Kane Family Foundation
KANE FAMILY FOUNDATION is a private foundation based in Bondville, Vermont. Its 2025 filing reports grants to charitable organizations, including organizations working in areas such as humanitarian response, education, reproductive rights, and conservation.
Key facts about Kane Family Foundation
In short: Kane Family Foundation gave $42K across 45 grants in 2025 (avg $922.222), top state Wyoming. 53% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 22-2783771
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $41,500
- Grants made (2025)
- 45
- Average grant
- $922
- Median grant
- $500
- New grantees (estimate)
- 53% first-time grantees (24 of 45, 2025)
- Total assets
- $999,686
- Primary geography
- Wyoming (25% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to apply
- The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Full details ↓
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$1000K
+10.6% YoY
Annual Giving
$42K
-4.5% YoY
Grant Count
45
+28.6% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$922.222
-25.7% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Kane Family Foundation reported a distributable amount of $54K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is Kane Family Foundation open to new grantees?
53%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 24 of 45 grantees (53%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $765; repeat grants $1K. How we count
Medians: $500 first-time, $600 repeat.
- 42% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving fell 36% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 77% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants went to organizations with varied missions. For example, the International Rescue Committee says it responds to humanitarian crises and helps people affected by conflict and disaster; Education for All Children says it educates underprivileged Kenyan children through scholarships and mentoring; and the Kennebunk Land Trust says it permanently conserves and stewards land for natural and human communities.
Grantmaking
In filing year 2025, the foundation reported 45 grants totaling $41,500. Grants ranged from $100 to $5,000, with a median of $500. The largest included $5,000 to Wyoming Outdoor Scientists, $3,000 to Chelsea’s Fund Wyoming Reproductive Rights, and $2,500 to Lander Community Foundation Challenge for Charity. Other grants included $2,000 each to Southern Utah Wilderness Alliance, International Rescue Committee, Americares, and Spring Street Climate Fund.
Ready to take the next step with Kane Family Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The 2025 grant dollars went to recipients in multiple states. The largest reported shares were Wyoming (25%), New York (20%), Massachusetts (12%), Vermont (10%), and Utah (5%).
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 45 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $40K (2020) to $66K (2023). In 2025 it made 45 grants totaling $42K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Wyoming Outdoor Scientists ($5K). Together the top 10 received $22K.
Grant Size Distribution
177 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 177 grants of 177 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Wyoming Outdoor Scientists Lander, WY | General Support | $5,000 |
| Chelsea's Fund Wyoming Reproductive Rights Lander, WY | General Support | $3,000 |
| Lander Community Foundation Challenge for Charity Lander, WY | General Support | $2,500 |
| Southern Utah Wildreness Alliance Salt Lake City, UT | General Support | $2,000 |
| International Rescue Committee New York, NY | General Support | $2,000 |
| Americares Stamford, CT | General Support | $2,000 |
| Spring Street Climate Fund Boston, MA | General Support | $2,000 |
| Just the Pill New York, NY | General Support | $1,600 |
| Education for All Children Portsmouth, NH | General Support | $1,200 |
| Unite to Fight Paralysis Minneapolis, MN | General Purpose | $1,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $999,686 | $148,388 | $52,427 | $41,500 |
| 2024 | $903,725 | $62,744 | $53,789 | $43,450 |
| 2023 | $894,770 | -$12,661 | $76,416 | $66,300 |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $999,686 | $903,725 | $894,770 |
| Revenue | $148,388 | $62,744 | $-12,661 |
| Expenses | $52,427 | $53,789 | $76,416 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $41,500 | $43,481 | $66,331 |
| Net Investment Income | $137,461 | $51,965 | $12,064 |
| Distributable Amount | $54,155 | $51,419 | $49,318 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 11, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Shirley T Kane as president, Laura L Kane as vice-president, Ward T Kane as treasurer, and Scott C Kane as secretary.
Kane Family Foundation is led by Shirley T. Kane, President on every filing since 2020; none of the 4 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Shirley T. Kane
President
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Laura L. Kane
Vice President
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Scott C. Kane
Secretary
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ward T. Kane
Treasurer
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Contact
Mailing address: Co Ward Kane PO Box 213, Bondville, VT 05340
Phone: (802) 297-2672
Frequently asked questions about Kane Family Foundation
How much does Kane Family Foundation give each year?
Kane Family Foundation gave $42K across 45 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $43K across 35 grants.
What is Kane Family Foundation's typical grant size?
Kane Family Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $500, and its average grant was $922, across 45 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Kane Family Foundation that year got $765 on average.
Where does Kane Family Foundation give grants?
Kane Family Foundation's top state is Wyoming, with 25% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were New York (20%) and Massachusetts (12%). The most frequent recipient cities were New York, NY (7 grants), Lander, WY (3 grants) and Boston, MA (2 grants).
Does Kane Family Foundation give general operating support?
Yes: 98% of Kane Family Foundation's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (44 of 45) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are Kane Family Foundation's largest grantees?
Kane Family Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Wyoming Outdoor Scientists ($5,000), Chelsea's Fund Wyoming Reproductive Rights ($3,000) and Lander Community Foundation Challenge for Charity ($2,500), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 25% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Kane Family Foundation?
Kane Family Foundation reported $1000K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $42K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $54K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What does Kane Family Foundation fund?
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants went to organizations with varied missions. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Kane Family Foundation?
The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Kane Family Foundation's EIN?
Kane Family Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 22-2783771. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Does Kane Family Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Kane Family Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Kane Family Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Silicon Valley Community Foundation
Mountain View, CA
Silicon Valley Community Foundation funds work in areas such as housing, economic security, education, health, the environment, arts and culture, and civic engagement, with Community Action Grants supporting local, community-led organizations in San Mateo and Santa Clara counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of $51,716, though amounts varied widely; applications depend on the program, and SVCF states that it does not accept unsolicited proposals for advised funds.
Assets
$12.3B
Grants
3,576
Total Given
$3.2B
National Life Group Charitable
Montpelier, VT
National Life Group Charitable primarily funds programs addressing childhood hunger and children’s mental health, with secondary support for community development, especially in central and northern Vermont and the Dallas, Texas area. Its 2024 grants ranged from $20 to $125,000, with a median of $1,040. It accepts online grant applications from January 1 through March 31; sponsorship requests are accepted year-round beginning in January, subject to available funds.
Assets
$27.4M
Grants
757
Total Given
$2.7M
The Vermont Community Foundation
Middlebury, VT
The Vermont Community Foundation funds nonprofits and community initiatives in areas including economic equity, education, health, climate and the environment, and community leadership, primarily in Vermont. Its 2024 grants had a median of $18,000, though amounts varied widely; application routes differ by program, and RALI grants are invitation-only, while nonprofits may submit a form to introduce themselves to the Foundation.
Assets
$370.6M
Grants
728
Total Given
$46.3M
Ben & Jerry's Foundation Inc
South Burlington, VT
The foundation supports grassroots social and environmental justice organizing nationally and community programs focused on basic needs and equity in Vermont. Its former national program offered grants averaging $20,000, up to $30,000, but that program is closed; 2024 grants had a $2,000 median and ranged widely. It is not accepting applications to the closed national program, and the profile does not state whether other programs currently accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$9.2M
Grants
448
Total Given
$4.2M
World Learning Inc
Brattleboro, VT
World Learning funds education, international development and exchange, including participant exchanges, study abroad, youth programs, refugee resettlement, scholarships, and related projects. In 2025 it made 127 grants ranging from $5,049 to $1,213,955, with a median of $20,901; its programs reach 162 countries, while reported grants went to recipients across multiple U.S. states. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$72.0M
Grants
127
Total Given
$5.3M
The Windham Foundation Inc
Grafton, VT
The Windham Foundation funds Vermont nonprofits working on rural economic development, food security, conservation, arts and learning, historic preservation, and community health and wellness; its Grafton Fund supports organizations in the Grafton area. Typical awards average $2,500–$5,000, with program grants up to $10,000. It provides an application form and guidelines for grant cycles, indicating that applicants may apply directly.
Assets
$17.3M
Grants
124
Total Given
$393K
Vermont Foodbank
Barre, VT
Vermont Foodbank funds Vermont network and community partners working to improve food access, along with some organizational learning and resilience efforts. Its 2025 grants ranged from $291 to $104,992, with a median of $8,179; the Catalyst Cohort offers eligible Network Partners $20,000. The profile describes application-based opportunities for partners but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$35.7M
Grants
120
Total Given
$21.3M
Lintilhac Foundation Inc
Shelburne, VT
The foundation funds Vermont nonprofits working in land and water conservation, healthy food and farming, clean energy, outdoor recreation, environmental science, and civic engagement; its core grants are generally $5,000–$30,000 for one year, for project or general operating support. It accepts unsolicited online requests for its core areas, but not for Legacy Giving.
Assets
$26.0M
Grants
113
Total Given
$1.5M
Carris Corporation Foundation
Proctor, VT
Carris Corporation Foundation supports a varied mix of charitable work, including employee-ownership research, community events, food access, homelessness services, cancer support, and services for people with intellectual or developmental disabilities. Its 2024 grants ranged from $400 to $36,350, with a median of $3,000, and went to organizations in several states, led by Vermont, California, and North Carolina. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$54K
Grants
104
Total Given
$444K
Alchemist Foundation Inc
Waterbury, VT
The Alchemist Foundation funds scholarships and education, training, employment, and equity-focused programs for young people, especially ages 16–24. Organizational grants are generally small—typically $2,000 or less, though another listing says $3,000 or less—and focus on the Route 100 corridor from the Mad River Valley through Lamoille County and nearby parts of Orleans and Washington counties. It invites local organizations to email information about their work; full proposals are by invitation only.
Assets
$45K
Grants
101
Total Given
$122K
George W Mergens Foundation
Milton, VT
The foundation funds Vermont nonprofits serving youth, with support for educational and experiential opportunities and related programs that benefit children and families. Its 2025 grants ranged from $800 to $50,000, with a median of $9,130. It accepts unsolicited requests through its online process on a rolling basis.
Assets
$16.3M
Grants
95
Total Given
$1.0M
Oakland Foundation Inc
Stowe, VT
The foundation’s 2025 grants supported organizations working in education, health, arts, heritage, recreation, and environmental learning, with most funding going to recipients in West Virginia and Vermont. Grants ranged from $500 to $10,000, with a median of $2,500. It accepts applications from qualified nonprofits and other qualified entities using its application process; the filing lists annual deadlines of March 1, June 1, September 1, and December 1.
Assets
$2.6M
Grants
80
Total Given
$231K
More Funders in Vermont
Kane Family Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?