See schedule o.
Key facts about Kettering University
In short: Kettering University gave $11K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $11K), mostly in Michigan. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 38-2410852
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $11,000
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- Average grant
- $11,000
- Median grant
- $11,000
- Total assets
- $282,732,848
- Primary geography
- Michigan (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$282.7M
+1.3% YoY
Annual Giving
$11K
Grant Count
1
Avg Grant Size
$11K
About Kettering University
Based on IRS filings
Kettering University is a nonprofit organization focused on Education, based in Flint, MI. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $282.7M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $11K. Net investment income was $6.9M.
Focus Areas
Ready to take the next step with Kettering University?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 1 itemized 2025 grant dollars.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 1 recipients in 2025
Grant Size Distribution
1 grants across all recorded years
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Flint & Genesee Group Flint, MI | Support | $11,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $282,732,848 | $279,070,815 | $275,349,532 |
| Revenue | $98,177,252 | $88,324,433 | $104,251,884 |
| Expenses | $101,286,160 | $95,227,091 | $106,189,826 |
| Qualifying Distributions | — | — | — |
| Net Investment Income | $6,926,269 | $3,989,880 | $3,596,539 |
| Distributable Amount | — | — | — |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 5, 2020)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 5, 2026)
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Kettering University is led by Robert K McMahan Jr., President on every filing since 2019; 10 of 34 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Robert K McMahan Jr.
President
On filings since 2019
80 hrs/week
$665K (2019) → $726K (2025)
Carla J Bailo
Board Chair
Board Member → Board Vice Chair, 2023
Board Vice Chair → Board Chair, 2025
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Donald Rockwell
University Counsel
On filings since 2019
55 hrs/week
$163K (2019) → $169K (2025)
James Zhang
Provost
On filings since 2019
55 hrs/week
$271K (2019) → $302K (2025)
Scott Grasman
Dean of College of Engineering
Department Head - Industrial Engineering → Interim Dean of College of Eng, 2023
Interim Dean of College of Eng → Dean of College of Engineering, 2024
On filings since 2019
55 hrs/week
$146K (2019) → $217K (2025)
Kathryn Svinarich
Associate Provost
On filings since 2020
55 hrs/week
$167K (2020) → $248K (2025)
Mehrdad Zadeh
Professor of Computer Engineering
Associate Professor Electrical & Computer Eng → Professor of Computer Engineering, 2024
On filings since 2021
55 hrs/week
$158K (2021) → $180K (2025)
Jennifer Patterson
Vice President University Advancement & External Relations
On filings since 2024
55 hrs/week
$253K (2024) → $253K (2025)
Jennifer Umberger
Vice President University Marketing & Communications
On filings since 2024
55 hrs/week
$203K (2024) → $221K (2025)
Marsha Bewersdorf
Vice President Administration & Finance
On filings since 2024
55 hrs/week
$165K (2024) → $299K (2025)
Paul Zang
Professor of Mechanical Engineering
New on the 2025 filing
55 hrs/week
$170K (2025)
Bruce D Coventry
Board Member
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Charles F Kettering III
Board Member
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
David Kazyak
Board Member
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
David S Hoyte
Board Member
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Diana D Tremblay
Board Member
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Gerald Johnson
Board Member
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Henio R Arcangeli Jr.
Board Member
Board Chair → Board Member, 2021
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jacqueline A Dedo
Board Secretary
Board Member → Board Secretary, 2025
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jane E Boon
Board Member
Board Secretary → Board Member, 2022
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jeffrey J Owens
Board Member
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jesse M Lopez
Board Member
Board Member → Board Secretary, 2022
Board Secretary → Board Member, 2025
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
John W Moyer
Board Member
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Lizabeth A Ardisana
Board Member
Board Vice Chairman → Board Chair, 2021
Board Chair → Board Member, 2023
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Marjorie Sorge
Board Member
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Philip Dutcher
Board Member
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Raj Nair
Board Vice Chair
Board Member → Board Vice Chair, 2025
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Raymond E Scott
Board Member
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Walter G Borst
Board Member
Board Vice Chair → Board Chair, 2023
Board Chair → Board Member, 2025
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Charles Gray
Board Member
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Machelle A McAdory
Board Member
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Brady Ericson
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Charles F Kettering IV
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Sean McBurney
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (21)
- Former: Christine Wallace (2019–2024) — Vice President Kettering Global & Special Assistant to the President
- Former: Norman J Szydlowski (2019–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Babak Elahi (2024) — Dean of College of Sciences & Liberal Arts
- Former: Nancy Fike Left (2024) — Interim Vice President Administration, Finance & Controller
- Former: Tracie Jones Left (2024) — Vice President Enrollment & Co-Op Services
- Former: Bassem Ramadan (2019–2023) — Dept. Head-Mechanical Engineer
- Former: Craig Hoff (2019–2023) — Dean of College of Engineering
- Former: Gary L. Cowger (2019–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Jane Homsher (2019–2023) — Special Assistant to the President
- Former: Thomas W Ayers (2019–2023) — Treasurer
- Former: Lb McCune (2021–2023) — Vice President Student Affairs
- Former: Tracie Jones (2022–2023) — Vice President Enrollment & Co-Op Services
- Former: Michael Farmer (2023) — Dept Head Computer Science
- Former: Cornelius Darcy (2019–2022) — Vice President Marketing, Committee & Enrollment
- Former: Donald B. Chaffin (2019–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Susan Davies (2019–2022) — Vice President Univ. Advisor & Ext. Relations
- Former: Kenneth Kaiser (2022) — Professor Electrical & Computer
- Former: Patrick Atkinson (2020) — Professor -Mechanical Engineering
- Former: Lyn St James (2019) — Board Member
- Former: Michael Mansuetti (2019) — Board Member
- Former: Michael Smith (2019) — Dean School of Managment
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
Frequently asked questions about Kettering University
How much does Kettering University give each year?
Kettering University gave $11K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990.
How large is Kettering University?
Kettering University reported $282.7M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $98.2M.
What is Kettering University?
Kettering University is a nonprofit organization focused on Education, based in Flint, MI. It holds $282.7M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Kettering University operate?
Kettering University has awarded grants in Michigan.
What is Kettering University's EIN?
Kettering University's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 38-2410852. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Kettering University by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Kettering University's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Merkley Charitable Trust
Columbus, OH
The trust supports services for youth and older adults in Genesee County, with grants for areas including parks, animal welfare, food assistance, arts, and community development. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,000 to $105,452, with a median of $5,000, and most funding went to Michigan organizations. It accepts written requests naming the organization for consideration; no deadline is listed.
Assets
$3.8M
Grants
13
Total Given
$191K
Here to Help Foundation
Royal Oak, MI
Here to Help Foundation provides direct assistance to people returning from prison, including help with basic needs, housing costs, transportation, work clothing, tools, and furniture. Its 2025 awards ranged from $6 to $3,530, with a median of $150, for eligible individuals in southeastern Michigan, primarily Wayne and Oakland counties. It requires an initial application; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$3.9M
Grants
3,428
Total Given
$1.0M
WK Kellogg Foundation
Battle Creek, MI
The W.K. Kellogg Foundation funds community-led work focused on children’s health and education, good food, family economic security, racial equity and equitable opportunity. It gives across the United States, with long-term commitments in Michigan, Mississippi, New Mexico and New Orleans, and also funds in parts of Mexico and Haiti; its 2024 median grant was $100,000. It accepts proposals at any time through its website and does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$481.0M
Grants
1,818
Total Given
$303.9M
Community Foundation for Southeast
Detroit, MI
The Community Foundation for Southeast Michigan funds work in economic opportunity, health equity, youth and education, arts and culture, and public space and the environment across Wayne, Oakland, Macomb, Monroe, Washtenaw, St. Clair, and Livingston counties. Its 2024 median grant was $25,000, though awards varied widely; organizations can submit a brief proposal request for its Community Grants Program, with full applications by invitation.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
938
Total Given
$105.1M
Charles Stewart Mott Foundation
Flint, MI
The Charles Stewart Mott Foundation funds nonprofits working in civil society, youth engagement, environmental sustainability, and Flint-area community development, in Flint and communities around the world. Its 2024 grants had a median of $55,000, though awards ranged widely; it does not accept unsolicited funding requests and supports preselected organizations.
Assets
$3.8B
Grants
834
Total Given
$166.4M
The Kresge Foundation
Troy, MI
The Kresge Foundation funds work in arts and culture, education, the environment, health, human services and community development, with a focus on equity and opportunity in U.S. cities. It gives nationally, especially in Detroit, Memphis, New Orleans and Fresno; 2024 grants ranged from $150 to $5 million, with a median of $140,000. It most often invites or solicits applications, though some programs issue open calls.
Assets
$4.0B
Grants
800
Total Given
$170.0M
Feeding America West Michigan
Kentwood, MI
We gather and distribute food to relieve hunger and increase food security in west michigan and the upper peninsula. Contributions and net assets consist primarily of donated food for distribution.
Assets
$35.8M
Grants
527
Total Given
$44.7M
Dte Energy Foundation
Detroit, MI
DTE Energy Foundation funds community transformation, human needs, economic development, education, employment, and environmental initiatives, primarily in Michigan. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $10,000, though amounts ranged from $100 to $1.2 million. Its general application process is invitation-only, but it has offered open calls for specific Michigan programs.
Assets
$129.1M
Grants
442
Total Given
$15.8M
The Skillman Foundation
Detroit, MI
The Skillman Foundation funds Detroit organizations working on education systems change, youth development, and community services that support Detroit youth. Its 2024 grants had a median of $10,000 and ranged from $50 to $500,000; it generally proactively invites partnership applications, though it welcomes connections from organizations and currently accepts applications to its $2,500–$10,000 President’s Discretionary Fund.
Assets
$418.5M
Grants
416
Total Given
$17.8M
The Ralph C Wilson Jr Foundation
Detroit, MI
The Ralph C. Wilson, Jr. Foundation funds active lifestyles, preparation for success, caregiver support, entrepreneurship and economic development, and nonprofit-sector innovation in Southeast Michigan and Western New York. Its 2024 median grant was $100,000, though awards vary widely. It accepts applications year-round through an initial Letter of Inquiry; selected organizations are invited to submit a full proposal.
Assets
—
Grants
413
Total Given
$141.2M
Grand Rapids Community Foundation
Grand Rapids, MI
Grand Rapids Community Foundation funds nonprofits and eligible public or fiduciary-sponsored organizations working in education, health, neighborhoods, arts and culture, economic prosperity, and the environment, with an emphasis on equity and reducing barriers. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,065 to $2.36 million, with a median of $23,000, and primarily serve Kent County and West Michigan; eligible applicants can submit an online pre-application for projects fitting its priorities.
Assets
$483.6M
Grants
377
Total Given
$22.0M
United Way for Southeastern Michigan
Detroit, MI
United Way for Southeastern Michigan funds basic needs, youth opportunity, financial stability, and efforts addressing racial disparities and the digital divide, primarily in Macomb, Oakland, Washtenaw, and Wayne counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of $40,000, though amounts ranged widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$59.9M
Grants
360
Total Given
$81.1M
More Funders in Michigan
Kettering University down — hundreds of funders to go?