Kellett Family Foundation
Kellett Family Foundation is a private foundation based in Landrum, South Carolina. Its 2025 filing lists grants to charitable organizations in multiple states, including South Carolina, Georgia, North Carolina, Tennessee, and Texas.
Key facts about Kellett Family Foundation
In short: Kellett Family Foundation gave $96K across 33 grants in 2025 (avg $3K), mostly in South Carolina. 33% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 57-1088077
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $96,000
- Grants made (2025)
- 33
- Average grant
- $2,909
- Median grant
- $2,650
- New grantees (estimate)
- 33% first-time grantees (11 of 33, 2025)
- Total assets
- $1,813,865
- Primary geography
- South Carolina (53% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- How to apply
- The foundation states that it does not restrict giving to preselected organizations. Full details ↓
- Deadline
- March 1 each year, unless the grant review committee sets another deadline.
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$1.8M
+0.6% YoY
Annual Giving
$96K
+10.3% YoY
Grant Count
33
+32.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$3K
-16.4% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Kellett Family Foundation reported a distributable amount of $113K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is Kellett Family Foundation open to new grantees?
33%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 11 of 33 grantees (33%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $3K; repeat grants $3K. How we count
Medians: $2K first-time, $3K repeat.
- 55% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−6%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 96% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
No foundation mission statement is provided. The 2025 grants show support for organizations with varied charitable purposes. For example, Mill Village Ministries says its mission is to address local systemic injustice through education, access, and resources in Greenville, South Carolina. Community Housing Coalition of Madison County describes its work as promoting healthy, safe, and affordable housing. Water Missions International says it develops and shares safe-water solutions, while Cancer Support Community–Atlanta describes providing education, emotional support, and hope to people with cancer and their loved ones.
The foundation’s filing also describes a scholarship intended to recognize a Landrum High School student’s ongoing unpaid volunteer service in the Landrum area.
Grantmaking
The foundation reported 33 grants totaling $96,000 in 2025, compared with 25 grants totaling $87,000 in 2024 and 34 grants totaling $93,000 in 2023. In 2025, grants ranged from $500 to $8,000, with a median of $2,650.
Review Cycle
March 1 each year, unless the grant review committee sets another deadline.
Ready to take the next step with Kellett Family Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2025, 53% of grant dollars went to recipients in South Carolina, 18% to Georgia, 9% to North Carolina, 8% to Tennessee, and 6% to Texas. The listed grants also include recipients in Greenville, Charleston, and North Charleston, South Carolina; Atlanta and Decatur, Georgia; and Marshall and Brevard, North Carolina.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 33 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $69K (2021) to $102K (2022). In 2025 it made 33 grants totaling $96K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Mill Village Ministries ($8K). Together the top 10 received $53K.
Grant Size Distribution
148 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 148 grants of 148 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Mill Village Ministries Greenville, SC | Charitable - General Purpose | $8,000 |
| Harvest Hope Greenville, SC | Charitable - General Purpose | $8,000 |
| Interface Ministries Atlanta, GA | Charitable - General Purpose | $7,000 |
| Community Housing Coalition of Madison County Marshall, NC | Charitable - General Purpose | $5,300 |
| Mercury One Inc Dallas, TX | Charitable - General Purpose | $5,300 |
| GHS Office of Philanthropy Kellett Scholarship Greenville, SC | Charitable - General Purpose | $4,800 |
| Cancer Support Community Atlanta Atlanta, GA | Charitable - General Purpose | $4,000 |
| Water Missions International N Charleston, SC | Charitable - General Purpose | $3,600 |
| Faith Memorial Chapel Greenville, SC | Charitable - General Purpose | $3,500 |
| Transylvania Habitat for Humanity Brevard, NC | Charitable - General Purpose | $3,500 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Grants reported | Number of grants |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $96,000 | 33 |
| 2024 | $87,000 | 25 |
| 2023 | $93,000 | 34 |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $1,813,865 | $1,803,617 | $1,722,140 |
| Revenue | $133,962 | $191,523 | $72,549 |
| Expenses | $123,714 | $110,046 | $113,996 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $108,129 | $97,961 | $103,535 |
| Net Investment Income | $113,683 | $172,087 | $53,157 |
| Distributable Amount | $113,117 | $107,320 | $98,194 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS March 19, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS March 30, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS March 15, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS March 18, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS April 4, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS March 24, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists James W. Kellett as president; Michael P. Kellett as chairman and director; Nancy K. Boatwright as treasurer; and Isabel L. Kellett as secretary. Other listed directors are Josh Kellett, Eden Martin, Jacob Boatwright, Graham Owen, Michael P. Kellett Jr., and Ellen Boatwright.
Kellett Family Foundation is led by James W. Kellett, President on every filing since 2020; none of the 11 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
James W. Kellett
President
On filings since 2020
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Michael P. Kellett
Chairman & Director
On filings since 2020
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Eden Martin
Director
On filings since 2020
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Josh Kellett
Director
On filings since 2020
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Michael P. Kellett Jr.
Director
On filings since 2020
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Ellen Boatwright
Director
On filings since 2022
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Graham Owen
Director
On filings since 2022
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jacob Boatwright
Director
On filings since 2022
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
McGregor Kellett
Director
On filings since 2023
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Nancy K. Boatwright
Treasurer
On filings since 2020
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Isabel L. Kellett
Secretary
On filings since 2022
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (4)
- Former: Lydia W. Kellett (2020–2021) — Secretary
- Former: Player Owen (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: William W. Kellett IV (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Wim Kellett (2020–2021) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Contact
Application contact: Nancy Kellett Boatwright
Mailing address: 190 Fairview Farms Rd, Landrum, SC 29356
Phone: (864) 608-3055
Frequently asked questions about Kellett Family Foundation
How much does Kellett Family Foundation give each year?
Kellett Family Foundation gave $96K across 33 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $87K across 25 grants.
What is Kellett Family Foundation's typical grant size?
Kellett Family Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $2,650, and its average grant was $2,909, across 33 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Kellett Family Foundation that year got $3K on average.
Where does Kellett Family Foundation give grants?
Kellett Family Foundation gives mostly in South Carolina: 53% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were Georgia (18%) and North Carolina (9%). The most frequent recipient cities were Greenville, SC (15 grants), Atlanta, GA (3 grants), Nashville, TN (3 grants) and Charleston, SC (2 grants).
Does Kellett Family Foundation give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of Kellett Family Foundation's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (33 of 33) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are Kellett Family Foundation's largest grantees?
Kellett Family Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Mill Village Ministries ($8,000), Harvest Hope ($8,000) and Interface Ministries ($7,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 24% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Kellett Family Foundation?
Kellett Family Foundation reported $1.8M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $108K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $113K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What does Kellett Family Foundation fund?
No foundation mission statement is provided. The 2025 grants show support for organizations with varied charitable purposes. For example, Mill Village Ministries says its mission is to address local systemic injustice through education, access, and resources in Greenville, South Carolina. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Kellett Family Foundation?
The foundation states that it does not restrict giving to preselected organizations. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Kellett Family Foundation's EIN?
Kellett Family Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 57-1088077. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Kellett Family Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Kellett Family Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
United Way of Greenville County Inc
Greenville, SC
United Way of Greenville County funds multi-year grants to organizations addressing poverty through affordable housing, childcare, postsecondary education and job credentials, and transportation. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,118 to $252,389, with a median of $35,000; funding focuses on organizations serving Greenville County, South Carolina. The current grant cycle is closed, and the next is expected in 2026; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$25.6M
Grants
93
Total Given
$4.5M
Daniel-Mickel Foundation
Greenville, SC
The Daniel-Mickel Foundation supports 501(c)(3) nonprofits in education, arts and culture, health and human services, the environment, and community development, primarily serving the Greenville, South Carolina area. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $117,000, with a median of $2,500; applications are accepted quarterly, and the foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$13.7M
Grants
95
Total Given
$779K
Duke Energy Foundation
Charlotte, NC
The Duke Energy Foundation funds workforce development, local economic development and recovery, disaster resilience, conservation, and economic opportunity in communities across North Carolina, South Carolina, Florida, Ohio, Kentucky, and Indiana. It reports more than $30 million in annual charitable grants; awards vary widely, with a 2024 median of $25,000, and applications of $20,000 or less are accepted on a rolling basis. Applicants should contact their local Foundation representative before applying.
Assets
$1.9M
Grants
41
Total Given
$25.6M
Hathaway Family Foundation Inc
Winston-Salem, NC
Assets
$1.2M
Grants
6
Total Given
$207K
South Carolina Christian Foundation
Spartanburg, SC
The foundation funds Christian ministries, churches, and quality-of-life organizations, with particular attention through its Community Trust Grants to Christian nonprofits in five South Carolina counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of $15,000, though awards varied widely; most grant dollars went to South Carolina, with additional funding in other states. Community Trust applicants must submit a Ministry Introduction Form and be invited to apply; the profile does not state whether other requests are unsolicited.
Assets
$45.4M
Grants
285
Total Given
$11.6M
Sisters of Charity Foundation of South Carolina
Cleveland, OH
The Sisters of Charity Foundation of South Carolina funds nonprofits and coalitions serving South Carolina, focusing on systems change in economic mobility and housing security, plus community engagement activities; health care systems change grants are by invitation only. Recent grants ranged from $5,500 to $100,000, with a median of $25,000; current Systems Change grants offer up to $75,000 annually for local or regional work or $100,000 for state-level work, while Community Engagement grants are up to $1,500. Systems Change Grants currently accept Letters of Intent through an inquiry process; unsolicited requests for health care grants are not accepted.
Assets
$85.9M
Grants
104
Total Given
$2.2M
Yeargin Foundation
Greenville, SC
Assets
$360K
Grants
24
Total Given
$665K
Central Carolina Community
Columbia, SC
Central Carolina Community funds education, human services, health, arts and culture, community development, disaster relief, and nonprofit capacity-building, primarily in the 11-county Midlands region of South Carolina, with some statewide and national grantmaking. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000; eligible nonprofits may apply through the online portal during published grant periods, though some opportunities are invitation-only.
Assets
$264.3M
Grants
488
Total Given
$26.5M
Coastal Community Foundation of South
N Charleston, SC
The Coastal Community Foundation of South Carolina funds nonprofits through competitive grants for areas including education, health, community development, arts, and human needs. Its 2024 grants had a median of $16,500, with awards ranging from $5,057 to $2.3 million, across nine coastal South Carolina counties. It accepts applications only for listed competitive programs, through its online portal.
Assets
$435.6M
Grants
459
Total Given
$26.0M
Community Foundation
Greenville, SC
Community Foundation of Greenville funds nonprofits and projects in arts, education, environment, health, and human services, with a focus on Greenville County, South Carolina. Its 2026 Capacity Building Grants award $5,000–$12,500; 2024 grants had a median of $23,900. It accepts unsolicited requests through its Capacity Building Grants program.
Assets
$118.8M
Grants
346
Total Given
$26.4M
United Community Bank Foundation
Greenville, SC
United Community Bank Foundation funds economic empowerment, arts, housing and youth development in communities served across Alabama, Florida, Georgia, North Carolina, South Carolina and Tennessee. Its 2025 grants ranged from $250 to $16,000, with a median of $2,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests; grants go to preselected organizations.
Assets
$12.6M
Grants
235
Total Given
$505K
Spartanburg County Foundation
Spartanburg, SC
The Spartanburg County Foundation funds nonprofits serving Spartanburg County residents, especially work advancing quality of life, education, economic mobility, and nonprofit capacity. Itemized grants had a median award of $15,500, though amounts varied widely; the information provided does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$280.4M
Grants
227
Total Given
$19.0M
More Funders in South Carolina
Kellett Family Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?