Kevin Walsh Family Foundation is a private foundation based in Naperville, Illinois. It supports charitable organizations, including educational institutions, community service organizations, and groups working in areas such as food access, housing, cancer support, and youth sports, as reflected in its 2025 grants.

Kevin Walsh Family Foundation at a glance

In short: Kevin Walsh Family Foundation gave $655K across 49 grants in 2025 (avg $13K), mostly in Illinois. 59% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2025)
$655,252
+28.8% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
49
+16.7% vs 2024
Average grant
$13,372
+10.4% vs 2024
Median grant
$2,000
Total assets
$10,435,673
+2.4% vs 2024
New grantees (estimate)
59% first-time grantees (29 of 49, 2025)
Primary geography
Illinois (58% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).

How to apply to Kevin Walsh Family Foundation

Accepts unsolicited proposals
No
How to Apply

The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests. The filing lists Kevin Walsh as the contact; form and materials are listed as N/A.

Contact

Application contact: Kevin Walsh
Mailing address: 1637 Imperial Circle, Naperville, IL 60563
Phone: (630) 248-2601

Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Who Kevin Walsh Family Foundation funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2025

St Ignatius College Prep: $298KSt Ignatius College Prep$298KUniversity of Notre Dame: $220KUniversity of Notre Dame$220KIrish Fellowship Club: $19KIrish Fellowship Club$19KTeam Continue: $12KTeam Continue$12KLoaves and Fishes Community Servs: $12KLoaves and Fishes CommunityServs$12KOld St Patricks Church: $6KOld St Patricks Church$6KCanopy: $5KCanopy$5KCare of Southeastern Michigan: $5KCare of Southeastern Michigan$5KHenry Ford Rochester Foundation: $5KHenry Ford RochesterFoundation$5KAngels of Hope: $5KAngels of Hope$5K

The largest 2025 recipient was St Ignatius College Prep ($298K). Together the top 10 received $587K.

Grant Size Distribution

230 grants across all recorded years

221<$50K1$50–100K7$100–250K1$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 221 grants of 230 (96%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

In 2025, 58% of grant dollars went to recipients in Illinois, 34% to Indiana, 5% to Michigan, and 1% each to the District of Columbia and New York.

Grant Distribution by State

16states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 49 itemized grants.

Cities

ChicagoMilwaukeeRochesterNapervilleNew YorkNotre DameShelby TWPDubuqueGenevaMundeleinRochester HillsWheatonDetroitDowners GroveLake BluffLisleMt ProspectFridleyLake OrionMontvale

Is Kevin Walsh Family Foundation open to new grantees?

59%

first-time grantees, 2025

In 2025, 29 of 49 grantees (59%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $3K; repeat grants $29K. How we count

Medians: $1K first-time, $3K repeat.

  • 27% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
  • Giving grew 70% from 2022 to 2025. Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 109% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2021–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$200K$400K$600K$800K50 grants2021 42 grants2022 47 grants2023 42 grants2024 49 grants2025

From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $229K (2021) to $655K (2025). In 2025 it made 49 grants totaling $655K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
St Ignatius College Prep Chicago, ILGeneral Purpose$298,115
University of Notre Dame Notre Dame, INGeneral Purpose$220,000
Irish Fellowship Club Chicago, ILGeneral Purpose$18,800
Team Continue Shelby TWP, MIGeneral Purpose$12,000
Loaves and Fishes Community Servs Naperville, ILGeneral Purposegeneral Purpose$12,000
Old St Patricks Church Chicago, ILGeneral Purpose$5,500
Canopy Sugar Grove, ILGeneral Purpose$5,300
Care of Southeastern Michigan Roseville, MIGeneral Purpose$5,000
Henry Ford Rochester Foundation Rochester, MIGeneral Purpose$5,000
Angels of Hope Shelby TWP, MIGeneral Purpose$5,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Kevin Walsh Family Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2025$10,435,673$2,082,331$1,188,868$655,25249$658,377$1,551,840$602,535
2024$10,193,190$379,013$942,461$508,87342$511,123—$501,463
2023$9,967,113$147,773$633,866$401,70047$401,700—$455,441
2022$6,356,716$2,797,395$495,836$386,00042$386,075$431,898$369,647
2021$4,055,157$3,170,122$291,012$229,09450—$1,240,054$254,890

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Kevin Walsh Family Foundation reported a distributable amount of $603K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its grants include support for organizations with varied missions. For example, Northern Illinois Food Bank says it provides meals and nutritious food access through a network of pantries and programs. Midwest Shelter for Homeless Veterans says it provides veterans and their families with housing and supportive services. Northwest Chargers Hockey Association says it promotes youth hockey and competition between teams.

Grantmaking

In 2025, the foundation made 49 grants totaling $655,252. Awards ranged from $100 to $298,115, with a median grant of $2,000. Its largest grants included $298,115 to St Ignatius College Prep and $220,000 to the University of Notre Dame, both for general purposes. Other notable grants included $18,800 to Irish Fellowship Club and $12,000 each to Team Continue and Loaves and Fishes Community Servs.

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

Kevin Walsh is listed as trustee on the 2025 filing.

Kevin Walsh Family Foundation is led by Kevin Walsh, Trustee on every filing since 2021 — the only officer listed, and uncompensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Kevin Walsh

    Trustee

    On filings since 2021

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Kevin Walsh Family Foundation

How much does Kevin Walsh Family Foundation give each year?

Kevin Walsh Family Foundation gave $655K across 49 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $509K across 42 grants.

What is Kevin Walsh Family Foundation's typical grant size?

Kevin Walsh Family Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $2,000, and its average grant was $13,372, across 49 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Kevin Walsh Family Foundation that year got $3K on average.

Where does Kevin Walsh Family Foundation give grants?

Kevin Walsh Family Foundation gives mostly in Illinois: 58% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was Indiana (34%). The most frequent recipient cities were Chicago, IL (18 grants), New York, NY (4 grants), Washington, DC (3 grants) and Shelby TWP, MI (2 grants).

Does Kevin Walsh Family Foundation give general operating support?

Yes: 100% of Kevin Walsh Family Foundation's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (49 of 49) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Who are Kevin Walsh Family Foundation's largest grantees?

Kevin Walsh Family Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include St Ignatius College Prep ($298,115), University of Notre Dame ($220,000) and Irish Fellowship Club ($18,800), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 82% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is Kevin Walsh Family Foundation?

Kevin Walsh Family Foundation reported $10.4M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $658K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $603K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What does Kevin Walsh Family Foundation fund?

No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its grants include support for organizations with varied missions. For example, Northern Illinois Food Bank says it provides meals and nutritious food access through a network of pantries and programs. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from Kevin Walsh Family Foundation?

The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

What is Kevin Walsh Family Foundation's EIN?

Kevin Walsh Family Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 35-7196069. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.

Does Kevin Walsh Family Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?

No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Data update history

(6)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS August 11, 2022)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS August 15, 2023)
  3. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 2, 2024)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 26, 2025)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS February 16, 2026)
  6. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2025

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Kevin Walsh Family Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Illinois

Enterprise Holdings Foundation

Saint Louis, MO

The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.

Assets

$594.3M

Grants

1

Total Given

$101.4M

The Chicago Community Trust

Chicago, IL

The Chicago Community Trust funds eligible nonprofits working to narrow the wealth gap and meet urgent needs, with priorities including economic mobility, education, jobs, homeownership, and community development in metropolitan Chicago and Cook County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,500, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$7.1B

Grants

4,316

Total Given

$1.2B

The Allstate Foundation

Northbrook, IL

The Allstate Foundation funds youth empowerment, efforts to prevent and address relationship abuse, nonprofit leadership, and related economic opportunity and equity work. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $2 million, with a median of $1,000, and awards must support work in the United States. It accepts proposals from organizations beyond a preselected list; proposals are reviewed as received.

Assets

$89.3M

Grants

2,010

Total Given

$38.0M

Elks National Foundation Inc

Chicago, IL

The Elks National Foundation funds scholarships, youth programs, veterans’ services, and charitable projects through Elks Lodges and state associations across the United States. Its 2026 grants had a median size of $10,000, though awards varied widely; the profile describes application routes for specific Lodge and scholarship programs but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$954.1M

Grants

1,536

Total Given

$36.5M

John D and Catherine T Macarthur Foundation

Chicago, IL

The MacArthur Foundation funds work advancing a more just, verdant, and peaceful world, including climate solutions, criminal justice, journalism, technology, and Chicago. In 2024, its grants had a median of $160,000, though awards ranged widely; it generally does not accept unsolicited requests, with possible exceptions for specific open calls or proposals that meet program guidelines.

Assets

$9.3B

Grants

1,086

Total Given

$356.1M

Arie and Ida Crown Memorial

Chicago, IL

Arie and Ida Crown Memorial supports education, the environment, health and human services, gun violence prevention, homelessness prevention, and Jewish community and Israel initiatives, with a strong focus on Chicago and giving across the U.S. and internationally. In 2024, its grants ranged from $500 to $3 million, with a median of $55,000. It uses an invitation-only process and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.4B

Grants

897

Total Given

$115.2M

More similar funders

More Funders in Illinois

Cite this profile

Grantable. (2026). Kevin Walsh Family Foundation funder profile. GrantGraph. Retrieved October 15, 2026, from https://grantable.co/funders/kevin-walsh-family-foundation-morg_b0339ed7cde84351ba4194cd0a6d5865

BibTeX
@misc{grantable_357196069_2026,
  author       = {{Grantable}},
  title        = {{Kevin Walsh Family Foundation funder profile}},
  howpublished = {GrantGraph},
  year         = {2026},
  url          = {https://grantable.co/funders/kevin-walsh-family-foundation-morg_b0339ed7cde84351ba4194cd0a6d5865},
  note         = {Accessed 2026-10-15. Data licensed CC BY 4.0}
}

The figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0: reuse them with credit to Grantable and a link. Download the data.

Figures come from Kevin Walsh Family Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Kevin Walsh Family Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?