Kansas Parents as Teachers Association
Kansas Parents as Teachers, also known as the Kansas Parents as Teachers Association (KPATA), is a 501(c)3 statewide organization based in Paola, Kansas. It supports early childhood education programs in Kansas that include a parent education component, providing leadership, professional development, and advocacy.
Kansas Parents as Teachers Association at a glance
In short: Kansas Parents as Teachers Association gave $229K across 16 grants in 2024 (avg $14K), mostly in Kansas. 31% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $228,762
- -48.3% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 16
- -20.0% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $14,298
- -35.3% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $11,543
- Total assets
- $342,201
- -3.2% vs 2023
- New grantees (estimate)
- 31% first-time grantees (5 of 16, 2024; small sample)
- Primary geography
- Kansas (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
How to apply to Kansas Parents as Teachers Association
- Contact
Mailing address: 22795 W 255Th St, Paola, KS 66071
Phone: (913) 636-1096
Website: https://kpata.org
Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Who Kansas Parents as Teachers Association funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Rose Hill Parents as Teachers USD 394 ($47K). Together the top 10 received $178K.
Grant Size Distribution
69 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 62 grants of 69 (90%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
KPATA describes its work as supporting programs throughout Kansas. All grant dollars listed for filing year 2024 went to recipients in Kansas.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 16 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Is Kansas Parents as Teachers Association open to new grantees?
31%
first-time grantees, 2024
In 2024, 5 of 16 grantees (31%) were first-time recipients. With only 16 grantees, that is a small sample: one grantee more or less moves the share by about 6 points. First grants averaged $17K; repeat grants $13K. How we count
Medians: $11K first-time, $12K repeat.
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2021–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $229K (2024) to $442K (2023). In 2024 it made 16 grants totaling $229K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Rose Hill Parents as Teachers USD 394 Rose Hill, KS | General Support | $46,827 |
| Paola Pat Consortium Paola, KS | General Support | $22,032 |
| Topeka USD 501 Topeka, KS | General Support | $19,023 |
| Derby USD 260 Wichita, KS | General Support | $16,571 |
| Harvey County Pat USD 373 Newton, KS | General Support | $14,026 |
| USD 308 Hutchinson Hutchinson, KS | General Support | $13,506 |
| Lawrence Public Schools USD 497 Lawrence, KS | General Support | $12,049 |
| USD 232 of Johnson County Desoto, KS | General Support | $11,798 |
| Beloit Pat Consortium Beloit, KS | General Support | $11,287 |
| Rock Creek USD 323 St George, KS | General Support | $10,613 |
Ready to take the next step with Kansas Parents as Teachers Association?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $342,201 | $856,253 | $888,762 | $228,762 | 16 | $1,384 |
| 2023 | $353,683 | $964,420 | $980,667 | $442,236 | 20 | $-6,100 |
| 2022 | $374,888 | $981,463 | $1,016,701 | $408,175 | 15 | $591 |
| 2021 | $400,221 | $812,275 | $829,230 | $389,526 | 18 | $624 |
| 2020 | $327,820 | $816,069 | $590,166 | — | — | $752 |
| 2019 | $85,016 | $50,354 | $61,112 | — | — | — |
Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.
Mission & Focus Areas
KPATA’s stated mission is to support, educate, and expand Kansas Parents as Teachers model affiliate programs so that all Kansas children can develop to their fullest potential. Its stated focus includes supporting early childhood home-visiting programs with a parent education component, providing professional development, and advocating for policies that support parents with young children.
The Bright Futures Program is described as a statewide partnership with the Kansas Department for Children and Families, funded through a Family First Prevention Services grant. It connects local PAT affiliates with families at imminent risk of entering foster care for intensive PAT services.
Grantmaking
In filing year 2024, KPATA reported 16 grants totaling $228,762. Grant amounts ranged from $6,352 to $46,827, with a median of $11,542. The listed grants were all to Kansas recipients and were designated for general support. The largest included:
The 2024 filing says affiliates must sign a contract and submit monthly activity recaps, including direct labor hours, project miles, and other project expenses. KPATA program staff review the recaps and reimburse expenses. A separate Bright Futures procedures document describes service-specific reporting and referral steps, but is labeled for 2020–2021.
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2024 filing lists these officers and directors:
- Amber Dejmal — President
- Dana Clary — President EL
- Janet Cody — Past Preside
- Maria Torres — Vice Preside
- Aaron Grunewald — Treasurer
- Dannielle Heideman — Secretary
- Monique Koerner — Director
- Sara Hunnicutt — Director
- Dana Book — Director
- Angie Mendez — Director
Kansas Parents as Teachers Association is led by Amber Dejmal, President since 2024 (on filings since 2023); 1 of 14 officers listed in 2024 is compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Amber Dejmal
President
President El → President, 2024
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Dana Clary
President El
New on the 2024 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Dana Book
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Sara Hunnicutt
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Sarah Eastman-Olivas
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Annette Wyatt
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Monique Koerner
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Angie Mendez
Director
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kelly Peak
Director
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Hilary Koehn
Executive Di
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$88K (2023) → $64K (2024)
Janet Cody
Past President
President El → President, 2022
President → Past President, 2024
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Aaron Grunewald
Treasurer
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Dannielle Heideman
Secretary
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Maria Torres
Vice President
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (24)
- Former: Michelle Kelly (2020–2023) — Past President
- Former: Deanna Kessler-Miley (2022–2023) — Director
- Former: Lisa Williams (2022–2023) — Director
- Former: Monica Murnan (2022–2023) — Director
- Former: Leslie Sissel (2019–2022) — Treasurer
- Former: Brittany Denson (2020–2022) — President El
- Former: Callie Hoffman (2020–2022) — Executive Di
- Former: Kicia Wagner (2020–2022) — Secretary
- Former: Jenny Bruns (2021–2022) — Vice President
- Former: Kimberly Peterson (2021–2022) — Director
- Former: Laurie Logan (2021–2022) — Director
- Former: Travis Rickford (2021–2022) — Director
- Former: Jennifer Whitney (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Leslie Ewy (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Nis Wilbur (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Tammy Jilka (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Jennifer Bruns (2020) — Director
- Former: Lori Portelli (2020) — Director
- Former: Rebecca Stewart (2020) — Vice President
- Former: Cammie Braden (2019) — Vice President
- Former: Jacki Himpel (2019) — President Elect
- Former: Joan Dunn (2019) — Immediate Past President
- Former: Rita Kancel (2019) — Treasurer
- Former: Suzy Green (2019) — President
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $64K, to Hilary Koehn (Executive Di).
Frequently asked questions about Kansas Parents as Teachers Association
How much does Kansas Parents as Teachers Association give each year?
Kansas Parents as Teachers Association gave $229K across 16 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $442K across 20 grants.
What is Kansas Parents as Teachers Association's typical grant size?
Kansas Parents as Teachers Association's median grant in 2024 was $11,543, and its average grant was $14,298, across 16 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Organizations receiving their first grant from Kansas Parents as Teachers Association that year got $17K on average.
Where does Kansas Parents as Teachers Association give grants?
Kansas Parents as Teachers Association gives mostly in Kansas: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there.
Does Kansas Parents as Teachers Association give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of Kansas Parents as Teachers Association's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (16 of 16) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990.
Who are Kansas Parents as Teachers Association's largest grantees?
Kansas Parents as Teachers Association's largest 2024 grantees include Rose Hill Parents as Teachers USD 394 ($46,827), Paola Pat Consortium ($22,032) and Topeka USD 501 ($19,023), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. Together they received 38% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is Kansas Parents as Teachers Association?
Kansas Parents as Teachers Association reported $342K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $856K.
What does Kansas Parents as Teachers Association fund?
KPATA’s stated mission is to support, educate, and expand Kansas Parents as Teachers model affiliate programs so that all Kansas children can develop to their fullest potential. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Kansas Parents as Teachers Association?
Kansas Parents as Teachers Association has no public application process in the sources Grantable reviewed. Check kpata.org for current guidelines, or contact the foundation directly before submitting a request.
What is Kansas Parents as Teachers Association's EIN?
Kansas Parents as Teachers Association's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 73-1598646. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-EZ for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS September 8, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS August 12, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS August 28, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS August 8, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS September 26, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Live grants for the work Kansas Parents as Teachers Association funds
Education Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Kansas Parents as Teachers Association's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Kansas
Ima Foundation
Wichita, KS
Assets
$11.4M
Grants
602
Total Given
$831K
Jewish Community Foundation of Greater Kansas City
Overland Park, KS
The Foundation funds Jewish communal life, education, arts, safety-net services, community relations, and special-needs programs, primarily in Greater Kansas City; some funds support other purposes or locations. Its 2024 grants had a median of $11,000, though awards ranged from $5,100 to $2.5 million.
Assets
$318.3M
Grants
559
Total Given
$15.4M
Koch Family Foundation
Wichita, KS
The Koch Family Foundation supports arts and education, along with related work such as history education and restoration, primarily in Kansas. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $500,000, with a median award of $2,000. It accepts completed grant requests throughout the year, with proposals due by September 15 for consideration at its annual board meeting.
Assets
$19.8M
Grants
534
Total Given
$2.3M
Greater Salina Community Foundation
Salina, KS
The Greater Salina Community Foundation funds charitable projects and programs in areas including arts and culture, education, health and human services, community development, parks, and public safety, generally within the geographic areas it serves. Grants vary widely; its 2025 median grant was $14,350, and Responsive Grants consider requests up to $2,500. The Foundation describes application options for eligible organizations but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$318.9M
Grants
328
Total Given
$24.1M
Dane G Hansen Foundation
Logan, KS
The Dane G Hansen Foundation funds education, health care, economic development, social services, conservation, arts and culture, and community improvement, primarily in Northwest Kansas’s 26 most northwestern counties. Its typical grant was $20,000 in 2025, though awards varied widely; it accepts online applications year-round.
Assets
$367.5M
Grants
346
Total Given
$27.8M
Greater Manhattan Community Foundation
Manhattan, KS
Greater Manhattan Community Foundation supports nonprofits in the Greater Manhattan, Kansas area across basic needs, youth, arts and humanities, education, health, and community development, with some programs serving other regional communities. Its Greater Manhattan grants typically consider requests of $10,000 or less; its 2024 itemized grants had a median of $19,483. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$182.7M
Grants
304
Total Given
$19.9M
More similar funders
More Funders in Kansas
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Kansas Parents as Teachers Association's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Kansas Parents as Teachers Association down — hundreds of funders to go?