Kappa Sigma House Company #131
To provide housing for approximately 25 students attending the Ohio state university.
Kappa Sigma House Company #131 at a glance
In short: Kappa Sigma House Company #131 gave $1.8M across 1 grant in 2024 (avg $1.8M), mostly in Ohio. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $1,766,080
- Grants made (2024)
- 1
- Average grant
- $1,766,080
- Median grant
- $1,766,080
- Total assets
- $5,953
- -97.2% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- Ohio (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who Kappa Sigma House Company #131 funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Alpha-Sigma of Kappa Sigma Education Foundation ($1.8M).
Grant Size Distribution
1 grant across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $1–5M range: 1 grant of 1 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2024 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
In 2024 it made 1 grant totaling $1.8M.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Alpha-Sigma of Kappa Sigma Education Foundation Columbus, OH | Funds provided to continue the mission of educating and benefitting member students. | $1,766,080 |
Ready to take the next step with Kappa Sigma House Company #131?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $5,953 | $2,095,082 | $1,832,993 | $1,766,080 | 1 | $2,182,169 |
| 2023 | $209,852 | $83,408 | $58,741 | — | — | $2 |
| 2022 | $198,205 | $33,917 | $43,487 | — | — | $1 |
| 2021 | $198,308 | $18,373 | $42,382 | — | — | $8 |
| 2020 | $250,696 | $98,408 | $79,720 | — | — | $23 |
About Kappa Sigma House Company #131
Based on IRS filings
Kappa Sigma House Company #131 is a public charity, based in Columbus, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $6K in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 1 grant totaling $1.8M. Net investment income was $2.2M.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Kappa Sigma House Company #131 is led by Philip Turner, President on every filing since 2022; none of the 15 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Philip Turner
President
On filings since 2022
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Bill Jones
Trustee
On filings since 2020
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Brad Longstreth
Trustee
Treasurer → Trustee, 2022
On filings since 2020
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Clair Tosino
Trustee
On filings since 2020
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Dale Cochran
Trustee
On filings since 2020
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Frank Russo
Trustee
On filings since 2020
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Ken Holcomb
Trustee
On filings since 2020
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Pat McCarthy
Trustee
Secretary → Trustee, 2021
On filings since 2020
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Ben Barton
Trustee
On filings since 2021
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Judy Troy
Trustee
On filings since 2021
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Tim Krieger
Trustee
On filings since 2021
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Will Uptegraph
Trustee
On filings since 2021
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Carl Heuckroth
Vice President
Trustee → Vice President, 2021
On filings since 2020
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Ron Harris
Secretary
Trustee → Secretary, 2021
On filings since 2020
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Roger Backstrom
Treasurer
On filings since 2022
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (1)
- Former: Phil Turner (2020–2021) — President
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Kappa Sigma House Company #131
How much does Kappa Sigma House Company #131 give each year?
Kappa Sigma House Company #131 gave $1.8M across 1 grant in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990.
How large is Kappa Sigma House Company #131?
Kappa Sigma House Company #131 reported $6K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $2.1M.
Where does Kappa Sigma House Company #131 operate?
Kappa Sigma House Company #131 has awarded grants in Ohio.
What is Kappa Sigma House Company #131's EIN?
Kappa Sigma House Company #131's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 31-0890674. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(2)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS August 20, 2024)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Kappa Sigma House Company #131's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Ohio
Ohio Child Care Resource and Referral Association
Columbus, OH
OCCRRA funds Ohio organizations serving child care, early learning, and youth development, including through program-specific stabilization and access grants. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,960 to $50,970, with a median of $30,060. Organizations apply for assistance and are reviewed against program criteria; unsolicited requests are not addressed in the information provided.
Assets
$6.3M
Grants
4
Total Given
$118K
Columbus Foundation
Columbus, OH
The Columbus Foundation supports a broad range of nonprofit work, including arts, education, health, basic needs, neighborhoods, and capacity building, primarily in central Ohio. Its 2024 grants had a median of $21,471, though amounts varied widely. Most grants are directed by donors and aren’t made through an application process, but some specific programs accept applications.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
1,747
Total Given
$242.7M
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation funds nonprofits working on education, housing, community and cultural vibrancy, and related regional needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000, though amounts vary widely; specific opportunities include awards of up to $35,000 for Resilient Communities and up to $450,000 through the Neighborhood Development Fund. It lists RFP and letter-of-intent opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,408
Total Given
$184.4M
The Cleveland Foundation
Cleveland, OH
The Cleveland Foundation funds education, human services, neighborhoods and housing, health, arts and culture, the environment, economic development, and other community priorities, primarily through grants to nonprofits in Cuyahoga, Lake and Geauga counties. Its 2024 grants ranged from about $5,000 to $17.5 million, with a median of about $30,700. It accepts applications year-round through its standard grant process, with deadlines determining which cycle an application enters.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
1,016
Total Given
$184.2M
The Scripps Howard Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The foundation supports journalism education and related programs that foster informed, engaged communities, including journalism fellowships and environmental and technology-focused journalism initiatives. In 2024, grants ranged from $25 to $675,706, with a median of $1,250; funding was concentrated in Maryland and Washington, D.C., followed by Arizona, Ohio, and Colorado. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$69.4M
Grants
819
Total Given
$7.4M
Nisource Charitable Foundation
Columbus, OH
The NiSource Charitable Foundation supports nonprofits addressing safety, workforce and economic development, environmental stewardship, STEM and energy education, and basic needs in communities across Indiana, Kentucky, Maryland, Ohio, Pennsylvania, and Virginia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $60 to $2.1 million, with a median of $3,000. The filing directs applicants to contact the Foundation for application materials and deadlines; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$43.0M
Grants
683
Total Given
$7.5M
More similar funders
More Funders in Ohio
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Kappa Sigma House Company #131's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Kappa Sigma House Company #131 down — hundreds of funders to go?