Kansas Legal Services Inc logo

Kansas Legal Services Inc

Public charity · Grantmaker Topeka, KS EIN: 48-0872528 Website

Kansas Legal Services is devoted to helping low income kansans meet their basic needs through the provision of important legal and mediation services.

Key facts about Kansas Legal Services Inc

EIN
48-0872528
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2024
Total assets
$5,718,755

Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2024 IRS Form 990 · View filing

Total Assets

$5.7M

-9.4% YoY

Revenue

$10.6M

+6.1% YoY

Net Investment Income

$51K

+138.4% YoY

Expenses

$10.8M

+8.3% YoY

About Kansas Legal Services Inc

Based on IRS filings

Kansas Legal Services Inc is a public charity, based in Topeka, KS. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $5.7M in total assets. Net investment income was $51K.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Kansas Legal Services Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

States

Cities

Topeka

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$10K$20K$30K$40K1 grant2020 1 grant2021 1 grant2022 0 grants2023 0 grants2024

From 2020 to 2022, annual grant giving ranged from $37K (2020) to $37K (2022). In 2022 it made 1 grant totaling $37K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Grant Size Distribution

3 grants across all recorded years

3<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 3 grants of 3 (100%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

No grants recorded for 2024.

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Net Investment Income
$0$5M$10M$15M2020 2021 2022 2023 2024
Metric202420232022
Total Assets$5,718,755$6,313,706$5,086,258
Revenue$10,584,393$9,975,700$9,146,176
Expenses$10,842,415$10,010,148$9,045,856
Net Investment Income$50,597$21,228$24,859

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS August 2, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 4, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 7, 2023)
  4. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Kansas Legal Services Inc is led by Matthew Keenan, Executive Director on every filing since 2023; 6 of 32 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Matthew Keenan

    Executive Director

    On filings since 2023

    40 hrs/week

    $164K (2023) → $192K (2024)

  • Bill Townsley

    President

    President → Vice President President From, 2023

    Vice President President From → President, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Nathan Elliott

    Vice President & President

    Vice President → Director Vice President, 2023

    Director Vice President → Vice President & President, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Theresa Shively-Porter

    Research Development Director

    New on the 2024 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $115K (2024)

  • Amy Bipes

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Angela Gupta

    Director

    Director → President Director, 2023

    President Director → Director, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Angela Meyer

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Curtis Brown

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Jennifer Pesina

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Jennifer Stevenson

    Director

    President → Director, 2022

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Paul Dean

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Abby Franco

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    No compensation reported

  • Christy Campbell

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    No compensation reported

  • Jared Hiatt

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    No compensation reported

  • Randall Hodgkinson

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    No compensation reported

  • Rebecca Long

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    No compensation reported

  • Sara Zafar

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    No compensation reported

  • Stacey Blakeman

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    No compensation reported

  • Alexus Dunaway

    Director

    New on the 2024 filing

    No compensation reported

  • Daren Bruschi

    Director

    New on the 2024 filing

    No compensation reported

  • Jerry Fairbanks

    Director

    New on the 2024 filing

    No compensation reported

  • Kenneth Brent McCann

    Director

    New on the 2024 filing

    No compensation reported

  • Marla Wood

    Director

    New on the 2024 filing

    No compensation reported

  • Tim O'Brien

    Director

    New on the 2024 filing

    No compensation reported

  • William Bill Ossman

    Director

    New on the 2024 filing

    No compensation reported

  • James Murphy

    CFO

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $101K (2020) → $124K (2024)

  • Ty Wheeler

    Managing Attorney

    On filings since 2022

    40 hrs/week

    $101K (2022) → $121K (2024)

  • Candace Bridgess

    Managing Attorney

    On filings since 2023

    40 hrs/week

    $100K (2023) → $108K (2024)

  • Rhonda Sullivan

    Managing Attorney

    On filings since 2023

    40 hrs/week

    $102K (2023) → $112K (2024)

  • Karen Hanneman

    Secretary

    Director → Secretary, 2022

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Ben Swinnen

    Treasurer

    Treasurer → Director Treasurer, 2023

    Director Treasurer → Treasurer, 2024

    On filings since 2022

    No compensation reported

  • Molly Wood

    Vice President

    Director → Vice President, 2024

    On filings since 2022

    No compensation reported

Former officers (16)
  • Former: Kenneth Helms (2020–2023) — Director
  • Former: Raymond Freeby (2020–2023) — Director
  • Former: Rose Hart (2020–2023) — Director
  • Former: Sein Kina (2023) — Director
  • Former: Eric Rosenblad (2020–2022) — Project Director
  • Former: Marilyn Harp (2020–2022) — Executive Director
  • Former: Ellen Neufeld (2020–2021) — Director
  • Former: Laura Allen (2020–2021) — Secretary
  • Former: Marilyn Woodard (2020–2021) — Director
  • Former: Martha Hodgesmith (2020–2021) — Director
  • Former: Robert Schmisseur (2020–2021) — Director
  • Former: Tammy King (2020–2021) — Director
  • Former: Tom Wright (2020–2021) — Director
  • Former: William Sneed (2020–2021) — Treasurer
  • Former: Melanie Daily (2021) — Director
  • Former: Melanie Derousse (2020) — Director

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2024 IRS filing

Matthew Keenan — Executive Director: $192KMatthew KeenanExecutive Director$192KJames Murphy — CFO: $124KJames MurphyCFO$124KTy Wheeler — Managing Attorney: $121KTy WheelerManaging Attorney$121KTheresa Shively-Porter — Research Development Director: $115KTheresa Shively-PorterResearch Development Director$115KRhonda Sullivan — Managing Attorney: $112KRhonda SullivanManaging Attorney$112KCandace Bridgess — Managing Attorney: $108KCandace BridgessManaging Attorney$108K

The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $192K, to Matthew Keenan (Executive Director). 6 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Kansas Legal Services Inc

How large is Kansas Legal Services Inc?

Kansas Legal Services Inc reported $5.7M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $10.6M.

Where does Kansas Legal Services Inc operate?

Kansas Legal Services Inc has awarded grants in Kansas.

What is Kansas Legal Services Inc's EIN?

Kansas Legal Services Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 48-0872528. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Kansas Legal Services Inc by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Kansas Legal Services Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Kansas

Kansas Bar Foundation

Topeka, KS

To serve the citizens of Kansas and the legal profession through funding charitable and educational projects that foster the welfare, honor and integrity of the legal system by improving its accessibility, equality and uniformity, by enhancing public opinion of the role lawyers play in our society.

Crime & Legal Related

Assets

$4.7M

Grants

5

Total Given

$455K

Ima Foundation

Wichita, KS

Assets

$11.4M

Grants

602

Total Given

$831K

Jewish Community Foundation of Greater Kansas City

Overland Park, KS

The Foundation funds Jewish communal life, education, arts, safety-net services, community relations, and special-needs programs, primarily in Greater Kansas City; some funds support other purposes or locations. Its 2024 grants had a median of $11,000, though awards ranged from $5,100 to $2.5 million.

Assets

$318.3M

Grants

559

Total Given

$15.4M

Koch Family Foundation

Wichita, KS

The Koch Family Foundation supports arts and education, along with related work such as history education and restoration, primarily in Kansas. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $500,000, with a median award of $2,000. It accepts completed grant requests throughout the year, with proposals due by September 15 for consideration at its annual board meeting.

Assets

$19.8M

Grants

534

Total Given

$2.3M

Greater Salina Community Foundation

Salina, KS

The Greater Salina Community Foundation funds charitable projects and programs in areas including arts and culture, education, health and human services, community development, parks, and public safety, generally within the geographic areas it serves. Grants vary widely; its 2025 median grant was $14,350, and Responsive Grants consider requests up to $2,500. The Foundation describes application options for eligible organizations but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$318.9M

Grants

328

Total Given

$24.1M

Dane G Hansen Foundation

Logan, KS

The Dane G Hansen Foundation funds education, health care, economic development, social services, conservation, arts and culture, and community improvement, primarily in Northwest Kansas’s 26 most northwestern counties. Its typical grant was $20,000 in 2025, though awards varied widely; it accepts online applications year-round.

Assets

$367.5M

Grants

346

Total Given

$27.8M

Greater Manhattan Community Foundation

Manhattan, KS

Greater Manhattan Community Foundation supports nonprofits in the Greater Manhattan, Kansas area across basic needs, youth, arts and humanities, education, health, and community development, with some programs serving other regional communities. Its Greater Manhattan grants typically consider requests of $10,000 or less; its 2024 itemized grants had a median of $19,483. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$182.7M

Grants

304

Total Given

$19.9M

Blue Cross and Blue Shield of Kansas

Topeka, KS

Blue Cross and Blue Shield of Kansas funds Kansas 501(c)(3) organizations working on health improvement, access, education, prevention, healthy behaviors, and direct services for uninsured people. In 2024, grants ranged from $500 to $100,000, with a median of $2,000; it also offers schools grants of up to $2,000 for K–12 healthy-lifestyle projects. Its filing says giving is not restricted to preselected organizations, and lists a grant application and 501(c)(3) determination letter as required materials.

Health

Assets

$13.2M

Grants

212

Total Given

$835K

O'Brate Foundation

Garden City, KS

The foundation supports disadvantaged Kansas youth with need-based college and dual-credit scholarships, as well as limited emergency help for food, shelter, utilities, and clothing. In 2024, grants ranged from $150 to $11,190, with a median of $4,000; applications are submitted online, so it accepts requests through its programs.

Assets

—

Grants

206

Total Given

$709K

Garvey Kansas Foundation

Wichita, KS

Assets

$1.2M

Grants

196

Total Given

$293K

Douglas County Community Foundation

Lawrence, KS

Douglas County Community Foundation funds nonprofits serving Douglas County, Kansas, across areas including arts and culture, education, health, housing, the environment, and human services; some specialized funds have broader geographic reach. Its Community Grants generally range from $1,000 to $10,000, though its 2024 grants ranged from $5,056 to $1,772,709. It accepts applications for Community Grants, but the 2026 cycle is closed; the Spring 2027 application is scheduled to open December 31, 2026.

Assets

$117.3M

Grants

170

Total Given

$9.4M

Kansas Health Foundation

Wichita, KS

The Kansas Health Foundation funds efforts to improve health and reduce health disparities, including community-led work, food security, policy and systems change, and stronger organizations. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, with awards ranging from $5,000 to $6 million; its work is focused on Kansas, where 91% of 2024 grant dollars went. It lists sponsorship requests and applications for specific programs, but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited general requests.

Assets

$432.0M

Grants

167

Total Given

$15.7M

More Funders in Kansas

Kansas Legal Services Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?