Kenneth and Lois Lippmann Charitable

Private foundation · Grantmaker North Salem, NY EIN: 13-4009287

KENNETH AND LOIS LIPPMANN CHARITABLE is a private foundation based in North Salem, New York. It gave $132,800 through 14 grants in filing year 2025, supporting organizations including a local land-preservation foundation, a community library, educational organizations, and cancer-related organizations.

Key facts about Kenneth and Lois Lippmann Charitable

In short: Kenneth and Lois Lippmann Charitable gave $133K across 14 grants in 2025 (avg $9K), mostly in New York. 50% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

EIN
13-4009287
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$132,800
Grants made (2025)
14
Average grant
$9,486
Median grant
$1,750
New grantees (estimate)
50% first-time grantees (7 of 14, 2025)
Total assets
$2,326,641
Primary geography
New York (96% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Accepts unsolicited proposals
No
How to apply
The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Full details ↓

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing

Total Assets

$2.3M

+8.6% YoY

Annual Giving

$133K

+2.8% YoY

Grant Count

14

+16.7% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$9K

-11.9% YoY

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Kenneth and Lois Lippmann Charitable reported a distributable amount of $118K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Is Kenneth and Lois Lippmann Charitable open to new grantees?

50%

first-time grantees, 2025

In 2025, 7 of 14 grantees (50%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $943; repeat grants $18K. How we count

Medians: $200 first-time, $5K repeat.

  • 50% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
  • Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+10%). Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 113% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants went to organizations whose stated missions include preserving land and ecological integrity, providing community library and cultural services, advancing educational opportunity, and supporting cancer research, advocacy, and patients.

Grantmaking

In filing year 2025, the foundation made 14 grants totaling $132,800. Grant amounts ranged from $100 to $75,000, with a median of $1,750. Its largest grants were $75,000 to North Salem Open Land Foundation, $30,000 to Memorial Sloan Kettering, and $10,000 to Ruth Keeler Memorial Library. Other listed grants included $5,000 each to Harlem Academy and DeGregorio Foundation, and $2,500 each to Friends of Cancer Research and Weathersfield Foundation. The filing lists the grants as unrestricted.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Kenneth and Lois Lippmann Charitable?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

In filing year 2025, 96% of grant dollars went to recipients in New York. The remaining shares were Washington, DC (2%), Massachusetts (1%), New Jersey (1%), and Georgia (0%).

Grant Distribution by State

12states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 14 itemized grants.

Cities

New YorkNorth SalemBrooklinePleasantvilleCharlotteWashingtonBrooklynLebanonAkronAmeniaAtlantaBeaufortBeford HillsClarksburgElmsfordFalmouthGarrisonMahwahMemphisNashua

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$50K$100K$150K11 grants2020 12 grants2021 16 grants2022 13 grants2023 12 grants2024 14 grants2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $56K (2020) to $133K (2025). In 2025 it made 14 grants totaling $133K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2025

North Salem Open Land Foundation: $75KNorth Salem Open LandFoundation$75KMemorial Sloan Kettering: $30KMemorial Sloan Kettering$30KRuth Keeler Memorial Library: $10KRuth Keeler Memorial Library$10KHarlem Academy: $5KHarlem Academy$5KDegregorio Foundation: $5KDegregorio Foundation$5KFriends of Cancer Research: $3KFriends of Cancer Research$3KWeathersfield Foundation: $3KWeathersfield Foundation$3KThe Jimmy Fund: $1KThe Jimmy Fund$1KRamapo College: $1KRamapo College$1KMayo Clinic: $200Mayo Clinic$200

The largest 2025 recipient was North Salem Open Land Foundation ($75K). Together the top 10 received $132K.

Grant Size Distribution

67 grants across all recorded years

63<$50K3$50–100K1$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 63 grants of 67 (94%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
North Salem Open Land Foundation North Salem, NYUnrestricted$75,000
Memorial Sloan Kettering New York, NYUnrestricted$30,000
Ruth Keeler Memorial Library North Salem, NYUnrestricted$10,000
Harlem Academy New York, NYUnrestricted$5,000
Degregorio Foundation Pleasantville, NYUnrestricted$5,000
Friends of Cancer Research Washington, DCUnrestricted$2,500
Weathersfield Foundation Amenia, NYUnrestricted$2,500
The Jimmy Fund Brookline, MAUnrestricted$1,000
Ramapo College Mahwah, NJUnrestricted$1,000
Mayo Clinic New York, NYUnrestricted$200

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Filing year Assets Revenue Expenses Grants Grant count
2025 $2,326,641 $382,295 $154,635 $132,800 14
2024 $2,142,454 $476,308 $143,748 $129,210 12
2023 $1,775,935 $283,199 $112,668 $96,100 13
Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$200K$400K$600K2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$2,326,641$2,142,454$1,775,935
Revenue$382,295$476,308$283,199
Expenses$154,635$143,748$112,668
Qualifying Distributions$132,800$129,210$96,100
Net Investment Income$360,460$461,770$266,631
Distributable Amount$117,876$95,920$292

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS June 22, 2026)
  2. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2025 filing lists Kenneth Lippmann as director and president; Lois Lippmann as director and vice president; Christopher Lippmann as director; and Kenneth Lippmann Jr as director.

Kenneth and Lois Lippmann Charitable is led by Kenneth Lippmann, Director & President on every filing since 2020; none of the 4 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Kenneth Lippmann

    Director & President

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Christopher Lippmann

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Kenneth Lippmann Jr.

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Lois Lippmann

    Director & Vice President

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Contact

Mailing address: Keeler Hill Farm, North Salem, NY 10560
Phone: (212) 453-2500

Frequently asked questions about Kenneth and Lois Lippmann Charitable

How much does Kenneth and Lois Lippmann Charitable give each year?

Kenneth and Lois Lippmann Charitable gave $133K across 14 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $129K across 12 grants.

What is Kenneth and Lois Lippmann Charitable's typical grant size?

Kenneth and Lois Lippmann Charitable's median grant in 2025 was $1,750, and its average grant was $9,486, across 14 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Kenneth and Lois Lippmann Charitable that year got $943 on average.

Where does Kenneth and Lois Lippmann Charitable give grants?

Kenneth and Lois Lippmann Charitable gives mostly in New York: 96% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were New York, NY (4 grants) and North Salem, NY (2 grants).

Does Kenneth and Lois Lippmann Charitable give general operating support?

Yes: 100% of Kenneth and Lois Lippmann Charitable's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (14 of 14) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Who are Kenneth and Lois Lippmann Charitable's largest grantees?

Kenneth and Lois Lippmann Charitable's largest 2025 grantees include North Salem Open Land Foundation ($75,000), Memorial Sloan Kettering ($30,000) and Ruth Keeler Memorial Library ($10,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 87% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is Kenneth and Lois Lippmann Charitable?

Kenneth and Lois Lippmann Charitable reported $2.3M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $133K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $118K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What does Kenneth and Lois Lippmann Charitable fund?

No mission statement for the foundation is provided. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from Kenneth and Lois Lippmann Charitable?

The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

What is Kenneth and Lois Lippmann Charitable's EIN?

Kenneth and Lois Lippmann Charitable's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 13-4009287. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Does Kenneth and Lois Lippmann Charitable accept unsolicited proposals?

No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Kenneth and Lois Lippmann Charitable by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Kenneth and Lois Lippmann Charitable's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Duke Energy Foundation

Charlotte, NC

The Duke Energy Foundation funds workforce development, local economic development and recovery, disaster resilience, conservation, and economic opportunity in communities across North Carolina, South Carolina, Florida, Ohio, Kentucky, and Indiana. It reports more than $30 million in annual charitable grants; awards vary widely, with a 2024 median of $25,000, and applications of $20,000 or less are accepted on a rolling basis. Applicants should contact their local Foundation representative before applying.

Assets

$1.9M

Grants

41

Total Given

$25.6M

IBM International Foundation

Armonk, NY

The IBM International Foundation funds education and workforce programs that build 21st-century and technology job skills, including initiatives for underserved students and job seekers. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10,000 to $8.48 million, with a median of $100,000, and went to organizations across several U.S. states, especially Delaware and Massachusetts. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$357.7M

Grants

16

Total Given

$11.7M

Aetna Foundation Inc

Hartford, CT

Aetna Foundation supported health and wellness, access to health care, and related community needs; its 2021 grants ranged from $5,000 to $1 million, with a median of $40,000, and went to organizations across multiple states, especially in D.C. and Connecticut. Its 2021 filing was marked final, so it appears to have ended or be winding down grantmaking; that filing said there were no restrictions on who could apply and pointed applicants to its website for application materials.

Assets

—

Grants

65

Total Given

$7.2M

McKesson Foundation Inc

Dallas, TX

McKesson Foundation supports healthcare access across the U.S. and Canada, focusing on cancer, healthcare workforce training, and emergency response, especially for vulnerable communities; local priorities include Atlanta, Columbus, Dallas-Fort Worth, Houston, Memphis, Montreal, Richmond, and Toronto. Its 2025 grants ranged from $10,000 to $2.47 million, with a median of $100,000. Its filing says it does not accept unsolicited requests, while its current website describes online applications: up to $25,000 year-round and larger requests from February 1 through April 30.

Assets

$1.6M

Grants

76

Total Given

$16.6M

Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc

Princeton, NJ

The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health-access initiatives for disproportionately affected populations, including cancer, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation, in the United States and internationally. In 2024, its median grant was $134,090, though awards varied widely; it says application materials are available upon request and advises organizations to contact it about the process, but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$83.3M

Grants

144

Total Given

$67.7M

The Yelp Foundation

San Francisco, CA

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

—

Grants

644

Total Given

$886K

Marin Community Foundation

Novato, CA

Marin Community Foundation funds equity-focused work, including affordable housing, homelessness, community resilience and power, and arts; its Buck Family Fund supports organizations serving Marin County, including those based elsewhere. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000 and ranged from $5,050 to $10 million; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.3B

Grants

1,573

Total Given

$186.1M

Boston Foundation Inc

Boston, MA

The Boston Foundation funds equity-focused work in child well-being, economic opportunity, community wealth, and community leadership, primarily in Greater Boston. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, while specific programs offer awards from up to $15,000 to $50,000; it accepts applications through some competitive initiatives, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally is not stated.

Assets

$2.1B

Grants

2,375

Total Given

$228.4M

The Ford Foundation

New York, NY

The Ford Foundation funds organizations, individuals, and ideas working to reduce inequality and advance social justice, including work in areas such as immigrant justice, criminal justice reform, gender equity, and arts and culture, through grants around the world. Its 2024 grants had a median of $100,000, with amounts ranging from $45 to $15 million; it does not accept unsolicited requests by mail, email, or phone.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$17.5B

Grants

4,007

Total Given

$844.7M

The New York Community Trust

New York, NY

The New York Community Trust funds projects in areas including arts, education, health, human services, community development, and the environment, primarily in New York City, Long Island, and Westchester, with some opportunities elsewhere. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000, though awards varied widely. It accepts applications through its open competitive grants program and selected RFPs or letters of interest; donor-advised funds do not accept proposals.

Assets

$3.5B

Grants

2,748

Total Given

$193.8M

More Funders in New York

Kenneth and Lois Lippmann Charitable down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?