Kateswell (FKA - Philanstagram)
Our mission is to help improve cancer outcomes in Ohio. By harnessing the power of collaboration, community and philanthropy, we will: - establish and grow the kateswell collective connecting donors, sponsors, volunteers and ambassadors in a shared mission to save and improve lives - develop the most comprehensive list of Ohio cancer nonprofits through our nonprofit partners program - create a large and engaged community on social media, starting with instagram where we already have thousands of followers - serve as an influential voice for change
Key facts about Kateswell (FKA - Philanstagram)
In short: Kateswell (FKA - Philanstagram) gave $37K across 5 grants in 2024 (avg $7K), mostly in Ohio. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 83-2713163
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $37,319
- Grants made (2024)
- 5
- Average grant
- $7,464
- Median grant
- $7,500
- Total assets
- $161,138
- Primary geography
- Ohio (83% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$161K
+21.2% YoY
Annual Giving
$37K
+474.1% YoY
Grant Count
5
+400.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$7K
+14.8% YoY
About Kateswell (FKA - Philanstagram)
Based on IRS filings
Kateswell (FKA - Philanstagram) is a public charity, based in Dublin, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $161K in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 5 grants totaling $37K.
Focus Areas
Open Grants
1 open opportunity from Kateswell (FKA - Philanstagram)
Ready to take the next step with Kateswell (FKA - Philanstagram)?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 5 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2023 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $7K (2023) to $37K (2024). In 2024 it made 5 grants totaling $37K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 5 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Bailey's Clubhouse ($10K). Together the top 5 received $37K.
Grant Size Distribution
6 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 6 grants of 6 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Bailey's Clubhouse Columbus, OH | — | $10,000 |
| Hope Hollow Columbus, OH | — | $7,500 |
| Glitter Girls Guild Powell, OH | — | $7,500 |
| OSU Wexner Medical Center | — | $6,349 |
| Connect Reality Columbus, OH | — | $5,970 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $161,138 | $132,930 | $10,333 |
| Revenue | $142,992 | $185,290 | $63,488 |
| Expenses | $114,432 | $63,045 | $64,402 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Kateswell (FKA - Philanstagram)'s 2024 filing lists 4 officers; none of the 4 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Brian Vanderhorst
Co-Chair
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kathryn Vanderhorst
Co-Chair
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Mike Giannantonio
Secretary
On filings since 2023
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Nate Ungerott
Treasurer
On filings since 2023
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Kateswell (FKA - Philanstagram)
How much does Kateswell (FKA - Philanstagram) give each year?
Kateswell (FKA - Philanstagram) gave $37K across 5 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $7K across 1 grant.
What is Kateswell (FKA - Philanstagram)'s typical grant size?
Kateswell (FKA - Philanstagram)'s median grant in 2024 was $7,500, and its average grant was $7,464, across 5 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990.
Where does Kateswell (FKA - Philanstagram) give grants?
Kateswell (FKA - Philanstagram) gives mostly in Ohio: 83% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Columbus, OH (3 grants).
Who are Kateswell (FKA - Philanstagram)'s largest grantees?
Kateswell (FKA - Philanstagram)'s largest 2024 grantees include Bailey's Clubhouse ($10,000), Hope Hollow ($7,500) and Glitter Girls Guild ($7,500), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. Together they received 67% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is Kateswell (FKA - Philanstagram)?
Kateswell (FKA - Philanstagram) reported $161K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $143K.
What is Kateswell (FKA - Philanstagram)'s EIN?
Kateswell (FKA - Philanstagram)'s EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 83-2713163. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Kateswell (FKA - Philanstagram) by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Kateswell (FKA - Philanstagram)'s focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
The Foundation of the Catholic Diocese of Columbus
Columbus, OH
The Catholic Foundation of Ohio funds religious, educational, and charitable work supporting Catholic parishes, education, vocations, and ministries, primarily within the 23-county Diocese of Columbus. In 2025, its median grant was $20,000, with awards ranging from $5,132 to $1,717,576. It accepts online responsive grant applications in September from eligible parishes, schools, and certain invited organizations; it does not make grants to individuals.
Assets
$289.0M
Grants
235
Total Given
$12.6M
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation supports education, affordable housing, arts and culture, community well-being, neighborhood development, and basic needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 grants had a median of $20,000, while specific opportunities range from small awards to grants of up to $450,000. It offers open RFP and LOI opportunities; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests outside those opportunities.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,408
Total Given
$184.4M
Grapevine giving foundation
New York, NY
Grapevine Giving Foundation supports Giving Circles and a broad range of charitable causes, including arts, education, community, and the environment, with grants distributed across multiple states. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,002 to $482,215, with a median of $8,600; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$3.4M
Grants
516
Total Given
$5.7M
The William H Davis Dorothy M Davis and William C Davis Foundation
Columbus, OH
The foundation supports education, healthcare, and programs serving children in Central Ohio, with recent grants also covering social services, conservation, philanthropy, and religion. In 2025, grants ranged from $10,000 to $116,000, with a median of $10,000; most funding went to Ohio, though some went to Illinois. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$50.3M
Grants
21
Total Given
$603K
Judy Maple Foundation
Powell, OH
Assets
$5K
Grants
5
Total Given
$16K
Caught Fish Foundation
Colorado Springs, CO
The Caught Fish Foundation supports charitable organizations working in areas such as cancer care, autism, medical services, family support, and human trafficking response. In 2024, grants ranged from $2,500 to $20,000, with a median of $8,000; most funding went to Colorado, with additional grants in California, Ohio, Texas, and Georgia. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
—
Grants
19
Total Given
$173K
Columbus Foundation
Columbus, OH
The Columbus Foundation supports nonprofits and community initiatives in areas including arts and culture, education, youth, neighborhoods, basic needs, and capacity building, with a median 2024 grant of about $21,500. Its focus is Central Ohio, though it also funds organizations elsewhere; most grants are donor-directed and not application-based, but some programs accept applications.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
1,747
Total Given
$242.7M
Nisource Charitable Foundation
Columbus, OH
The NiSource Charitable Foundation supports nonprofits addressing safety, workforce and economic development, environmental stewardship, STEM and energy education, and basic needs in communities across Indiana, Kentucky, Maryland, Ohio, Pennsylvania, and Virginia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $60 to $2.1 million, with a median of $3,000. The filing directs applicants to contact the Foundation for application materials and deadlines; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$43.0M
Grants
683
Total Given
$7.5M
Ohio Child Care Resource and Referral
Columbus, OH
OCCRRA funds Ohio organizations serving child care, early learning, and youth development, including through program-specific stabilization and access grants. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,960 to $50,970, with a median of $30,060. Organizations apply for assistance and are reviewed against program criteria; unsolicited requests are not addressed in the information provided.
Assets
$6.3M
Grants
4
Total Given
$118K
The Cleveland Foundation
Cleveland, OH
The Cleveland Foundation funds nonprofits working on community needs and long-term priorities, including education, health, arts and culture, economic development, neighborhoods, and human services in Cuyahoga, Lake, and Geauga counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $30,700, though amounts varied widely. Its general application is open year-round, so it accepts unsolicited requests through that process.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
1,016
Total Given
$184.2M
The Scripps Howard Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Scripps Howard Foundation supports journalism education and related programs, including fellowships and investigative and open-source reporting, with 2024 grants concentrated in Maryland, Washington, D.C., Arizona, Ohio, and Colorado. Its median 2024 grant was $1,250, though awards ranged widely; the profile does not state whether the Foundation accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$69.4M
Grants
819
Total Given
$7.4M
More Funders in Ohio
Kateswell (FKA - Philanstagram) down — hundreds of funders to go?