Kerry and Laura Bradley Foundation
Kerry and Laura Bradley Foundation is a private foundation, based in Auburn, AL. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2024. In 2024, it awarded 9 grants totaling $199K. Net investment income was $18.
Kerry and Laura Bradley Foundation at a glance
In short: Kerry and Laura Bradley Foundation gave $199K across 9 grants in 2024 (avg $22K), mostly in Alabama. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $199,047
- +32.7% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 9
- -18.2% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $22,116
- +62.2% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $5,000
- Primary geography
- Alabama (86% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who Kerry and Laura Bradley Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 7 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Grace Auburn Church Inc ($101K across 2 grants). Together the top 7 received $199K.
Grant Size Distribution
49 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 44 grants of 49 (90%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 9 itemized grants.
Cities
How Kerry and Laura Bradley Foundation gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2021 to 2024 (+4%). Method
- In 2024 it paid out well above its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $89K (2022) to $238K (2019). In 2024 it made 9 grants totaling $199K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Grace Auburn Church Inc Auburn, AL | Skyway Drive Fund | $100,000 |
| Tigers Unlimited Foundation Auburn, AL | to support Plainsman Park Enhancements | $50,000 |
| Campus Crusade for Christ Inc Orlando, FL | General & Unrestricted | $20,000 |
| The Oaks Collaborative Auburn, AL | General & Unrestricted | $10,000 |
| Auburn University Foundation Auburn, AL | Gogue Performing Arts Center | $5,000 |
| Christ Our Redeemer Seminary Inc Auburn, AL | General & Unrestricted | $5,000 |
| Shaohannahs Hope Inc Franklin, TN | General & Unrestricted | $5,000 |
| Campus Crusade for Christ Inc Orlando, FL | General & Unrestricted | $3,000 |
| Grace Auburn Church Inc Auburn, AL | General & Unrestricted | $1,047 |
Ready to take the next step with Kerry and Laura Bradley Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | — | $103,541 | $210,252 | $199,047 | 9 | $208,974 | $18 | $4,846 |
| 2023 | $106,711 | $20,896 | $156,903 | $150,000 | 11 | $155,088 | $19,137 | $9,928 |
| 2022 | $242,718 | $51,558 | $96,987 | $89,000 | 8 | $94,025 | $3,999 | $12,975 |
| 2021 | $288,147 | $35,301 | $200,159 | $191,330 | 12 | $196,355 | $31,497 | $18,985 |
| 2020 | $453,005 | $44,744 | $160,254 | $150,000 | 9 | — | $40,655 | $23,416 |
| 2019 | $568,515 | $69,761 | $249,512 | $238,000 | 10 | — | $53,980 | $29,878 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Kerry and Laura Bradley Foundation reported a distributable amount of $5K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Kerry and Laura Bradley Foundation is led by Kerry Bradley, President, Director & Secretary on every filing since 2019; none of the 2 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Kerry Bradley
President, Director & Secretary
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Laura Bradley
Director & Vice President
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Kerry and Laura Bradley Foundation
How much does Kerry and Laura Bradley Foundation give each year?
Kerry and Laura Bradley Foundation gave $199K across 9 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $150K across 11 grants.
What is Kerry and Laura Bradley Foundation's typical grant size?
Kerry and Laura Bradley Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $5,000, and its average grant was $22,116, across 9 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Kerry and Laura Bradley Foundation give grants?
Kerry and Laura Bradley Foundation gives mostly in Alabama: 86% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was Florida (12%). The most frequent recipient cities were Auburn, AL (6 grants) and Orlando, FL (2 grants).
Does Kerry and Laura Bradley Foundation give general operating support?
Yes: 67% of Kerry and Laura Bradley Foundation's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (6 of 9) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are Kerry and Laura Bradley Foundation's largest grantees?
Kerry and Laura Bradley Foundation's largest 2024 grantees include Grace Auburn Church Inc ($101,047 across 2 grants), Tigers Unlimited Foundation ($50,000) and Campus Crusade for Christ Inc ($23,000 across 2 grants), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 87% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How much is Kerry and Laura Bradley Foundation required to give away each year?
Private foundations must generally distribute about 5% of their assets annually. For 2024, Kerry and Laura Bradley Foundation reported a distributable amount of $5K on its IRS Form 990-PF — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
What is Kerry and Laura Bradley Foundation's EIN?
Kerry and Laura Bradley Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 46-1511607. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS March 12, 2020)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS September 9, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS April 12, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 5, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS July 18, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 9, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Kerry and Laura Bradley Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Alabama
Christian Community Foundation Inc
Colorado Springs, CO
WaterStone supports domestic and international nonprofits, including Christian ministries and charitable and educational organizations, through donor-directed grants; eligible organizations must be IRS-recognized 501(c)(3)s whose mission aligns with its Statement of Faith. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000, with awards ranging from $5,028 to $11 million, and were concentrated in Texas and Colorado. Grant recommendations come from donor-advised fund holders; the profile does not state that it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$746.4M
Grants
1,651
Total Given
$161.8M
Alabama Power Foundation Inc
Birmingham, AL
The Alabama Power Foundation funds Alabama nonprofits, schools, and community initiatives in education, civic and community development, arts and culture, health and human services, and environmental stewardship. In 2024, grants ranged from $100 to $500,000, with a median of $2,500. It provides an online application for grants; unsolicited requests are not specifically addressed.
Assets
$117.9M
Grants
1,240
Total Given
$16.2M
The Daniel Foundation of Alabama
Birmingham, AL
The Daniel Foundation of Alabama funds education and youth development, basic needs, health and human services, arts, and community and rural projects that strengthen Alabama communities. Its 2024 grants had a median of $10,000 and ranged from $200 to $112,500, with most funding going to Alabama organizations and projects.
Assets
$114.5M
Grants
521
Total Given
$7.5M
The Community Foundation of Greater Birmingham
Birmingham, AL
The Community Foundation of Greater Birmingham funds programs, projects, and capital improvements across priorities including thriving communities, economic opportunity, poverty reduction, and equity. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $20,600, though awards varied widely; competitive grants support eligible organizations serving Blount, Jefferson, Shelby, and St. Clair counties in Alabama. It accepts competitive requests through periodic application cycles, but the current cycle described is closed.
Assets
$350.7M
Grants
440
Total Given
$43.6M
The Long Lewis Foundation
Muscle Shoals, AL
The Long-Lewis Foundation supports evangelistic causes, local and global mission work, and people facing medical or emotional hardship, with limited scholarships for those pursuing full-time ministry. Its 2024 grants ranged from $27 to $62,450, with a median of $1,000; it primarily funded Alabama organizations and supports communities it serves. It states that it funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$5.5M
Grants
318
Total Given
$845K
Community Foundation of Greater Huntsville
Huntsville, AL
The Community Foundation of Greater Huntsville supports quality-of-life needs including education, basic needs, health, arts, and community development across Jackson, Limestone, Madison, Marshall, and Morgan Counties. In 2024, its grants had a median of $14,700 and ranged from $5,100 to $651,700; some named programs offer awards of $50,000. It provides application options for Foundation grants, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$66.3M
Grants
285
Total Given
$11.7M
More similar funders
More Funders in Alabama
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Kerry and Laura Bradley Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Kerry and Laura Bradley Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?