Harrison Memorial Hospital Inc
Harrison Memorial Hospital exists for the purpose of providing high quality health and medical care services to the people of harrison and surrounding counties of out region within the capabilities of our resources. In fulfilling this mission, we strive for excellence in: the care we deliver; in patient safety; in the facilities we provide; in the recruitment, retention, and development of dedicated physicians and personnel; in facilitating, coordinating and providing access to general and specialized health services through our own resources and in collaboration with the resources of others.
Harrison Memorial Hospital Inc at a glance
In short: Harrison Memorial Hospital Inc gave $100K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $100K), mostly in Kentucky. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $100,000
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $100,000
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $100,000
- Total assets
- $69,676,332
- -15.8% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Kentucky (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Harrison Memorial Hospital Inc funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was University of Louisville Foundation ($100K).
Grant Size Distribution
3 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 2 grants of 3 (67%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $21K (2021) to $100K (2025). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $100K.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| University of Louisville Foundation Louisville, KY | Fund cardiovascular research conducted by the university of louisville | $100,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Harrison Memorial Hospital Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $69,676,332 | $109,413,155 | $117,632,072 | $100,000 | 1 | $-429,441 |
| 2024 | $82,712,482 | $102,428,601 | $101,882,755 | $100,000 | 1 | $54,239 |
| 2023 | $81,037,572 | $87,548,131 | $83,288,502 | $75,000 | 1 | $81,810 |
| 2022 | $73,787,957 | $73,818,873 | $73,056,836 | — | — | $39,669 |
| 2021 | $84,559,836 | $76,979,418 | $72,061,791 | $21,015 | Total only | $38,228 |
| 2020 | $81,624,287 | $70,143,142 | $64,415,206 | — | — | $-7,974 |
| 2019 | $67,069,140 | $63,612,785 | $63,796,479 | — | — | $40,158 |
"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
About Harrison Memorial Hospital Inc
Based on IRS filings
Harrison Memorial Hospital Inc is a public charity focused on Health, based in Cynthiana, KY. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $69.7M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $100K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Harrison Memorial Hospital Inc is led by Kathy Tussey, CEO & Secretary since 2025 (on filings since 2022); 10 of 21 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Kathy Tussey
CEO & Secretary
COO → CEO, 2024
CEO → CEO & Secretary, 2025
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$86K (2023) → $360K (2025)
Wayne Connor
Chairman
Director → Chairman-Elect, 2023
Chairman-Elect → Chairman, 2025
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
James Calder MD
Chairman
Director & Chief of Staff → Chairman, 2025
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Harland Hatter
Director
Chairman-Elect → Chairman, 2023
Chairman → Director, 2025
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Angela Gray
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Janelle Gardener-Cox
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Brett Hines Od
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
David Case
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Douglas Darbo
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Charles Koch
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jacqueline Burrell Pharmd
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Matthew K. Shotwell
Cardiology Physican
Cardiologist → Cardiology Physician, 2022
Cardiology Physician → Cardiology Physican, 2025
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$1.9M (2019) → $2.3M (2025)
Srinadh Annangi
Pulmonology Physcian
Pulmonology Physician → Pulmonology Physcian, 2025
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$436K (2022) → $604K (2025)
David Asher
Cso
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$167K (2025)
Earl Glen Robbins
Gi & Digestive Physician
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$724K (2025)
Heather Hutchison
CFO & Treasurer
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$180K (2025)
Michael Horn
Oncology Physican
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$722K (2025)
Michael Rutland
CIO
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$162K (2025)
Nicholas Wiley
COO
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$187K (2025)
Yazan Daaboul
Cardiology Physican
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$1.4M (2025)
Maribeth Midden Pharmd
Board Chairman-Elect
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (28)
- Former: Derek Clarke (2019–2024) — Ob & Gyn Physician
- Former: Jacqueline Burrell (2019–2024) — Director
- Former: Patrick Darnell (2019–2024) — Director
- Former: Gregory Wills (2022–2024) — Director
- Former: Maria Alejan Pavez (2022–2024) — Neurology Physician
- Former: Maribeth Midden (2022–2024) — Director
- Former: Peggy Lair (2022–2024) — CFO & Treasurer
- Former: Stephen Toadvine (2022–2024) — CEO & Secretary
- Former: Todd Braden Reid MD (2022–2024) — Chief of Staff
- Former: Jennifer Canan (2024) — Ob & Gyn Physician
- Former: Nick Wiley (2024) — COO
- Former: Alex Barnett (2019–2023) — Director
- Former: Brian Mulberry (2019–2023) — Chief of Staff
- Former: James Smith (2019–2023) — Director
- Former: Madan Mohan Reddy (2019–2023) — Orthopedic Physician
- Former: Patrick Phillips (2019–2023) — Director
- Former: Traci Taylor (2019–2023) — Cno
- Former: Bal Kri Srivastava (2021–2023) — Cardiology Physician
- Former: Stephen Besson (2019–2022) — Director
- Former: David Mellett (2019–2021) — CFO & Treasurer
- Former: Greg Wills (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Jerrod Davis (2019–2021) — COO
- Former: Sheila Currans (2019–2021) — CEO & Secretary
- Former: William R. Crowe Jr. (2021) — Physician
- Former: Gerald Harpel (2019–2020) — Ob & Gyn Physician
- Former: Leslie Schwindel (2019–2020) — Orthopedic Surgeon
- Former: Paul Tucker (2019) — Director
- Former: Steve Judy (2019) — Board Chairman
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $2.3M, to Matthew Shotwell (Cardiology Physican). 10 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Harrison Memorial Hospital Inc
How much does Harrison Memorial Hospital Inc give each year?
Harrison Memorial Hospital Inc gave $100K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $100K across 1 grant.
How large is Harrison Memorial Hospital Inc?
Harrison Memorial Hospital Inc reported $69.7M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $109.4M.
What is Harrison Memorial Hospital Inc?
Harrison Memorial Hospital Inc is a public charity focused on Health, based in Cynthiana, KY. It holds $69.7M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Harrison Memorial Hospital Inc operate?
Harrison Memorial Hospital Inc has awarded grants in Kentucky.
What is Harrison Memorial Hospital Inc's EIN?
Harrison Memorial Hospital Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 61-0420440. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(5)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS August 17, 2026)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS August 15, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS August 15, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS July 23, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS August 10, 2022)
Live grants for the work Harrison Memorial Hospital Inc funds
Health Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Harrison Memorial Hospital Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Kentucky
The Community Foundation of Louisville Inc
Louisville, KY
The Community Foundation of Louisville funds nonprofits across areas including education, arts and culture, health, and community development, with a focus on Louisville and surrounding communities while also supporting work beyond the region. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,012 to $3,853,691, with a median of $22,987; it states that grant programs for local nonprofits use an open application and review process.
Assets
$766.9M
Grants
678
Total Given
$55.0M
Blue Grass Community Foundation Inc
Lexington, KY
Blue Grass Community Foundation funds charitable causes and community needs, including education, housing, basic assistance, and youth wellbeing, primarily in Central and Appalachia Kentucky. Its 2025 grants ranged from about $5,000 to $520,000, with a median of about $16,700; the foundation’s website describes competitive grant opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$296.2M
Grants
514
Total Given
$20.7M
LG&E and Ku Foundation Inc
Louisville, KY
The foundation funds community organizations in economic development, education, the environment, and diversity, as well as event sponsorships and tree-planting grants, primarily in communities served by LG&E and KU. Its 2025 grants ranged from $100 to $749,000, with a median of $2,500; 96% of grant dollars went to Kentucky. It accepts community grant applications through its online portal in March and October.
Assets
$22.0M
Grants
497
Total Given
$4.3M
The Community Foundation of Louisville Depository Inc
Louisville, KY
The Community Foundation of Louisville supports a broad range of causes, including arts, parks, education, social services, and libraries, with most 2025 grant dollars going to Kentucky organizations. Its 2025 grants had a median of $15,200 and ranged from $5,100 to over $2.3 million; the available information does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$24.0M
Grants
421
Total Given
$20.5M
John B & Brownie Young Memorial Fund
Owensboro, KY
The fund provides scholarships to eligible high school seniors from four Owensboro-area Kentucky school districts for full-time college or vocational/technical study, primarily supporting the first year. Awards are at least $500, with a $500 median grant in 2025; larger awards depend on students’ financial need. Students are notified and receive application information through their school counselor and Independence Bank; the fund does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$13.5M
Grants
392
Total Given
$894K
Honorable Order of Kentucky Colonels Inc
Louisville, KY
The Honorable Order of Kentucky Colonels funds Kentucky 501(c)(3) organizations serving Kentuckians, supporting projects in areas such as education, health, community services, arts, and disaster relief. Its 2024 grants ranged from $370 to $500,000, with a median of about $6,000; Good Works applications require a letter of intent, and the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$23.5M
Grants
358
Total Given
$4.5M
More similar funders
More Funders in Kentucky
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Harrison Memorial Hospital Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Harrison Memorial Hospital Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?