Juvenile Justice Coalition
To work individually and in partnership with other organizations to ensure that Ohio's juvenile justice system - from prevention through involvement with the adult court - works effectively to increase positive outcomes for youth, families and communities. Jjc supports efforts to reduce youth's involvement with the juvenile justice system that are community-based, research informed, culturally appropriate, and to put all of Ohio's youth on a path to success.
Juvenile Justice Coalition at a glance
- Total assets
- $163,387
- -29.0% vs 2024
- Revenue (2025)
- $78,394
- -69.6% vs 2024
- Expenses (2025)
- $145,106
- -42.2% vs 2024
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-EZ, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-EZ, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Juvenile Justice Coalition funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
2 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 2 grants of 2 (100%).
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
In 2023 it made 2 grants totaling $20K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| R Strategy Group Cleveland, OH | Assist Youths | $10,000 |
| Children Law Center Covington, KY | Assist Youths | $10,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Juvenile Justice Coalition?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $163,387 | $78,394 | $145,106 | — | — |
| 2024 | $230,099 | $257,640 | $251,127 | — | — |
| 2023 | $223,586 | $249,390 | $262,696 | $20,000 | 2 |
| 2022 | $236,892 | $287,291 | $202,049 | — | — |
| 2021 | $151,650 | $294,879 | $272,886 | — | — |
| 2020 | $129,657 | $139,146 | $215,583 | — | — |
About Juvenile Justice Coalition
Based on IRS filings
Juvenile Justice Coalition is a public charity focused on Human Services, based in Columbus, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $163K in total assets.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Juvenile Justice Coalition is led by Sharon Weitzenhof, Board Chair since 2024 (on filings since 2020); 2 of 9 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Sharon Weitzenhof
Board Chair
President → Chairman, 2023
Chairman → Board Chair, 2024
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Takasha Smith
Executive Di
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$56K (2022) → $28K (2025)
Ashely Chapski
Executive Di
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$40K (2025)
Marissa Murphy
Treasurer
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Brittany Dohman
Secretary
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Nena Roy
Vice Chair
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Samantha Boch
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Thomas Mowen
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Tisha Lane
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (9)
- Former: Nicolette Jordan (2023–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Carol Wygant (2022–2023) — Secretary
- Former: Tara Clark (2023) — Board Member
- Former: Mark Gavin Sr. (2020–2022) — Vice President
- Former: Katrice Williams (2022) — Board Member
- Former: Rhiannon Childs (2020–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Alex Lewis (2021) — Secretary
- Former: Aramis Sundiata (2020) — Executive Di
- Former: Nikki Trautman Baszynski (2020) — Board Member
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $40K, to Ashely Chapski (Executive Di). 2 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Juvenile Justice Coalition
How large is Juvenile Justice Coalition?
Juvenile Justice Coalition reported $163K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-EZ. Its revenue that year was $78K.
What is Juvenile Justice Coalition?
Juvenile Justice Coalition is a public charity focused on Human Services, based in Columbus, OH. It holds $163K in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Juvenile Justice Coalition operate?
Juvenile Justice Coalition has awarded grants in Kentucky, Ohio.
What is Juvenile Justice Coalition's EIN?
Juvenile Justice Coalition's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 34-1754680. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(2)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS April 23, 2024)
- Added Form 990-EZ for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS June 25, 2026)
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Juvenile Justice Coalition's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Ohio
Columbus Foundation
Columbus, OH
The Columbus Foundation supports a broad range of nonprofit work, including arts, education, health, basic needs, neighborhoods, and capacity building, primarily in central Ohio. Its 2024 grants had a median of $21,471, though amounts varied widely. Most grants are directed by donors and aren’t made through an application process, but some specific programs accept applications.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
1,747
Total Given
$242.7M
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation funds nonprofits working on education, housing, community and cultural vibrancy, and related regional needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000, though amounts vary widely; specific opportunities include awards of up to $35,000 for Resilient Communities and up to $450,000 through the Neighborhood Development Fund. It lists RFP and letter-of-intent opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,408
Total Given
$184.4M
The Cleveland Foundation
Cleveland, OH
The Cleveland Foundation funds education, human services, neighborhoods and housing, health, arts and culture, the environment, economic development, and other community priorities, primarily through grants to nonprofits in Cuyahoga, Lake and Geauga counties. Its 2024 grants ranged from about $5,000 to $17.5 million, with a median of about $30,700. It accepts applications year-round through its standard grant process, with deadlines determining which cycle an application enters.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
1,016
Total Given
$184.2M
The Scripps Howard Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The foundation supports journalism education and related programs that foster informed, engaged communities, including journalism fellowships and environmental and technology-focused journalism initiatives. In 2024, grants ranged from $25 to $675,706, with a median of $1,250; funding was concentrated in Maryland and Washington, D.C., followed by Arizona, Ohio, and Colorado. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$69.4M
Grants
819
Total Given
$7.4M
Nisource Charitable Foundation
Columbus, OH
The NiSource Charitable Foundation supports nonprofits addressing safety, workforce and economic development, environmental stewardship, STEM and energy education, and basic needs in communities across Indiana, Kentucky, Maryland, Ohio, Pennsylvania, and Virginia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $60 to $2.1 million, with a median of $3,000. The filing directs applicants to contact the Foundation for application materials and deadlines; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$43.0M
Grants
683
Total Given
$7.5M
Dayton Foundation Depository
Dayton, OH
The Dayton Foundation Depository funds charitable, educational, civic, religious, and community activities, including arts and culture, health, education, and human services, primarily in the Greater Dayton region. Its 2025 itemized grants had a median of $12,000; the Foundation’s discretionary program accepts requests of more than $7,500 and up to $75,000, and Greenlight Grants offer $500 to $7,500.
Assets
$42.3M
Grants
677
Total Given
$22.7M
More similar funders
More Funders in Ohio
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Juvenile Justice Coalition's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Juvenile Justice Coalition down — hundreds of funders to go?