Kansas Masonic Foundation Inc logo

Kansas Masonic Foundation Inc

Public charity · Grantmaker Topeka, KS EIN: 48-6127355 Website

The Kansas Masonic Foundation benefits kansans by funding charitable organizations.

Key facts about Kansas Masonic Foundation Inc

In short: Kansas Masonic Foundation Inc gave $664K across 6 grants in 2025 (avg $111K), mostly in Kansas. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

EIN
48-6127355
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$664,334
Grants made (2025)
6
Average grant
$110,722
Median grant
$62,500
Total assets
$22,824,481
Primary geography
Kansas (92% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing

Total Assets

$22.8M

-1.8% YoY

Annual Giving

$664K

-41.0% YoY

Grant Count

6

-14.3% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$111K

-31.2% YoY

How Kansas Masonic Foundation Inc gives

  • Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−19%). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

About Kansas Masonic Foundation Inc

Based on IRS filings

Kansas Masonic Foundation Inc is a public charity focused on Medical Research, based in Topeka, KS. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $22.8M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 6 grants totaling $664K. Net investment income was $1.6M.

Focus Areas

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Kansas Masonic Foundation Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

2states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 6 itemized grants.

Cities

ManhattanSpring HillSt. LouisTopekaFairwayHaysKansas CityLawrenceEmporia

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$500K$1M$1.5M0 grants2019 6 grants2021 8 grants2022 5 grants2023 7 grants2024 6 grants2025

From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $354K (2021) to $1.1M (2024). In 2025 it made 6 grants totaling $664K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 6 recipients in 2025

Kansas State University Foundation: $250KKansas State UniversityFoundation$250KMasonic Cancer Alliance University of Kansas Medical Center: $249KMasonic Cancer AllianceUniversity of Kansas Medical…$249KFinancial Navigator FD-Ku Endowment: $75KFinancial Navigator FD-KuEndowment$75KShriners Children's St Louis: $50KShriners Children's St Louis$50KSunflower State Gamesks Sr Games: $25KSunflower State Gamesks SrGames$25KKansas Shrine Bowl: $15KKansas Shrine Bowl$15K

The largest 2025 recipient was Kansas State University Foundation ($250K). Together the top 6 received $664K.

Grant Size Distribution

32 grants across all recorded years

12<$50K8$50–100K7$100–250K4$250–500K1$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 12 grants of 32 (38%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Kansas State University Foundation Manhattan, KSKS Entrepreneurship$250,000
Masonic Cancer Alliance University of Kansas Medical Center Fairway, KSHealth Care$249,334
Financial Navigator FD-Ku Endowment Lawrence, KSHealth Care Couns.$75,000
Shriners Children's St Louis St. Louis, MOHealth Care-Children$50,000
Sunflower State Gamesks Sr Games Topeka, KSAmateur Sports$25,000
Kansas Shrine Bowl Spring Hill, KSBand Camp-Education$15,000

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Net Investment Income
$0$1M$2M$3M$4M2019 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$22,824,481$23,234,555$23,810,251
Revenue$2,397,252$1,962,238$2,826,746
Expenses$2,652,053$2,985,079$2,544,491
Net Investment Income$1,602,024$1,148,010$1,205,094

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS February 18, 2020)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 12, 2021)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS December 20, 2022)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS December 21, 2023)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS October 22, 2024)
  6. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS August 7, 2025)
  7. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2025

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Kansas Masonic Foundation Inc is led by Lincoln L. Wilson Jr., President since 2025 (on filings since 2019); 1 of 24 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Lincoln L. Wilson Jr.

    President

    Trustee → Executive Vice President, 2022

    Executive Vice President → President, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Donald W. Wheeler

    Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Frederick W. Reichert

    Trustee

    President → Trustee, 2021

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Herbert F. Merrick Jr.

    Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ralph W. Streit

    Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Robert F. Nelson

    Trustee

    Vice President → President, 2022

    President → Trustee, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Victor J. Henke Jr.

    Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • William P. Leonard

    Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Douglas L. Wilkinson

    Trustee

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • John A. Reynolds

    Trustee

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Alexander D. Leslie

    Trustee

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Derik L. Hockett

    Trustee

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mark C. Reeder

    Trustee

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Timothy A. Russell

    Trustee

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • David W. Hendricks

    Trustee

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Derek E. Cookson

    Trustee

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Michael G. Davison

    Trustee

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Carter G. Green

    Trustee

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Patrick C. Carr

    Trustee

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Warren L. Hughes

    Trustee

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Robert A. Shively

    Executive Di

    Executive Director → Executive Di, 2021

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $151K (2019) → $170K (2025)

  • Jonathan W. McConnell

    Executive Vice President

    Trustee → Vice President, 2022

    Vice President → Executive Vice President, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Brad T. Koehn

    Secretary

    On filings since 2023

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • R. Russell Brown

    Vice President

    Trustee → Vice President, 2025

    On filings since 2024

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (18)
  • Former: David C. Eckert (2019–2024) — Trustee
  • Former: Robert D. McClarty (2021–2024) — Trustee
  • Former: Casey N. Flinn (2023–2024) — Trustee
  • Former: Richard R. Brown (2021–2023) — Trustee
  • Former: Bradley T. Koehn (2019–2022) — Secretary
  • Former: David R. Cross (2021–2022) — Trustee
  • Former: Michael D. Johnson (2021–2022) — Trustee
  • Former: Daniel C. Minde (2022) — Trustee
  • Former: Mikel J. Stoops (2019–2021) — Trustee
  • Former: Richard K. Ryan (2019–2021) — President
  • Former: Darryl V. Kopfman (2021) — Trustee
  • Former: Anthony W. Borum (2019) — Trustee
  • Former: Craig A. Olson (2019) — Trustee
  • Former: Delmus R. Morrow (2019) — Trustee
  • Former: Harold W. Rector (2019) — Trustee
  • Former: Michael J. Tavares (2019) — Trustee
  • Former: Robert C. Talbott (2019) — Trustee
  • Former: Susan A. McGinnis (2019) — Trustee

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Robert a Shively — Executive Di: $170KRobert a ShivelyExecutive Di$170K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $170K, to Robert a Shively (Executive Di).

Frequently asked questions about Kansas Masonic Foundation Inc

How much does Kansas Masonic Foundation Inc give each year?

Kansas Masonic Foundation Inc gave $664K across 6 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $1.1M across 7 grants.

What is Kansas Masonic Foundation Inc's typical grant size?

Kansas Masonic Foundation Inc's median grant in 2025 was $62,500, and its average grant was $110,722, across 6 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.

Where does Kansas Masonic Foundation Inc give grants?

Kansas Masonic Foundation Inc gives mostly in Kansas: 92% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The next largest state was Missouri (8%).

Does Kansas Masonic Foundation Inc give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 6 grants with a stated purpose on Kansas Masonic Foundation Inc's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support.

Who are Kansas Masonic Foundation Inc's largest grantees?

Kansas Masonic Foundation Inc's largest 2025 grantees include Kansas State University Foundation ($250,000), Masonic Cancer Alliance University of Kansas Medical Center ($249,334) and Financial Navigator FD-Ku Endowment ($75,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 86% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is Kansas Masonic Foundation Inc?

Kansas Masonic Foundation Inc reported $22.8M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $2.4M.

What is Kansas Masonic Foundation Inc?

Kansas Masonic Foundation Inc is a public charity focused on Medical Research, based in Topeka, KS. It holds $22.8M in total assets as of 2025.

What is Kansas Masonic Foundation Inc's EIN?

Kansas Masonic Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 48-6127355. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Kansas Masonic Foundation Inc by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Kansas Masonic Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Battelle Memorial Institute

Columbus, OH

Battelle funds STEM and other education programs, as well as human services, arts and sciences, and economic development; its Central Ohio STEM grants support out-of-school K–12 programs, especially for underserved students. Its 2025 grants had a median of $12,300, with giving concentrated in Ohio, Virginia, New Mexico, Idaho, and Tennessee.

Science & Technology

Assets

$1.9B

Grants

151

Total Given

$17.9M

Beach-Edwards Family Foundation

Mission, KS

The Beach-Edwards Family Foundation funds capital projects and improvements, program support, field trips, and other nonprofit needs, with a preference for Kansas residents and tax-exempt nonprofits; most 2025 grant dollars went to Kansas. In 2025, it awarded grants of $500–$56,500, with a median of $10,000. It accepts unsolicited requests year-round, beginning with a 1–2 page letter of inquiry.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$7.0M

Grants

28

Total Given

$353K

Ernst & Young Foundation

New York, NY

Ernst & Young Foundation supports higher education through employee and partner matching gifts, as well as educational and special-project grants, including research, education forums, and programs that expand educational opportunity. In 2025, it made 637 grants ranging from $5,056 to $316,005, with a median of $13,525, to recipients across multiple states; the largest shares went to New York, Texas, California, Michigan, and Pennsylvania. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$47.6M

Grants

637

Total Given

$16.7M

KAO Family Foundation

Olathe, KS

The foundation funds STEM education, health and medical work, humanitarian efforts, arts and culture, and environmental sustainability, supporting organizations across multiple states, with recent grants concentrated in Illinois, Missouri, and Kansas. In 2024, grants ranged from $8,425 to $7.9 million, with a median of $150,000. It does not accept unsolicited funding requests and gives only to preselected organizations.

Assets

$123.0M

Grants

25

Total Given

$13.0M

The Reinhold Foundation

Newport Beach, CA

The Reinhold Foundation supports a broad range of charitable organizations; its website also highlights community programs serving Clay County, Florida. In 2024, grants ranged from $1,548 to $25,000, with a median of $10,000, and most grant dollars went to organizations in California, Hawaii, and New York. It generally funds preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests, though its Celebrate Clay program accepts applications from eligible 501(c)(3) nonprofits benefiting Clay County.

Assets

$2.5M

Grants

29

Total Given

$306K

KPMG US Foundation Inc

Montvale, NJ

KPMG US Foundation supports education, mental health, community vitality, and community relief and resilience, with grants distributed across the United States. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts ranged from about $5,000 to $2.2 million. The available information does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$12.4M

Grants

387

Total Given

$33.5M

Bryan Lynch Family Foundation

Clayton, MO

Assets

$1.6M

Grants

8

Total Given

$137K

Greater Salina Community Foundation

Salina, KS

The Greater Salina Community Foundation funds charitable projects and programs in areas including arts and culture, education, health and human services, community development, parks, and public safety, generally within the geographic areas it serves. Grants vary widely; its 2025 median grant was $14,350, and Responsive Grants consider requests up to $2,500. The Foundation describes application options for eligible organizations but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$318.9M

Grants

328

Total Given

$24.1M

Olson Brothers Family Foundation

Hastings, NE

Education

Assets

$699K

Grants

3

Total Given

$42K

Bunge Foundation

Chesterfield, MO

The Bunge Foundation funds nonprofit organizations serving a nearby facility, with awards supporting education, cultural, civic, or environmental programs; recent grants also addressed agriculture, food insecurity, and the arts. Its 2025 grants ranged from $50 to $200,000, with a median of $1,000, and went mainly to organizations in Missouri, Indiana, and Alabama. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$141K

Grants

65

Total Given

$1.1M

The Stolzer Family Foundation

Manhattan, KS

The Stolzer Family Foundation supports higher education, religious organizations, arts and culture, conservation, libraries, and community services, primarily in Kansas, with some funding in other states. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,000 to $139,084, with a median of $10,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected organizations.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.5M

Grants

21

Total Given

$441K

Ima Foundation

Wichita, KS

Assets

$11.4M

Grants

602

Total Given

$831K

More Funders in Kansas

Kansas Masonic Foundation Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?