Katherine Baxter Memorial Foundation
Katherine Baxter Memorial Foundation is a private foundation, based in Escondido, CA. IRS filing data is available from 2018 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $325K in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 7 grants totaling $23K. Net investment income was $11K.
Katherine Baxter Memorial Foundation at a glance
In short: Katherine Baxter Memorial Foundation gave $23K across 7 grants in 2024 (avg $3K), mostly in California. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $22,700
- +81.6% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 7
- +40.0% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $3,243
- +29.7% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $2,500
- Total assets
- $324,594
- -6.7% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- California (96% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who Katherine Baxter Memorial Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 7 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was YMCA of San Diego County ($8K). Together the top 7 received $23K.
Grant Size Distribution
32 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 32 grants of 32 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 7 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How Katherine Baxter Memorial Foundation gives
- Giving grew 26% from 2021 to 2024. Method
- In 2024 it paid out 139% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2018 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $6K (2018) to $23K (2024). In 2024 it made 7 grants totaling $23K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| YMCA of San Diego County San Diego, CA | Donation | $7,500 |
| Kiwanis Club of Escondido Foundatio Escondido, CA | Donation | $5,000 |
| Green Oak Ranch Vista, CA | Donation | $3,000 |
| Dial a Prayer Ministries Escondido, CA | Donation | $2,500 |
| San Diego Childrens Discovery Museu Escondido, CA | Donation | $2,500 |
| Patrick Henry HS Alumni Foundation San Diego, CA | Donation | $1,200 |
| Passionlife Ministries Marietta, GA | Donation | $1,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Katherine Baxter Memorial Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $324,594 | $17,271 | $35,745 | $22,700 | 7 | $22,700 | $10,578 | $16,361 |
| 2023 | $347,772 | $9,113 | $18,014 | $12,500 | 5 | $12,500 | $5,619 | $16,031 |
| 2022 | $355,534 | $8,363 | $26,100 | $16,100 | 9 | $16,100 | $3,001 | $21,354 |
| 2021 | $372,502 | $31,574 | $26,535 | $18,000 | 7 | $18,000 | $23,389 | $21,666 |
| 2020 | $367,463 | $5,913 | $23,590 | $19,500 | 4 | — | $8,494 | $18,724 |
| 2019 | $385,140 | $392,181 | $13,523 | $6,250 | 7 | — | $9,562 | $7,913 |
| 2018 | $6,482 | $5,318 | $7,618 | $6,250 | 5 | — | $4,859 | $445 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Katherine Baxter Memorial Foundation reported a distributable amount of $16K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Katherine Baxter Memorial Foundation's 2024 filing lists 2 officers; all 2 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Frederick M. Ortlieb
Trustee
On filings since 2018
1 hr/week
$1K (2021) → $2K (2024)
Randolph Ortlieb
Trustee
On filings since 2018
1 hr/week
$1K (2021) → $2K (2024)
Former officers (1)
- Former: Patricia P. Ortlieb (2018–2019) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2018–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $2K, to Randolph Ortlieb (Trustee). 2 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Katherine Baxter Memorial Foundation
How much does Katherine Baxter Memorial Foundation give each year?
Katherine Baxter Memorial Foundation gave $23K across 7 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $13K across 5 grants.
What is Katherine Baxter Memorial Foundation's typical grant size?
Katherine Baxter Memorial Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $2,500, and its average grant was $3,243, across 7 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Katherine Baxter Memorial Foundation give grants?
Katherine Baxter Memorial Foundation gives mostly in California: 96% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Escondido, CA (3 grants) and San Diego, CA (2 grants).
Does Katherine Baxter Memorial Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 7 grants with a stated purpose on Katherine Baxter Memorial Foundation's 2024 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Donation" (7 grants).
Who are Katherine Baxter Memorial Foundation's largest grantees?
Katherine Baxter Memorial Foundation's largest 2024 grantees include YMCA of San Diego County ($7,500), Kiwanis Club of Escondido Foundatio ($5,000) and Green Oak Ranch ($3,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 68% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is Katherine Baxter Memorial Foundation?
Katherine Baxter Memorial Foundation reported $325K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $23K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $16K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is Katherine Baxter Memorial Foundation's EIN?
Katherine Baxter Memorial Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 33-0522589. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2018–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(3)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2018 (received by the IRS December 24, 2019)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS July 25, 2022)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2018–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Katherine Baxter Memorial Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Kimley-Horn Foundation
Raleigh, NC
The Kimley-Horn Foundation funds employee-supported charitable organizations working in areas such as education, disaster relief, environmental conservation, housing, health care, food, and children’s services. Its 2025 grants ranged from $140 to $48,750, with a median of $4,000, and went to organizations in multiple states. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$9.5M
Grants
253
Total Given
$1.9M
Arizona Community Foundation
Phoenix, AZ
Arizona Community Foundation funds nonprofits, schools, tribal entities, government agencies, and most religious organizations in areas including arts and culture, community development, the environment, health, and education. Its 2025 grants had a median of $17,760; most funding goes to Arizona, though it also awards grants nationally. Competitive grants require an online application during an open cycle; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
1,174
Total Given
$92.9M
LPL Financial Foundation Inc
Boston, MA
Assets
$7.8M
Grants
55
Total Given
$2.3M
David and Julie Hnatek Family Foundation
Carlsbad, CA
Assets
—
Grants
8
Total Given
$1.8M
The Chicago Community Trust
Chicago, IL
The Chicago Community Trust funds eligible nonprofits working to narrow the wealth gap and meet urgent needs, with priorities including economic mobility, education, jobs, homeownership, and community development in metropolitan Chicago and Cook County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,500, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.1B
Grants
4,316
Total Given
$1.2B
The Scripps Howard Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The foundation supports journalism education and related programs that foster informed, engaged communities, including journalism fellowships and environmental and technology-focused journalism initiatives. In 2024, grants ranged from $25 to $675,706, with a median of $1,250; funding was concentrated in Maryland and Washington, D.C., followed by Arizona, Ohio, and Colorado. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$69.4M
Grants
819
Total Given
$7.4M
More similar funders
More Funders in California
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Katherine Baxter Memorial Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Katherine Baxter Memorial Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?