Kansas Parents as Teachers Association logo

Kansas Parents as Teachers Association

Public charity · Grantmaker Paola, KS EIN: 73-1598646 Website

Kansas Parents as Teachers, also known as the Kansas Parents as Teachers Association (KPATA), is a 501(c)3 statewide organization based in Paola, Kansas. It supports early childhood education programs in Kansas that include a parent education component, providing leadership, professional development, and advocacy.

Kansas Parents as Teachers Association at a glance

In short: Kansas Parents as Teachers Association gave $229K across 16 grants in 2024 (avg $14K), mostly in Kansas. 31% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2024)
$228,762
-48.3% vs 2023
Grants made (2024)
16
-20.0% vs 2023
Average grant
$14,298
-35.3% vs 2023
Median grant
$11,543
Total assets
$342,201
-3.2% vs 2023
New grantees (estimate)
31% first-time grantees (5 of 16, 2024; small sample)
Primary geography
Kansas (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2024 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).

How to apply to Kansas Parents as Teachers Association

Contact

Mailing address: 22795 W 255Th St, Paola, KS 66071
Phone: (913) 636-1096
Website: https://kpata.org

Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Who Kansas Parents as Teachers Association funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2024

Rose Hill Parents as Teachers USD 394: $47KRose Hill Parents as TeachersUSD 394$47KPaola Pat Consortium: $22KPaola Pat Consortium$22KTopeka USD 501: $19KTopeka USD 501$19KDerby USD 260: $17KDerby USD 260$17KHarvey County Pat USD 373: $14KHarvey County Pat USD 373$14KUSD 308 Hutchinson: $14KUSD 308 Hutchinson$14KLawrence Public Schools USD 497: $12KLawrence Public Schools USD497$12KUSD 232 of Johnson County: $12KUSD 232 of Johnson County$12KBeloit Pat Consortium: $11KBeloit Pat Consortium$11KRock Creek USD 323: $11KRock Creek USD 323$11K

The largest 2024 recipient was Rose Hill Parents as Teachers USD 394 ($47K). Together the top 10 received $178K.

Grant Size Distribution

69 grants across all recorded years

62<$50K7$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 62 grants of 69 (90%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

KPATA describes its work as supporting programs throughout Kansas. All grant dollars listed for filing year 2024 went to recipients in Kansas.

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 16 itemized grants.

States

Cities

Overland ParkBeloitConcordiaGirardHutchinsonNewtonOzawkiePaolaRose HillTopekaWichitaWinfieldLawrenceManhattanOlatheStaffordSubletteDesotoGardnerHarper

Is Kansas Parents as Teachers Association open to new grantees?

31%

first-time grantees, 2024

In 2024, 5 of 16 grantees (31%) were first-time recipients. With only 16 grantees, that is a small sample: one grantee more or less moves the share by about 6 points. First grants averaged $17K; repeat grants $13K. How we count

Medians: $11K first-time, $12K repeat.

  • 69% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
  • Giving fell 41% from 2021 to 2024. Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2021–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$200K$400K$600K0 grants2019 0 grants2020 18 grants2021 15 grants2022 20 grants2023 16 grants2024

From 2021 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $229K (2024) to $442K (2023). In 2024 it made 16 grants totaling $229K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Rose Hill Parents as Teachers USD 394 Rose Hill, KSGeneral Support$46,827
Paola Pat Consortium Paola, KSGeneral Support$22,032
Topeka USD 501 Topeka, KSGeneral Support$19,023
Derby USD 260 Wichita, KSGeneral Support$16,571
Harvey County Pat USD 373 Newton, KSGeneral Support$14,026
USD 308 Hutchinson Hutchinson, KSGeneral Support$13,506
Lawrence Public Schools USD 497 Lawrence, KSGeneral Support$12,049
USD 232 of Johnson County Desoto, KSGeneral Support$11,798
Beloit Pat Consortium Beloit, KSGeneral Support$11,287
Rock Creek USD 323 St George, KSGeneral Support$10,613
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Kansas Parents as Teachers Association?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2024$342,201$856,253$888,762$228,76216$1,384
2023$353,683$964,420$980,667$442,23620$-6,100
2022$374,888$981,463$1,016,701$408,17515$591
2021$400,221$812,275$829,230$389,52618$624
2020$327,820$816,069$590,166——$752
2019$85,016$50,354$61,112———

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

KPATA’s stated mission is to support, educate, and expand Kansas Parents as Teachers model affiliate programs so that all Kansas children can develop to their fullest potential. Its stated focus includes supporting early childhood home-visiting programs with a parent education component, providing professional development, and advocating for policies that support parents with young children.

The Bright Futures Program is described as a statewide partnership with the Kansas Department for Children and Families, funded through a Family First Prevention Services grant. It connects local PAT affiliates with families at imminent risk of entering foster care for intensive PAT services.

Grantmaking

In filing year 2024, KPATA reported 16 grants totaling $228,762. Grant amounts ranged from $6,352 to $46,827, with a median of $11,542. The listed grants were all to Kansas recipients and were designated for general support. The largest included:

The 2024 filing says affiliates must sign a contract and submit monthly activity recaps, including direct labor hours, project miles, and other project expenses. KPATA program staff review the recaps and reimburse expenses. A separate Bright Futures procedures document describes service-specific reporting and referral steps, but is labeled for 2020–2021.

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2024 filing lists these officers and directors:

  • Amber Dejmal — President
  • Dana Clary — President EL
  • Janet Cody — Past Preside
  • Maria Torres — Vice Preside
  • Aaron Grunewald — Treasurer
  • Dannielle Heideman — Secretary
  • Monique Koerner — Director
  • Sara Hunnicutt — Director
  • Dana Book — Director
  • Angie Mendez — Director

Kansas Parents as Teachers Association is led by Amber Dejmal, President since 2024 (on filings since 2023); 1 of 14 officers listed in 2024 is compensated.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Amber Dejmal

    President

    President El → President, 2024

    On filings since 2023

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Dana Clary

    President El

    New on the 2024 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Dana Book

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Sara Hunnicutt

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Sarah Eastman-Olivas

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Annette Wyatt

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Monique Koerner

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Angie Mendez

    Director

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kelly Peak

    Director

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Hilary Koehn

    Executive Di

    On filings since 2023

    40 hrs/week

    $88K (2023) → $64K (2024)

  • Janet Cody

    Past President

    President El → President, 2022

    President → Past President, 2024

    On filings since 2021

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Aaron Grunewald

    Treasurer

    On filings since 2023

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Dannielle Heideman

    Secretary

    On filings since 2023

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Maria Torres

    Vice President

    On filings since 2023

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (24)
  • Former: Michelle Kelly (2020–2023) — Past President
  • Former: Deanna Kessler-Miley (2022–2023) — Director
  • Former: Lisa Williams (2022–2023) — Director
  • Former: Monica Murnan (2022–2023) — Director
  • Former: Leslie Sissel (2019–2022) — Treasurer
  • Former: Brittany Denson (2020–2022) — President El
  • Former: Callie Hoffman (2020–2022) — Executive Di
  • Former: Kicia Wagner (2020–2022) — Secretary
  • Former: Jenny Bruns (2021–2022) — Vice President
  • Former: Kimberly Peterson (2021–2022) — Director
  • Former: Laurie Logan (2021–2022) — Director
  • Former: Travis Rickford (2021–2022) — Director
  • Former: Jennifer Whitney (2020–2021) — Director
  • Former: Leslie Ewy (2020–2021) — Director
  • Former: Nis Wilbur (2020–2021) — Director
  • Former: Tammy Jilka (2020–2021) — Director
  • Former: Jennifer Bruns (2020) — Director
  • Former: Lori Portelli (2020) — Director
  • Former: Rebecca Stewart (2020) — Vice President
  • Former: Cammie Braden (2019) — Vice President
  • Former: Jacki Himpel (2019) — President Elect
  • Former: Joan Dunn (2019) — Immediate Past President
  • Former: Rita Kancel (2019) — Treasurer
  • Former: Suzy Green (2019) — President

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2024 IRS filing

Hilary Koehn — Executive Di: $64KHilary KoehnExecutive Di$64K

The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $64K, to Hilary Koehn (Executive Di).

Frequently asked questions about Kansas Parents as Teachers Association

How much does Kansas Parents as Teachers Association give each year?

Kansas Parents as Teachers Association gave $229K across 16 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $442K across 20 grants.

What is Kansas Parents as Teachers Association's typical grant size?

Kansas Parents as Teachers Association's median grant in 2024 was $11,543, and its average grant was $14,298, across 16 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Organizations receiving their first grant from Kansas Parents as Teachers Association that year got $17K on average.

Where does Kansas Parents as Teachers Association give grants?

Kansas Parents as Teachers Association gives mostly in Kansas: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there.

Does Kansas Parents as Teachers Association give general operating support?

Yes: 100% of Kansas Parents as Teachers Association's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (16 of 16) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990.

Who are Kansas Parents as Teachers Association's largest grantees?

Kansas Parents as Teachers Association's largest 2024 grantees include Rose Hill Parents as Teachers USD 394 ($46,827), Paola Pat Consortium ($22,032) and Topeka USD 501 ($19,023), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. Together they received 38% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.

How large is Kansas Parents as Teachers Association?

Kansas Parents as Teachers Association reported $342K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $856K.

What does Kansas Parents as Teachers Association fund?

KPATA’s stated mission is to support, educate, and expand Kansas Parents as Teachers model affiliate programs so that all Kansas children can develop to their fullest potential. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from Kansas Parents as Teachers Association?

Kansas Parents as Teachers Association has no public application process in the sources Grantable reviewed. Check kpata.org for current guidelines, or contact the foundation directly before submitting a request.

What is Kansas Parents as Teachers Association's EIN?

Kansas Parents as Teachers Association's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 73-1598646. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Data update history

(6)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990-EZ for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS September 8, 2020)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS August 12, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS August 28, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS August 8, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS September 26, 2025)
  6. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Kansas Parents as Teachers Association's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Kansas

Ima Foundation

Wichita, KS

Assets

$11.4M

Grants

602

Total Given

$831K

Jewish Community Foundation of Greater Kansas City

Overland Park, KS

The Foundation funds Jewish communal life, education, arts, safety-net services, community relations, and special-needs programs, primarily in Greater Kansas City; some funds support other purposes or locations. Its 2024 grants had a median of $11,000, though awards ranged from $5,100 to $2.5 million.

Assets

$318.3M

Grants

559

Total Given

$15.4M

Koch Family Foundation

Wichita, KS

The Koch Family Foundation supports arts and education, along with related work such as history education and restoration, primarily in Kansas. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $500,000, with a median award of $2,000. It accepts completed grant requests throughout the year, with proposals due by September 15 for consideration at its annual board meeting.

Assets

$19.8M

Grants

534

Total Given

$2.3M

Greater Salina Community Foundation

Salina, KS

The Greater Salina Community Foundation funds charitable projects and programs in areas including arts and culture, education, health and human services, community development, parks, and public safety, generally within the geographic areas it serves. Grants vary widely; its 2025 median grant was $14,350, and Responsive Grants consider requests up to $2,500. The Foundation describes application options for eligible organizations but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$318.9M

Grants

328

Total Given

$24.1M

Dane G Hansen Foundation

Logan, KS

The Dane G Hansen Foundation funds education, health care, economic development, social services, conservation, arts and culture, and community improvement, primarily in Northwest Kansas’s 26 most northwestern counties. Its typical grant was $20,000 in 2025, though awards varied widely; it accepts online applications year-round.

Assets

$367.5M

Grants

346

Total Given

$27.8M

Greater Manhattan Community Foundation

Manhattan, KS

Greater Manhattan Community Foundation supports nonprofits in the Greater Manhattan, Kansas area across basic needs, youth, arts and humanities, education, health, and community development, with some programs serving other regional communities. Its Greater Manhattan grants typically consider requests of $10,000 or less; its 2024 itemized grants had a median of $19,483. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$182.7M

Grants

304

Total Given

$19.9M

More similar funders

More Funders in Kansas

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Kansas Parents as Teachers Association's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Kansas Parents as Teachers Association down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?