Harrison Memorial Hospital Inc logo

Harrison Memorial Hospital Inc

Public charity · Grantmaker Cynthiana, KY EIN: 61-0420440 Website

Harrison Memorial Hospital exists for the purpose of providing high quality health and medical care services to the people of harrison and surrounding counties of out region within the capabilities of our resources. In fulfilling this mission, we strive for excellence in: the care we deliver; in patient safety; in the facilities we provide; in the recruitment, retention, and development of dedicated physicians and personnel; in facilitating, coordinating and providing access to general and specialized health services through our own resources and in collaboration with the resources of others.

Harrison Memorial Hospital Inc at a glance

In short: Harrison Memorial Hospital Inc gave $100K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $100K), mostly in Kentucky. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2025)
$100,000
+0.0% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
1
+0.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$100,000
+0.0% vs 2024
Median grant
$100,000
Total assets
$69,676,332
-15.8% vs 2024
Primary geography
Kentucky (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Harrison Memorial Hospital Inc funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2025

University of Louisville Foundation: $100KUniversity of LouisvilleFoundation$100K

The largest 2025 recipient was University of Louisville Foundation ($100K).

Grant Size Distribution

3 grants across all recorded years

<$50K1$50–100K2$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 2 grants of 3 (67%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

States

Cities

Louisville

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$25K$50K$75K$100K0 grants2019 0 grants2020 Total only2021 0 grants2022 1 grant2023 1 grant2024 1 grant2025

From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $21K (2021) to $100K (2025). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $100K.

Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
University of Louisville Foundation Louisville, KYFund cardiovascular research conducted by the university of louisville$100,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Harrison Memorial Hospital Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$69,676,332$109,413,155$117,632,072$100,0001$-429,441
2024$82,712,482$102,428,601$101,882,755$100,0001$54,239
2023$81,037,572$87,548,131$83,288,502$75,0001$81,810
2022$73,787,957$73,818,873$73,056,836——$39,669
2021$84,559,836$76,979,418$72,061,791$21,015Total only$38,228
2020$81,624,287$70,143,142$64,415,206——$-7,974
2019$67,069,140$63,612,785$63,796,479——$40,158

"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

About Harrison Memorial Hospital Inc

Based on IRS filings

Harrison Memorial Hospital Inc is a public charity focused on Health, based in Cynthiana, KY. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $69.7M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $100K.

Focus Areas

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Harrison Memorial Hospital Inc is led by Kathy Tussey, CEO & Secretary since 2025 (on filings since 2022); 10 of 21 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Kathy Tussey

    CEO & Secretary

    COO → CEO, 2024

    CEO → CEO & Secretary, 2025

    On filings since 2022

    40 hrs/week

    $86K (2023) → $360K (2025)

  • Wayne Connor

    Chairman

    Director → Chairman-Elect, 2023

    Chairman-Elect → Chairman, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • James Calder MD

    Chairman

    Director & Chief of Staff → Chairman, 2025

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Harland Hatter

    Director

    Chairman-Elect → Chairman, 2023

    Chairman → Director, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Angela Gray

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Janelle Gardener-Cox

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Brett Hines Od

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • David Case

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Douglas Darbo

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Charles Koch

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jacqueline Burrell Pharmd

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Matthew K. Shotwell

    Cardiology Physican

    Cardiologist → Cardiology Physician, 2022

    Cardiology Physician → Cardiology Physican, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $1.9M (2019) → $2.3M (2025)

  • Srinadh Annangi

    Pulmonology Physcian

    Pulmonology Physician → Pulmonology Physcian, 2025

    On filings since 2022

    40 hrs/week

    $436K (2022) → $604K (2025)

  • David Asher

    Cso

    New on the 2025 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $167K (2025)

  • Earl Glen Robbins

    Gi & Digestive Physician

    New on the 2025 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $724K (2025)

  • Heather Hutchison

    CFO & Treasurer

    New on the 2025 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $180K (2025)

  • Michael Horn

    Oncology Physican

    New on the 2025 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $722K (2025)

  • Michael Rutland

    CIO

    New on the 2025 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $162K (2025)

  • Nicholas Wiley

    COO

    New on the 2025 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $187K (2025)

  • Yazan Daaboul

    Cardiology Physican

    New on the 2025 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $1.4M (2025)

  • Maribeth Midden Pharmd

    Board Chairman-Elect

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (28)
  • Former: Derek Clarke (2019–2024) — Ob & Gyn Physician
  • Former: Jacqueline Burrell (2019–2024) — Director
  • Former: Patrick Darnell (2019–2024) — Director
  • Former: Gregory Wills (2022–2024) — Director
  • Former: Maria Alejan Pavez (2022–2024) — Neurology Physician
  • Former: Maribeth Midden (2022–2024) — Director
  • Former: Peggy Lair (2022–2024) — CFO & Treasurer
  • Former: Stephen Toadvine (2022–2024) — CEO & Secretary
  • Former: Todd Braden Reid MD (2022–2024) — Chief of Staff
  • Former: Jennifer Canan (2024) — Ob & Gyn Physician
  • Former: Nick Wiley (2024) — COO
  • Former: Alex Barnett (2019–2023) — Director
  • Former: Brian Mulberry (2019–2023) — Chief of Staff
  • Former: James Smith (2019–2023) — Director
  • Former: Madan Mohan Reddy (2019–2023) — Orthopedic Physician
  • Former: Patrick Phillips (2019–2023) — Director
  • Former: Traci Taylor (2019–2023) — Cno
  • Former: Bal Kri Srivastava (2021–2023) — Cardiology Physician
  • Former: Stephen Besson (2019–2022) — Director
  • Former: David Mellett (2019–2021) — CFO & Treasurer
  • Former: Greg Wills (2019–2021) — Director
  • Former: Jerrod Davis (2019–2021) — COO
  • Former: Sheila Currans (2019–2021) — CEO & Secretary
  • Former: William R. Crowe Jr. (2021) — Physician
  • Former: Gerald Harpel (2019–2020) — Ob & Gyn Physician
  • Former: Leslie Schwindel (2019–2020) — Orthopedic Surgeon
  • Former: Paul Tucker (2019) — Director
  • Former: Steve Judy (2019) — Board Chairman

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Matthew Shotwell — Cardiology Physican: $2.3MMatthew ShotwellCardiology Physican$2.3MYazan Daaboul — Cardiology Physican: $1.4MYazan DaaboulCardiology Physican$1.4MEarl Glen Robbins — Gi & Digestive Physician: $724KEarl Glen RobbinsGi & Digestive Physician$724KMichael Horn — Oncology Physican: $722KMichael HornOncology Physican$722KSrinadh Annangi — Pulmonology Physcian: $604KSrinadh AnnangiPulmonology Physcian$604KKathy Tussey — CEO/Secretary: $360KKathy TusseyCEO/Secretary$360KNicholas Wiley — COO: $187KNicholas WileyCOO$187KHeather Hutchison — CFO/Treasurer: $180KHeather HutchisonCFO/Treasurer$180KDavid Asher — CSO: $167KDavid AsherCSO$167KMichael Rutland — CIO: $162KMichael RutlandCIO$162K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $2.3M, to Matthew Shotwell (Cardiology Physican). 10 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Harrison Memorial Hospital Inc

How much does Harrison Memorial Hospital Inc give each year?

Harrison Memorial Hospital Inc gave $100K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $100K across 1 grant.

How large is Harrison Memorial Hospital Inc?

Harrison Memorial Hospital Inc reported $69.7M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $109.4M.

What is Harrison Memorial Hospital Inc?

Harrison Memorial Hospital Inc is a public charity focused on Health, based in Cynthiana, KY. It holds $69.7M in total assets as of 2025.

Where does Harrison Memorial Hospital Inc operate?

Harrison Memorial Hospital Inc has awarded grants in Kentucky.

What is Harrison Memorial Hospital Inc's EIN?

Harrison Memorial Hospital Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 61-0420440. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(5)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS August 17, 2026)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS August 15, 2024)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS August 15, 2025)
  4. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS July 23, 2020)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS August 10, 2022)

Live grants for the work Harrison Memorial Hospital Inc funds

Health Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Harrison Memorial Hospital Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Kentucky

The Community Foundation of Louisville Inc

Louisville, KY

The Community Foundation of Louisville funds nonprofits across areas including education, arts and culture, health, and community development, with a focus on Louisville and surrounding communities while also supporting work beyond the region. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,012 to $3,853,691, with a median of $22,987; it states that grant programs for local nonprofits use an open application and review process.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$766.9M

Grants

678

Total Given

$55.0M

Blue Grass Community Foundation Inc

Lexington, KY

Blue Grass Community Foundation funds charitable causes and community needs, including education, housing, basic assistance, and youth wellbeing, primarily in Central and Appalachia Kentucky. Its 2025 grants ranged from about $5,000 to $520,000, with a median of about $16,700; the foundation’s website describes competitive grant opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$296.2M

Grants

514

Total Given

$20.7M

LG&E and Ku Foundation Inc

Louisville, KY

The foundation funds community organizations in economic development, education, the environment, and diversity, as well as event sponsorships and tree-planting grants, primarily in communities served by LG&E and KU. Its 2025 grants ranged from $100 to $749,000, with a median of $2,500; 96% of grant dollars went to Kentucky. It accepts community grant applications through its online portal in March and October.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$22.0M

Grants

497

Total Given

$4.3M

The Community Foundation of Louisville Depository Inc

Louisville, KY

The Community Foundation of Louisville supports a broad range of causes, including arts, parks, education, social services, and libraries, with most 2025 grant dollars going to Kentucky organizations. Its 2025 grants had a median of $15,200 and ranged from $5,100 to over $2.3 million; the available information does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$24.0M

Grants

421

Total Given

$20.5M

John B & Brownie Young Memorial Fund

Owensboro, KY

The fund provides scholarships to eligible high school seniors from four Owensboro-area Kentucky school districts for full-time college or vocational/technical study, primarily supporting the first year. Awards are at least $500, with a $500 median grant in 2025; larger awards depend on students’ financial need. Students are notified and receive application information through their school counselor and Independence Bank; the fund does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$13.5M

Grants

392

Total Given

$894K

Honorable Order of Kentucky Colonels Inc

Louisville, KY

The Honorable Order of Kentucky Colonels funds Kentucky 501(c)(3) organizations serving Kentuckians, supporting projects in areas such as education, health, community services, arts, and disaster relief. Its 2024 grants ranged from $370 to $500,000, with a median of about $6,000; Good Works applications require a letter of intent, and the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Community Improvement & Capacity Building

Assets

$23.5M

Grants

358

Total Given

$4.5M

More similar funders

More Funders in Kentucky

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Harrison Memorial Hospital Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Harrison Memorial Hospital Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?