Kansas School for the Deaf Endowment Association
To support students, programs and activities at Kansas School for the Deaf
Kansas School for the Deaf Endowment Association at a glance
- Total assets
- $2,102,332
- +4.2% vs 2024
- Revenue (2025)
- $168,510
- -40.1% vs 2024
- Net investment income (2025)
- $46,037
- -76.5% vs 2024
- Expenses (2025)
- $83,584
- -27.3% vs 2024
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Kansas School for the Deaf Endowment Association funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
1 grant across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 1 grant of 1 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
In 2023 it made 1 grant totaling $10K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Museum of Deaf History Arts and Culture Olathe, KS | Support educational programs | $10,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Kansas School for the Deaf Endowment Association?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,102,332 | $168,510 | $83,584 | — | — | $46,037 |
| 2024 | $2,017,373 | $281,340 | $114,965 | — | — | $195,885 |
| 2023 | $1,861,274 | $322,298 | $73,941 | $10,000 | 1 | $223,259 |
| 2022 | $1,621,609 | $51,705 | $41,973 | — | — | — |
| 2021 | $1,849,956 | $215,642 | $52,346 | — | — | $173,334 |
| 2020 | $1,696,372 | $275,244 | $32,310 | — | — | $182,073 |
About Kansas School for the Deaf Endowment Association
Based on IRS filings
Kansas School for the Deaf Endowment Association is a public charity, based in Olathe, KS. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $2.1M in total assets. Net investment income was $46K.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Kansas School for the Deaf Endowment Association is led by Matt Borchardt, President since 2023 (on filings since 2021); 1 of 7 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Matt Borchardt
President
Member → President, 2023
On filings since 2021
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Lorrie Shank
Treasurer
Board Member → Treasurer, 2025
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
$4K (2025)
Luanne Barron
Vice President
President → Vice President, 2023
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Patricia All
Board Member
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Robin Olson
Secretary
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Mike Marcus
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Tia Welsch
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (5)
- Former: Jeanette Magathan (2020–2024) — Treasurer
- Former: Madeleine Burkindine (2020–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Sandie Kelly (2021–2024) — Member
- Former: Jeremy Schafer (2020–2022) — Board Member
- Former: James Hubbard (2020–2021) — Board Member
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $4K, to Lorrie Shank (Treasurer).
Frequently asked questions about Kansas School for the Deaf Endowment Association
How large is Kansas School for the Deaf Endowment Association?
Kansas School for the Deaf Endowment Association reported $2.1M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $169K.
Where does Kansas School for the Deaf Endowment Association operate?
Kansas School for the Deaf Endowment Association has awarded grants in Kansas.
What is Kansas School for the Deaf Endowment Association's EIN?
Kansas School for the Deaf Endowment Association's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 48-1044911. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(1)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025
Other open foundation grants in Kansas
Kansas Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Kansas School for the Deaf Endowment Association's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Kansas
Mid-America Arts Alliance
Kansas City, MO
Mid-America Arts Alliance funds artists and arts and cultural organizations through project grants, fellowships, and programs that expand access to the arts, primarily in Arkansas, Kansas, Missouri, Nebraska, Oklahoma, and Texas, with some national reach. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,280 to $50,000, with a median of $15,000; specific programs offer up to $5,000 for regional touring and up to $15,000 for artistic innovation. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$11.6M
Grants
85
Total Given
$2.2M
Ima Foundation
Wichita, KS
Assets
$11.4M
Grants
602
Total Given
$831K
Jewish Community Foundation of Greater Kansas City
Overland Park, KS
The Foundation funds Jewish communal life, education, arts, safety-net services, community relations, and special-needs programs, primarily in Greater Kansas City; some funds support other purposes or locations. Its 2024 grants had a median of $11,000, though awards ranged from $5,100 to $2.5 million.
Assets
$318.3M
Grants
559
Total Given
$15.4M
Koch Family Foundation
Wichita, KS
The Koch Family Foundation supports arts and education, along with related work such as history education and restoration, primarily in Kansas. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $500,000, with a median award of $2,000. It accepts completed grant requests throughout the year, with proposals due by September 15 for consideration at its annual board meeting.
Assets
$19.8M
Grants
534
Total Given
$2.3M
Dane G Hansen Foundation
Logan, KS
The Dane G Hansen Foundation funds education, health care, economic development, social services, conservation, arts and culture, and community improvement, primarily in Northwest Kansas’s 26 most northwestern counties. Its typical grant was $20,000 in 2025, though awards varied widely; it accepts online applications year-round.
Assets
$367.5M
Grants
346
Total Given
$27.8M
Greater Salina Community Foundation
Salina, KS
The Greater Salina Community Foundation funds charitable projects and programs in areas including arts and culture, education, health and human services, community development, parks, and public safety, generally within the geographic areas it serves. Grants vary widely; its 2025 median grant was $14,350, and Responsive Grants consider requests up to $2,500. The Foundation describes application options for eligible organizations but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$318.9M
Grants
328
Total Given
$24.1M
More similar funders
More Funders in Kansas
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Kansas School for the Deaf Endowment Association's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Kansas School for the Deaf Endowment Association down — hundreds of funders to go?