Kelley Robertson Foundation
The Kelley Robertson Foundation is a private foundation based in Nashville, Tennessee. Its 2025 filing reports grants to charitable organizations, including organizations in Tennessee and New York, and states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations.
Key facts about Kelley Robertson Foundation
In short: Kelley Robertson Foundation gave $46K across 19 grants in 2025 (avg $2K), mostly in Tennessee. 47% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 62-1762964
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $45,550
- Grants made (2025)
- 19
- Average grant
- $2,397
- Median grant
- $1,000
- New grantees (estimate)
- 47% first-time grantees (9 of 19, 2025)
- Total assets
- $329,283
- Primary geography
- Tennessee (64% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to apply
- The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests for funds and states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations. Full details ↓
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$329K
-12.0% YoY
Annual Giving
$46K
+30.8% YoY
Grant Count
19
+72.7% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$2K
-24.3% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Kelley Robertson Foundation reported a distributable amount of $18K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is Kelley Robertson Foundation open to new grantees?
47%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 9 of 19 grantees (47%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $3K; repeat grants $2K. How we count
Medians: $1K first-time, $1K repeat.
- 11% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving grew 68% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 260% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2019–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants include support for schools, a church, charities, a food bank, a library, and a land conservancy.
Grantee missions illustrate the range of organizations supported. Tennessee Pride Chamber of Commerce says it works to advance business interests, economic growth, and equality for LGBTQ members, businesses, and allies. Nashville CARES says it works to end the HIV epidemic and promote sexual health through prevention, education, treatment, support, and advocacy. University School of Nashville says it fosters students’ intellectual, artistic, and athletic potential. Woodstock Land Conservancy says it acquires and stewards land to preserve open lands, forests, water resources, scenic areas, and historical sites in the Woodstock area.
Grantmaking
In 2025, the foundation reported 19 grants totaling $45,550. Grants ranged from $200 to $11,400, with a median grant of $1,000.
Ready to take the next step with Kelley Robertson Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The foundation is based in Nashville, Tennessee. Its 2025 filing reports that grant dollars went to recipients in Tennessee (64%), New York (35%), North Carolina (1%), and Massachusetts (0%). These reported state shares are rounded.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 19 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $10K (2019) to $46K (2025). In 2025 it made 19 grants totaling $46K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Nest M PTA ($11K). Together the top 10 received $39K.
Grant Size Distribution
97 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 97 grants of 97 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Nest M PTA New York, NY | Support School | $11,400 |
| Westminster Presbyterian Church Nashville, TN | Support Church | $10,100 |
| Nashville Pride Nashville, TN | Support Charity | $5,000 |
| Tennessee Pride Chamber of Commerce Nashville, TN | Support Charity | $3,000 |
| Nashville Cares Nashville, TN | Support Charity | $3,000 |
| Second Harvest Food Bank Nashville, TN | Support Charity | $2,000 |
| James Beard Foundation New York, NY | Support Charity | $1,500 |
| Woodstock Public Library Woodstock, NY | Capital Fund-Children's Room Seating | $1,250 |
| Nashville Rescue Mission Nashville, TN | Support Charity | $1,000 |
| University School of Nashville Nashville, TN | Support School | $1,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $329,283 | $4,562 | $49,277 | $45,550 |
| 2024 | $373,991 | $3,944 | $38,226 | $34,826 |
| 2023 | $408,773 | $6,117 | $46,768 | $43,669 |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $329,283 | $373,991 | $408,773 |
| Revenue | $4,562 | $3,944 | $6,117 |
| Expenses | $49,277 | $38,226 | $46,768 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $45,550 | $34,826 | $43,669 |
| Net Investment Income | $3,636 | $3,106 | $4,459 |
| Distributable Amount | $17,514 | $19,183 | $21,235 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 28, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 29, 2026)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS June 10, 2020)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 17, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 25, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 11, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS July 8, 2024)
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Jayne Andrews as trustee.
Kelley Robertson Foundation is led by Jayne Andrews, Trustee on every filing since 2019 — the only officer listed, and uncompensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Jayne Andrews
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Contact
Mailing address: 1626 Chickering Road, Nashville, TN 37215-4906
Phone: (615) 477-9566
Frequently asked questions about Kelley Robertson Foundation
How much does Kelley Robertson Foundation give each year?
Kelley Robertson Foundation gave $46K across 19 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $35K across 11 grants.
What is Kelley Robertson Foundation's typical grant size?
Kelley Robertson Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $1,000, and its average grant was $2,397, across 19 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Kelley Robertson Foundation that year got $3K on average.
Where does Kelley Robertson Foundation give grants?
Kelley Robertson Foundation gives mostly in Tennessee: 64% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was New York (35%). The most frequent recipient cities were Nashville, TN (11 grants), New York, NY (3 grants) and Woodstock, NY (2 grants).
Does Kelley Robertson Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 19 grants with a stated purpose on Kelley Robertson Foundation's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Support Charity" (13 grants) and "Support School" (3 grants).
Who are Kelley Robertson Foundation's largest grantees?
Kelley Robertson Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Nest M PTA ($11,400), Westminster Presbyterian Church ($10,100) and Nashville Pride ($5,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 58% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Kelley Robertson Foundation?
Kelley Robertson Foundation reported $329K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $46K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $18K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does Kelley Robertson Foundation fund?
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants include support for schools, a church, charities, a food bank, a library, and a land conservancy. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Kelley Robertson Foundation?
The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests for funds and states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Kelley Robertson Foundation's EIN?
Kelley Robertson Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 62-1762964. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Does Kelley Robertson Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Kelley Robertson Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Kelley Robertson Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
The Community Foundation of Middle Tennessee Inc
Nashville, TN
The Community Foundation of Middle Tennessee supports nonprofits through community impact and fund-specific grants across a range of charitable areas, primarily serving Middle Tennessee. Its 2024 grants had a median of $8,500, though awards varied widely; it accepts applications for annual Special Interest Grants, but is not opening a new competitive Community Impact cycle for 2026–2027.
Assets
$832.0M
Grants
2,450
Total Given
$107.1M
United Way of Middle Tennessee Inc
Nashville, TN
United Way of Middle Tennessee funds nonprofit programs in education, financial stability, and health, especially those serving low-income families and vulnerable children and adults; it also supports HIV care and disaster recovery. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,015 to $697,309, with a median of $22,500. Its Community Impact Funding serves nine Middle Tennessee counties, while some programs serve people statewide; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$68.1M
Grants
347
Total Given
$19.7M
The Frist Foundation
Nashville, TN
The Frist Foundation supports nonprofits addressing community needs in Nashville and Middle Tennessee, including arts and culture, food insecurity, health disparities, housing, and nonprofit capacity-building; applicants must serve Davidson County residents. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000, though awards varied widely, and it accepts applications on a rolling basis through its grants system, starting with an eligibility quiz.
Assets
$195.6M
Grants
174
Total Given
$58.2M
The Steven & Laurie Eskind
Nashville, TN
Assets
$5.2M
Grants
130
Total Given
$450K
Dorothy Cate and Thomas F Frist
Nashville, TN
The funder supports a range of causes, including education, community programs, health, faith-based work, and conservation. In 2025, grants ranged from $250 to $325,000, with a median of $2,500; 86% of grant dollars went to Tennessee recipients, with some support elsewhere. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$37.9M
Grants
309
Total Given
$2.8M
HCA Healthcare Foundation
Nashville, TN
HCA Healthcare Foundation funds community health and health equity, including primary care, basic needs, education, and the arts; its Middle Tennessee Fund serves nine counties, while other initiatives support communities served by HCA Healthcare. In 2024, grants ranged from $1,000 to $9.65 million, with a median of $5,000. It accepts requests through an Applicant Inquiry Form for new applicants and organizations that have not received funding in 18 months; staff provide next steps after review.
Assets
$192.7M
Grants
999
Total Given
$25.4M
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports nonprofits in health, education, arts, disaster relief, reforestation, hunger relief, and community equity, with an emphasis on organizations actively supported by Enterprise employees and their families. Its reported grants range widely: 2024 giving averaged about $7,700 across 9,499 grants, while the foundation also offers awards of up to $40,000; it supports communities where Enterprise operates worldwide. Unsolicited requests are accepted at any time, but eligible applications must be submitted by an Enterprise team member or their spouse or domestic partner on behalf of a nonprofit they actively support.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
Dollar General Employee Assistance
Goodletsville, TN
The foundation provides emergency financial assistance to active Dollar General employees and their families facing qualifying hardships, such as a home loss, a death, or a serious illness or injury. In 2026, grants ranged from $37 to $6,000, with a median of $2,000; all reported recipients were in Tennessee. It accepts applications from eligible employees, who must submit supporting documentation.
Assets
$5.8M
Grants
957
Total Given
$1.7M
The Community Foundation of Greater Chattanooga Inc
Chattanooga, TN
The foundation supports scholarships and community needs including affordable housing, health and wellness, workforce development, education, culture, and hunger relief, with a focus on Chattanooga and surrounding areas; Fund for Chattanooga grants prioritize organizations serving Hamilton County residents. Its 2024 grants had a median of $10,000, and a separate program offers unrestricted grants of up to $30,000. It does not describe an open unsolicited application process: prospective applicants are asked to discuss a proposal with staff, who may invite them to apply.
Assets
$245.3M
Grants
810
Total Given
$25.8M
Community Foundation of Greater Memphis Inc
Memphis, TN
The Community Foundation of Greater Memphis supports nonprofits serving West Tennessee, eastern Arkansas, and northern Mississippi across a range of community needs, with grants made mainly through donor-advised funds and several focused programs. Grant sizes vary widely; the 2025 median was $20,200, while its Nonprofit Capacity Building program averages about $15,000 and Community Solutions Grants ranged from $50,000 to $150,000. Some programs accept applications, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted generally.
Assets
$953.1M
Grants
761
Total Given
$134.3M
Christian Community Foundation of Memphis
Memphis, TN
The foundation supports a broad range of U.S. charities through donor-advised funds, with a particular focus on Christian ministries and community transformation in Memphis; its Hope for Memphis Fund serves eligible Gospel-centered nonprofits in the Memphis metro area. Its 2025 grants had a median of $22,050, and it accepts applications for the Hope for Memphis Fund during its stated application cycle.
Assets
$229.0M
Grants
636
Total Given
$109.7M
Chattanooga Christian Community Foundation
Chattanooga, TN
The Generosity Trust supports Christian ministries and other nonprofits, education, community and human services, and ministry students, with a strong focus on the Chattanooga area but grants nationwide. Its 2024 listed grants had a median of $18,250 and ranged from $5,002 to $2.5 million; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$136.1M
Grants
567
Total Given
$36.4M
More Funders in Tennessee
Kelley Robertson Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?