Kansas Head Start Association
The Kansas Head Start Association strengthens leadership, learning, partnership and advocacy opportunities for head start families, staff, and programs.
Kansas Head Start Association at a glance
- Total assets
- $118,157
- -31.3% vs 2024
- Revenue (2025)
- $179,475
- -3.0% vs 2024
- Net investment income (2025)
- $4,080
- -50.5% vs 2024
- Expenses (2025)
- $252,118
- -1.0% vs 2024
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Kansas Head Start Association funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
16 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 8 grants of 16 (50%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
How Kansas Head Start Association gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2019 to 2022 (−16%). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2023, annual grant giving ranged from $44K (2023) to $1.3M (2021). In 2023 it reported $44K in grants paid, as a total without an itemized list.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Topeka Public Schools USD 501 Topeka, KS | Education | $271,074 |
| Liberal USD 480 Liberal, KS | Education | $208,421 |
| USD 349 Stafford SCKSEC Stafford, KS | Education | $151,783 |
| Hartford USD 252 Hartford, KS | Education | $150,360 |
| Nkesc Early Head Start Oakley, KS | Education | $103,777 |
| Kaw Valley USD 321 St Marys, KS | Education | $98,703 |
| USD 102 Cimarron-Ensign Cimarron, KS | Education | $34,835 |
| Community Action Inc Topeka, KS | Education | $30,672 |
Ready to take the next step with Kansas Head Start Association?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $118,157 | $179,475 | $252,118 | — | — | $4,080 |
| 2024 | $171,979 | $184,980 | $254,625 | — | — | $8,237 |
| 2023 | $271,473 | $173,667 | $249,272 | $43,715 | Total only | $8,017 |
| 2022 | $320,387 | $1,230,613 | $1,301,790 | $1,049,625 | 8 | $13,237 |
| 2021 | $566,194 | $1,621,316 | $1,650,378 | $1,339,750 | 8 | $4,736 |
| 2020 | $527,228 | $1,662,048 | $1,553,928 | $1,195,944 | 8 | $6,361 |
| 2019 | $548,555 | $1,722,820 | $1,711,787 | $1,247,673 | 8 | $522 |
"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
About Kansas Head Start Association
Based on IRS filings
Kansas Head Start Association is a public charity focused on Education, based in Lawrence, KS. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $118K in total assets. Net investment income was $4K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Kansas Head Start Association is led by Heather Schrotberger, Executive Director since 2025 (on filings since 2023); 2 of 17 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Heather Schrotberger
Executive Director
Executive Di → Executive Director, 2025
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$25K (2023) → $85K (2025)
Megan Cook
President
Director → President, 2024
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Beverly Benton
Director
Director → Treasurer, 2022
Treasurer → Director, 2025
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Clara Cox
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Shelby Howard
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Joseph Jackson
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Brenda Bandy
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Derek Krogh
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Larry Swall
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Sherrie Scott
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Udana Arceo
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Janel Scales
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Logan Stenseng
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Marrissa Dexter
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Claudia Kressig
Finance Manager
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$23K (2025)
Tamme Buller
Secretary
Director → Secretary, 2024
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Janene Radke
Treasurer
Director → Treasurer, 2025
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (26)
- Former: Kim Kennedy (2020–2024) — Ex-Officio
- Former: Robert Remond (2020–2024) — Past President
- Former: Latoya Mothershed (2019–2023) — Past President
- Former: Jan Tedrow (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Joanie Burke (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Jennifer Adhima (2021–2023) — Executive Di
- Former: Caitlin Hays (2022–2023) — Director
- Former: Megan Peltzer (2022–2023) — Secretary
- Former: Kayla Budd (2019–2022) — Director
- Former: Lesa Larson (2019–2022) — Past President
- Former: Lynn Segebrecht (2019–2022) — Director
- Former: Glenda Wilcox (2021–2022) — Director
- Former: Candy Reeves (2019–2021) — Secretary
- Former: Elisa Chavez (2019–2021) — President
- Former: Megan Wagoner (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Peggy Kelly (2019–2021) — Former Executive
- Former: Sandra Hallings (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Shelby Hubert (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Jet Sperfslage (2020–2021) — Treasurer
- Former: Janet Thayer (2019–2020) — Treasurer
- Former: Julie Yancey (2020) — Director
- Former: John Rios (2019) — Director
- Former: Julie Figgs (2019) — Director
- Former: Laura Barriga (2019) — Director
- Former: Sandy Patchen (2019) — Director
- Former: Scott Henson (2019) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $85K, to Heather Schrotberger (Executive Director). 2 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Kansas Head Start Association
How large is Kansas Head Start Association?
Kansas Head Start Association reported $118K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $179K.
What is Kansas Head Start Association?
Kansas Head Start Association is a public charity focused on Education, based in Lawrence, KS. It holds $118K in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Kansas Head Start Association operate?
Kansas Head Start Association has awarded grants in Kansas.
What is Kansas Head Start Association's EIN?
Kansas Head Start Association's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 48-1195593. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(5)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS February 15, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS February 28, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS March 17, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS March 18, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS March 15, 2023)
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Kansas Head Start Association's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Kansas
Mutual of America Foundation
New York, NY
Assets
$136K
Grants
539
Total Given
$839K
The O L Moore Foundation
Wilmington, DE
The O L Moore Foundation funds charitable organizations working in education, cultural and community services, and environmental conservation, with recent grants concentrated in Hawaii, Oregon, California, and Florida. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,000 to $20,000, with a median of $2,000. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.3M
Grants
34
Total Given
$117K
Sunflower Foundation Health Care for Kansans
Topeka, KS
Sunflower Foundation funds Kansas health initiatives, including healthy communities, access to care, health-system capacity, and nonprofit capacity building. In 2025, its 28 grants ranged from $6,000 to $274,750, with a median of $20,000. It does not accept unsolicited registrations; organizations may apply when responding to an open RFP.
Assets
$189.3M
Grants
28
Total Given
$796K
United Way of Kaw Valley Inc
Topeka, KS
United Way of Kaw Valley funds local programs addressing youth opportunity, financial security, and healthy communities through a whole-family approach, serving northeast Kansas. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,200 to $781,662, with a median of about $28,400; the 2025–27 opportunity covered services in Shawnee and Jefferson counties. The available information does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$3.9M
Grants
36
Total Given
$3.5M
Kansas Association of Child Care Resource and Referral Agencies
Salina, KS
The organization funds child care quality improvement, provider sustainability, shared-services hubs, and community-led efforts to expand child care capacity in Kansas. In 2024, its 70 grants ranged from $5,500 to $392,661, with a median of $43,468; it directs providers to check its funding page for current opportunities, but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$3.8M
Grants
70
Total Given
$4.1M
Blanche Bryden Foundation
Wichita, KS
Assets
$1.5M
Grants
9
Total Given
$61K
More similar funders
More Funders in Kansas
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Kansas Head Start Association's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Kansas Head Start Association down — hundreds of funders to go?