Kai YUE Foundation Corporation

Private foundation · Grantmaker Cranbury, NJ EIN: 27-2623443

Kai YUE Foundation Corporation is a private foundation, based in Cranbury, NJ. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $3.5M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 6 grants totaling $80K. Net investment income was $108K.

Kai YUE Foundation Corporation at a glance

In short: Kai YUE Foundation Corporation gave $80K across 6 grants in 2025 (avg $13K), mostly in New Jersey. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2025)
$80,000
+34.0% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
6
+0.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$13,333
+34.0% vs 2024
Median grant
$6,500
Total assets
$3,452,532
-0.6% vs 2024
Primary geography
New Jersey (50% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Kai YUE Foundation Corporation funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 6 recipients in 2025

Kravis Center: $40KKravis Center$40KNJ Philharmonic Chorus: $19KNJ Philharmonic Chorus$19KChinese Musicians Association of North America: $8KChinese Musicians Associationof North America$8KPeddie School: $5KPeddie School$5KPlainsboro Chinese School: $5KPlainsboro Chinese School$5KBravura Philharmonic Orchestra: $4KBravura Philharmonic Orchestra$4K

The largest 2025 recipient was Kravis Center ($40K). Together the top 6 received $80K.

Grant Size Distribution

32 grants across all recorded years

32<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 32 grants of 32 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

5states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 6 itemized grants.

Cities

West Palm BeachHightstownWest WindsorPlainsboroEdisonCranburyEvanstonLivingstonPrincetonPrinceton JunctionFremontHolmdelKingstonMorristownNewarkPhiladelphiaWildwood

How Kai YUE Foundation Corporation gives

  • Giving grew 109% from 2022 to 2025. Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 111% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$20K$40K$60K$80K10 grants2019 4 grants2020 7 grants2021 7 grants2022 6 grants2023 6 grants2024 6 grants2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $5K (2020) to $80K (2025). In 2025 it made 6 grants totaling $80K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Kravis Center West Palm Beach, FLPerforming Art, Donor for Supporting the Art Center$40,000
NJ Philharmonic Chorus Princeton Junction, NJChinese Community & Performing Art$18,500
Chinese Musicians Association of North America Livingston, NJLocal Community Support & Performing Art$8,000
Peddie School Hightstown, NJEducation, General Fund Support$5,000
Plainsboro Chinese School Plainsboro, NJChinese community & education, support chinese school's graduation award$5,000
Bravura Philharmonic Orchestra West Windsor, NJMusic & Community Support, Concert Sponsorship$3,500
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Kai YUE Foundation Corporation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2025$3,452,532$107,767$93,618$80,0006$93,618$107,767$84,716
2024$3,472,638$136,397$65,952$59,7006$65,952$136,397$83,732
2023$3,444,726$282,005$67,211$61,0006$67,211$282,005$61,100
2022$2,894,361$64,849$48,096$38,2007$47,171$63,924$54,619
2021$3,137,889$251,438$33,758$21,7007$33,200$50,880$45,507
2020$2,952,845$51,477$34,366$4,6004—$51,609—
2019$2,967,854$15,626$96,164$34,65010—$61,849$64,085

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Kai YUE Foundation Corporation reported a distributable amount of $85K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Kai YUE Foundation Corporation's 2025 filing lists 3 officers; none of the 3 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Xuemei Liu

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Yibin Zhang

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Zheng Huang

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    20 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Kai YUE Foundation Corporation

How much does Kai YUE Foundation Corporation give each year?

Kai YUE Foundation Corporation gave $80K across 6 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $60K across 6 grants.

What is Kai YUE Foundation Corporation's typical grant size?

Kai YUE Foundation Corporation's median grant in 2025 was $6,500, and its average grant was $13,333, across 6 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does Kai YUE Foundation Corporation give grants?

Kai YUE Foundation Corporation gives mostly in New Jersey: 50% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was Florida (50%).

Does Kai YUE Foundation Corporation give general operating support?

Yes: 17% of Kai YUE Foundation Corporation's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (1 of 6) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Who are Kai YUE Foundation Corporation's largest grantees?

Kai YUE Foundation Corporation's largest 2025 grantees include Kravis Center ($40,000), NJ Philharmonic Chorus ($18,500) and Chinese Musicians Association of North America ($8,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 83% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is Kai YUE Foundation Corporation?

Kai YUE Foundation Corporation reported $3.5M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $94K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $85K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What is Kai YUE Foundation Corporation's EIN?

Kai YUE Foundation Corporation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 27-2623443. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(7)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS June 16, 2025)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 18, 2026)
  3. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS August 4, 2020)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS September 28, 2021)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 1, 2022)
  6. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 9, 2023)
  7. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 15, 2024)

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Kai YUE Foundation Corporation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Association of Public and Land-Grant Universities

Washington, DC

The Association of Public and Land-Grant Universities supports universities and other organizations working in areas such as student success, research, agriculture, STEM, and community engagement. In 2024, it made 23 grants ranging from $5,551 to $229,472, with a median of $15,000; grants went to institutions across the U.S., with the most funding in Illinois and Wisconsin. Recipients are selected through a competitive grant process; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Education

Assets

$45.4M

Grants

23

Total Given

$1.1M

Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc

Princeton, NJ

The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health access and stronger health systems, with a focus on adult and pediatric cancers, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation in the United States, Brazil, India, and ten Sub-Saharan African countries. In 2024, its median grant was about $134,000, though awards varied widely; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests, and advises prospective applicants to contact the Foundation about its process.

Assets

$83.3M

Grants

144

Total Given

$67.7M

Aetna Foundation Inc

Hartford, CT

Aetna Foundation supported health and wellness, access to health care, and related community needs; its 2021 grants ranged from $5,000 to $1 million, with a median of $40,000, and went to organizations across multiple states, especially in D.C. and Connecticut. Its 2021 filing was marked final, so it appears to have ended or be winding down grantmaking; that filing said there were no restrictions on who could apply and pointed applicants to its website for application materials.

Assets

—

Grants

65

Total Given

$7.2M

Caleres Cares Charitable Trust

Orlando, FL

The Caleres Cares Charitable Trust supports eligible nonprofits working on stronger families, diversity and inclusion, sustainability, St. Louis arts and culture, and the footwear industry. Recent filings show one large grant annually, ranging from about $865,000 to $1.85 million; although St. Louis is a stated priority, recent grants went to Florida. It accepts unsolicited requests through its online application process.

Assets

$212K

Grants

1

Total Given

$866K

The Barris Foundation

Washington, DC

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

—

Grants

2

Total Given

$728K

John and Betsy McLinden Foundation

Chicago, IL

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$347K

Grants

3

Total Given

$40K

More similar funders

More Funders in New Jersey

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Kai YUE Foundation Corporation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Kai YUE Foundation Corporation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?