Kenneth and Glenna Hughes Sch Tr XXX-XX-XXXX
Kenneth and Glenna Hughes Sch Tr XXX-XX-XXXX is a private foundation, based in Evansville, IN. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $552K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 3 grants totaling $52K. Net investment income was $29K.
Key facts about Kenneth and Glenna Hughes Sch Tr XXX-XX-XXXX
In short: Kenneth and Glenna Hughes Sch Tr XXX-XX-XXXX gave $52K across 3 grants in 2025 (avg $17K), mostly in Illinois. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 83-6385006
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $52,125
- Grants made (2025)
- 3
- Average grant
- $17,375
- Median grant
- $13,350
- Total assets
- $552,145
- Primary geography
- Illinois (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$552K
-3.2% YoY
Annual Giving
$52K
+39.6% YoY
Grant Count
3
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$17K
+39.6% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Kenneth and Glenna Hughes Sch Tr XXX-XX-XXXX reported a distributable amount of $47K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
How Kenneth and Glenna Hughes Sch Tr XXX-XX-XXXX gives
- Giving grew 49% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 129% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Ready to take the next step with Kenneth and Glenna Hughes Sch Tr XXX-XX-XXXX?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 3 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $8K (2019) to $52K (2025). In 2025 it made 3 grants totaling $52K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 2 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Eureka College ($26K). Together the top 2 received $39K.
Organizations only. It also paid 1 individual scholarship ($13,350), which are not listed by name.
Grant Size Distribution
12 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 12 grants of 12 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Eureka College Eureka, IL | Scholarships | $26,425 |
| 1 individual scholarship Recipients not named | — | $13,350 |
| McKendree University Lebanon, IL | Scholarships | $12,350 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $552,145 | $570,603 | $575,474 |
| Revenue | $31,261 | $42,486 | $-11,149 |
| Expenses | $63,429 | $47,333 | $23,683 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $60,227 | $45,005 | $22,285 |
| Net Investment Income | $29,016 | $40,003 | $11,424 |
| Distributable Amount | $46,576 | $31,074 | $28,779 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS April 24, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 24, 2026)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 7, 2020)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS April 30, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS April 29, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS April 27, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS April 23, 2024)
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Kenneth and Glenna Hughes Sch Tr XXX-XX-XXXX's only listed officer is OLD National Wealth Management, Trustee on every filing since 2019 (compensated).
Officers on the 2025 filing
OLD National Wealth Management
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
$4K (2021) → $9K (2025)
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $9K, to Old National Wealth Management (Trustee).
Frequently asked questions about Kenneth and Glenna Hughes Sch Tr XXX-XX-XXXX
How much does Kenneth and Glenna Hughes Sch Tr XXX-XX-XXXX give each year?
Kenneth and Glenna Hughes Sch Tr XXX-XX-XXXX gave $52K across 3 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $37K across 3 grants.
What is Kenneth and Glenna Hughes Sch Tr XXX-XX-XXXX's typical grant size?
Kenneth and Glenna Hughes Sch Tr XXX-XX-XXXX's median grant in 2025 was $13,350, and its average grant was $17,375, across 3 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Kenneth and Glenna Hughes Sch Tr XXX-XX-XXXX give grants?
Kenneth and Glenna Hughes Sch Tr XXX-XX-XXXX gives mostly in Illinois: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there.
Does Kenneth and Glenna Hughes Sch Tr XXX-XX-XXXX give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 3 grants with a stated purpose on Kenneth and Glenna Hughes Sch Tr XXX-XX-XXXX's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Scholarships" (3 grants).
How large is Kenneth and Glenna Hughes Sch Tr XXX-XX-XXXX?
Kenneth and Glenna Hughes Sch Tr XXX-XX-XXXX reported $552K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $60K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $47K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is Kenneth and Glenna Hughes Sch Tr XXX-XX-XXXX's EIN?
Kenneth and Glenna Hughes Sch Tr XXX-XX-XXXX's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 83-6385006. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Here's the math on researching Kenneth and Glenna Hughes Sch Tr XXX-XX-XXXX by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Kenneth and Glenna Hughes Sch Tr XXX-XX-XXXX's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common
Esther V Haggerty Trust XXX-XX-XXXX
Evansville, IN
Assets
$81K
Grants
1
Total Given
$3K
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
Georgine McDonald Trust co Hickory Point Bank and Trust
Decatur, IL
The trust funds scholarships for Douglas County, Illinois, residents entering medicine, agriculture, literature, or fine arts. Its 2025 grants were $1,350 each; contact Hickory Point Bank and consult the annual newspaper publication for application details, as unsolicited requests are not explicitly addressed.
Assets
$257K
Grants
11
Total Given
$15K
Schoon Educational Scholarship Trust
Milwaukee, WI
The trust funds scholarships for graduates of high schools in Ogle County, Illinois, with awards distributed through colleges and universities. In 2025, it made 21 grants totaling $45,007; awards ranged from $500 to $7,000, with a median of $1,250. Applications are submitted through a school guidance counselor, with the Ogle County Regional Office of Education identified in the process; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$807K
Grants
21
Total Given
$45K
A Frank Orr Educational Trust XXX-XX-XXXX
Evansville, IN
Assets
$291K
Grants
2
Total Given
$12K
Albert Guiliani Scholarship Foundation
Terre Haute, IN
Assets
$104K
Grants
4
Total Given
$7K
Betts George V & Cora Trust #113 co First State Bank and Trust
Monticello, IL
Assets
$448K
Grants
8
Total Given
$40K
Lenore Cletcher-Wessale Trust
Decatur, IL
The Lenore Cletcher-Wessale Trust funds scholarships for Tuscola High School graduates pursuing medical education, with 2025 awards ranging from $2,800 to $11,500 (median $5,750). Its reported grants went to recipients in Illinois; applicants are directed to contact Hickory Point Bank and Trust, and the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$1.4M
Grants
15
Total Given
$80K
IBM International Foundation
Armonk, NY
The IBM International Foundation funds education and workforce programs that build 21st-century and technology job skills, including initiatives for underserved students and job seekers. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10,000 to $8.48 million, with a median of $100,000, and went to organizations across several U.S. states, especially Delaware and Massachusetts. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$357.7M
Grants
16
Total Given
$11.7M
R D Cundiff Scholarship Trust Dtd 10121
East Peoria, IL
The R D Cundiff Scholarship Trust funds scholarships through colleges and universities, primarily in Illinois, with smaller grants reaching nearby states. In 2025, it awarded 19 grants totaling $128,775; awards ranged from $1,925 to $27,525, with a median of $1,925. It accepts no unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected organizations.
Assets
$3.0M
Grants
19
Total Given
$129K
Pittsfield High School Class of 1954 Scholarship Fund Inc
Pittsfield, IL
The foundation primarily funds education through four-year grants paid directly to selected students’ colleges, and its board may also support other charities. In 2025, it awarded 19 grants totaling $121,825, ranging from $270 to $27,956, mostly to recipients in Illinois and Missouri. Students apply through their school guidance counselor; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests from other organizations.
Assets
$2.2M
Grants
19
Total Given
$122K
Associated Colleges of Illinois Inc
Chicago, IL
Associated Colleges of Illinois supports independent colleges and underserved students through educational grants, scholarships, emergency aid, mentoring, and career preparation. Its 2025 grants averaged about $24,000 and went to colleges in Illinois; it does not accept scholarship applications, which are handled through member institutions.
Assets
$1.6M
Grants
21
Total Given
$512K
More Funders in Indiana
Kenneth and Glenna Hughes Sch Tr XXX-XX-XXXX down — hundreds of funders to go?