Kent Free Library Foundation Inc
The foundation serves as a vehicle to receive essentially unsolicited donations which are used to benefit the kent free library and its programs.
Key facts about Kent Free Library Foundation Inc
In short: Kent Free Library Foundation Inc gave $14K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $14K), mostly in Ohio. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 34-0003580
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $14,000
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- Average grant
- $14,000
- Median grant
- $14,000
- Total assets
- $2,548,296
- Primary geography
- Ohio (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$2.5M
+1.1% YoY
Annual Giving
$14K
+366.7% YoY
Grant Count
1
Avg Grant Size
$14K
How Kent Free Library Foundation Inc gives
- Giving grew 75% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
About Kent Free Library Foundation Inc
Based on IRS filings
Kent Free Library Foundation Inc is a public charity, based in Kent, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $2.5M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $14K. Net investment income was $34K.
Ready to take the next step with Kent Free Library Foundation Inc?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2022 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $3K (2024) to $15K (2023). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $14K.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was United Way of Portage County ($14K).
Grant Size Distribution
3 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 3 grants of 3 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| United Way of Portage County Ravenna, OH | To Support | $14,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $2,548,296 | $2,521,321 | $2,397,270 |
| Revenue | $58,477 | $73,183 | $-9,021 |
| Expenses | $36,895 | $13,388 | $30,100 |
| Net Investment Income | $34,423 | $48,019 | $-38,872 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS August 21, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS October 9, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 14, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 15, 2026)
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Kent Free Library Foundation Inc is led by Iris Meltzer, President since 2023 (on filings since 2020); none of the 6 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Iris Meltzer
President
Vice President → President, 2023
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Asad Kahn
Director
Trustee → Director, 2022
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
John Ryan
Director
Trustee → Director, 2022
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Julie Kenworthy
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
James Bear
Treasurer
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Stacey Richardson
Secretary
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (1)
- Former: Charles Zumkehr (2020–2022) — President
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Kent Free Library Foundation Inc
How much does Kent Free Library Foundation Inc give each year?
Kent Free Library Foundation Inc gave $14K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it reported $3K in grants paid.
How large is Kent Free Library Foundation Inc?
Kent Free Library Foundation Inc reported $2.5M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $58K.
Where does Kent Free Library Foundation Inc operate?
Kent Free Library Foundation Inc has awarded grants in Ohio.
What is Kent Free Library Foundation Inc's EIN?
Kent Free Library Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 34-0003580. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Kent Free Library Foundation Inc by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Kent Free Library Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Ohio
Davey Company Foundation
Kent, OH
The foundation funds charitable, educational, and scientific work, including community support, tree planting and care, arboriculture, and education. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,000 to $45,003, with a median of $5,000, and primarily supported organizations in Ohio and Pennsylvania. It accepts written materials, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$16K
Grants
17
Total Given
$195K
Firstenergy Foundation
Akron, OH
The FirstEnergy Foundation funds eligible nonprofits in FirstEnergy’s operating area, prioritizing housing stability, hunger relief, workforce development and STEM, alongside education, health and human services, arts, and community development. Its 2024 grants had a median of $1,375, though awards varied widely; it does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$124.9M
Grants
151
Total Given
$7.2M
Synthomer Foundation Inc
Beachwood, OH
The Synthomer Foundation funds education, health and human services, civic initiatives, and the arts, preferring specific projects to unrestricted support. Its 2024 grants ranged from $25 to $40,000, with a median of $3,000, and primarily supported organizations in Ohio and elsewhere in Synthomer’s U.S. footprint. The available information does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$24.2M
Grants
289
Total Given
$1.3M
Premier Bank Foundation
Canfield, OH
The foundation supports qualified charitable organizations and community efforts, with 2025 grants spanning neighborhood development, social equity, entrepreneurship, revitalization, and local services. Grants ranged from $30 to $60,000, with a median of $1,682, and most funding went to Ohio, followed by Indiana, Michigan, and Pennsylvania. Its filing says it does not limit giving to preselected organizations; awards are determined by its Distribution Committee, and no application form or materials are listed.
Assets
$14.5M
Grants
388
Total Given
$1.4M
Synchrony Foundation
Stamford, CT
In 2024, Synchrony Foundation supported charitable organizations across workforce development, education, financial assistance, and giving, with grants ranging from $150 to $2.6 million and a median of $10,000. Its largest shares of grant funding went to Connecticut, New York, and South Carolina, followed by the District of Columbia and New Jersey; it does not accept unsolicited requests and funds preselected organizations only.
Assets
$72.3M
Grants
394
Total Given
$20.5M
The United Way of Southwestern Pennsylvania
Pittsburgh, PA
The United Way of Southwestern Pennsylvania funds work addressing basic needs, school and life success, and financial stability, including food access, housing, education, employment, and financial support. It invests mainly in Allegheny, Armstrong, Butler, Fayette, and Westmoreland counties; its 2025 grants had a median award of about $15,900, with amounts ranging from about $5,000 to $496,000.
Assets
$92.4M
Grants
437
Total Given
$14.6M
The National Association for the Exchange of Industrial Resources Inc
Galesburg, IL
NAEIR redistributes donated merchandise—such as school and office supplies, tools, clothing, and books—to eligible schools, nonprofits, churches, and other charitable organizations nationwide, rather than making conventional cash grants. Its reported 2024 distributions averaged about $62,000 in goods per recipient, though amounts vary; organizations apply for membership and request products, while qualified teachers can apply to a separate program.
Assets
$127.0M
Grants
454
Total Given
$25.6M
United Way of Greater Milwaukee & Waukesha County Inc
Milwaukee, WI
United Way of Greater Milwaukee & Waukesha County funds local human services and community programs focused on housing stability, digital access, employment, teen mental wellness, and community resilience. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to about $2 million, with a median of about $34,000, and most funding went to Wisconsin, especially its four-county region. It requires a Letter of Intent before a full application; the listed 2026–27 Letter of Intent deadline has passed.
Assets
$50.8M
Grants
639
Total Given
$42.7M
Dominion Energy Charitable Foundation
Richmond, VA
Dominion Energy Charitable Foundation funds eligible 501(c)(3) organizations in health and human services, education, arts and culture, civic and community development, and the environment within Dominion’s operating area. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $1 million, with a median of $5,000. It accepts online applications during spring and fall grant cycles.
Assets
$2.3M
Grants
773
Total Given
$16.4M
Columbus Foundation
Columbus, OH
The Columbus Foundation supports nonprofits and community initiatives in areas including arts and culture, education, youth, neighborhoods, basic needs, and capacity building, with a median 2024 grant of about $21,500. Its focus is Central Ohio, though it also funds organizations elsewhere; most grants are donor-directed and not application-based, but some programs accept applications.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
1,747
Total Given
$242.7M
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation supports education, affordable housing, arts and culture, community well-being, neighborhood development, and basic needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 grants had a median of $20,000, while specific opportunities range from small awards to grants of up to $450,000. It offers open RFP and LOI opportunities; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests outside those opportunities.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,408
Total Given
$184.4M
More Funders in Ohio
Kent Free Library Foundation Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?