Kadlec Foundation
Support kadlec regional medical center in richland, wa. By enhancing its ability to meet emerging healthcare needs in the surrounding community.
Kadlec Foundation at a glance
In short: Kadlec Foundation gave $1.8M across 1 grant in 2024 (avg $1.8M), mostly in Washington. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $1,780,384
- -53.1% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 1
- -50.0% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $1,780,384
- -6.1% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $1,780,384
- Total assets
- $40,205,550
- +1.5% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- Washington (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who Kadlec Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Kadlec Regional Medical Center ($1.8M).
Grant Size Distribution
9 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $1–5M range: 4 grants of 9 (44%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2024 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
How Kadlec Foundation gives
- Giving grew 211% from 2021 to 2024. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $573K (2021) to $3.8M (2023). In 2024 it made 1 grant totaling $1.8M.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Kadlec Regional Medical Center Richland, WA | Operational & Capital Support | $1,780,384 |
Ready to take the next step with Kadlec Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $40,205,550 | $4,017,521 | $2,174,302 | $1,780,384 | 1 | $3,201,698 |
| 2023 | $39,616,851 | $2,709,822 | $5,020,843 | $3,792,374 | 2 | $1,358,447 |
| 2022 | $37,358,313 | $4,957,001 | $1,888,797 | $1,353,069 | 1 | $1,591,621 |
| 2021 | $38,986,212 | $6,556,968 | $1,546,102 | $573,353 | 4 | $2,564,492 |
| 2020 | $39,538,406 | $4,010,417 | $2,129,818 | $1,718,811 | 1 | $1,422,055 |
About Kadlec Foundation
Based on IRS filings
Kadlec Foundation is a public charity focused on Health, based in Richland, WA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $40.2M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 1 grant totaling $1.8M. Net investment income was $3.2M.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Kadlec Foundation is led by Molly Stutesman, Chair since 2023 (on filings since 2020); none of the 19 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Molly Stutesman
Chair
Trustee → Chair, 2023
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Alma Feil
Trustee
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Barbara French
Trustee
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Brian Staley MD
Trustee
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Randy Johnson
Trustee
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Rick Gant
Trustee
Trustee → Trustee -, 2021
Trustee - → Trustee, 2024
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Roy Wu
Trustee
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Ted Samsell MD
Trustee
Chair → Trustee, 2021
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
April Connors
Trustee
On filings since 2021
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Brandon Potts
Trustee
On filings since 2021
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Molly Calhoun
Trustee
On filings since 2021
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Karthik Subramanian
Trustee
On filings since 2023
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Roseanne Droesch
Trustee
New on the 2024 filing
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Chris Porter
Past Chair
Trustee → Chair, 2021
Chair → Past Chair, 2023
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
James Hall
Chief Philanthropy Officer -
Chief Philanthropy Officer → Chief Philanthropy Officer -, 2024
On filings since 2020
25 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Josh Chittenden
Vice Chair
Trustee → Vice Chair, 2023
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Sean Haslerig
Treasurer
Trustee → Treasurer, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Bill Walther
Secretary
Trustee → Secretary, 2024
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Lacey Perry
Chief Philanthropy Officer
New on the 2024 filing
17 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (18)
- Former: Blaze Titus (2020–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Caryle Brown (2020–2023) — Treasurer & Secretary
- Former: Dot Stewart (2020–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Gary Louie (2020–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Lindsey Oldridge (2020–2023) — Frmr Officer - Director Philanthropy
- Former: Rodney Wright (2021–2023) — Trustee
- Former: David Lippes (2020–2022) — Trustee -
- Former: Dennis Janikowski (2020–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Kristin Sweeza (2020–2022) — Trustee -
- Former: Larry Christensen (2020–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Mary Volpentest (2020–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Pat Lacey (2020–2022) — Trustee -
- Former: Pk Brockman (2020–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Gayle Stack (2021–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Tiffany Smiley (2021–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Jeremy Asmus (2020–2021) — Trustee -
- Former: Nick Gonzales (2020) — Trustee
- Former: Renee Peck (2020) — Executive Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Kadlec Foundation
How much does Kadlec Foundation give each year?
Kadlec Foundation gave $1.8M across 1 grant in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $3.8M across 2 grants.
How large is Kadlec Foundation?
Kadlec Foundation reported $40.2M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $4.0M.
What is Kadlec Foundation?
Kadlec Foundation is a public charity focused on Health, based in Richland, WA. It holds $40.2M in total assets as of 2024.
Where does Kadlec Foundation operate?
Kadlec Foundation has awarded grants in Washington.
What is Kadlec Foundation's EIN?
Kadlec Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 23-7005501. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 10, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 8, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 14, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 11, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 6, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Live grants for the work Kadlec Foundation funds
Health Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Kadlec Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common
Lamb Weston Charitable Foundation
Eagle, ID
The foundation funds 501(c)(3) community programs, employee matching gifts, and scholarships for employees’ children, with recent grants supporting food banks and hunger relief. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,000 to $795,172, with a median of $40,565, and supported communities where Lamb Weston operates and employees live and work, including Idaho, Minnesota, Washington, and Oregon. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$12.9M
Grants
11
Total Given
$1.3M
3 Rivers Community Foundation
Kennewick, WA
3 Rivers Community Foundation funds programs and projects in areas such as housing, mental health, food security, arts, and animal welfare for nonprofits serving Benton and Franklin counties, Washington. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,100 to $25,000, with a median of $10,000. It accepts applications through an annual grant cycle for eligible 501(c)(3) nonprofits.
Assets
$11.3M
Grants
43
Total Given
$461K
Roy and Leona Nelson Foundation
Seattle, WA
The Roy and Leona Nelson Foundation primarily funds college scholarships for students in Eastern Washington and Northern Idaho, with some grants for senior housing, disability services, food assistance, mental health, and homelessness. In 2025, grants ranged from $1,000 to $45,000, with a median of $2,000, and went to organizations in Washington and Idaho. It does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected organizations.
Assets
$2.0M
Grants
25
Total Given
$196K
United Way of Benton & Franklin Counties
Kennewick, WA
United Way of Benton & Franklin Counties supports children’s kindergarten readiness, student success, and basic needs, including food, housing, health, and safety, primarily in Benton and Franklin Counties, Washington. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,083 to $61,887, with a median of $12,775; the Community Grants program is biennial, with the next cycle in Spring 2027. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$5.9M
Grants
25
Total Given
$468K
Greater Columbia Accountable Community of Health
Kennewick, WA
Greater Health Now funds community health projects focused on population health, health equity, access to care, nutrition, social connection, and workforce development. Its 2024 grants ranged from $7,397 to $359,868, with a median award of $87,358, and supported organizations in nine Washington counties and the Yakama Nation. It offers applications through specific funding programs; a general policy on unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$70.9M
Grants
34
Total Given
$3.6M
Washington State Pharmacy Foundation
Renton, WA
To support and initiate educational programming, pharmacy practice research and innovative practices to improve and enhance the practice of pharmacy.
Assets
$1.0M
Grants
2
Total Given
$20K
More similar funders
More Funders in Washington
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Kadlec Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Kadlec Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?