Kentucky Health Center Network Inc
Sustains Kentucky health community centers and their capacity to provide quality patient services, to institute best practices, and to pursue continuous improvement.
Kentucky Health Center Network Inc at a glance
- Total assets
- $287,002
- +11.7% vs 2024
- Revenue (2025)
- $986,860
- +8.8% vs 2024
- Expenses (2025)
- $966,388
- +0.5% vs 2024
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Kentucky Health Center Network Inc funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
3 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 3 grants of 3 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
In 2021 it made 3 grants totaling $77K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Big Sandy Health Care Prestonburg, KY | Support Activities | $25,569 |
| Pennyroyal Healthcare Services DBA Community Medical Clinic Princeton, KY | Support Activities | $25,569 |
| Grace Health Corbin, KY | Support Activities | $25,568 |
Ready to take the next step with Kentucky Health Center Network Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $287,002 | $986,860 | $966,388 | — | — |
| 2024 | $256,996 | $907,246 | $961,175 | — | — |
| 2023 | $314,790 | $1,077,630 | $1,022,553 | — | — |
| 2022 | $260,619 | $1,065,355 | $1,039,275 | — | — |
| 2021 | $235,930 | $1,027,631 | $1,038,266 | $76,706 | 3 |
| 2020 | $230,533 | $758,088 | $847,157 | — | — |
About Kentucky Health Center Network Inc
Based on IRS filings
Kentucky Health Center Network Inc is a public charity focused on Health, based in Mount Sterling, KY. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $287K in total assets.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Kentucky Health Center Network Inc is led by Jennifer Nesmith, CEO on every filing since 2020; 1 of 28 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Jennifer Nesmith
CEO
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$131K (2020) → $145K (2025)
Swannie Jett
President
Vice President → President, 2024
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Adam Craft
Board Member
Director → Board Member, 2024
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Derrick Hamilton
Board Member
Director → Board Member, 2024
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jack Miniard
Board Member
Director → Board Member, 2024
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Lesley Dotson
Board Member
Director → Board Member, 2024
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Samanta Taylor-Kaal
Board Member
Director → Board Member, 2024
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Shelley Gobin
Board Member
Director → Board Member, 2024
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Tina Bryant
Board Member
Director → Board Member, 2024
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Tracey Antle
Board Member
Director → Board Member, 2024
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Bart Irwin
Board Member
Director → Board Member, 2024
On filings since 2021
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kerry Kelley
Board Member
Director → Board Member, 2024
On filings since 2021
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Chris Gibson
Vice Pretreasurer
Treasurer → Vice Prestreasurer, 2024
Vice Prestreasurer → Vice Pretreasurer, 2025
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Patrick W. Merrit
Board Member
Director → Board Member, 2024
On filings since 2022
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Chris Bates
Board Member
Director → Board Member, 2024
On filings since 2023
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
John Lillbridge
Board Member
Director → Board Member, 2024
On filings since 2023
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kecia Fulcher
Board Member
Director → Board Member, 2024
On filings since 2023
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kirsti Matzek
Board Member
Director → Board Member, 2024
On filings since 2023
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Mandy Grant
Secretary
Director → Secretary, 2024
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ellen Vance
Board Member
On filings since 2024
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kelly Durall
Board Member
On filings since 2024
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kim McKenna
Board Member
On filings since 2024
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Larry Quillen
Board Member
On filings since 2024
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Larry Rector
Board Member
On filings since 2024
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Melissa Gross
Board Member
On filings since 2024
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Rachel Willoughby
Board Member
On filings since 2024
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Steve Wrightson
Board Member
On filings since 2024
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Wayne Linscott
Board Member
On filings since 2024
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (11)
- Former: Ellen Napier (2020–2023) — Secretary
- Former: Michael Stanley (2020–2023) — President
- Former: Mike Caudill (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Rosie Woolum (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Chris Keyser (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Dave Gerwig (2020–2022) — Treasurer
- Former: Emerson Goodwin (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Stan Wardlaw (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Stephanie Moore (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Ann Hagan-Grigsby (2020–2021) — Vice President
- Former: Bill Wagner (2020–2021) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $145K, to Jennifer Nesmith (CEO).
Frequently asked questions about Kentucky Health Center Network Inc
How large is Kentucky Health Center Network Inc?
Kentucky Health Center Network Inc reported $287K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $987K.
What is Kentucky Health Center Network Inc?
Kentucky Health Center Network Inc is a public charity focused on Health, based in Mount Sterling, KY. It holds $287K in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Kentucky Health Center Network Inc operate?
Kentucky Health Center Network Inc has awarded grants in Kentucky.
What is Kentucky Health Center Network Inc's EIN?
Kentucky Health Center Network Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 46-0763588. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(2)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS October 24, 2022)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS July 1, 2026)
Live grants for the work Kentucky Health Center Network Inc funds
Health Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Kentucky Health Center Network Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common
BBCH Community Partners
Battle Creek, MI
BBCH Community Partners program activities include the responsible investment of funds, and the use of those funds in grantmaking activities that promote the delivery of health care at bronson battle creek hospital, or the wellbeing and health of the battle creek community, including all geographic areas served by bronson battle creek hospital.
Assets
$17.6M
Grants
6
Total Given
$1.4M
Southwest Michigan Rehab Foundation
Caledonia, MI
The foundation funds rehabilitation-related health services, physical therapy, dental care, scholarships, and related needs and equipment, primarily in most of Southwest Michigan. Its eight grants in 2024 ranged from $709 to $2.31 million, with a median of $74,874. The filing does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests; it lists an application and a deadline of the Friday before the monthly meeting.
Assets
$224K
Grants
8
Total Given
$3.5M
Early Learning Neighborhood Collaborative
Grand Rapids, MI
Early Learning Neighborhood Collaborative funded early childhood education and access to educational resources for vulnerable children, primarily in Grand Rapids, Michigan. Its 2021 grants ranged from $23,700 to $743,452, with a median of $188,218; the available information does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests. The organization appears to have wound down or stopped grantmaking, with no filings reported after 2021.
Assets
$19.3M
Grants
10
Total Given
$2.4M
Kentucky Primary Care Association Inc
Frankfort, KY
Kentucky Primary Care Association supports community-based primary healthcare providers and related healthcare programs, especially serving underserved and rural communities. Its 2025 grants ranged from $46,956 to $1,360,475, with a median of $133,973; funding primarily went to Kentucky, with some grants elsewhere. It offers a process for requesting letters of support, but does not state that it accepts unsolicited grant requests.
Assets
$20.3M
Grants
15
Total Given
$4.6M
Feldpausch Foundation
Battle Creek, MI
The Feldpausch Foundation supports programs, projects, and annual fund drives in arts and culture, education, health and wellness, leadership, and literacy, primarily in Calhoun and Barry counties, Michigan. Recent grants ranged from $1,000 to $20,000, with a $5,000 median and a stated average award of $1,500. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$3.0M
Grants
28
Total Given
$165K
Foundation for a Healthy Kentucky Inc
Louisville, KY
The Foundation for a Healthy Kentucky funds health care access and children’s health projects that address health equity, disparities, and health risks across Kentucky. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10,000 to $432,052, with a median of $25,000; it recommends project budgets of $50,000–$100,000. It accepts unsolicited requests from eligible Kentucky nonprofits.
Assets
$63.2M
Grants
47
Total Given
$2.4M
More similar funders
More Funders in Kentucky
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Kentucky Health Center Network Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Kentucky Health Center Network Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?