Julian M Munyon Scholarship Trust

Private foundation · Grantmaker Pine Bluff, AR EIN: 71-6180317

Julian M Munyon Scholarship Trust is a private foundation, based in Pine Bluff, AR. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $592K in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 9 grants totaling $35K. Net investment income was $24K.

Key facts about Julian M Munyon Scholarship Trust

In short: Julian M Munyon Scholarship Trust gave $35K across 9 grants in 2024 (avg $4K), mostly in Arkansas. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

EIN
71-6180317
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2024
Annual giving (2024)
$34,545
Grants made (2024)
9
Average grant
$3,838
Median grant
$735
Total assets
$592,382
Primary geography
Arkansas (98% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2024 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing

Total Assets

$592K

-1.7% YoY

Annual Giving

$35K

-4.6% YoY

Grant Count

9

-30.8% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$4K

+37.8% YoY

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Julian M Munyon Scholarship Trust reported a distributable amount of $33K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

How Julian M Munyon Scholarship Trust gives

  • Giving held roughly steady from 2021 to 2024 (−2%). Method
  • In 2024 it paid out 108% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Julian M Munyon Scholarship Trust?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

9states

Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 9 itemized grants.

Cities

Pine BluffConwayLittle RockJonesboroMonticelloArkadelphiaMagnoliaRusselvilleFayettevilleBaton RougeBeebeEast CamdenEl DoradoHattisburgKnoxvilleMississippi StateOklahoma CityPensacolaPrairie ViewRusseville

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$10K$20K$30K$40K13 grants2020 13 grants2021 11 grants2022 13 grants2023 9 grants2024

From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $35K (2024) to $38K (2020). In 2024 it made 9 grants totaling $35K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 9 recipients in 2024

University of Arkansas at Monticello: $19KUniversity of Arkansas atMonticello$19KArkansas State University: $5KArkansas State University$5KUniversity of Central Arkansas: $5KUniversity of Central Arkansas$5KUniversity of Arkansas for Medical Sciences: $1KUniversity of Arkansas forMedical Sciences$1KArkansas Tech University: $735Arkansas Tech University$735University of West Florida: $735University of West Florida$735South Arkanasas Community College: $735South Arkanasas CommunityCollege$735Southeast Arkansas College: $735Southeast Arkansas College$735University of Arkansas at Pine Bluff: $735University of Arkansas at PineBluff$735

The largest 2024 recipient was University of Arkansas at Monticello ($19K). Together the top 9 received $35K.

Grant Size Distribution

59 grants across all recorded years

59<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 59 grants of 59 (100%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
University of Arkansas at Monticello Monticello, ARScholarship$19,110
Arkansas State University Jonesboro, ARScholarship$5,145
University of Central Arkansas Conway, ARScholarship$5,145
University of Arkansas for Medical Sciences Little Rock, ARScholarship$1,470
Arkansas Tech University Russelville, ARScholarship$735
University of West Florida Pensacola, FLScholarship$735
South Arkanasas Community College El Dorado, ARScholarship$735
Southeast Arkansas College Pine Bluff, ARScholarship$735
University of Arkansas at Pine Bluff Pine Bluff, ARScholarship$735

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$20K$40K$60K2020 2021 2022 2023 2024
Metric202420232022
Total Assets$592,382$602,888$628,911
Revenue$36,503$22,305$29,600
Expenses$47,009$48,328$48,981
Qualifying Distributions$36,107$36,200$37,000
Net Investment Income$24,367$10,148$16,619
Distributable Amount$33,348$32,895$35,265

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Julian M Munyon Scholarship Trust's 2022 filing lists 5 officers; none of the 5 officers listed in 2022 report compensation.

Officers on the 2022 filing

The latest filing that lists officers: our copy of the 2023–2024 filings list none.

  • Bradford O. Holloway

    Member

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Carolyn Clary Holland

    Member

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Marilyn K. Matthews

    Member

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Mark Binns

    Member

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Rhonda Frizzell Mullikin

    Member

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2022. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Julian M Munyon Scholarship Trust

How much does Julian M Munyon Scholarship Trust give each year?

Julian M Munyon Scholarship Trust gave $35K across 9 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $36K across 13 grants.

What is Julian M Munyon Scholarship Trust's typical grant size?

Julian M Munyon Scholarship Trust's median grant in 2024 was $735, and its average grant was $3,838, across 9 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does Julian M Munyon Scholarship Trust give grants?

Julian M Munyon Scholarship Trust gives mostly in Arkansas: 98% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Pine Bluff, AR (2 grants).

Does Julian M Munyon Scholarship Trust give general operating support?

Not in 2024: none of the 9 grants with a stated purpose on Julian M Munyon Scholarship Trust's 2024 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Scholarship" (9 grants).

Who are Julian M Munyon Scholarship Trust's largest grantees?

Julian M Munyon Scholarship Trust's largest 2024 grantees include University of Arkansas at Monticello ($19,110), Arkansas State University ($5,145) and University of Central Arkansas ($5,145), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 85% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.

How large is Julian M Munyon Scholarship Trust?

Julian M Munyon Scholarship Trust reported $592K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $36K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $33K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What is Julian M Munyon Scholarship Trust's EIN?

Julian M Munyon Scholarship Trust's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 71-6180317. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Julian M Munyon Scholarship Trust by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Julian M Munyon Scholarship Trust's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Phoenix Foundation of Central

Merritt Island, FL

The foundation funds scholarships for students pursuing higher education and grants that support music, dance, and theater education. Its 2024 grants had a median of $3,000, though awards ranged from $500 to $180,000; scholarships are available nationally, while Morning Glow teacher grants focus on Orange County, Florida. It does not accept unsolicited requests from charitable organizations, but it describes application processes for scholarships and teacher grants.

Education

Assets

—

Grants

31

Total Given

$311K

Lonnie Bob Hurst Scholarship Tr

Live Oak, FL

Assets

$58K

Grants

7

Total Given

$8K

Regions Foundation

Birmingham, AL

Regions Foundation funds economic and community development, education and workforce readiness, financial wellness, and disaster recovery, primarily supporting communities in Alabama and also awarding grants in Louisiana, Tennessee, Florida, and elsewhere. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10,000 to $250,000, with a median of $50,000; it gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$130.5M

Grants

67

Total Given

$4.9M

The Mabel Amos Memorial Fund

Montgomery, AL

The Mabel Amos Memorial Fund provides scholarships to deserving Alabama students attending educational institutions, with 95% of its 2024 grant dollars going to Alabama recipients. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,000 to $145,750, with a median of $3,750; students apply through a process shared with high school counselors, and the fund does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$6.3M

Grants

18

Total Given

$374K

The McNeel Family Foundation

Montrose, AL

The McNeel Family Foundation made grants for operating expenses to organizations in varied fields, including health care, education, youth programs, animal welfare, and religious activities. In 2025, grants ranged from $500 to $150,000, with a median of $2,000; most funding went to Alabama, with additional grants in Mississippi, Tennessee, Missouri, and California. The filing gives a contact and application requirements but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Human Services

Assets

$4.3M

Grants

16

Total Given

$216K

Pittsfield High School Class

Pittsfield, IL

The foundation primarily funds education through four-year grants paid directly to selected students’ colleges, and its board may also support other charities. In 2025, it awarded 19 grants totaling $121,825, ranging from $270 to $27,956, mostly to recipients in Illinois and Missouri. Students apply through their school guidance counselor; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests from other organizations.

Assets

—

Grants

19

Total Given

$122K

Harling Maurice Charitable Tua

Saint Louis, MO

Assets

$222K

Grants

6

Total Given

$10K

Gulf Winds Cares Foundation Inc

Pensacola, FL

The Gulf Winds Cares Foundation funds organizations serving older adults and youth, meeting basic needs, and providing financial education, with most 2025 grant dollars going to Florida and others to Alabama and Georgia. In 2025, grants ranged from $1,000 to $26,849, with a median of $5,000. It accepts no unsolicited requests and funds only preselected organizations.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$2.6M

Grants

23

Total Given

$156K

Friends of the Edgewater Public Library Inc

Edgewater, FL

Assets

$241K

Grants

5

Total Given

$25K

Greater Manhattan Community Foundation

Manhattan, KS

Greater Manhattan Community Foundation funds arts and humanities, basic needs, youth, education, health, community development, and other local priorities in the Greater Manhattan, Kansas area. Its median grant was about $19,500 in 2024, while its Grants for Greater Manhattan program typically supports requests of $10,000 or less; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$182.7M

Grants

304

Total Given

$19.9M

V V Cooke Foundation Corporation

Louisville, KY

V V Cooke Foundation Corporation supports 501(c)(3) nonprofits doing religious, educational, civic, or humanitarian work, primarily in the Louisville area and elsewhere in Kentucky. Recent grants ranged from $250 to $20,000, with a median of $2,500. It accepts applications, with deadlines in mid-January, April, July, and October.

Assets

$7.4M

Grants

91

Total Given

$378K

Community Foundation of Northwest Florida Inc

Pensacola, FL

The Community Foundation of Northwest Florida supports nonprofits across areas including basic social services, education, children and families, health, arts, and community building; its Disaster Relief Fund backs relief projects in eight Northwest Florida counties. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,250 to $35,000, while disaster-relief awards are $500–$5,000. Eligible 501(c)(3) organizations may apply to the Disaster Relief Fund in spring and fall; the profile does not state whether other requests are accepted unsolicited.

Assets

$4.5M

Grants

16

Total Given

$232K

More Funders in Arkansas

Julian M Munyon Scholarship Trust down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?