Kansas Parents as Teachers, also known as the Kansas Parents as Teachers Association (KPATA), is a 501(c)3 statewide organization based in Paola, Kansas. It supports early childhood education programs in Kansas that include a parent education component, providing leadership, professional development, and advocacy.
Key facts about Kansas Parents as Teachers
In short: Kansas Parents as Teachers gave $229K across 16 grants in 2024 (avg $14K), mostly in Kansas. 25% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990 filing.
- EIN
- 73-1598646
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990 filing, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $228,762
- Grants made (2024)
- 16
- Average grant
- $14,298
- Median grant
- $11,543
- New grantees (estimate)
- 25% first-time grantees (4 of 16, 2024)
- Total assets
- $342,201
- Primary geography
- Kansas (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990 filing, 2024; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990 filing · View filing
Total Assets
$342K
-3.2% YoY
Annual Giving
$229K
-48.3% YoY
Grant Count
16
-20.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$14K
-35.3% YoY
Is Kansas Parents as Teachers open to new grantees?
25%
first-time grantees, 2024
In 2024, 4 of 16 grantees (25%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $9K; repeat grants $16K. How we count
Medians: $9K first-time, $13K repeat.
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2021–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
KPATA’s stated mission is to support, educate, and expand Kansas Parents as Teachers model affiliate programs so that all Kansas children can develop to their fullest potential. Its stated focus includes supporting early childhood home-visiting programs with a parent education component, providing professional development, and advocating for policies that support parents with young children.
The Bright Futures Program is described as a statewide partnership with the Kansas Department for Children and Families, funded through a Family First Prevention Services grant. It connects local PAT affiliates with families at imminent risk of entering foster care for intensive PAT services.
Grantmaking
In filing year 2024, KPATA reported 16 grants totaling $228,762. Grant amounts ranged from $6,352 to $46,827, with a median of $11,542. The listed grants were all to Kansas recipients and were designated for general support. The largest included:
Ready to take the next step with Kansas Parents as Teachers?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
KPATA describes its work as supporting programs throughout Kansas. All grant dollars listed for filing year 2024 went to recipients in Kansas.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 16 itemized 2024 grant dollars.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $229K (2024) to $442K (2023). In 2024 it made 16 grants totaling $229K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Rose Hill Parents as Teachers ($47K). Together the top 10 received $178K.
Grant Size Distribution
69 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 62 grants of 69 (90%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Rose Hill Parents as Teachers Rose Hill, KS | General Support | $46,827 |
| Paola Pat Consortium Paola, KS | General Support | $22,032 |
| Topeka Usd 501 Topeka, KS | General Support | $19,023 |
| Derby Usd 260 Wichita, KS | General Support | $16,571 |
| Harvey County Pat Newton, KS | General Support | $14,026 |
| Usd 308 Hutchinson Hutchinson, KS | General Support | $13,506 |
| Lawrence Public Schools Lawrence, KS | General Support | $12,049 |
| Usd 232 of Johnson County Desoto, KS | General Support | $11,798 |
| Beloit Pat Consortium Beloit, KS | General Support | $11,287 |
| Rock Creek Usd 323 St George, KS | General Support | $10,613 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $342,201 | $856,253 | $888,762 | $228,762 (16) |
| 2023 | $353,683 | $964,420 | $980,667 | $442,236 (20) |
| 2022 | $374,888 | $981,463 | $1,016,701 | $408,175 (15) |
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $342,201 | $353,683 | $374,888 |
| Revenue | $856,253 | $964,420 | $981,463 |
| Expenses | $888,762 | $980,667 | $1,016,701 |
| Qualifying Distributions | — | — | — |
| Net Investment Income | $1,384 | $-6,100 | $591 |
| Distributable Amount | — | — | — |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2024 filing lists these officers and directors:
- Amber Dejmal — President
- Dana Clary — President EL
- Janet Cody — Past Preside
- Maria Torres — Vice Preside
- Aaron Grunewald — Treasurer
- Dannielle Heideman — Secretary
- Monique Koerner — Director
- Sara Hunnicutt — Director
- Dana Book — Director
- Angie Mendez — Director
Kansas Parents as Teachers is led by Amber Dejmal, President since 2024 (on filings since 2023); 1 of 14 officers listed in 2024 is compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Amber Dejmal
President
President El → President, 2024
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Dana Clary
President El
New on the 2024 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Dana Book
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Sara Hunnicutt
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Sarah Eastman-Olivas
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Annette Wyatt
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Monique Koerner
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Angie Mendez
Director
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kelly Peak
Director
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Hilary Koehn
Executive Di
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$88K (2023) → $64K (2024)
Janet Cody
Past President
President El → President, 2022
President → Past President, 2024
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Aaron Grunewald
Treasurer
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Dannielle Heideman
Secretary
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Maria Torres
Vice President
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (19)
- Former: Michelle Kelly (2020–2023) — Past President
- Former: Deanna Kessler-Miley (2022–2023) — Director
- Former: Lisa Williams (2022–2023) — Director
- Former: Monica Murnan (2022–2023) — Director
- Former: Brittany Denson (2020–2022) — President El
- Former: Callie Hoffman (2020–2022) — Executive Di
- Former: Kicia Wagner (2020–2022) — Secretary
- Former: Leslie Sissel (2020–2022) — Treasurer
- Former: Jenny Bruns (2021–2022) — Vice President
- Former: Kimberly Peterson (2021–2022) — Director
- Former: Laurie Logan (2021–2022) — Director
- Former: Travis Rickford (2021–2022) — Director
- Former: Jennifer Whitney (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Leslie Ewy (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Nis Wilbur (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Tammy Jilka (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Jennifer Bruns (2020) — Director
- Former: Lori Portelli (2020) — Director
- Former: Rebecca Stewart (2020) — Vice President
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $64K, to Hilary Koehn (Executive Di).
Contact
Mailing address: 22795 W 255Th St, Paola, KS 66071
Phone: (913) 636-1096
Website: https://kpata.org
Frequently asked questions about Kansas Parents as Teachers
How much does Kansas Parents as Teachers give each year?
Kansas Parents as Teachers gave $229K across 16 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990 filing. In 2023 it gave $442K across 20 grants.
What is Kansas Parents as Teachers's typical grant size?
Kansas Parents as Teachers's median grant in 2024 was $11,543, and its average grant was $14,298, across 16 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990 filing. Organizations receiving their first grant from Kansas Parents as Teachers that year got $9K on average.
Where does Kansas Parents as Teachers give grants?
Kansas Parents as Teachers gives mostly in Kansas: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990 filing went to recipients there.
Does Kansas Parents as Teachers give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of Kansas Parents as Teachers's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (16 of 16) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990 filing.
Who are Kansas Parents as Teachers's largest grantees?
Kansas Parents as Teachers's largest 2024 grantees include Rose Hill Parents as Teachers ($46,827), Paola Pat Consortium ($22,032) and Topeka Usd 501 ($19,023), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990 filing. Together they received 38% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is Kansas Parents as Teachers?
Kansas Parents as Teachers reported $342K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990 filing. Its revenue that year was $856K.
What does Kansas Parents as Teachers fund?
KPATA’s stated mission is to support, educate, and expand Kansas Parents as Teachers model affiliate programs so that all Kansas children can develop to their fullest potential. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Kansas Parents as Teachers?
In filing year 2024, KPATA reported 16 grants totaling $228,762. Grant amounts ranged from $6,352 to $46,827, with a median of $11,542. The listed grants were all to Kansas recipients and were designated for general support. The largest included:
What is Kansas Parents as Teachers's EIN?
Kansas Parents as Teachers's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 73-1598646. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Kansas Parents as Teachers by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Kansas Parents as Teachers's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Ima Foundation
Wichita, KS
Assets
$11.4M
Grants
602
Total Given
$831K
Jewish Community Foundation
Overland Park, KS
The Jewish Community Foundation of Greater Kansas City funds Jewish community agencies and programs, including Jewish education and arts, safety-net services, and health and wellness, as well as other charitable causes. Its 2024 grants had a median of $11,000, and its programs support work primarily serving the Greater Kansas City Jewish community; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$318.3M
Grants
559
Total Given
$15.4M
Koch Family Foundation
Wichita, KS
The foundation funds arts and education initiatives in Kansas, including educational programs, arts and cultural organizations, and restoration. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $500,000, with a median award of $2,000. It accepts completed requests year-round, with proposals due by September 15 for annual review.
Assets
$19.8M
Grants
534
Total Given
$2.3M
Greater Salina Community Foundation
Salina, KS
The Greater Salina Community Foundation funds nonprofits and community projects in areas including education, arts and culture, health, human services, youth, the environment, and public safety. Its typical grant was about $14,350 in 2025, and Community Impact grants generally benefit Saline County, Kansas; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$318.9M
Grants
328
Total Given
$24.1M
Dane G Hansen Foundation
Logan, KS
The Dane G. Hansen Foundation supports education, health care, economic development, community services, conservation, arts, and other community initiatives, with a strong focus on Northwest Kansas. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000, though awards ranged from $282 to more than $2 million; it lists a general grant application and specialized programs.
Assets
$367.5M
Grants
346
Total Given
$27.8M
Greater Manhattan Community Foundation
Manhattan, KS
Greater Manhattan Community Foundation funds arts and humanities, basic needs, youth, education, health, community development, and other local priorities in the Greater Manhattan, Kansas area. Its median grant was about $19,500 in 2024, while its Grants for Greater Manhattan program typically supports requests of $10,000 or less; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$182.7M
Grants
304
Total Given
$19.9M
Blue Cross and Blue Shield of Kansas
Topeka, KS
Blue Cross and Blue Shield of Kansas funds Kansas 501(c)(3) organizations working on health improvement, access, education, prevention, healthy behaviors, and direct services for uninsured people. In 2024, grants ranged from $500 to $100,000, with a median of $2,000; it also offers schools grants of up to $2,000 for K–12 healthy-lifestyle projects. Its filing says giving is not restricted to preselected organizations, and lists a grant application and 501(c)(3) determination letter as required materials.
Assets
$13.2M
Grants
212
Total Given
$835K
O'Brate Foundation
Garden City, KS
The foundation supports disadvantaged Kansas youth with need-based college and dual-credit scholarships, as well as limited emergency help for food, shelter, utilities, and clothing. In 2024, grants ranged from $150 to $11,190, with a median of $4,000; applications are submitted online, so it accepts requests through its programs.
Assets
—
Grants
206
Total Given
$709K
Garvey Kansas Foundation
Wichita, KS
Assets
$1.2M
Grants
196
Total Given
$293K
Douglas County Community Foundation
Lawrence, KS
The Douglas County Community Foundation funds projects benefiting residents of Douglas County, Kansas, across areas including arts and culture, youth, education, health, housing, human services, community development, animals and the environment. Its Community Grants typically range from $1,000 to $10,000, and eligible organizations can apply through spring and fall grant cycles.
Assets
$117.3M
Grants
170
Total Given
$9.4M
Kansas Health Foundation
Wichita, KS
The Kansas Health Foundation funds Kansas nonprofits, advocacy groups, faith-based organizations, educational institutions, state agencies, and others working to improve health and address inequities, including through food access, policy change, and community partnerships. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,000 to $6 million, with a median of $5,000; most grant dollars went to Kansas organizations. It does not accept direct funding requests through its open-funding inquiry, though it offers specific opportunity-based processes and accepts sponsorship requests.
Assets
$432.0M
Grants
167
Total Given
$15.7M
Rudd Foundation
Wichita, KS
The Rudd Foundation funds need-based scholarships for Kansas students, along with work involving children and youth, food and public health, Wichita, Jewish communities, and other causes. In 2024 it awarded 155 grants totaling about $2.05 million; grants ranged from $26 to $500,000, with a median of $7,085, and most funding went to Kansas. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$35.8M
Grants
155
Total Given
$2.0M
More Funders in Kansas
Kansas Parents as Teachers down — hundreds of funders to go?