Kentucky Highlands Investment Corp logo

Kentucky Highlands Investment Corp

501(c)(4) organization London, KY EIN: 61-0673339 Website
Economically disadvantaged peopleLow-income peopleCommunity and economic developmentEconomic developmentRural development

Khic's purpose is to plan, promote, initiate, and coordinate community, economic, and social development efforts. Khic has used a venture capital approach yielding notable positive results. It has a strong base of capital with a portfolio that allows it to be self-sustaining, a dedicated and experienced staff, a committed and supportive board of directors, and a clear definition of its mission and method. Khic's strategy is to develop an environment where entrepreneurship will thrive. It does so by providing both financial support and management assistance to new and existing businesses. It also seeks to introduce and develop entrepreneurial talent both from within the region and from areas outside the region.

Kentucky Highlands Investment Corp at a glance

In short: Kentucky Highlands Investment Corp gave $89K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $89K), mostly in Kentucky. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2025)
$88,679
-54.5% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
1
+0.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$88,679
-54.5% vs 2024
Median grant
$88,679
Total assets
$136,639,479
+0.3% vs 2024
Primary geography
Kentucky (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Kentucky Highlands Investment Corp funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2025

Kentucky Highlands Real Estate Corporation: $89KKentucky Highlands Real EstateCorporation$89K

The largest 2025 recipient was Kentucky Highlands Real Estate Corporation ($89K).

Grant Size Distribution

4 grants across all recorded years

<$50K1$50–100K3$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 3 grants of 4 (75%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

2states

Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

Cities

LondonGray

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$100K$200K$300K1 grant2019 1 grant2020 1 grant2021 0 grants2022 1 grant2023 1 grant2024 1 grant2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $63K (2020) to $235K (2021). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $89K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Kentucky Highlands Real Estate Corporation London, KYPass-through grant from jp morgan chase foundation to provide funds for remodeling and improvements to real property located in khic's service area.$88,679
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Kentucky Highlands Investment Corp?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$136,639,479$8,186,145$6,765,518$88,6791$331,332
2024$136,294,056$20,341,978$6,595,495$194,9131$355,265
2023$134,631,395$8,002,017$6,425,860$190,4531$133,086
2022$130,461,604$9,285,837$6,369,098——$54,127
2021$130,606,277$7,224,218$6,011,598$234,5001$-844,121
2020$98,197,417$6,725,781$5,178,714$62,7741$127,283
2019$95,275,266$7,385,417$5,658,702$167,9401$-322,576

About Kentucky Highlands Investment Corp

Based on IRS filings

Kentucky Highlands Investment Corp is a public charity focused on Economically disadvantaged people, based in London, KY. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $136.6M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $89K. Net investment income was $331K.

Focus Areas

Economically disadvantaged peopleLow-income peopleCommunity and economic developmentEconomic developmentRural development

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Kentucky Highlands Investment Corp is led by Jerry Rickett, President & CEO on every filing since 2019; 20 of 21 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Jerry Rickett

    President & CEO

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $449K (2019) → $504K (2025)

  • Bill Bertram

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    $4K (2019) → $5K (2025)

  • Clarence Bo Green

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    $4K (2019) → $4K (2025)

  • Gayle House

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    $3K (2019) → $5K (2025)

  • Greene Keith

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    $4K (2019) → $5K (2025)

  • Jane Carter

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    $4K (2019) → $5K (2025)

  • Jennifer Jones

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    10 hrs/week

    $3K (2019) → $2K (2025)

  • Lonnie Riley

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    $4K (2019) → $4K (2025)

  • Richard Foley

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    $4K (2019) → $5K (2025)

  • Samuel Brown

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    $1K (2019) → $5K (2025)

  • Serena Stratton

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    $3K (2019) → $4K (2025)

  • William Singleton

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    $12K (2019) → $13K (2025)

  • William Smith

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    $4K (2019) → $4K (2025)

  • Paula Little

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    $3K (2023) → $5K (2025)

  • Amy Ellis

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    $4K (2025)

  • Shane Gabbard

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    $3K (2025)

  • Brenda McDaniel

    Executive Vice President & CFO

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $384K (2019) → $476K (2025)

  • Edgar Davis

    Business Development Special

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $142K (2019) → $177K (2025)

  • Mark Bolinger

    Vice President of Business

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $204K (2019) → $284K (2025)

  • Ruby Adams

    Secretary

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $53K (2019) → $66K (2025)

  • Ray Moncrief

    Former Officer

    New on the 2025 filing

    40 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (7)
  • Former: Mary Purkey (2019–2023) — Director
  • Former: Michael Hayes (2019–2023) — Special Projects Coordinator
  • Former: Melissa Conn (2019–2022) — Investment Analyst
  • Former: Robert Druin (2019–2022) — Director
  • Former: Robert Fentress (2019–2022) — Director
  • Former: Cindy Bowles (2019–2021) — Controller
  • Former: L. Ray Moncrief (2019–2020) — Former Vice President & COO

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Jerry Rickett — President/CEO: $504KJerry RickettPresident/CEO$504KBrenda McDaniel — Exec. Vice President/CFO: $476KBrenda McDanielExec. Vice President/CFO$476KMark Bolinger — Vice President of Business: $284KMark BolingerVice President of Business$284KEdgar Davis — Business Development Speci: $177KEdgar DavisBusiness Development Speci$177KRuby Adams — Secretary: $66KRuby AdamsSecretary$66KWilliam Singleton — Director: $13KWilliam SingletonDirector$13KBill Bertram — Director: $5KBill BertramDirector$5KGreene Keith — Director: $5KGreene KeithDirector$5KPaula Little — Director: $5KPaula LittleDirector$5KSamuel Brown — Director: $5KSamuel BrownDirector$5KJane Carter — Director: $5KJane CarterDirector$5KRichard Foley — Director: $5KRichard FoleyDirector$5KGayle House — Director: $5KGayle HouseDirector$5KClarence Bo Green — Director: $4KClarence Bo GreenDirector$4KWilliam Smith — Director: $4KWilliam SmithDirector$4KAmy Ellis — Director: $4KAmy EllisDirector$4KLonnie Riley — Director: $4KLonnie RileyDirector$4KSerena Stratton — Director: $4KSerena StrattonDirector$4KShane Gabbard — Director: $3KShane GabbardDirector$3KJennifer Jones — Director: $2KJennifer JonesDirector$2K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $504K, to Jerry Rickett (President/CEO). 20 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Kentucky Highlands Investment Corp

How much does Kentucky Highlands Investment Corp give each year?

Kentucky Highlands Investment Corp gave $89K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $195K across 1 grant.

How large is Kentucky Highlands Investment Corp?

Kentucky Highlands Investment Corp reported $136.6M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $8.2M.

What is Kentucky Highlands Investment Corp?

Kentucky Highlands Investment Corp is a public charity focused on Economically disadvantaged people, based in London, KY. It holds $136.6M in total assets as of 2025.

Where does Kentucky Highlands Investment Corp operate?

Kentucky Highlands Investment Corp has awarded grants in Kentucky, Tennessee.

What is Kentucky Highlands Investment Corp's EIN?

Kentucky Highlands Investment Corp's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 61-0673339. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(7)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS February 10, 2020)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS February 15, 2021)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS February 2, 2022)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS February 13, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS February 12, 2025)
  6. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS February 14, 2026)
  7. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2025

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Kentucky Highlands Investment Corp's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Kentucky

The Community Foundation of Louisville Inc

Louisville, KY

The Community Foundation of Louisville funds nonprofits across areas including education, arts and culture, health, and community development, with a focus on Louisville and surrounding communities while also supporting work beyond the region. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,012 to $3,853,691, with a median of $22,987; it states that grant programs for local nonprofits use an open application and review process.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$766.9M

Grants

678

Total Given

$55.0M

LG&E and Ku Foundation Inc

Louisville, KY

The foundation funds community organizations in economic development, education, the environment, and diversity, as well as event sponsorships and tree-planting grants, primarily in communities served by LG&E and KU. Its 2025 grants ranged from $100 to $749,000, with a median of $2,500; 96% of grant dollars went to Kentucky. It accepts community grant applications through its online portal in March and October.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$22.0M

Grants

497

Total Given

$4.3M

John B & Brownie Young Memorial Fund

Owensboro, KY

The fund provides scholarships to eligible high school seniors from four Owensboro-area Kentucky school districts for full-time college or vocational/technical study, primarily supporting the first year. Awards are at least $500, with a $500 median grant in 2025; larger awards depend on students’ financial need. Students are notified and receive application information through their school counselor and Independence Bank; the fund does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$13.5M

Grants

392

Total Given

$894K

The Community Foundation of Louisville Depository Inc

Louisville, KY

The Community Foundation of Louisville supports a broad range of causes, including arts, parks, education, social services, and libraries, with most 2025 grant dollars going to Kentucky organizations. Its 2025 grants had a median of $15,200 and ranged from $5,100 to over $2.3 million; the available information does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$24.0M

Grants

421

Total Given

$20.5M

Blue Grass Community Foundation Inc

Lexington, KY

Blue Grass Community Foundation funds charitable causes and community needs, including education, housing, basic assistance, and youth wellbeing, primarily in Central and Appalachia Kentucky. Its 2025 grants ranged from about $5,000 to $520,000, with a median of about $16,700; the foundation’s website describes competitive grant opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$296.2M

Grants

514

Total Given

$20.7M

Honorable Order of Kentucky Colonels Inc

Louisville, KY

The Honorable Order of Kentucky Colonels funds Kentucky 501(c)(3) organizations serving Kentuckians, supporting projects in areas such as education, health, community services, arts, and disaster relief. Its 2024 grants ranged from $370 to $500,000, with a median of about $6,000; Good Works applications require a letter of intent, and the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Community Improvement & Capacity Building

Assets

$23.5M

Grants

358

Total Given

$4.5M

More similar funders

More Funders in Kentucky

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Kentucky Highlands Investment Corp's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Kentucky Highlands Investment Corp down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?