Kappa Kappa Gamma Fraternity
Kappa kappa gamma is an organization of women, which seeks for every member throughout her life bonds of friendship, mutual support, opportunities for self-growth, respect for intellectual development, and an understanding of and an allegiance to positive ethical principles.
Key facts about Kappa Kappa Gamma Fraternity
In short: Kappa Kappa Gamma Fraternity gave $11K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $11K), mostly in Indiana. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 31-4221880
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $11,165
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- Average grant
- $11,165
- Median grant
- $11,165
- Total assets
- $19,465,747
- Primary geography
- Indiana (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$19.5M
-3.1% YoY
Annual Giving
$11K
-75.3% YoY
Grant Count
1
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$11K
-75.3% YoY
About Kappa Kappa Gamma Fraternity
Based on IRS filings
Kappa Kappa Gamma Fraternity is a public charity, based in Dublin, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $19.5M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $11K. Net investment income was $476K.
Ready to take the next step with Kappa Kappa Gamma Fraternity?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 1 itemized 2025 grant dollars.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $1K (2022) to $45K (2024). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $11K.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 1 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Foundation for Fraternal Excellence ($11K).
Grant Size Distribution
2 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 2 grants of 2 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Foundation for Fraternal Excellence Fishers, IN | Building a case for support to drive growth and retention and prove the relevancy of the experience | $11,165 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $19,465,747 | $20,096,541 | $18,693,957 |
| Revenue | $9,023,179 | $8,459,805 | $7,985,122 |
| Expenses | $8,595,716 | $8,856,883 | $7,584,941 |
| Net Investment Income | $476,132 | $260,962 | $247,340 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS February 9, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 17, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 4, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 11, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS February 9, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 1, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 11, 2026)
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Kappa Kappa Gamma Fraternity is led by Kari Kittrell Poole, Executive Director on every filing since 2019; 3 of 9 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Kari Kittrell Poole
Executive Director
On filings since 2019
39 hrs/week
$157K (2019) → $217K (2025)
Elizabeth Bailey
President
New on the 2025 filing
10 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kirsten Demuzio
Senior Director of Finance
Director of Finance → Senior Director of Finance, 2025
On filings since 2023
24 hrs/week
$104K (2023) → $121K (2025)
Beth Filipkowski
Director of Human Resources
New on the 2025 filing
30 hrs/week
$113K (2025)
Barb Goettelman
Vice President
On filings since 2023
10 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kyle Donnelly
Treasurer
On filings since 2023
10 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Nancy Campbell
Vice President
On filings since 2023
10 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jessica Coffield
Vice President
New on the 2025 filing
10 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Sandra Fetcho
Vice President
New on the 2025 filing
10 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (10)
- Former: Mary Pat Rooney (2019–2024) — President
- Former: Maria Brown (2021–2024) — Vice President
- Former: Elizabeth Wong (2023–2024) — Vice President
- Former: Amy Johnson Sutton (2019–2022) — Treasurer
- Former: Gail Simpson Owen (2019–2022) — President
- Former: Leah Decesare (2021–2022) — Vice President
- Former: Nancy Foland (2021–2022) — Vice President
- Former: Molly Bechtel (2019–2020) — Vice President
- Former: Susan L. Pile (2019–2020) — Vice President
- Former: Tiff Pannier Hortin (2019–2020) — Vice President
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $217K, to Kari Kittrell Poole (Executive Director). 3 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Kappa Kappa Gamma Fraternity
How much does Kappa Kappa Gamma Fraternity give each year?
Kappa Kappa Gamma Fraternity gave $11K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $45K across 1 grant.
How large is Kappa Kappa Gamma Fraternity?
Kappa Kappa Gamma Fraternity reported $19.5M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $9.0M.
Where does Kappa Kappa Gamma Fraternity operate?
Kappa Kappa Gamma Fraternity has awarded grants in Indiana.
What is Kappa Kappa Gamma Fraternity's EIN?
Kappa Kappa Gamma Fraternity's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 31-4221880. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Kappa Kappa Gamma Fraternity by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Kappa Kappa Gamma Fraternity's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Ohio Child Care Resource and Referral
Columbus, OH
OCCRRA funds Ohio organizations serving child care, early learning, and youth development, including through program-specific stabilization and access grants. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,960 to $50,970, with a median of $30,060. Organizations apply for assistance and are reviewed against program criteria; unsolicited requests are not addressed in the information provided.
Assets
$6.3M
Grants
4
Total Given
$118K
Columbus Foundation
Columbus, OH
The Columbus Foundation supports nonprofits and community initiatives in areas including arts and culture, education, youth, neighborhoods, basic needs, and capacity building, with a median 2024 grant of about $21,500. Its focus is Central Ohio, though it also funds organizations elsewhere; most grants are donor-directed and not application-based, but some programs accept applications.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
1,747
Total Given
$242.7M
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation supports education, affordable housing, arts and culture, community well-being, neighborhood development, and basic needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 grants had a median of $20,000, while specific opportunities range from small awards to grants of up to $450,000. It offers open RFP and LOI opportunities; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests outside those opportunities.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,408
Total Given
$184.4M
The Cleveland Foundation
Cleveland, OH
The Cleveland Foundation funds nonprofits working on community needs and long-term priorities, including education, health, arts and culture, economic development, neighborhoods, and human services in Cuyahoga, Lake, and Geauga counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $30,700, though amounts varied widely. Its general application is open year-round, so it accepts unsolicited requests through that process.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
1,016
Total Given
$184.2M
The Scripps Howard Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Scripps Howard Foundation supports journalism education and related programs, including fellowships and investigative and open-source reporting, with 2024 grants concentrated in Maryland, Washington, D.C., Arizona, Ohio, and Colorado. Its median 2024 grant was $1,250, though awards ranged widely; the profile does not state whether the Foundation accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$69.4M
Grants
819
Total Given
$7.4M
Nisource Charitable Foundation
Columbus, OH
The NiSource Charitable Foundation supports nonprofits addressing safety, workforce and economic development, environmental stewardship, STEM and energy education, and basic needs in communities across Indiana, Kentucky, Maryland, Ohio, Pennsylvania, and Virginia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $60 to $2.1 million, with a median of $3,000. The filing directs applicants to contact the Foundation for application materials and deadlines; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$43.0M
Grants
683
Total Given
$7.5M
Dayton Foundation Depository
Dayton, OH
The Dayton Foundation supports eligible nonprofits working in arts and culture, health, education, human services and community building, including capacity building, capital projects and program expansions, primarily in Greater Dayton and nearby counties. Its 2025 itemized grants ranged from $5,020 to $1,792,990, with a median of $12,000. It accepts applications for its discretionary grant program through an online portal.
Assets
$42.3M
Grants
677
Total Given
$22.7M
The Dayton Foundation
Dayton, OH
The Dayton Foundation supports nonprofit projects in areas such as education, arts and culture, health, human services and the environment that benefit Greater Dayton. Greenlight grants range from $500 to $7,500, discretionary grants are above $7,500 and up to $75,000, and its 2025 grant median was $14,550. Organizations can apply through its grants portal; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$771.2M
Grants
589
Total Given
$32.6M
The Wm M & a Cafaro Family Foundation
Niles, OH
Assets
$23.3M
Grants
377
Total Given
$1.7M
Jewish Federation of Cleveland
Cleveland, OH
The Jewish Federation of Cleveland funds social-welfare, religious, educational, security, and community programs, with a focus on Cleveland and Ohio as well as Jewish needs in Israel and around the world. Its 2025 grants had a median of $22,250, though amounts varied widely; the available information does not specify whether it accepts unsolicited institutional requests.
Assets
$680.2M
Grants
425
Total Given
$72.7M
Toledo Community Foundation Inc
Toledo, OH
Greater Toledo Community Foundation funds a broad range of community programs, including education, health, social services, arts and culture, and environmental work, mainly in northwest Ohio and southeast Michigan. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $15,500, though amounts varied widely; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$246.9M
Grants
406
Total Given
$17.8M
Timken Co Charitable & Educational Fund
North Canton, OH
The Fund supports approved nonprofits delivering measurable, lasting improvements in communities where Timken operates, including community services, housing, food access, education, and workforce programs. Typical grants are $500–$10,000, with larger requests requiring board preapproval; eligible communities include locations in Ohio, North Carolina, Colorado, Illinois, and South Carolina. It says it gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$4.1M
Grants
436
Total Given
$2.5M
More Funders in Ohio
Kappa Kappa Gamma Fraternity down — hundreds of funders to go?