Kansas Lions Sight Foundation Inc
Provide funds for sight related projects in Kansas
Key facts about Kansas Lions Sight Foundation Inc
In short: Kansas Lions Sight Foundation Inc gave $65K across 3 grants in 2026 (avg $22K), mostly in Kansas. Source: 2026 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 48-6127354
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2026
- Annual giving (2026)
- $64,600
- Grants made (2026)
- 3
- Average grant
- $21,533
- Median grant
- $21,000
- Total assets
- $1,552,585
- Primary geography
- Kansas (100% of itemized 2026 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2026; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2026 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$1.6M
+5.2% YoY
Annual Giving
$65K
+20.5% YoY
Grant Count
3
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$22K
+20.5% YoY
How Kansas Lions Sight Foundation Inc gives
- Giving grew 71% from 2023 to 2026. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
About Kansas Lions Sight Foundation Inc
Based on IRS filings
Kansas Lions Sight Foundation Inc is a public charity focused on Diseases, Disorders & Medical Disciplines, based in Lenexa, KS. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2026. As of 2026, the organization holds $1.6M in total assets. In 2026, it awarded 3 grants totaling $65K. Net investment income was $128K.
Focus Areas
Ready to take the next step with Kansas Lions Sight Foundation Inc?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2026 grant dollars across all 3 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2026, annual grant giving ranged from $37K (2020) to $65K (2026). In 2026 it made 3 grants totaling $65K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 3 recipients in 2026
The largest 2026 recipient was Kansas State Schools for the Blind ($23K). Together the top 3 received $65K.
Grant Size Distribution
15 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 15 grants of 15 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Kansas State Schools for the Blind Kansas City, KS | Kanlov Kids Low Vision Services | $23,000 |
| Ku Endwoment Assoc - Audio Reader Network Lawarence, KS | Satellite Braille Equipment | $21,000 |
| Ku Eye Lions Club Prairie Village, KS | Cataract Surgery Program | $20,600 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2026 | 2025 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $1,552,585 | $1,475,205 | $1,387,678 |
| Revenue | $148,846 | $117,572 | $90,430 |
| Expenses | $91,854 | $72,813 | $66,488 |
| Net Investment Income | $127,697 | $105,226 | $61,981 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS August 19, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS August 19, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS August 4, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS August 28, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS August 29, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS August 4, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2026 (received by the IRS July 29, 2026)
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Kansas Lions Sight Foundation Inc is led by Deb Weaverling, President & Director since 2025 (on filings since 2024); none of the 18 officers listed in 2026 report compensation.
Officers on the 2026 filing
Deb Weaverling
President & Director
Director → President & Director, 2025
On filings since 2024
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Darold Grauerholz
Director
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
David Davis
Director
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Gene Allen
Director
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jim Huenergarde
Vice President & Director
Director → Vice President & Director, 2025
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Sylvia Reinhardt
Director
Vice President & Director → Director, 2025
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Terry Weldin
Secretary & Director
Secretary & Director → Secretary, 2025
Secretary → Secretary & Director, 2026
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Vern Failor
Director
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Eric Strimple
Director
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Rick Dodson
Director
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Elwyn Maneth
Director
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Steve Cauble
Director
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Ginny Caldwell
Director
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Richard Caldwell
Director
On filings since 2025
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Victor Martin
Director
On filings since 2025
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Lori Langley
Director
New on the 2026 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Spencer Smith
Director
New on the 2026 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Andrew Hoedl
Treasurer
On filings since 2020
6 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (17)
- Former: Don Cunningham (2020–2025) — Director
- Former: Mike Sundstrom (2024–2025) — Director
- Former: Rick Webster (2024–2025) — Director
- Former: Gene Vogel (2020–2024) — President
- Former: Harold Stultz (2020–2024) — Director
- Former: Don Sefers (2022–2024) — Director
- Former: Chris Bauer (2024) — Director
- Former: Anne Nielsen (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Bernard Lee (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Jerry Sorenson (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Marla Larison (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Margy Sundstrom (2022–2023) — Secretary & Director
- Former: Alan Feist (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Scott Helmke (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Jordan Glass Williams (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Marilyn Sorenson (2020–2021) — Secretary & Director
- Former: Randy St Aubyn (2020–2021) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2026. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Kansas Lions Sight Foundation Inc
How much does Kansas Lions Sight Foundation Inc give each year?
Kansas Lions Sight Foundation Inc gave $65K across 3 grants in 2026, according to its 2026 IRS Form 990. In 2025 it gave $54K across 3 grants.
What is Kansas Lions Sight Foundation Inc's typical grant size?
Kansas Lions Sight Foundation Inc's median grant in 2026 was $21,000, and its average grant was $21,533, across 3 grants on its 2026 IRS Form 990.
Where does Kansas Lions Sight Foundation Inc give grants?
Kansas Lions Sight Foundation Inc gives mostly in Kansas: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2026 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there.
Does Kansas Lions Sight Foundation Inc give general operating support?
Not in 2026: none of the 3 grants with a stated purpose on Kansas Lions Sight Foundation Inc's 2026 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support.
How large is Kansas Lions Sight Foundation Inc?
Kansas Lions Sight Foundation Inc reported $1.6M in total assets on its 2026 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $149K.
What is Kansas Lions Sight Foundation Inc?
Kansas Lions Sight Foundation Inc is a public charity focused on Diseases, Disorders & Medical Disciplines, based in Lenexa, KS. It holds $1.6M in total assets as of 2026.
What is Kansas Lions Sight Foundation Inc's EIN?
Kansas Lions Sight Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 48-6127354. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2026.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Kansas Lions Sight Foundation Inc by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Kansas Lions Sight Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Ima Foundation
Wichita, KS
Assets
$11.4M
Grants
602
Total Given
$831K
Jewish Community Foundation of Greater Kansas City
Overland Park, KS
The Jewish Community Foundation of Greater Kansas City funds Jewish community agencies and programs, including Jewish education and arts, safety-net services, and health and wellness, as well as other charitable causes. Its 2024 grants had a median of $11,000, and its programs support work primarily serving the Greater Kansas City Jewish community; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$318.3M
Grants
559
Total Given
$15.4M
Koch Family Foundation
Wichita, KS
The foundation funds arts and education initiatives in Kansas, including educational programs, arts and cultural organizations, and restoration. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $500,000, with a median award of $2,000. It accepts completed requests year-round, with proposals due by September 15 for annual review.
Assets
$19.8M
Grants
534
Total Given
$2.3M
Dane G Hansen Foundation
Logan, KS
The Dane G. Hansen Foundation supports education, health care, economic development, community services, conservation, arts, and other community initiatives, with a strong focus on Northwest Kansas. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000, though awards ranged from $282 to more than $2 million; it lists a general grant application and specialized programs.
Assets
$367.5M
Grants
346
Total Given
$27.8M
Greater Salina Community Foundation
Salina, KS
The Greater Salina Community Foundation funds nonprofits and community projects in areas including education, arts and culture, health, human services, youth, the environment, and public safety. Its typical grant was about $14,350 in 2025, and Community Impact grants generally benefit Saline County, Kansas; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$318.9M
Grants
328
Total Given
$24.1M
Greater Manhattan Community Foundation
Manhattan, KS
Greater Manhattan Community Foundation funds arts and humanities, basic needs, youth, education, health, community development, and other local priorities in the Greater Manhattan, Kansas area. Its median grant was about $19,500 in 2024, while its Grants for Greater Manhattan program typically supports requests of $10,000 or less; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$182.7M
Grants
304
Total Given
$19.9M
Blue Cross and Blue Shield of Kansas
Topeka, KS
Blue Cross and Blue Shield of Kansas funds Kansas 501(c)(3) organizations working on health improvement, access, education, prevention, healthy behaviors, and direct services for uninsured people. In 2024, grants ranged from $500 to $100,000, with a median of $2,000; it also offers schools grants of up to $2,000 for K–12 healthy-lifestyle projects. Its filing says giving is not restricted to preselected organizations, and lists a grant application and 501(c)(3) determination letter as required materials.
Assets
$13.2M
Grants
212
Total Given
$835K
O'Brate Foundation
Garden City, KS
The foundation supports disadvantaged Kansas youth with need-based college and dual-credit scholarships, as well as limited emergency help for food, shelter, utilities, and clothing. In 2024, grants ranged from $150 to $11,190, with a median of $4,000; applications are submitted online, so it accepts requests through its programs.
Assets
—
Grants
206
Total Given
$709K
Garvey Kansas Foundation
Wichita, KS
Assets
$1.2M
Grants
196
Total Given
$293K
Douglas County Community Foundation
Lawrence, KS
The Douglas County Community Foundation funds projects benefiting residents of Douglas County, Kansas, across areas including arts and culture, youth, education, health, housing, human services, community development, animals and the environment. Its Community Grants typically range from $1,000 to $10,000, and eligible organizations can apply through spring and fall grant cycles.
Assets
$117.3M
Grants
170
Total Given
$9.4M
Kansas Health Foundation
Wichita, KS
The Kansas Health Foundation funds Kansas nonprofits, advocacy groups, faith-based organizations, educational institutions, state agencies, and others working to improve health and address inequities, including through food access, policy change, and community partnerships. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,000 to $6 million, with a median of $5,000; most grant dollars went to Kansas organizations. It does not accept direct funding requests through its open-funding inquiry, though it offers specific opportunity-based processes and accepts sponsorship requests.
Assets
$432.0M
Grants
167
Total Given
$15.7M
Rudd Foundation
Wichita, KS
The Rudd Foundation funds need-based scholarships for Kansas students, along with work involving children and youth, food and public health, Wichita, Jewish communities, and other causes. In 2024 it awarded 155 grants totaling about $2.05 million; grants ranged from $26 to $500,000, with a median of $7,085, and most funding went to Kansas. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$35.8M
Grants
155
Total Given
$2.0M
More Funders in Kansas
Kansas Lions Sight Foundation Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?