Kai YUE Foundation Corporation
Kai YUE Foundation Corporation is a private foundation, based in Cranbury, NJ. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $3.5M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 6 grants totaling $80K. Net investment income was $108K.
Kai YUE Foundation Corporation at a glance
In short: Kai YUE Foundation Corporation gave $80K across 6 grants in 2025 (avg $13K), mostly in New Jersey. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $80,000
- +34.0% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 6
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $13,333
- +34.0% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $6,500
- Total assets
- $3,452,532
- -0.6% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- New Jersey (50% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Kai YUE Foundation Corporation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 6 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Kravis Center ($40K). Together the top 6 received $80K.
Grant Size Distribution
32 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 32 grants of 32 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 6 itemized grants.
Cities
How Kai YUE Foundation Corporation gives
- Giving grew 109% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 111% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $5K (2020) to $80K (2025). In 2025 it made 6 grants totaling $80K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Kravis Center West Palm Beach, FL | Performing Art, Donor for Supporting the Art Center | $40,000 |
| NJ Philharmonic Chorus Princeton Junction, NJ | Chinese Community & Performing Art | $18,500 |
| Chinese Musicians Association of North America Livingston, NJ | Local Community Support & Performing Art | $8,000 |
| Peddie School Hightstown, NJ | Education, General Fund Support | $5,000 |
| Plainsboro Chinese School Plainsboro, NJ | Chinese community & education, support chinese school's graduation award | $5,000 |
| Bravura Philharmonic Orchestra West Windsor, NJ | Music & Community Support, Concert Sponsorship | $3,500 |
Ready to take the next step with Kai YUE Foundation Corporation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,452,532 | $107,767 | $93,618 | $80,000 | 6 | $93,618 | $107,767 | $84,716 |
| 2024 | $3,472,638 | $136,397 | $65,952 | $59,700 | 6 | $65,952 | $136,397 | $83,732 |
| 2023 | $3,444,726 | $282,005 | $67,211 | $61,000 | 6 | $67,211 | $282,005 | $61,100 |
| 2022 | $2,894,361 | $64,849 | $48,096 | $38,200 | 7 | $47,171 | $63,924 | $54,619 |
| 2021 | $3,137,889 | $251,438 | $33,758 | $21,700 | 7 | $33,200 | $50,880 | $45,507 |
| 2020 | $2,952,845 | $51,477 | $34,366 | $4,600 | 4 | — | $51,609 | — |
| 2019 | $2,967,854 | $15,626 | $96,164 | $34,650 | 10 | — | $61,849 | $64,085 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Kai YUE Foundation Corporation reported a distributable amount of $85K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Kai YUE Foundation Corporation's 2025 filing lists 3 officers; none of the 3 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Xuemei Liu
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Yibin Zhang
Director
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Zheng Huang
Director
On filings since 2019
20 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Kai YUE Foundation Corporation
How much does Kai YUE Foundation Corporation give each year?
Kai YUE Foundation Corporation gave $80K across 6 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $60K across 6 grants.
What is Kai YUE Foundation Corporation's typical grant size?
Kai YUE Foundation Corporation's median grant in 2025 was $6,500, and its average grant was $13,333, across 6 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Kai YUE Foundation Corporation give grants?
Kai YUE Foundation Corporation gives mostly in New Jersey: 50% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was Florida (50%).
Does Kai YUE Foundation Corporation give general operating support?
Yes: 17% of Kai YUE Foundation Corporation's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (1 of 6) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are Kai YUE Foundation Corporation's largest grantees?
Kai YUE Foundation Corporation's largest 2025 grantees include Kravis Center ($40,000), NJ Philharmonic Chorus ($18,500) and Chinese Musicians Association of North America ($8,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 83% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Kai YUE Foundation Corporation?
Kai YUE Foundation Corporation reported $3.5M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $94K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $85K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is Kai YUE Foundation Corporation's EIN?
Kai YUE Foundation Corporation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 27-2623443. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS June 16, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 18, 2026)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS August 4, 2020)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS September 28, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 1, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 9, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 15, 2024)
Live grants for the work Kai YUE Foundation Corporation funds
Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Kai YUE Foundation Corporation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Association of Public and Land-Grant Universities
Washington, DC
The Association of Public and Land-Grant Universities supports universities and other organizations working in areas such as student success, research, agriculture, STEM, and community engagement. In 2024, it made 23 grants ranging from $5,551 to $229,472, with a median of $15,000; grants went to institutions across the U.S., with the most funding in Illinois and Wisconsin. Recipients are selected through a competitive grant process; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$45.4M
Grants
23
Total Given
$1.1M
Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc
Princeton, NJ
The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health access and stronger health systems, with a focus on adult and pediatric cancers, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation in the United States, Brazil, India, and ten Sub-Saharan African countries. In 2024, its median grant was about $134,000, though awards varied widely; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests, and advises prospective applicants to contact the Foundation about its process.
Assets
$83.3M
Grants
144
Total Given
$67.7M
Aetna Foundation Inc
Hartford, CT
Aetna Foundation supported health and wellness, access to health care, and related community needs; its 2021 grants ranged from $5,000 to $1 million, with a median of $40,000, and went to organizations across multiple states, especially in D.C. and Connecticut. Its 2021 filing was marked final, so it appears to have ended or be winding down grantmaking; that filing said there were no restrictions on who could apply and pointed applicants to its website for application materials.
Assets
—
Grants
65
Total Given
$7.2M
Caleres Cares Charitable Trust
Orlando, FL
The Caleres Cares Charitable Trust supports eligible nonprofits working on stronger families, diversity and inclusion, sustainability, St. Louis arts and culture, and the footwear industry. Recent filings show one large grant annually, ranging from about $865,000 to $1.85 million; although St. Louis is a stated priority, recent grants went to Florida. It accepts unsolicited requests through its online application process.
Assets
$212K
Grants
1
Total Given
$866K
The Barris Foundation
Washington, DC
Assets
—
Grants
2
Total Given
$728K
John and Betsy McLinden Foundation
Chicago, IL
Assets
$347K
Grants
3
Total Given
$40K
More similar funders
More Funders in New Jersey
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Kai YUE Foundation Corporation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Kai YUE Foundation Corporation down — hundreds of funders to go?