JTD Hospital Foundation
To secure funds for the benefit of joint township district memorial hospital's efforts to meet the health care needs of our communities.
JTD Hospital Foundation at a glance
In short: JTD Hospital Foundation gave $401K across 1 grant in 2024 (avg $401K), mostly in Ohio. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $401,331
- +15.0% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 1
- +0.0% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $401,331
- +15.0% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $401,331
- Total assets
- $1,436,486
- +14.1% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- Ohio (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
How to apply to JTD Hospital Foundation
Open Grants
1 open opportunity from JTD Hospital Foundation
Who JTD Hospital Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Joint Township District Memorial Hospital ($401K).
Grant Size Distribution
5 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $250–500K range: 5 grants of 5 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2024 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
How JTD Hospital Foundation gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2021 to 2024 (+13%). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $307K (2022) to $483K (2019). In 2024 it made 1 grant totaling $401K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Joint Township District Memorial Hospital St Marys, OH | General Support to Further Healthcare of the Community | $401,331 |
Ready to take the next step with JTD Hospital Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $1,436,486 | $563,629 | $465,016 | $401,331 | 1 | $805 |
| 2023 | $1,258,652 | $479,270 | $391,819 | $348,899 | 1 | — |
| 2022 | $1,084,041 | $399,163 | $345,997 | $306,991 | 1 | $312 |
| 2021 | $1,106,262 | $688,601 | $393,163 | $356,693 | 1 | $234 |
| 2020 | $780,226 | $319,019 | $437,828 | $371,277 | 1 | $227 |
| 2019 | $852,813 | $309,536 | $524,846 | $483,203 | 1 | $310 |
About JTD Hospital Foundation
Based on IRS filings
JTD Hospital Foundation is a public charity, based in St Marys, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $1.4M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 1 grant totaling $401K. Net investment income was $805.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
JTD Hospital Foundation is led by Cindy Berning, President on filings since 2020; none of the 19 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Cindy Berning
President
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Beverly Wilker
Chair
Director → Vice Chair, 2023
Vice Chair → Chair, 2024
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Bruce Swonger
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Dan Burke
Director
Vice Chair → Chair, 2023
Chair → Director, 2024
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Diane Piehl
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
John Wilding DO
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jon Derryberry
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Linda Vogel
Director -
Chair → Director, 2020
Director → Director -, 2024
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Steve Hartwig
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Tim Quellhorst
Director -
Director → Director -, 2024
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Tanya Temple
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Larry Hammond
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Amy Becker
Director
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jeff Ahrns
Director
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Scott Moell
Director
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kevin Harlan
Former President
President → Former President, 2021
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Julie Jacobs
Secretary
On filings since 2021
35 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Major Bernhold
Vice Chair
Director → Vice Chair, 2024
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Tricia Pohl
Treasurer
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (11)
- Former: Cynthia Berning (2021–2023) — President
- Former: Alan Davis (2019–2022) — Director
- Former: Lana Hinders (2019–2022) — Director & Cno Hospital
- Former: Robert Leugers (2019–2022) — Chair
- Former: Jeff Vossler (2022) — Former CFO
- Former: Dave Grieshop (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Jeffrey Vossler (2019–2021) — Treasurer
- Former: Linda Haines (2019–2021) — Secretary
- Former: Eunice Ernst (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: Jim Heinrich (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: Courtney W. Burton (2019) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about JTD Hospital Foundation
How much does JTD Hospital Foundation give each year?
JTD Hospital Foundation gave $401K across 1 grant in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $349K across 1 grant.
How large is JTD Hospital Foundation?
JTD Hospital Foundation reported $1.4M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $564K.
Where does JTD Hospital Foundation operate?
JTD Hospital Foundation has awarded grants in Ohio.
What is JTD Hospital Foundation's EIN?
JTD Hospital Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 34-1623769. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS November 13, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 15, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 11, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 14, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS October 29, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 17, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in JTD Hospital Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Ohio
Ohio Child Care Resource and Referral Association
Columbus, OH
OCCRRA funds Ohio organizations serving child care, early learning, and youth development, including through program-specific stabilization and access grants. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,960 to $50,970, with a median of $30,060. Organizations apply for assistance and are reviewed against program criteria; unsolicited requests are not addressed in the information provided.
Assets
$6.3M
Grants
4
Total Given
$118K
Columbus Foundation
Columbus, OH
The Columbus Foundation supports a broad range of nonprofit work, including arts, education, health, basic needs, neighborhoods, and capacity building, primarily in central Ohio. Its 2024 grants had a median of $21,471, though amounts varied widely. Most grants are directed by donors and aren’t made through an application process, but some specific programs accept applications.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
1,747
Total Given
$242.7M
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation funds nonprofits working on education, housing, community and cultural vibrancy, and related regional needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000, though amounts vary widely; specific opportunities include awards of up to $35,000 for Resilient Communities and up to $450,000 through the Neighborhood Development Fund. It lists RFP and letter-of-intent opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,408
Total Given
$184.4M
The Cleveland Foundation
Cleveland, OH
The Cleveland Foundation funds education, human services, neighborhoods and housing, health, arts and culture, the environment, economic development, and other community priorities, primarily through grants to nonprofits in Cuyahoga, Lake and Geauga counties. Its 2024 grants ranged from about $5,000 to $17.5 million, with a median of about $30,700. It accepts applications year-round through its standard grant process, with deadlines determining which cycle an application enters.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
1,016
Total Given
$184.2M
The Scripps Howard Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The foundation supports journalism education and related programs that foster informed, engaged communities, including journalism fellowships and environmental and technology-focused journalism initiatives. In 2024, grants ranged from $25 to $675,706, with a median of $1,250; funding was concentrated in Maryland and Washington, D.C., followed by Arizona, Ohio, and Colorado. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$69.4M
Grants
819
Total Given
$7.4M
Nisource Charitable Foundation
Columbus, OH
The NiSource Charitable Foundation supports nonprofits addressing safety, workforce and economic development, environmental stewardship, STEM and energy education, and basic needs in communities across Indiana, Kentucky, Maryland, Ohio, Pennsylvania, and Virginia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $60 to $2.1 million, with a median of $3,000. The filing directs applicants to contact the Foundation for application materials and deadlines; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$43.0M
Grants
683
Total Given
$7.5M
More similar funders
More Funders in Ohio
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from JTD Hospital Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
JTD Hospital Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?