Kenneth P & Sally R Burbidge Foundation
Kenneth P & Sally R Burbidge Foundation is a private foundation, based in Salt Lake City, UT. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $3.5M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 8 grants totaling $286K. Net investment income was $119K.
Kenneth P & Sally R Burbidge Foundation at a glance
In short: Kenneth P & Sally R Burbidge Foundation gave $286K across 8 grants in 2025 (avg $36K), mostly in Utah. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $285,623
- +11.2% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 8
- -11.1% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $35,703
- +25.1% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $1,000
- Total assets
- $3,456,068
- -3.1% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Utah (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Kenneth P & Sally R Burbidge Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 8 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was University of Utah Development Offi ($279K). Together the top 8 received $286K.
Grant Size Distribution
37 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 30 grants of 37 (81%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 8 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How Kenneth P & Sally R Burbidge Foundation gives
- Giving grew 49% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 82% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $173K (2021) to $286K (2025). In 2025 it made 8 grants totaling $286K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| University of Utah Development Offi Salt Lake City, UT | Annual Support | $278,623 |
| Smiles for Life Salt Lake City, UT | Annual Support | $2,500 |
| Indian Hills PTA Salt Lake City, UT | Annual Support | $1,000 |
| Clayton Middle School Salt Lake City, UT | Annual Support | $1,000 |
| Olympus High School Holladay, UT | Mountain Bike Team | $1,000 |
| Davis Education Foundation Farmington, UT | Girls Soccer | $500 |
| Let Me Shine Salt Lake City, UT | Annual Support | $500 |
| Crestview Elementary Holladay, UT | Annual Support | $500 |
Ready to take the next step with Kenneth P & Sally R Burbidge Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,456,068 | $191,898 | $363,520 | $285,623 | 8 | $285,623 | $118,842 | $349,026 |
| 2024 | $3,568,101 | $107,862 | $328,265 | $256,953 | 9 | $256,953 | $92,196 | $300,076 |
| 2023 | $3,730,438 | $113,831 | $328,031 | $269,412 | 10 | $269,412 | $89,431 | $256,055 |
| 2022 | $3,775,727 | $114,609 | $252,439 | $191,390 | 6 | $191,390 | $86,967 | $258,038 |
| 2021 | $3,876,063 | $120,270 | $223,272 | $172,750 | 4 | $172,750 | $74,954 | $201,470 |
| 2020 | $3,922,126 | $104,311 | $256,142 | $217,578 | 6 | — | $78,818 | $215,558 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Kenneth P & Sally R Burbidge Foundation reported a distributable amount of $349K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Kenneth P & Sally R Burbidge Foundation is led by Karin Cook, Trustee on every filing since 2020 — the only officer listed, and uncompensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Karin Cook
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Kenneth P & Sally R Burbidge Foundation
How much does Kenneth P & Sally R Burbidge Foundation give each year?
Kenneth P & Sally R Burbidge Foundation gave $286K across 8 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $257K across 9 grants.
What is Kenneth P & Sally R Burbidge Foundation's typical grant size?
Kenneth P & Sally R Burbidge Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $1,000, and its average grant was $35,703, across 8 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Kenneth P & Sally R Burbidge Foundation give grants?
Kenneth P & Sally R Burbidge Foundation gives mostly in Utah: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Salt Lake City, UT (5 grants) and Holladay, UT (2 grants).
Does Kenneth P & Sally R Burbidge Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 8 grants with a stated purpose on Kenneth P & Sally R Burbidge Foundation's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Annual Support" (6 grants).
Who are Kenneth P & Sally R Burbidge Foundation's largest grantees?
Kenneth P & Sally R Burbidge Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include University of Utah Development Offi ($278,623), Smiles for Life ($2,500) and Indian Hills PTA ($1,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 99% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Kenneth P & Sally R Burbidge Foundation?
Kenneth P & Sally R Burbidge Foundation reported $3.5M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $286K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $349K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What is Kenneth P & Sally R Burbidge Foundation's EIN?
Kenneth P & Sally R Burbidge Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 87-0622260. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS July 1, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS August 17, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 30, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 13, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS April 4, 2025)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 1, 2026)
Live grants for the work Kenneth P & Sally R Burbidge Foundation funds
Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Kenneth P & Sally R Burbidge Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Utah's Promise
Salt Lake City, UT
Utah’s Promise supports Utah children and families through education, basic-needs access, health, and financial stability, giving grants to community partners aligned with those goals. Its reported grantmaking varied from $4.46 million across 48 grants in 2023 to $7.48 million across three grants in 2024; no typical award size is stated. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$21.2M
Grants
2
Total Given
$2.9M
Wheeler Foundation
Salt Lake City, UT
The Wheeler Foundation supports 501(c)(3) organizations in areas reflected in past grants, including humanitarian relief, food access, conservation, and film and community arts; it has no geographic restrictions. Giving varies widely: it made 99 grants in 2023, averaging about $49,000, and one grant of $4.3 million in 2024. Applications must be submitted through its online form; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$80.7M
Grants
1
Total Given
$4.3M
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
Ray Quinney and Nebeker Foundation
Salt Lake Cty, UT
Assets
$312K
Grants
4
Total Given
$15K
Kenneth P and Sally Rich Burbidge
Salt Lake City, UT
Assets
$1.2M
Grants
8
Total Given
$86K
Intermountain Community Care Foundation Inc
Salt Lake City, UT
The foundation funds healthcare access, mental and children’s health, social needs, and education programs, primarily benefiting IHC Health Services and other qualified organizations in Utah. In 2024, grants ranged from $17,320 to $5 million, with a median of $49,325; some programs list awards of $5,000–$100,000. It uses a formal application and review process; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$560.8M
Grants
54
Total Given
$14.3M
More similar funders
More Funders in Utah
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Kenneth P & Sally R Burbidge Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Kenneth P & Sally R Burbidge Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?