Kenneth and Ethel Powell Trust
Kenneth and Ethel Powell Trust is a private foundation, based in Brush, CO. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $1.1M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 5 grants totaling $128K. Net investment income was $153K.
Kenneth and Ethel Powell Trust at a glance
In short: Kenneth and Ethel Powell Trust gave $128K across 5 grants in 2025 (avg $26K), mostly in Colorado. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $128,345
- +5.0% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 5
- +25.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $25,669
- -16.0% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $26,220
- Total assets
- $1,051,758
- +1.8% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Colorado (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Kenneth and Ethel Powell Trust funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 5 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Wray Community District Hospital ($53K). Together the top 5 received $128K.
Grant Size Distribution
24 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 21 grants of 24 (88%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 5 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How Kenneth and Ethel Powell Trust gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+19%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 100% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $70K (2019) to $128K (2025). In 2025 it made 5 grants totaling $128K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Wray Community District Hospital Wray, CO | Donation, Equipment, Capital Projects | $53,000 |
| Idalia School District RJ-3 Idalia, CO | Repairs and Maintenance | $30,000 |
| The Cubs Den Community Childcare Center Idalia, CO | Donation, Fundraiser | $26,220 |
| Wray Area Foundation Inc Wray, CO | Donation | $17,500 |
| Colorado State University Wray, CO | Donation | $1,625 |
Ready to take the next step with Kenneth and Ethel Powell Trust?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,051,758 | $159,325 | $140,615 | $128,345 | 5 | $134,747 | $153,457 | $134,571 |
| 2024 | $1,033,048 | $91,692 | $135,024 | $122,247 | 4 | $128,085 | $86,220 | $127,489 |
| 2023 | $1,076,380 | $168,558 | $118,316 | $102,513 | 3 | $108,327 | $163,079 | $114,690 |
| 2022 | $1,026,138 | $215,290 | $122,273 | $107,549 | 6 | $114,059 | $209,364 | $117,583 |
| 2021 | $933,121 | $112,150 | $130,570 | $119,941 | 6 | $125,293 | $107,036 | $124,633 |
| 2020 | $951,541 | $42,257 | $102,385 | $91,103 | 5 | — | $43,362 | $94,587 |
| 2019 | $1,011,669 | $65,791 | $80,212 | $69,600 | 4 | — | $60,760 | $86,285 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Kenneth and Ethel Powell Trust reported a distributable amount of $135K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Kenneth and Ethel Powell Trust's 2025 filing lists 5 officers; none of the 5 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Cheryl Prather
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Danny Prather
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
L. Karen Loyd
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Robert Loyd
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Farmers State Bank CO Kevin C Rhode
Trustee
On filings since 2022
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (1)
- Former: Farmers State Bank CO Judith Gunnon (2019–2021) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Kenneth and Ethel Powell Trust
How much does Kenneth and Ethel Powell Trust give each year?
Kenneth and Ethel Powell Trust gave $128K across 5 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $122K across 4 grants.
What is Kenneth and Ethel Powell Trust's typical grant size?
Kenneth and Ethel Powell Trust's median grant in 2025 was $26,220, and its average grant was $25,669, across 5 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Kenneth and Ethel Powell Trust give grants?
Kenneth and Ethel Powell Trust gives mostly in Colorado: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Wray, CO (3 grants) and Idalia, CO (2 grants).
Does Kenneth and Ethel Powell Trust give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 5 grants with a stated purpose on Kenneth and Ethel Powell Trust's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support.
Who are Kenneth and Ethel Powell Trust's largest grantees?
Kenneth and Ethel Powell Trust's largest 2025 grantees include Wray Community District Hospital ($53,000), Idalia School District RJ-3 ($30,000) and The Cubs Den Community Childcare Center ($26,220), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 85% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Kenneth and Ethel Powell Trust?
Kenneth and Ethel Powell Trust reported $1.1M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $135K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $135K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is Kenneth and Ethel Powell Trust's EIN?
Kenneth and Ethel Powell Trust's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 84-6244550. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS July 21, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 30, 2026)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 26, 2020)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 13, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 13, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 11, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 14, 2024)
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Kenneth and Ethel Powell Trust's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Colorado
Mile High United Way Inc
Denver, CO
Mile High United Way funds nonprofit and community work focused on children’s development and education, basic needs, and economic opportunity, primarily in seven Metro Denver counties. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,022 to $2,001,772, with a median of $15,026. It offered a competitive Strategic Investment Grants application for the 2025–2027 cycle, but that cycle’s deadline has passed; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$80.2M
Grants
314
Total Given
$24.3M
Temple Hoyne Buell Foundation
Denver, CO
The Temple Hoyne Buell Foundation primarily funds early childhood education and development for children from birth to age five, along with related quality improvement and evaluation, especially in underserved communities and rural Colorado. Most grants are $10,000–$50,000, and funding is focused primarily on Colorado. It accepts unsolicited requests through its responsive grant cycles, though some targeted initiatives are by invitation.
Assets
$477.1M
Grants
486
Total Given
$19.8M
El Pomar Foundation
Colorado Springs, CO
El Pomar Foundation funds Colorado nonprofits and government agencies working in arts and culture, civic and community initiatives, education, health, and human services, including operating, program, and capital needs. Typical awards are $2,500–$10,000 for operating or program support and $15,000–$25,000 for capital support. It accepts online applications on a rolling basis through its competitive process and designated funds.
Assets
$468.2M
Grants
1
Total Given
$20.4M
Kitzmiller-Bales Trust
Brush, CO
The Kitzmiller-Bales Trust funds charitable projects, including capital work, repairs, equipment, and community improvements benefiting residents of Wray, Colorado, and nearby areas. In 2025, grants ranged from $2,500 to $244,678, with a median of about $50,000. It accepts written unsolicited requests at any time.
Assets
$4.3M
Grants
10
Total Given
$876K
The Clayton and Billie Poenisch Foundation
Wray, CO
The foundation funds education, community organizations, and child healthcare and well-being, with 2025 grants totaling $210,000 across 19 organizations. Grants ranged from $2,500 to $32,500, with a median of $9,000, and went to recipients in multiple states. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$3.1M
Grants
19
Total Given
$210K
Colorado Gives Foundation
Arvada, CO
Colorado Gives Foundation funds nonprofits serving Jefferson County in areas including food security, early care and education, workforce development, housing, health and convenient neighborhoods; it also offers statewide nonprofit capacity-building support. Typical giving varies widely: its 2024 median grant was $17,814, while Thriving Jeffco Responsive Grant awards ranged from $2,500 to $100,000. It accepts applications through listed grant opportunities, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$527.1M
Grants
2,211
Total Given
$91.0M
More similar funders
More Funders in Colorado
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Kenneth and Ethel Powell Trust's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Kenneth and Ethel Powell Trust down — hundreds of funders to go?