To restore, maintain, and enhance health by providing superior care now and in the future.
Key facts about Katherine Shaw Bethea Hospital
- EIN
- 36-1000540
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
—
-100.0% YoY
Revenue
—
-100.0% YoY
Net Investment Income
—
-100.0% YoY
Expenses
—
-100.0% YoY
How Katherine Shaw Bethea Hospital gives
- Giving fell 85% from 2021 to 2024. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
About Katherine Shaw Bethea Hospital
Based on IRS filings
Katherine Shaw Bethea Hospital is a public charity focused on Health, based in Dixon, IL. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025.
Focus Areas
Ready to take the next step with Katherine Shaw Bethea Hospital?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $35K (2024) to $235K (2021). In 2024 it made 2 grants totaling $35K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
13 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 12 grants of 13 (92%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
No grants recorded for 2025.
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | — | $84,091,211 | $103,111,013 |
| Revenue | — | $146,640,915 | $157,158,268 |
| Expenses | — | $173,885,175 | $161,608,306 |
| Net Investment Income | — | $354,204 | $527,912 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS August 14, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Katherine Shaw Bethea Hospital is led by David Hellmich, Chairperson since 2023 (on filings since 2020); none of the 10 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
David Hellmich
Chairperson
Board Member → Vice Chairperson, 2022
Vice Chairperson → Chairperson, 2023
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Joseph Welty MD
Board Member & Physician
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$245K (2020) → $0 (2025)
Chris Hammitt
Vice Chairperson
Treasurer → Vice Chairperson, 2023
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Colleen T. Henkel
Past-Chairperson
Vice Chairperson → Chairperson, 2022
Chairperson → Past-Chairperson, 2023
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Lynette Knodle
Board Member
Chairperson → Past Chairperson, 2022
Past Chairperson → Board Member, 2023
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Patrick King DDS
Secretary
Board Member → Secretary, 2023
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ray Neisewander III
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Richard Boysen
Treasurer
Board Member → Treasurer, 2023
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Rick Curia
Board Member
Past Chairperson → Board Member, 2022
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kirsten Largent
Osf Healthcare System CFO
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (20)
- Former: David Schreiner (2020–2024) — CEO & Board Member
- Former: Linda Clemen (2020–2024) — Vp-Chief Nursing Officer
- Former: Monther Elbzour MD (2020–2024) — Physician
- Former: Ray Sharp (2020–2024) — Vp-Chief Information Officer
- Former: Sohail Hanif MD (2020–2024) — Physician
- Former: Fadi Mohamad Mustapha (2021–2024) — Physician
- Former: Kurt Crowe MD (2021–2024) — Physician
- Former: Austin Frazier (2022–2024) — Vp-Chief Financial Officer
- Former: Drew Fenner (2022–2024) — Vp-Chief People Officer
- Former: Ryan Miller (2022–2024) — Vp-Chief Quality Officer
- Former: Abdulhamid Alkhalaf (2024) — Physician
- Former: Suzanne Ravlin (2020–2023) — Vp-Chief Legal Officer
- Former: Stephen Gabriel (2022–2023) — Physician
- Former: Joyce Johnson MD (2023) — Medical Staff President
- Former: Katie Pratt (2020–2022) — Secretary
- Former: Pratip Nag MD (2020–2022) — Chief Medical Officer
- Former: Thomas Hernandez MD (2020–2022) — Physician
- Former: Michael Kittoe (2020–2021) — Vp-Chief Financial Officer
- Former: Robb Rydzynski MD (2020–2021) — Physician
- Former: David J. Powers MD (2020) — Physician
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $1.6M, to Monther Elbzour MD (Physician). 12 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Katherine Shaw Bethea Hospital
What is Katherine Shaw Bethea Hospital?
Katherine Shaw Bethea Hospital is a public charity focused on Health, based in Dixon, IL.
Where does Katherine Shaw Bethea Hospital operate?
Katherine Shaw Bethea Hospital has awarded grants in Illinois.
What is Katherine Shaw Bethea Hospital's EIN?
Katherine Shaw Bethea Hospital's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 36-1000540. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Katherine Shaw Bethea Hospital by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Katherine Shaw Bethea Hospital's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Dixon Community Trust
Dixon, IL
Assets
$1.0M
Grants
11
Total Given
$31K
Sensient Technologies Foundation Inc
Milwaukee, WI
Sensient Technologies Foundation funds education, health and welfare, youth services, civic activity, and community life, with 66% of its 2025 grant dollars going to Wisconsin and additional support in Pennsylvania, Illinois, Michigan, and New York. Its 2025 grants ranged from $68 to $62,955, with a median grant of $10,000. It funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$9.0M
Grants
47
Total Given
$742K
John E & Jeanne T Hughes Charitable
Chicago, IL
The foundation funds entrepreneurship-focused education, cancer care, community medical and social services, and a limited number of other community projects. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,000 to $133,000, with a median of $10,000; most funding went to Illinois, with substantial support in California. It accepts applications, with a July 31 deadline.
Assets
$5.5M
Grants
24
Total Given
$413K
National Council of YMCAs of the USA
Chicago, IL
Y-USA funds YMCA and affiliated World Alliance of YMCAs members for youth development, healthy living, social responsibility, and related program support. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,000 to $799,726, with a median of $55,000, and supported organizations across the United States. It states that proposals are evaluated by staff and approved through its International Group process; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$260.5M
Grants
540
Total Given
$44.1M
The Fant Foundation
Houston, TX
The Fant Foundation supports individuals and families facing poverty or other economic, mental, or physical challenges, including medical, educational, and basic-needs assistance. In 2024, it made 8 grants of $5,000–$37,000 (median $10,000), primarily in Texas; it also gave in Utah and Georgia. It asks prospective applicants to write for application information and materials.
Assets
$1.0M
Grants
4
Total Given
$135K
United Way of Lee County Inc
Dixon, IL
To optimize collective resources supporting human service programs -focusing on education, health, financial stability, and basic needs -that improve the quality of life in Lee county
Assets
$651K
Grants
6
Total Given
$49K
Niemann Foods Foundation
Quincy, IL
The Niemann Foods Foundation supports universities, schools, community organizations, and student programs, with recent grants for education, athletics, music, and general support. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,000 to $35,000, with a median of $1,000; most funding went to Illinois, with additional grants in Michigan and Missouri. It accepts written requests and does not restrict giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$1.6M
Grants
21
Total Given
$89K
The Chicago Community Trust
Chicago, IL
The Chicago Community Trust funds nonprofits addressing economic mobility, wealth gaps, and urgent community needs, with priorities including homeownership, small businesses, education, quality jobs, and investment in underinvested communities. Its 2025 itemized grants had a median of $26,500, though awards vary widely; grants generally benefit Chicago-region residents, and the Trust directs applicants to open opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.1B
Grants
4,316
Total Given
$1.2B
The Allstate Foundation
Northbrook, IL
The Allstate Foundation funds youth empowerment, efforts to prevent and address relationship abuse, nonprofit leadership, and related economic opportunity and equity work. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $2 million, with a median of $1,000, and awards must support work in the United States. It accepts proposals from organizations beyond a preselected list; proposals are reviewed as received.
Assets
—
Grants
2,010
Total Given
$38.0M
Elks National Foundation Inc
Chicago, IL
The Elks National Foundation funds scholarships, youth programs, veterans services, disaster relief, and community projects, primarily through Elks Lodges and state associations in communities across the United States where Elks live and work. Its 2025 grants had a median of $8,500, though amounts varied widely; the listed Beacon and Freedom Grants are limited to Elks Lodges. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$954.1M
Grants
1,536
Total Given
$36.5M
John D and Catherine T Macarthur
Chicago, IL
The foundation funds a broad range of work, including journalism, arts, Chicago communities, climate and clean energy, homelessness, human rights, and criminal justice reform. Its 2024 grants had a median of $160,000, with awards ranging from $450 to $21 million; funding is nationwide, with the largest shares going to New York, Illinois, and Washington, D.C. Application rules vary by program: some accept self-nominations or Letters of Inquiry, while others generally do not fund unsolicited proposals.
Assets
$9.3B
Grants
1,086
Total Given
$356.1M
More Funders in Illinois
Katherine Shaw Bethea Hospital down — hundreds of funders to go?