Julie Billiart Network

Public charity · Grantmaker Mayfield Heights, OH EIN: 81-4726551

The mission of julie billiart schools is to nurture and empower students with special learning needs. As catholic k-8 schools rooted in the educational principles of the sisters of notre dame, we welcome diverse faith traditions. Julie Billiart Network supports the five schools in the network of schools: julie billiart school, lyndhurst; julie billiart school of st. Sebastian parish, akron; julie billiart school, westlake; julie billiart school, brecksville; and Julie Billiart Network scholarship granting organization. The network provides management, governance, stategic direction and administrative services including: accounting, marketing, enrollment management, advancement, payroll, and human resources.

Julie Billiart Network at a glance

In short: Julie Billiart Network gave $335K across 3 grants in 2025 (avg $112K), mostly in Ohio. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2025)
$335,392
+0.8% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
3
+0.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$111,797
+0.8% vs 2024
Median grant
$93,290
Total assets
$1,839,897
+26.9% vs 2024
Primary geography
Ohio (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Julie Billiart Network funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 3 recipients in 2025

Julie Billiart School-Westlake: $151KJulie Billiart School-Westlake$151KJulie Billiart School-Akron: $93KJulie Billiart School-Akron$93KJulie Billiart School-Lyndhurst: $91KJulie BilliartSchool-Lyndhurst$91K

The largest 2025 recipient was Julie Billiart School-Westlake ($151K). Together the top 3 received $335K.

Grant Size Distribution

14 grants across all recorded years

2<$50K4$50–100K6$100–250K2$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 6 grants of 14 (43%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 3 itemized grants.

States

Cities

AkronLyndhurstWestlakeBrecksville

How Julie Billiart Network gives

  • Giving fell 44% from 2022 to 2025. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$200K$400K$600K1 grant2020 1 grant2021 3 grants2022 4 grants2023 3 grants2024 3 grants2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $192K (2020) to $596K (2022). In 2025 it made 3 grants totaling $335K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Julie Billiart School-Westlake Westlake, OHNet Contribution to Capital Fund$151,207
Julie Billiart School-Akron Akron, OHNetwork Capital Distribution$93,290
Julie Billiart School-Lyndhurst Lyndhurst, OHNetwork Capital Distribution$90,895
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Julie Billiart Network?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$1,839,897$11,837,691$11,412,629$335,3923$33,733
2024$1,450,317$9,656,985$9,390,457$332,7493$38,572
2023$1,397,395$8,314,874$8,124,614$586,7554$6,696
2022$828,070$6,843,716$6,517,247$596,3593—
2021$522,535$4,916,907$4,756,714$194,7051—
2020$1,036,276$4,481,077$4,386,165$192,3671$2,899

About Julie Billiart Network

Based on IRS filings

Julie Billiart Network is a public charity, based in Mayfield Heights, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $1.8M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 3 grants totaling $335K. Net investment income was $34K.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Julie Billiart Network is led by Alaine M. Davis, President & CEO on every filing since 2020; 6 of 19 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Alaine M. Davis

    President & CEO

    On filings since 2020

    5 hrs/week

    $164K (2020) → $331K (2025)

  • Elizabeth Dellinger

    Chair

    Director → Chair, 2024

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Anne Jarrad

    Director of Advancement

    On filings since 2024

    5 hrs/week

    $112K (2024) → $129K (2025)

  • David Anthony

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Nicholas Russo

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Michael Zumwalt

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Sr Lisa Novak Snd

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • William Brancovsky

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Michael Vedda

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Allyson O'Keefe

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Evan Young Jr.

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Tom Kerr

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Judith L. Kreger

    CFO

    On filings since 2020

    5 hrs/week

    $93K (2020) → $138K (2025)

  • Judith Johnston

    Chief Schools Officer

    Principal → Dir.-Academics & Teacher Development, 2023

    Dir.-Academics & Teacher Development → Chief Schools Officer, 2024

    On filings since 2021

    5 hrs/week

    $102K (2021) → $146K (2025)

  • Jason Wojnicz

    Chief Strategy Officer

    Principal → Chief Strategy Officer, 2025

    On filings since 2023

    5 hrs/week

    $101K (2023) → $122K (2025)

  • Kathryn Massien

    Controller

    New on the 2025 filing

    5 hrs/week

    $102K (2025)

  • David L. Roush

    Vice Chair

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Richard Cavolo

    Vice Chair

    Director → Vice Chair, 2025

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Timothy Compan

    Treasurer

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (10)
  • Former: George C. Reider (2020–2024) — Director
  • Former: Patrick O. Peters (2020–2024) — Secretary
  • Former: Patricia C. Gerak (2020–2023) — Chair
  • Former: Samantha Voshall (2023) — Dir.-Enrollment & Marketing
  • Former: Betsy Dellinger (2020–2022) — Director
  • Former: Jason W. Sutton (2020–2022) — Director
  • Former: Patricia Dyer (2020–2022) — Treasurer
  • Former: Sr Lisa Novak (2020–2022) — Director
  • Former: Steve Wilt (2020–2022) — Director
  • Former: Victor B. Alexander (2020–2021) — Director

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Alaine M Davis — President/CEO: $331KAlaine M DavisPresident/CEO$331KJudith Johnston — Chief Schools Officer: $146KJudith JohnstonChief Schools Officer$146KJudith L Kreger — CFO: $138KJudith L KregerCFO$138KAnne Jarrad — Director of Advancement: $129KAnne JarradDirector of Advancement$129KJason Wojnicz — Chief Strategy Officer: $122KJason WojniczChief Strategy Officer$122KKathryn Massien — Controller: $102KKathryn MassienController$102K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $331K, to Alaine M Davis (President/CEO). 6 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Julie Billiart Network

How much does Julie Billiart Network give each year?

Julie Billiart Network gave $335K across 3 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $333K across 3 grants.

What is Julie Billiart Network's typical grant size?

Julie Billiart Network's median grant in 2025 was $93,290, and its average grant was $111,797, across 3 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.

Where does Julie Billiart Network give grants?

Julie Billiart Network gives mostly in Ohio: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there.

Does Julie Billiart Network give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 3 grants with a stated purpose on Julie Billiart Network's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support.

How large is Julie Billiart Network?

Julie Billiart Network reported $1.8M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $11.8M.

What is Julie Billiart Network's EIN?

Julie Billiart Network's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 81-4726551. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(7)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 13, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 9, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 11, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 13, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 13, 2025)
  6. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 13, 2026)
  7. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Julie Billiart Network's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Ohio

Columbus Foundation

Columbus, OH

The Columbus Foundation supports a broad range of nonprofit work, including arts, education, health, basic needs, neighborhoods, and capacity building, primarily in central Ohio. Its 2024 grants had a median of $21,471, though amounts varied widely. Most grants are directed by donors and aren’t made through an application process, but some specific programs accept applications.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$2.8B

Grants

1,747

Total Given

$242.7M

The Greater Cincinnati Foundation

Cincinnati, OH

The Greater Cincinnati Foundation funds nonprofits working on education, housing, community and cultural vibrancy, and related regional needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000, though amounts vary widely; specific opportunities include awards of up to $35,000 for Resilient Communities and up to $450,000 through the Neighborhood Development Fund. It lists RFP and letter-of-intent opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.0B

Grants

1,408

Total Given

$184.4M

The Cleveland Foundation

Cleveland, OH

The Cleveland Foundation funds education, human services, neighborhoods and housing, health, arts and culture, the environment, economic development, and other community priorities, primarily through grants to nonprofits in Cuyahoga, Lake and Geauga counties. Its 2024 grants ranged from about $5,000 to $17.5 million, with a median of about $30,700. It accepts applications year-round through its standard grant process, with deadlines determining which cycle an application enters.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$3.3B

Grants

1,016

Total Given

$184.2M

The Scripps Howard Foundation

Cincinnati, OH

The foundation supports journalism education and related programs that foster informed, engaged communities, including journalism fellowships and environmental and technology-focused journalism initiatives. In 2024, grants ranged from $25 to $675,706, with a median of $1,250; funding was concentrated in Maryland and Washington, D.C., followed by Arizona, Ohio, and Colorado. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$69.4M

Grants

819

Total Given

$7.4M

Nisource Charitable Foundation

Columbus, OH

The NiSource Charitable Foundation supports nonprofits addressing safety, workforce and economic development, environmental stewardship, STEM and energy education, and basic needs in communities across Indiana, Kentucky, Maryland, Ohio, Pennsylvania, and Virginia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $60 to $2.1 million, with a median of $3,000. The filing directs applicants to contact the Foundation for application materials and deadlines; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$43.0M

Grants

683

Total Given

$7.5M

Dayton Foundation Depository

Dayton, OH

The Dayton Foundation Depository funds charitable, educational, civic, religious, and community activities, including arts and culture, health, education, and human services, primarily in the Greater Dayton region. Its 2025 itemized grants had a median of $12,000; the Foundation’s discretionary program accepts requests of more than $7,500 and up to $75,000, and Greenlight Grants offer $500 to $7,500.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$42.3M

Grants

677

Total Given

$22.7M

More similar funders

More Funders in Ohio

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Julie Billiart Network's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Julie Billiart Network down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?