Kappa Kappa Gamma Fraternity logo

Kappa Kappa Gamma Fraternity

Public charity · Grantmaker Dublin, OH EIN: 31-4221880 Website

Kappa kappa gamma is an organization of women, which seeks for every member throughout her life bonds of friendship, mutual support, opportunities for self-growth, respect for intellectual development, and an understanding of and an allegiance to positive ethical principles.

Kappa Kappa Gamma Fraternity at a glance

In short: Kappa Kappa Gamma Fraternity gave $11K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $11K), mostly in Indiana. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2025)
$11,165
-75.3% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
1
+0.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$11,165
-75.3% vs 2024
Median grant
$11,165
Total assets
$19,465,747
-3.1% vs 2024
Primary geography
Indiana (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Kappa Kappa Gamma Fraternity funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2025

Foundation for Fraternal Excellence: $11KFoundation for FraternalExcellence$11K

The largest 2025 recipient was Foundation for Fraternal Excellence ($11K).

Grant Size Distribution

2 grants across all recorded years

2<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 2 grants of 2 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

States

Cities

Fishers

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$20K$40K$60KTotal only2019 Total only2020 Total only2021 Total only2022 Total only2023 1 grant2024 1 grant2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $1K (2022) to $45K (2024). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $11K.

Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Foundation for Fraternal Excellence Fishers, INBuilding a case for support to drive growth and retention and prove the relevancy of the experience$11,165
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Kappa Kappa Gamma Fraternity?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$19,465,747$9,023,179$8,595,716$11,1651$476,132
2024$20,096,541$8,459,805$8,856,883$45,2621$260,962
2023$18,693,957$7,985,122$7,584,941$4,675Total only$247,340
2022$12,888,537$7,778,696$7,236,693$1,150Total only$440,056
2021$13,768,290$7,022,790$5,738,853$3,150Total only$488,650
2020$10,820,686$7,794,621$7,495,824$5,150Total only$429,503
2019$11,667,884$8,004,869$8,820,419$3,750Total only$400,055

"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

About Kappa Kappa Gamma Fraternity

Based on IRS filings

Kappa Kappa Gamma Fraternity is a public charity, based in Dublin, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $19.5M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $11K. Net investment income was $476K.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Kappa Kappa Gamma Fraternity is led by Kari Kittrell Poole, Executive Director on every filing since 2019; 3 of 9 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Kari Kittrell Poole

    Executive Director

    On filings since 2019

    39 hrs/week

    $157K (2019) → $217K (2025)

  • Elizabeth Bailey

    President

    New on the 2025 filing

    10 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kirsten Demuzio

    Senior Director of Finance

    Director of Finance → Senior Director of Finance, 2025

    On filings since 2023

    24 hrs/week

    $104K (2023) → $121K (2025)

  • Beth Filipkowski

    Director of Human Resources

    New on the 2025 filing

    30 hrs/week

    $113K (2025)

  • Barb Goettelman

    Vice President

    On filings since 2023

    10 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kyle Donnelly

    Treasurer

    On filings since 2023

    10 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Nancy Campbell

    Vice President

    On filings since 2023

    10 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jessica Coffield

    Vice President

    New on the 2025 filing

    10 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Sandra Fetcho

    Vice President

    New on the 2025 filing

    10 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (10)
  • Former: Mary Pat Rooney (2019–2024) — President
  • Former: Maria Brown (2021–2024) — Vice President
  • Former: Elizabeth Wong (2023–2024) — Vice President
  • Former: Amy Johnson Sutton (2019–2022) — Treasurer
  • Former: Gail Simpson Owen (2019–2022) — President
  • Former: Leah Decesare (2021–2022) — Vice President
  • Former: Nancy Foland (2021–2022) — Vice President
  • Former: Molly Bechtel (2019–2020) — Vice President
  • Former: Susan L. Pile (2019–2020) — Vice President
  • Former: Tiff Pannier Hortin (2019–2020) — Vice President

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Kari Kittrell Poole — Executive Director: $217KKari Kittrell PooleExecutive Director$217KKirsten Demuzio — Senior Director of Finance: $121KKirsten DemuzioSenior Director of Finance$121KBeth Filipkowski — Director of Human Resources: $113KBeth FilipkowskiDirector of Human Resources$113K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $217K, to Kari Kittrell Poole (Executive Director). 3 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Kappa Kappa Gamma Fraternity

How much does Kappa Kappa Gamma Fraternity give each year?

Kappa Kappa Gamma Fraternity gave $11K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $45K across 1 grant.

How large is Kappa Kappa Gamma Fraternity?

Kappa Kappa Gamma Fraternity reported $19.5M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $9.0M.

Where does Kappa Kappa Gamma Fraternity operate?

Kappa Kappa Gamma Fraternity has awarded grants in Indiana.

What is Kappa Kappa Gamma Fraternity's EIN?

Kappa Kappa Gamma Fraternity's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 31-4221880. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(7)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS February 9, 2020)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 17, 2021)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 4, 2022)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 11, 2023)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS February 9, 2024)
  6. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 1, 2025)
  7. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 11, 2026)

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Kappa Kappa Gamma Fraternity's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Ohio

Ohio Child Care Resource and Referral Association

Columbus, OH

OCCRRA funds Ohio organizations serving child care, early learning, and youth development, including through program-specific stabilization and access grants. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,960 to $50,970, with a median of $30,060. Organizations apply for assistance and are reviewed against program criteria; unsolicited requests are not addressed in the information provided.

Assets

$6.3M

Grants

4

Total Given

$118K

Columbus Foundation

Columbus, OH

The Columbus Foundation supports a broad range of nonprofit work, including arts, education, health, basic needs, neighborhoods, and capacity building, primarily in central Ohio. Its 2024 grants had a median of $21,471, though amounts varied widely. Most grants are directed by donors and aren’t made through an application process, but some specific programs accept applications.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$2.8B

Grants

1,747

Total Given

$242.7M

The Greater Cincinnati Foundation

Cincinnati, OH

The Greater Cincinnati Foundation funds nonprofits working on education, housing, community and cultural vibrancy, and related regional needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000, though amounts vary widely; specific opportunities include awards of up to $35,000 for Resilient Communities and up to $450,000 through the Neighborhood Development Fund. It lists RFP and letter-of-intent opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.0B

Grants

1,408

Total Given

$184.4M

The Cleveland Foundation

Cleveland, OH

The Cleveland Foundation funds education, human services, neighborhoods and housing, health, arts and culture, the environment, economic development, and other community priorities, primarily through grants to nonprofits in Cuyahoga, Lake and Geauga counties. Its 2024 grants ranged from about $5,000 to $17.5 million, with a median of about $30,700. It accepts applications year-round through its standard grant process, with deadlines determining which cycle an application enters.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$3.3B

Grants

1,016

Total Given

$184.2M

The Scripps Howard Foundation

Cincinnati, OH

The foundation supports journalism education and related programs that foster informed, engaged communities, including journalism fellowships and environmental and technology-focused journalism initiatives. In 2024, grants ranged from $25 to $675,706, with a median of $1,250; funding was concentrated in Maryland and Washington, D.C., followed by Arizona, Ohio, and Colorado. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$69.4M

Grants

819

Total Given

$7.4M

Nisource Charitable Foundation

Columbus, OH

The NiSource Charitable Foundation supports nonprofits addressing safety, workforce and economic development, environmental stewardship, STEM and energy education, and basic needs in communities across Indiana, Kentucky, Maryland, Ohio, Pennsylvania, and Virginia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $60 to $2.1 million, with a median of $3,000. The filing directs applicants to contact the Foundation for application materials and deadlines; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$43.0M

Grants

683

Total Given

$7.5M

More similar funders

More Funders in Ohio

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Kappa Kappa Gamma Fraternity's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Kappa Kappa Gamma Fraternity down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?