Kertesz Family Foundation
Kertesz Family Foundation is a private foundation based in Woodmere, Ohio. Its 2025 filing lists grants to charitable organizations, with the largest share of grant dollars going to recipients in Ohio.
Key facts about Kertesz Family Foundation
In short: Kertesz Family Foundation gave $37K across 35 grants in 2025 (avg $1K), mostly in Ohio. 63% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 34-1700552
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $37,290
- Grants made (2025)
- 35
- Average grant
- $1,065
- Median grant
- $105
- New grantees (estimate)
- 63% first-time grantees (22 of 35, 2025)
- Total assets
- $117,812
- Primary geography
- Ohio (92% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to apply
- The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests for funds and states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations. Full details ↓
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated October 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$118K
-26.2% YoY
Annual Giving
$37K
-30.1% YoY
Grant Count
35
+118.8% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$1K
-68.0% YoY
Is Kertesz Family Foundation open to new grantees?
63%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 22 of 35 grantees (63%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $308; repeat grants $2K. How we count
Medians: $100 first-time, $511 repeat.
- 26% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving grew 34% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2021 it paid out 103% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2019–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants went to organizations including Cleveland Clinic, Playhouse Square, Park Synagogue, Jewish Federation, Maltz Museum of Jewish Heritage, and Orange Schools Foundation.
Orange Schools Foundation describes its mission as helping reduce the funding gap for infrastructure, programming, and curriculum. Breakthrough T1D says it works to accelerate breakthroughs to cure, prevent, and treat type 1 diabetes and its complications. Brain Tumor Foundation says it supports patients’ social, financial, and emotional needs.
Grantmaking
In 2025, the foundation made 35 grants totaling $37,290. Grant amounts ranged from $50 to $20,750, with a median of $105. The largest grants included $20,750 to Cleveland Clinic, $2,625 to Playhouse Square, $2,501 to Park Synagogue, $2,016 to Jewish Federation, and $1,200 to Maltz Museum of Jewish Heritage. The listed purposes for these grants were general support.
How to Apply
The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests for funds and states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations.
Ready to take the next step with Kertesz Family Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2025, Ohio recipients received 92% of grant dollars. Recipients in New York received 3%, Illinois 2%, California 1%, and Florida 1%.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 35 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $9K (2021) to $53K (2024). In 2025 it made 35 grants totaling $37K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Cleveland Clinic ($21K). Together the top 10 received $33K.
Grant Size Distribution
122 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 122 grants of 122 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Cleveland Clinic Cleveland, OH | Gen Support | $20,750 |
| Playhouse Square Cleveland, OH | Gen Support | $2,625 |
| Park Synagogue Cleveland, OH | Gen Support | $2,501 |
| Jewish Federation Cleveland, OH | Gen Support | $2,016 |
| Maltz Museum of Jewish Heritage Beachwood, OH | Gen Support | $1,200 |
| Chabad at the Falls Chagrin Falls, OH | Gen Support | $1,080 |
| Lakewood Catholic Academy Lakewood, OH | Gen Support | $850 |
| Double Good Popcorn Burr Ridge, IL | Gen Support | $766 |
| Mandel JDS Cleveland, OH | Gen Support | $725 |
| Music Alliance Ostrander, OH | Gen Support | $660 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Expenses | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $117,812 | $41,775 | $37,290 |
| 2024 | $159,587 | $65,154 | $53,322 |
| 2023 | $224,741 | $32,964 | $29,671 |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $117,812 | $159,587 | $224,741 |
| Revenue | — | — | $607 |
| Expenses | $41,775 | $65,154 | $32,964 |
| Net Investment Income | — | — | $607 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS September 1, 2020)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 5, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Randy S Kertesz as president, Ronnie M Kertesz as vice president, and Stacy Maxson as director.
Kertesz Family Foundation is led by Randy S. Kertesz, President since 2021 (on filings since 2019); none of the 3 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Randy S. Kertesz
President
President & Director → President, 2021
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
$3K (2019) → $0 (2025)
Stacy Maxson
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
$3K (2019) → $0 (2025)
Ronnie M. Kertesz
Vice President
Vice President & Director → Vice President, 2021
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
$3K (2019) → $0 (2025)
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
No officer or director reported compensation in the available filings.
Contact
Mailing address: 3439 W Brainard Rd, Woodmere, OH 44122
Phone: (216) 831-9110
Frequently asked questions about Kertesz Family Foundation
How much does Kertesz Family Foundation give each year?
Kertesz Family Foundation gave $37K across 35 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $53K across 16 grants.
What is Kertesz Family Foundation's typical grant size?
Kertesz Family Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $105, and its average grant was $1,065, across 35 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Kertesz Family Foundation that year got $308 on average.
Where does Kertesz Family Foundation give grants?
Kertesz Family Foundation gives mostly in Ohio: 92% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Cleveland, OH (13 grants), Beachwood, OH (3 grants), New York, NY (3 grants) and Chagrin Falls, OH (2 grants).
Does Kertesz Family Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 35 grants with a stated purpose on Kertesz Family Foundation's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Gen Support" (35 grants).
Who are Kertesz Family Foundation's largest grantees?
Kertesz Family Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Cleveland Clinic ($20,750), Playhouse Square ($2,625) and Park Synagogue ($2,501), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 69% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Kertesz Family Foundation?
Kertesz Family Foundation reported $118K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
What does Kertesz Family Foundation fund?
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants went to organizations including Cleveland Clinic, Playhouse Square, Park Synagogue, Jewish Federation, Maltz Museum of Jewish Heritage, and Orange Schools Foundation. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Kertesz Family Foundation?
The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests for funds and states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Kertesz Family Foundation's EIN?
Kertesz Family Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 34-1700552. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Does Kertesz Family Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Kertesz Family Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Kertesz Family Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Ohio
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
Synchrony Foundation
Stamford, CT
In 2024, Synchrony Foundation supported charitable organizations across workforce development, education, financial assistance, and giving, with grants ranging from $150 to $2.6 million and a median of $10,000. Its largest shares of grant funding went to Connecticut, New York, and South Carolina, followed by the District of Columbia and New Jersey; it does not accept unsolicited requests and funds preselected organizations only.
Assets
$72.3M
Grants
394
Total Given
$20.5M
Columbus Foundation
Columbus, OH
The Columbus Foundation supports a broad range of nonprofit work, including arts, education, health, basic needs, neighborhoods, and capacity building, primarily in central Ohio. Its 2024 grants had a median of $21,471, though amounts varied widely. Most grants are directed by donors and aren’t made through an application process, but some specific programs accept applications.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
1,747
Total Given
$242.7M
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation funds nonprofits working on education, housing, community and cultural vibrancy, and related regional needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000, though amounts vary widely; specific opportunities include awards of up to $35,000 for Resilient Communities and up to $450,000 through the Neighborhood Development Fund. It lists RFP and letter-of-intent opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,408
Total Given
$184.4M
The Cleveland Foundation
Cleveland, OH
The Cleveland Foundation funds education, human services, neighborhoods and housing, health, arts and culture, the environment, economic development, and other community priorities, primarily through grants to nonprofits in Cuyahoga, Lake and Geauga counties. Its 2024 grants ranged from about $5,000 to $17.5 million, with a median of about $30,700. It accepts applications year-round through its standard grant process, with deadlines determining which cycle an application enters.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
1,016
Total Given
$184.2M
The Scripps Howard Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The foundation supports journalism education and related programs that foster informed, engaged communities, including journalism fellowships and environmental and technology-focused journalism initiatives. In 2024, grants ranged from $25 to $675,706, with a median of $1,250; funding was concentrated in Maryland and Washington, D.C., followed by Arizona, Ohio, and Colorado. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$69.4M
Grants
819
Total Given
$7.4M
Nisource Charitable Foundation
Columbus, OH
The NiSource Charitable Foundation supports nonprofits addressing safety, workforce and economic development, environmental stewardship, STEM and energy education, and basic needs in communities across Indiana, Kentucky, Maryland, Ohio, Pennsylvania, and Virginia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $60 to $2.1 million, with a median of $3,000. The filing directs applicants to contact the Foundation for application materials and deadlines; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$43.0M
Grants
683
Total Given
$7.5M
Dayton Foundation Depository
Dayton, OH
The Dayton Foundation Depository funds charitable, educational, civic, religious, and community activities, including arts and culture, health, education, and human services, primarily in the Greater Dayton region. Its 2025 itemized grants had a median of $12,000; the Foundation’s discretionary program accepts requests of more than $7,500 and up to $75,000, and Greenlight Grants offer $500 to $7,500.
Assets
$42.3M
Grants
677
Total Given
$22.7M
The Dayton Foundation
Dayton, OH
The Dayton Foundation funds nonprofit projects in arts and culture, health, education, human services, and community development, primarily benefiting the Greater Dayton region. Its Greenlight Grants are $500–$7,500, while discretionary grants are more than $7,500 and up to $75,000; it accepts applications through its grants portal.
Assets
$771.2M
Grants
589
Total Given
$32.6M
Timken Co Charitable & Educational Fund
North Canton, OH
The Fund supports approved nonprofits delivering measurable, lasting improvements in communities where Timken operates, including community services, housing, food access, education, and workforce programs. Typical grants are $500–$10,000, with larger requests requiring board preapproval; eligible communities include locations in Ohio, North Carolina, Colorado, Illinois, and South Carolina. It says it gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$4.1M
Grants
436
Total Given
$2.5M
Jewish Federation of Cleveland
Cleveland, OH
The Jewish Federation of Cleveland funds social-welfare, religious, educational, security, and community programs, with a focus on Cleveland and Ohio as well as Jewish needs in Israel and around the world. Its 2025 grants had a median of $22,250, though amounts varied widely; the available information does not specify whether it accepts unsolicited institutional requests.
Assets
$680.2M
Grants
425
Total Given
$72.7M
More Funders in Ohio
Kertesz Family Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?