Kate Weis Memorial Hospital Fund

Public charity · Grantmaker Gillette, WY EIN: 83-6012994

To fund permanent improvements or additions to Campbell county memorial hospital and related healthcare clinics including equipment and furnishings.

Kate Weis Memorial Hospital Fund at a glance

In short: Kate Weis Memorial Hospital Fund gave $22K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $22K), mostly in Wyoming. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2025)
$21,968
-25.3% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
1
+0.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$21,968
-25.3% vs 2024
Median grant
$21,968
Total assets
$1,450,104
+10.0% vs 2024
Primary geography
Wyoming (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Kate Weis Memorial Hospital Fund funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2025

Campbell County Health: $22KCampbell County Health$22K

The largest 2025 recipient was Campbell County Health ($22K).

Grant Size Distribution

5 grants across all recorded years

4<$50K1$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 4 grants of 5 (80%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

States

Cities

Gillette

How Kate Weis Memorial Hospital Fund gives

  • Giving fell 24% from 2022 to 2025. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$20K$40K$60K0 grants2020 1 grant2021 1 grant2022 1 grant2023 1 grant2024 1 grant2025

From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $16K (2023) to $55K (2021). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $22K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Campbell County Health Gillette, WYSecurity Camera Equi$21,968
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Kate Weis Memorial Hospital Fund?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$1,450,104$176,096$44,734$21,9681$176,096
2024$1,318,742$56,479$51,117$29,4161$56,479
2023$1,313,380$59,486$35,933$16,2331$59,486
2022$1,289,827$-3,294$49,058$28,8861$-3,294
2021$1,342,179$145,539$75,708$54,7121$145,539
2020$1,272,348$62,213$18,753——$62,213

About Kate Weis Memorial Hospital Fund

Based on IRS filings

Kate Weis Memorial Hospital Fund is a public charity, based in Gillette, WY. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $1.5M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $22K. Net investment income was $176K.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Kate Weis Memorial Hospital Fund's 2025 filing lists 2 officers; all 2 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Stan Hunter

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    $1K (2020) → $1K (2025)

  • Thomas Lubnau II

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    $1K (2020) → $1K (2025)

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Stan Hunter — Trustee: $1KStan HunterTrustee$1KThomas Lubnau II — Trustee: $1KThomas Lubnau IITrustee$1K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $1K, to Stan Hunter (Trustee). 2 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Kate Weis Memorial Hospital Fund

How much does Kate Weis Memorial Hospital Fund give each year?

Kate Weis Memorial Hospital Fund gave $22K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $29K across 1 grant.

How large is Kate Weis Memorial Hospital Fund?

Kate Weis Memorial Hospital Fund reported $1.5M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $176K.

Where does Kate Weis Memorial Hospital Fund operate?

Kate Weis Memorial Hospital Fund has awarded grants in Wyoming.

What is Kate Weis Memorial Hospital Fund's EIN?

Kate Weis Memorial Hospital Fund's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 83-6012994. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(5)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 13, 2022)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 5, 2023)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 14, 2024)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS June 10, 2025)
  5. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 7, 2026)

Other open foundation grants in Wyoming

Wyoming Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Kate Weis Memorial Hospital Fund's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Wyoming

Wyoming Community Foundation

Laramie, WY

Wyoming Community Foundation funds charitable programs addressing community needs and building organizational capacity in areas such as arts, education, health, environment, and civic life, with grants in every Wyoming county. Most competitive-cycle awards are $1,000–$10,000, though larger amounts are considered. It accepts electronic applications through two competitive grant cycles each year.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$230.8M

Grants

401

Total Given

$15.6M

Community Foundation of Jackson Hole

Jackson, WY

The Community Foundation of Jackson Hole funds local nonprofits addressing community needs, including human services, health, arts, youth, conservation, and public safety, as well as student scholarships. Its Competitive Grants typically offer $3,000–$30,000, and its grant programs focus on Teton County, Wyoming. It accepts unsolicited requests through its grant programs.

Assets

$170.9M

Grants

374

Total Given

$39.6M

Wyoming Early Childhood Partnership

Casper, WY

Wyoming Early Childhood Partnership supported early childhood education, child development, and related family services in Wyoming, with past grants ranging from $20,200 to $41,171. Its 2024 filing reports no grants and no assets, and its 2023 return was marked final; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Assets

—

Grants

216

Total Given

$3.1M

The Andrew Allen Charitable Foundation

Cheyenne, WY

The Andrew Allen Charitable Foundation supports a range of charitable organizations, including universities, hospitals, arts and cultural groups, public media, and animal shelters. In 2025, it made 161 grants totaling about $1.48 million; grants ranged from $50 to $329,546, with a median of $1,200, and most funding went to Wyoming and Tennessee. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$23.9M

Grants

161

Total Given

$1.5M

Wold Foundation

Casper, WY

The Wold Foundation funds education, youth and human services, health care, cultural and historic activities, science, conservation, and outdoor recreation, with a preference for Wyoming citizens and youth; it also funds organizations elsewhere in the continental U.S. Its 2024 grants ranged from $50 to $500,000, with a median of $5,000. It accepts online applications from eligible 501(c)(3) organizations for spring and fall grant cycles.

Assets

$53.1M

Grants

128

Total Given

$2.8M

Natrona Collective Health Trust

Casper, WY

The Trust funds health and well-being work for Natrona County residents, including early childhood development, preventing adverse childhood experiences, mental and behavioral health, and community health advocacy. Its typical grant was about $27,000 in 2024; a 2026 cycle offered up to $80,000 per year for two years. It does not accept unsolicited requests.

Health

Assets

$288.3M

Grants

101

Total Given

$13.4M

More similar funders

More Funders in Wyoming

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Kate Weis Memorial Hospital Fund's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Kate Weis Memorial Hospital Fund down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?